Contributor William Somerset Maugham
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality English
Date of Birth 25 January 1874
Date of Death 15 December 1965
Functions Author, Playwright
Notes Died in Nice, France.
Related Contributors
  • Is related to Robin Maugham (Playwright. Event Dates: 1960 - 1995)
Events

Playwright

Author

  • The Circle, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Haymarket, London, England, 13 October 1976
  • Larger Than Life, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1959
  • Larger Than Life, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 18 March 1953
  • Larger Than Life, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1953
  • Larger than Life, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1952
  • Larger than Life, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 1952
  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1927

Jessica Noad - Actor

W. Graham Browne - Actor

  • Penelope, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1920
  • Penelope, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 18 September 1920
  • Mrs Dot, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 2 March 1918
  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 1917
  • Penelope, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1917
  • Penelope, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 7 May 1917

Jessie Matthews - Actor

Marie Tempest - Actor

  • Penelope, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1920
  • Penelope, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 18 September 1920
  • Mrs Dot, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 2 March 1918
  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 1917
  • Penelope, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1917
  • Penelope, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 7 May 1917

Guy Bolton - Playwright, Adaptor

John Clifford - Actor

Letty Craydon - Actor

John Godfrey - Actor

Myra Leard - Actor

  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 31 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, RAAF Uranquinty Air School, Uranquinty, NSW, 22 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, Kapooka Army Camp, Forest Hill, NSW, 15 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 8 May 1945
  • Sheppey, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 December 1939

Anthony Ward - Producer, Actor, Stage Manager, Stage Director

Googie Withers - Actor

  • The Circle, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 January 1983
  • The Circle, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1982
  • The Circle, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Haymarket, London, England, 13 October 1976
  • The Constant Wife, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1961
  • The Constant Wife, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1 April 1961

Jean Blamey - Actor

  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 31 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, RAAF Uranquinty Air School, Uranquinty, NSW, 22 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, Kapooka Army Camp, Forest Hill, NSW, 15 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 8 May 1945

Earle Bracken - Actor

  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 31 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, RAAF Uranquinty Air School, Uranquinty, NSW, 22 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, Kapooka Army Camp, Forest Hill, NSW, 15 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 8 May 1945

Leonard Bullen - Actor

Royston Cox - Actor

  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 31 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, RAAF Uranquinty Air School, Uranquinty, NSW, 22 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, Kapooka Army Camp, Forest Hill, NSW, 15 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 8 May 1945

June Dunn - Actor

  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 31 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, RAAF Uranquinty Air School, Uranquinty, NSW, 22 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, Kapooka Army Camp, Forest Hill, NSW, 15 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 8 May 1945

Merle Eyles - Actor

  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 31 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, RAAF Uranquinty Air School, Uranquinty, NSW, 22 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, Kapooka Army Camp, Forest Hill, NSW, 15 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 8 May 1945

Frederick Farley - Director, Producer

Joyce Holmes - Producer

  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 31 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, RAAF Uranquinty Air School, Uranquinty, NSW, 22 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, Kapooka Army Camp, Forest Hill, NSW, 15 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 8 May 1945

John Huson - Actor

Elma Paul - Actor

  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 31 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, RAAF Uranquinty Air School, Uranquinty, NSW, 22 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, Kapooka Army Camp, Forest Hill, NSW, 15 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 8 May 1945

Margaret Read - Actor

  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 31 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, RAAF Uranquinty Air School, Uranquinty, NSW, 22 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, Kapooka Army Camp, Forest Hill, NSW, 15 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 8 May 1945

Margaret Reid - Actor

Enid Stillman - Actor

  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 31 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, RAAF Uranquinty Air School, Uranquinty, NSW, 22 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, Kapooka Army Camp, Forest Hill, NSW, 15 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 8 May 1945

Ted Thomas - Actor

  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 31 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, RAAF Uranquinty Air School, Uranquinty, NSW, 22 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, Kapooka Army Camp, Forest Hill, NSW, 15 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 8 May 1945

Bill Tyson - Actor

  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 31 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, RAAF Uranquinty Air School, Uranquinty, NSW, 22 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, Kapooka Army Camp, Forest Hill, NSW, 15 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 8 May 1945

Greg Wadeson - Actor

  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 31 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, RAAF Uranquinty Air School, Uranquinty, NSW, 22 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, Kapooka Army Camp, Forest Hill, NSW, 15 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 8 May 1945

