Contributor J. B. Priestley
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names John Boynton Priestley
Gender Male
Nationality English
Date of Birth 13 September 1894
Date of Death 14 August 1984
Functions Actor, Playwright, Producer
Notes John Boynton Priestley, OM (born Bradford, West Riding of Yorkshire, died Warwickshire) was an English writer and broadcaster. Priestley was born in what he described as an "ultra-respectable" suburb of Bradford. His father was a teacher and his mother died young.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-219294
Events

Playwright

Writer

Stephen Daldry - Director

Rick Fisher - Lighting Designer

Ian MacNeil - Designer

Stephen Warbeck - Composer

Iris Murdoch - Playwright, Writer

Rosemary Gerrette - Actor

Hilda Goodwin - Actor, Producer

Mimi Mattin - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer, Costume Maker, Director

Diana Perryman - Actor

Robin Bailey - Actor, Director

Georgina Beer - Actor

Leila Blake - Actor

Michael Blakemore - Actor

Jean Blamey - Actor

Eva Bruce - Actor

Tony Buchorn - Lighting Designer

Alex Crook - Actor, Stage Manager

June Dunn - Producer

Raymond Duparc - Actor

John Edmund - Actor, Director

George Fairfax - Actor

Doris Fitton - Actor, Director, Producer

Barry Foster - Actor

Geoffrey Goodman - Designer

John Haynes - Actor

Louis Hilyer - Actor

Arno Leinas - Lighting Designer

Helen Lindsay - Actor

Alan Mason - Designer

Keith McCartney - Actor

John McGivern - Actor

Edgar Metcalfe - Actor, Director

Jessica Noad - Actor

John O'Grady - Actor

William Palstra - Actor

Guy Parry - Actor

Richard Parry - Actor, Producer

  • Dangerous Corner, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1947
  • Dangerous Corner, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, January 1946
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Edward Peel - Actor

Walter Pym - Director

Wynn Roberts - Actor

Charles Sherry - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Muriel Steinbeck - Actor

Ted Thomas - Actor

Julian Webber - Associate Director

Thornton Wilder - Playwright

Clem Wright - Associate Producer, Make-up Artist

Matilda Ziegler - Actor

James Armstrong - Set Designer

Graham Barlow - Actor, Designer

Axel Bartz - Actor, Set Designer

Jean Campbell - Actor

John Cleary - Lighting Operator, Special Effects

Linley Clinch - Actor

Helen Connor - Actor

Avis Crawford - Actor

David Creaghe - Actor

Helton Daniell - Director

Mark Edwards - Actor

Merle Eyles - Actor

Glenda Ferrall - Director, Producer

Patricia Firman - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, January 1946
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Kathryn Fisher - Actor

Cedric Flower - Designer

Don Gilham - Actor

Peter Goerecke - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Dodie Goodall - Actor

Judy Gooden - Prompt

Jack Ham - Director, Producer

John Harmer - Sound Operator/Engineer

Alan Harvey - Director

Carl Harvey - Lighting Operator

Tony Haslam - Actor

Jacquetta Hawkes - Playwright

Anthony Hawkins - Actor

Myra Henry - Actor

Stanley Hollins - Stage Manager

Peter Hurst - Costume Designer

Robert Jackson - Stage Manager

Joan Johns - Actor

Miklos Kassonyi - Actor

Bridget Kingon - Assistant Producer

Jan Leeming - Actor

Barry Lenny - Director

Marjorie Macara - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Keith Macartney - Director, Producer

Michael Macowan - Director

  • Eden End, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 1948
  • The Linden Tree, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 1947

Peter Mann - Actor, Director

Alleyn Martin - Actor

Myfanwy May - Actor

Don Moffatt - Actor

Jeremy Muir-Smith - Actor

Ann Mulliner - Actor

Grace Newton - Actor

Myra Noblett - Actor

Vivienne Oldfield - Actor, Producer

May Pusey - Actor

Brett Randall - Director

Margaret Read - Set Designer

Margaret Reid - Actor

Arnold Riches - Producer

Beryl Roberts - Actor, Director

Gordon Shain - Actor

Jim Sharman - Director, Producer

Harry Short - Stage Manager

  • An Inspector Calls, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, April 1948
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Frederick Speight - Actor