Dion Boucicault Jnr - Actor, Producer

  • Caroline, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 March 1928
  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928
  • The Letter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1928

Alastair Duncan - Director, Actor

John Edmund - Actor

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Designer

Miles Hastings - Actor

John McCallum - Actor

  • The Circle, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 January 1983
  • The Circle, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1982
  • The Circle, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Haymarket, London, England, 13 October 1976

Norman McKinnel - Actor

  • Caroline, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 March 1928
  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928
  • The Letter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1928

Irene Vanbrugh - Actor

  • Caroline, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 March 1928
  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928
  • The Letter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1928

Hugh Arnold - Actor

  • The Circle, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 January 1983
  • The Circle, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1982

Margaret Bannerman - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928
  • Our Betters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 April 1928

Roger Barratt - Lighting Designer

  • The Circle, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 January 1983
  • The Circle, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1982

Roger Barry - Actor

Vickie Britton - Stage Manager

Jean Brown - Actor

Vera Buck - Musician

E. Pirie Bush - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928
  • Our Betters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 April 1928

Moira Carleton - Actor

Charles Chong - Actor

  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928
  • The Letter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1928

John Colton - Adaptor, Playwright

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979
  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1927

Arthur Cornell - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928
  • Our Betters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 April 1928

Stan Gee - Actor

  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928
  • The Letter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1928

Frederick Gibson - Assistant Stage Manager

Joan Gray - Actor

James Gregg - Stage Manager

John Hamblin - Actor

  • The Circle, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 January 1983
  • The Circle, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1982

Dres Hardingham - Set Designer

Maidie Hope - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928
  • Our Betters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 April 1928

Brian James - Actor

Frederick James - Director

Ron Johnson - Actor

Cicely Jonas - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928
  • Our Betters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 April 1928

P. L. Julian - Actor

  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928
  • The Letter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1928

Willie Kong - Actor

  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928
  • The Letter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1928

Allan Lees - Designer

  • The Circle, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 January 1983
  • The Circle, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1982

Audine Leith - Actor

Murray Linay - Actor

  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928
  • The Letter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1928

Francis Lister - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928
  • Our Betters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 April 1928

Willie Loquat - Actor

  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928
  • The Letter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1928

Clement McCallin - Actor

Gordon McDougall - Actor

  • The Circle, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 January 1983
  • The Circle, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1982

Geoffrey Millar - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928
  • Our Betters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 April 1928

Joy Mitchell - Actor

Edgar Norfolk - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928
  • Our Betters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 April 1928

Bernadette O'Donovan - Actor

George D. Parker - Producer

  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1927
  • East of Suez, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1924

Gary Penny - Executive Producer

  • The Circle, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 January 1983
  • The Circle, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1982

Marjorie Playfair - Actor

  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928
  • The Letter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1928

Gordon Poole - Actor

  • The Circle, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 January 1983
  • The Circle, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1982

Anthony Prinsep - Presenter, Producer

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928
  • Our Betters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 April 1928

Angela Punch McGregor - Actor

  • The Circle, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 January 1983
  • The Circle, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1982

Lynn Rainbow - Actor

Clemence Randolph - Adaptor, Playwright

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979
  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1927

Marie Redshaw - Actor

Cecil T Reed - Director

  • The Circle, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 2 November 1946
  • Sheppey, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 October 1945

Eric Reiman - Actor

Cyril Riley - Director

J. B. Rowe - Actor

  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928
  • The Letter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1928

George Shing - Actor

  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928
  • The Letter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1928

Barbara Smith - Actor

Christopher Smith - Assistant Designer

  • The Circle, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 January 1983
  • The Circle, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1982

Terence Sullivan - Actor

  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928
  • The Letter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1928

John Sumner - Director

May Turner - Actor

  • The Circle, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 January 1983
  • The Circle, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1982

Allan Tydman - Actor

Molly Tyrell - Actor

  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928
  • The Letter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1928

Ronald Ward - Actor

  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928
  • The Letter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1928

Cyril Wender - Actor

  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928
  • The Letter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1928

Gwynne Whitby - Actor

  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928
  • The Letter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1928

Patricia White - Producer

Hugh Williams - Actor

  • Caroline, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 March 1928
  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928

Peter Williams - Director

  • The Circle, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 January 1983
  • The Circle, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1982

Millie Wolf - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928
  • Our Betters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 April 1928

George Young - Actor

  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928
  • The Letter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1928

Walter Aliffe - Musician

Yvonne Allen - Actor

George Anderson - Actor

  • The Circle, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1954

Judith Anderson - Actor

  • Rain, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1927

Peter Armstrong - Actor

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

Philippa Baker - Actor

Peter Batey - Production Manager, Actor

  • The Circle, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 September 1956

George Baxter - Actor

  • Rain, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1927

John Bedouin - Actor

Roland Beech - Actor

Louis Bennison - Actor

  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1927

W. Binning Wilson - Actor

O. D. Bisset - Actor

  • The Circle, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 25 September 1948

Sylvia Blakeway - Actor

  • The Circle, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1954

Frank Bradley - Actor

Kevin Brennan - Actor

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

Kenn Brodziak - Company Director

Tony Brown - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • The Circle, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 September 1956

June Brunell - Actor

  • The Circle, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 September 1956

Allan Bruzzese - Actor

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Keith Buckley - Actor

  • The Circle, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1954

John Bushelle - Actor

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

David Caldwell - Stage Manager

  • The Circle, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1954

Reginald Cameron - Actor

  • The Circle, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 May 1981

Gerald Carr - Actor

  • The Circle, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1925

Garnet Carroll - Presenter

John Caruana - Actor

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Jane Casson - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Circle, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 September 1956

Martin Chamberlain - Actor

  • The Circle, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Haymarket, London, England, 13 October 1976

Anne Charleston - Actor

Dulcie Cherry - Actor

Wal Cherry - Director

  • The Circle, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 September 1956

Olaf Christiansen - Actor

  • Lady Frederick, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1956

Wallis Clark - Actor

  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1927

Clare Clarke - Actor

David Clendinning - Actor

  • The Circle, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 May 1981

Fred Coape - Actor

  • East of Suez, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1924

Michael Cohen - Lighting Operator

David Colman - Assistant Stage Manager

Penny Cook - Actor

Mildred Cottell - Actor

Audrey Court - Actor

Robert Courtneidge - Actor-manager

Robert Cubbage - Director

Daphne Culpin - Actor

John D'Arcy - Actor

Peter Dews - Director

  • The Circle, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Haymarket, London, England, 13 October 1976

Lois Dexter - Director

Geoffrey Docker - Set and/or Property Maker

Les Donaghey - Actor, Stage Manager

Sabina Dunn - Actor

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Raymond Duparc - Actor

Gavin Dyer - Actor

  • The Circle, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 September 1956

Alan Edwards - Director

  • The Circle, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 May 1981

Eric Elliott - Actor

  • Our Betters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 April 1928

Stephen Emery - Sound Designer

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Nancy Esmonde - Actor

Jon Ewing - Director

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Wendy Falconer - Actor

John Fernside - Actor

  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1927

Judy Ferris - Actor

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Beatrice Fischer - Actor

Doris Fitton - Actor

  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1927

Prue Fitzpatrick - Actor

Sharon Flanagan - Actor

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Alex Foster - Actor, Producer

Arthur Frame - Production Manager

  • The Circle, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 May 1981

Clive Francis - Actor

  • The Circle, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Haymarket, London, England, 13 October 1976

Bill Fraser - Actor

  • The Circle, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Haymarket, London, England, 13 October 1976

Harold Fraser - Actor

  • Sheppey, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 December 1939

Gary Fry - Director

Jeremy Gadd - Production Manager

Frank Gatliff - Actor

  • The Circle, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 September 1956

Betty Gibson - Actor

Reg Gillam - Actor

Leon Gordon - Actor

Zdenka Govaers - Assistant to the Director

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Michael Gow - Actor

Ron Graham - Actor

Pamela Greenall - Actor

  • The Circle, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 September 1956

Terry Griffin - Actor

Stephen Haddan - Actor

  • The Circle, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 May 1981

John Hageman - Actor

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Geoffrey Haigh - Actor

  • The Circle, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1925

Norman Haire - Actor

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

Jacqui Hall - Actor

  • The Circle, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 May 1981

Joan Hall - Actor

  • Sheppey, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 December 1939

Peter Hamilton - Actor

Susan Hampshire - Actor

  • The Circle, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Haymarket, London, England, 13 October 1976