Betty Tait - Actor

Barbara Taylor-Cannon - Actor

Keith Watson - Director, Producer

Jack Webster - Actor

Barbara West - Actor

Jack Wiltshire - Actor

Daphne Winslow - Actor

John Wood - Actor

Sybil Woollard - Properties Master

Harvey Adams - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Belle Addison - Actor

Joyce Addison - Actor

Marianna Aeckerie - Actor

Thelma Afford - Costume Designer

Ray Ainsworth - Designer, Director

Edward Albee - Playwright

John Alden - Actor

  • The Long Mirror, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945

Terri Aldred - Actor

Patrick Alexander - Actor

George Amos - Actor

Helen Andrews - Producer

Janet Annear - Actor

Mary Anson - Actor

John Anstey - Actor

Ashley Arbuckle - Actor

Beatty Armstrong - Actor

John Armstrong - Director

Leila Armstrong - Actor

  • The Roundabout, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1945

Bill Arnold - Actor

Denis Arundell - Composer

Len Ashby - Director

Don Ashley - Actor

David Ashley-Wilson - Actor

Geoffrey Ashton - Actor, Set Designer

Edward Atherton - Actor

Bunny Aust - Lighting Designer

Fay Austin - Actor

Samantha Austin - Actor

Gillian Axtell - Actor

Angela Baddeley - Actor

  • Eden End, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 1948

Helmut Bakaitis - Actor

June Ball - Actor

Eve Banks - Actor

Leslie Banks - Actor

Fifi Banvard - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Lyndall Barbour - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 October 1944

Maria Barbouttis - Actor

Wayne Barnden - Stage Manager

Rosemary Barr - Actor

Roger Barratt - Lighting Designer

Judy Barrell - Actor

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

Peter Batey - Assistant Stage Manager

Lesley Batten - Director

Thelma Baulderstone - Director

Lisa Baumwol - Actor

William Beale - Lighting Designer

  • Dangerous Corner, Repertory Theatre, MacRobertson's Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1951

John Beaton - Stage Manager

James Beattie - Actor

Ian Beatty - Actor

Bruce Beeby - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 October 1944

Catherine Behan - Producer

Dorothy Bennett - Actor

  • Laburnum Grove, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 20 June 1957

Malcolm Bennett - Actor

Ray Bennett - Actor

Vivienne Benson-Young - Actor

John Bentley - Actor

  • The Roundabout, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1945

Zoe Bertram - Actor

Valerie Bessant - Actor

George Billam - Playwright

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Kerry Bindon - Actor

Ralph Binns - Actor

Robin Bird - Actor

  • Laburnum Grove, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 20 June 1957

Patricia Bishop - Actor

Douglas Black - Musician

Audrey Blaxland - Actor

  • The Long Mirror, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945

Brendan David Blue - Actor

Beryl Boardman - Actor

Phyllis Bones - Actor

G.A. Bottomley - Stage Manager

James H. Bowles - Actor

Frank Bradley - Actor

Margo Braybrook - Administrator

Joy Brealey - Actor

Kitty Bredon - Composer

Jude Brennan - Actor

Bettina Brereton - Actor

Jane Broinowski - Circus Style Performer

Ben Brooker - Actor

Patrick Brookes - Actor

Phyllis Brooks - Actor

Warwick Broomfield - Stage Manager

Beth Brown - Costume Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Florence Brown - Producer

Ian Brown - Musical Director

Molly Brown - Actor

Nancy Brown - Actor

Russell Brown - Set Designer

T. Brown - Actor

Olive Brownlow - Actor

Joan Bruce - Actor

Valerie Bryant - Actor

Annie Burbrook - Actor

Phyllis Burford - Actor

Marcella Burgoyne - Actor

Edward Burke - Actor

Tom Burlinson - Actor

Colin Burns - Actor

Muriel Burton - Actor

Ernest Busch - Actor

Tony Busch - Actor

Rosemary Butler - Actor

Lawrence Byatt - Actor

Sue Byron - Actor

Douglas Caddy - Producer

Francis Cain - Actor

David Calcott - Actor

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

Tracey Callinan - Actor

Elizabeth Campbell - Actor

Owen Campbell - Actor

B Campbell-Gray - Actor

Mollie Campey - Actor

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

William Carroll - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Repertory Theatre, MacRobertson's Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1951