Marjorie Hardie - Actor

  • East of Suez, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1924

Joan Harris - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Circle, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 September 1956

Martin Harris - Actor

Frank Hawthorne - Actor

  • East of Suez, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1924

Alan Haywood - Actor

  • The Circle, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Haymarket, London, England, 13 October 1976

Winifred Heath Green - Actor

  • The Circle, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1925

James Henson - Lighting Designer

  • The Circle, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 May 1981

David Herbert - Actor

Frances Herbert - Producer, Actor

Noel Hodda - Actor

  • The Circle, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 May 1981

May Hollinworth - Director

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

Lee Hudson - Actor

  • The Circle, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Haymarket, London, England, 13 October 1976

Annie Hughes - Actor

  • The Circle, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1925

Frederick Hughes - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928

Mick Hughes - Lighting Designer

  • The Circle, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Haymarket, London, England, 13 October 1976

Winston Hunter - Actor

  • The Circle, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 25 September 1948

Andrew Inglis - Actor

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Ethel Irving - Actor

S. R. Irving - Actor

  • The Circle, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1925

Helene Jacoby - Actor

  • The Circle, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 September 1956

Finlay James - Set Designer

  • The Circle, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Haymarket, London, England, 13 October 1976

Michael James - Set Designer

  • The Circle, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1954

Martin Jarvis - Actor

  • The Circle, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Haymarket, London, England, 13 October 1976

Marion Johns - Actor

Peg Jones - Actor

  • The Circle, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1954

Rosemary Jones - Producer

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Ivar Kants - Actor

  • The Circle, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1982

Norman Kaye - Actor

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Ellen Kennedy - Stage Manager

  • The Circle, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 May 1981

Charles Kilburn - Actor

  • Sheppey, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 December 1939

Les King - Actor

Doug Kingsman - Designer

Craig Lambert - Actor

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Grace Lane - Actor

Margaret Lawrence - Actor

  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1927

Louise Le Nay - Actor

Roy Leaney - Actor

  • The Circle, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1954

B. N. Lewin - Actor

Anne Lidstone - Costume Designer

James Lindsay - Actor

  • Our Betters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 April 1928

Lesley Lindsay - Director, Actor

  • Lady Frederick, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1956

Barrie Livesey - Actor

  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1927

E. Elliott Lloyd - Actor

  • The Circle, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1925

Barry Lovett - Actor

  • The Circle, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 May 1981

Grant Lucas - Actor

Thora Lumsdaine - Actor

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

Mayne Lynton - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928

Mary MacGregor - Actor

Graham Maclean - Designer

  • The Circle, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 May 1981

Mary Malone - Actor

Kevin Manser - Actor

  • The Circle, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1954

David N. Martin - Presenter

Audrie Martlew - Actor

  • The Circle, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1954

Ian Maxwell - Actor

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

Ray McDermott - Actor

Terry McDermott - Actor

  • The Circle, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1954

Ian McGrath - Lighting Designer

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Sue McIntyre - Actor

Angus McKinnon - Actor

Ian McLauchlan - Lighting Designer

  • The Circle, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1954

John McLeod - Actor

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

Gregan McMahon - Actor

  • The Circle, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1925

Ken Meadowcroft - Actor

  • Lady Frederick, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1956

Barry Melville - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Circle, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 May 1981

Rick Mepsted - Actor

Joyce Meredith - Actor

  • Mrs Dot, All Saints' Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1940

Helen Morse - Actor

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

John O'Brien - Actor

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Christine O'Connor - Actor

  • The Circle, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 May 1981

Shaunna O'Grady - Actor

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Michael O'Kane - Designer

Matthew O'Sullivan - Actor

Frederick Parslow - Actor

  • The Circle, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 September 1956

Lorna Patten - Actor

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

George Patterson - Actor

  • Mrs Dot, All Saints' Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1940

Terry Peck - Actor

Jim Pendleton - Actor

  • The Circle, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 25 September 1948