Adele Carruthers - Actor

Jennifer Carseldine - Designer

Felicity Carter - Actor

Geoffrey Cartwright - Actor

Lewis Casson - Actor

Robin Castles - Director

Shirley Cattunar - Actor

Judith Champ - Actor

Gordon Chater - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

Margaret Christenson - Actor

Peter Christoff - Actor

T. Clack - Actor

Robert Clare - Actor

Faith Clayton - Actor

Jean Clear - Producer

  • Laburnum Grove, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 20 June 1957

Alison Cleaver - Actor

Joan Clements - Actor

David Clendinning - Actor

Adele Cohen - Actor

Rona Coleman - Actor

Marion Colligan - Actor

Peter Collingwood - Actor

Dennis Collins - Actor

Flora Collins - Actor

J. Collins - Actor

Kevin Collins - Actor

Paul Collins - Lighting Designer

Erica Condon - Producer

James Condon - Actor

William Constable - Set Designer

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Janice Cook - Actor, Costume Co-ordinator

Peter Cooke - Set Designer

Ian Cookesley - Stage Manager

Fred Cooksey - Lighting Designer

Alec Coppel - Producer

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Audrey Court - Actor

Richard Cowell - Lighting Designer

Drusie Cox - Actor

Oscar Cox - Actor

Philip Cox - Actor

Pat Coxon - Actor

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

  • The Roundabout, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1945

Judy Crane - Stage Manager

Raymond Creevy - Actor

William Crighton - Actor

Gerald Croft - Actor

Richard Croger - Actor

Elizabeth Crowe - Actor

Vanessa Cruise - Actor

Harry Cudish - Actor

Norman Cull - Director

Wayne Robert Cull - Actor

Barnaby Cundell - Stage Manager

Lorna Curtin - Actor

Alan Dalgleish - Assistant Stage Manager

Jim Daly - Actor

Sefton Daly - Musician

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Stephanie Daniel - Actor

Les Davey - Actor

Walker Davidson - Actor

Bernie Davis - Actor

Mary Davison - Actor

Kathleen Davy - Playwright

John Dawes - Actor

Raj Dayal - Director

C B de Boehme - Actor

Del de Glorion - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Repertory Theatre, MacRobertson's Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1951