Hal Percy - Actor

Hazel Phillips - Actor

  • The Circle, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 May 1981

John Pooley - Director, Actor

  • Lady Frederick, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1956

Annette Powell - Actor

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

John Raggatt - Producer

  • The Circle, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1954

Lesley Reed - Actor

Jean Rigby - Director

Marie Rosenfeld - Actor

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

Michael Ross - Actor

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

John Rothenberg - Stage Manager

Seamus Rothsey - Actor

  • Lady Frederick, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1956

John Russell - Actor

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

Ruth Rutter - Actor

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

Grace Said - Stage Manager

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Annie Saker - Actor

  • Caroline, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 March 1928

Ethel Saker - Actor

Jason Sharland - Director

Marguerite Shirlaw - Actor

  • The Circle, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1925

Carolyn Shute - Assistant Stage Manager

Alathea Siddons - Acrobat

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940

Muriel Starr - Actor

  • East of Suez, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1924

Ron Stodden - Electrician

  • The Circle, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 September 1956

Steven Tandy - Actor

  • The Circle, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 January 1983

Denise Tansell - Actor

  • Lady Frederick, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1956

Frances Taylor - Stage Manager

Desmond Tester - Actor

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Yoshi Tosa - Designer

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Lyn Treadgold - Actor

  • The Circle, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 May 1981

Mary Turansky - Actor

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Alisa Turbayne - Actor

Bob Vale - Actor

Prudence Vanbrugh - Actor

  • Caroline, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 March 1928

Beth Vincent - Actor

  • The Circle, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 25 September 1948

Doris Walsh - Actor

Duncan Wass - Actor

  • The Circle, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 May 1981

Edward Webster - Stage Manager

  • The Circle, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 September 1956

Charles Wheeler - Actor

Russell Williams - Actor

  • Mrs Dot, All Saints' Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1940

Jane Wood - Actor

James Workman - Actor

  • The Circle, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 25 September 1948

Tony Youlden - Lighting Designer

Brian Young - Actor

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

  • The Sacred Flame, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1934
  • The Land of Promise, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 January 1930
  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928
  • Our Betters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 April 1928
  • Caroline, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 March 1928
  • The Letter, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1928
  • The Letter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1928
  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1927
  • Rain, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1927
  • East of Suez, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1924
  • Penelope, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1920
  • Mrs Dot, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 October 1920
  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 2 October 1920
  • Penelope, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 18 September 1920
  • Mrs Dot, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 2 March 1918
  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 1917
  • Penelope, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1917
  • Penelope, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 7 May 1917
  • The Land of Promise, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1916
  • The Land of Promise, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 26 August 1916

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

Wagga Wagga Literary and Dramatic Society

  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 31 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, RAAF Uranquinty Air School, Uranquinty, NSW, 22 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, Kapooka Army Camp, Forest Hill, NSW, 15 May 1945
  • Home and Beauty, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 8 May 1945

Ku-ring-gai Municipal Council

Marian Street Theatre Limited

Canberra Repertory Society

Gary Penny Productions

  • The Circle, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 January 1983
  • The Circle, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1982

J. and N. Tait

  • Mrs Dot, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 October 1920
  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 2 October 1920

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

London Comedy Company

New South Wales Government

  • The Breadwinner, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 8 August 1980
  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Peter Williams Productions Pty Ltd

  • The Circle, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 January 1983
  • The Circle, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1982

University Dramatic Society

Anthony Prinsep's London Company

  • Our Betters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 April 1928

Australia Council for the Arts

Blackwood Players

Brisbane Repertory Theatre

Canberra Theatre Trust

Cooma Little Theatre

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

Duncan C. Weldon

  • The Circle, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Haymarket, London, England, 13 October 1976

Edgley and Dawe Attractions Pty Ltd

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Growl Theatre

Harry Rickards' Tivoli Theatres Ltd

J. C. Williamson Productions Ltd (1976-1993)

  • The Circle, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 January 1983

Kuring-gai Theatre Guild

  • The Circle, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 25 September 1948

Metropolitan Theatre

  • Lady Frederick, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1956

National Theatre

Queensland Theatre Company

  • The Circle, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 May 1981

Robert Courtneidge's Famous English Players

Ruby Massey's Players

  • Mrs Dot, All Saints' Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1940

Sydney Players' Club

  • Sheppey, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 December 1939

The MLC Theatre Royal Company

  • The Circle, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1982

The Sydney Repertory Theatre Society

  • The Circle, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1925

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

  • The Circle, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1954

The University of Melbourne

  • The Circle, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 September 1956

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

  • Rain, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 5 April 1979

Theatre Council of Western Australia Inc.

Union Theatre Repertory Company

  • The Circle, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 September 1956

University of Sydney Dramatic Society

  • Our Betters, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1940
Works
Identifier 225536