Lyn de Voil - Actor

Erik De Wit - Actor

Linley Deacon - Actor

John Dease - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 October 1944

Ronald Denson - Adjudicator

Dorothy Dewhurst - Actor

  • Eden End, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 1948

B T Dickson - Actor

Bettie Dickson - Actor

Jack Ditchburn - Actor, Producer

John Ditchburn - Actor

Terry Divola - Actor

Dorothea Dixon - Actor

Simone-Maree Dixon - Actor

Fred Dobbin - Actor

John Dolby - Actor

Pip Donaghy - Actor

Faye Donaldson - Actor

Frank Dougal - Lighting Designer

Rod Douglas - Actor

Wilfred Dowsett - Producer

Peter Drake - Set Designer

Virginia Drew - Sound Operator/Engineer

Harry Driver - Set and/or Property Maker

Graham Duckett - Actor

Allison Duffy - Actor

Betty Duncan - Actor

Catherine Duncan - Adjudicator

Dorothy Dunckley - Actor

Brendan Dunne - Set Designer

Sandra Eckersley - Assistant Stage Manager

Dianne Eden - Actor

Barbara Edwards - Actor

Margaret Edwards - Various

Rae Edwards - Actor

Kathy Egan - Actor

James Elliott - Actor

Malcolm Elliott - Director

Svetlana Elliott - Actor

Paul English - Actor

Dolores Ernst - Actor

Anne Evers - Actor

John Faassen - Actor

Evelyn Falcon - Actor

Shirley Falconer - Actor

Margie Farrelly - Actor

Alan Faulkner - Actor

Jack Fegan - Actor

John Ferguson - Actor

Noel Ferrier - Actor

Norma Ferris - Actor

Ron Field - Stage Director

Gary Files - Director

Tony Findlay - Actor

Atholl Fleming - Actor

Graham Fletcher - Actor

Judy Fletcher - Actor

Julian Flett - Actor

Graham Fly - Director

Marjorie Forbes - Actor

Margaret Ford - Actor

Alex Foster - Actor

Alex Foster - Director

Elaine Foster - Actor

  • The Long Mirror, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945

Roberta Frankland - Actor

Maxine Franklin - Actor

Ronald Frazer - Actor

Nanette Frew - Actor

Leon Gaidarin - Producer

Brian Gallagher - Actor

Paula Gallagher - Actor

Ingrid Gang - Actor

Kevin Gardiner - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Repertory Theatre, MacRobertson's Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1951

Gail Garry - Actor

Brian Garwood - Actor

Elizabeth Gash - Actor

Gaye Gay - Director

Bruce George - Actor

Lucy George - Actor

Melanie George - Choreographer

Miss Francis Giles - Actor

James Aloysius Glennon - Actor

  • The Roundabout, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1945

Arthur Gluis - Actor

Joan Goadby - Actor

Frances Goldstein - Stage Manager

Aimee Goodwin - Actor

Sandy Gore - Actor

Roger Goss - Costume Designer

Stan Gottschalk - Actor

Lola Graham - Musician

Ron Graham - Actor

Gillian Grant - Actor

John Gray - Actor

Suzanne Gray - Actor

Vivean Gray - Actor

Max Greaves - Actor

Hazel Green - Choreographer

Pamela Greenall - Actor

Marjorie Griffiths - Actor

David Griggs - Actor

Brian Grosvenor - Actor

Roy Grubb - Actor

Susan Grubb - Properties Master

Christopher Haddon - Actor

John Hague - Stage Manager

Richard Hahn - Actor

Norman Hamilton - Stage Manager

Vicki Hamman - Actor

Olivia Hamnett - Actor

John Hannaford - Actor

Nicholas Hannen - Actor

  • Eden End, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 1948

Gerry Harant - Lighting Designer

Carla Hardie - Actor

Fran Hardie - Costume Co-ordinator

Mary Harmer - Actor

Brian Harper - Actor

Eve Harris - Stage Manager

Frank Harris - Actor

Martin Harris - Actor

Justin Harris-Parslow - Actor

Doreen Harrop - Director

Brenda Harvey - Director

Meredith Harvey - Costume Co-ordinator

Meril Harvey - Actor

H. M. Harwood - Playwright

Ronald Harwood - Book and Lyrics

Milton Haseloff - Actor

Meg Hazelwood - Actor

Beryl Hearder - Producer

Kirke Hearder - Lighting Designer

Richard Hearder - Actor

Caroleen Heaton - Actor

Douglas Hedge - Actor

Michael Heffernan - Sound Designer

Marion Henry - Actor, Producer

Jamie Henson - Stage Manager

Peter Henson - Designer

Wanda Herbert - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 October 1944

Fae Herriman - Actor

Betty Hill - Actor

Wendy Hill - Actor

Pearl Hillier - Actor

Frank Hinder - Set Designer

Brian Hinselwood - Actor

Gerald Hitchcock - Actor

Margaret Hobbs - Costume Co-ordinator

John Hocking - Stage Manager

Elizabeth Hodge - Costume Designer

Miss Marcia Hodges - Actor

May Hollinworth - Director

  • Dangerous Corner, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 October 1944

Ermyn Hookway - Producer

Liz Horne - Actor

Pat Horne - Actor

Reginald Horne - Actor

Musgrave Horner - Producer

Gwen Horton - Actor

  • Laburnum Grove, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 20 June 1957

Michael Hourihan - Actor

Alice Howard - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 18 September 1949

Bernadette Howard - Actor

Mark Howett - Lighting Operator

Hazel Howson - Actor

Dean Hudson - Actor

Frederick Hughes - Director

Jeanette Hunt - Actor

  • Laburnum Grove, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 20 June 1957

Winston Hunter - Actor

Bruce Hyland - Producer

Molly Ick - Producer

David Ingram - Actor

Quentin Iskov - Actor

Bob Jackson - Actor

Daphne Jackson - Actor

  • The Roundabout, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1945

W Ewart Jago - Actor

Bill James - Actor

Joe James - Actor

Lyn James - Actor

Michael James - Set Designer

Phil Jamieson - Actor

Alan Jarvis - Actor

Joan Jensen - Actor

Miss Norrie John - Actor

Marion Johns - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Frank Johnson - Actor

Ethel Johnston - Actor

Irving Johnston - Set Designer

Kevan Johnston - Actor, Choreographer

Roma Johnston - Actor

Barbara Jones - Actor

Lavina Jones - Actor

Oliver Jones - Actor

  • The Roundabout, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1945

Terry Juliff - Sound Designer

R Keane - Lighting Operator

John Kellond - Special Effects

Fay Kelton - Actor

Anna Kemp - Actor

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer

Colin Kenny - Actor

Bob Kimber - Actor

Brenda King - Actor

Matthew King - Actor

Ian Kirby - Lighting Designer

Beverley Kirk - Actor

Alan Kitson - Lyricist

Brian Knott - Actor

Paul Kolarovich - Actor

Ailsa Krimmer - Actor

John Krummel - Actor, Director

Judith L'Armand - Actor

Elena Lada - Actor

Johnny Ladd - Actor

Michael Lake - Actor

Brinsley Lane - Actor

James Langdon - Stage Manager

Jack Lapidge - Lighting Designer

John Larkin - Actor

Ray Lawler - Actor

Ron Layne - Actor

Patricia Le Messurier - Producer

Lyn Lee - Actor

Ernest Leitch - Stage Manager

Kurt A. Lerps - Director

Francine Leslie - Actor

Karl Levett - Actor

Valentina Levkowicz - Actor

Ruby Litchfield - Actor

Claire Liverpool - Actor

Robert Lloyd - Set Designer

Joanna Lockwood - Actor

Johnny Lockwood - Actor

David Long - Musical Director

Jennifer Long - Properties Master

Kerry Longland - Actor

John Longmore - Actor

  • Laburnum Grove, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 20 June 1957

Marcel Lorber - Musician

Michael Louis - Actor

Barry Lovett - Actor

Polly Low - Actor

Brian Luke - Actor

Merrilees Lukin - Properties Master / Mistress, Set Designer

Mark Lyons-Reid - Actor

Joe MacColum - Director

Keith Macdonald - Actor

Graham Maclean - Designer

Rosemary Maddigan - Actor

Haydn Madigan - Actor

Carmel Madsen - Actor

David Magoffin - Actor

Paul Maloney - Actor

Tony Martin - Actor

Leone Martin-Smith - Actor

John Martine - Actor

Franklin Martz - Actor

Leal Martz - Actor

Harry Mason - Actor

Ingrid Mason - Actor

Jacki Mason - Actor

Maureen Mason - Actor

Roger Mason - Actor

Laurel Mather - Actor

Bob Mathews - Producer

Robert Matthews - Actor

Ruby May - Actor

Robin Maynard - Actor

Robin McBain - Actor

Kenyon McCarron - Actor

Emma McCartney - Actor

Christine McClure - Actor

Joan McDonald - Actor

Peter McDonald - Stage Manager

Sydney McDonald - Actor

Barry McEwin - Actor

Stanley McGeagh - Actor

Rod McGregor - Actor

L. T. McIntyre - Actor

Margaret Edgeworth McIntyre - Producer

Cecily McKinley - Actor

Angus McKinnon - Stage Manager

Kate McKitrick - Actor

Ramsey McLean - Actor

Lorna McLeod - Actor

Frederick McMahon - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Hec McMillan - Actor

Jenny McNae - Actor

Peter McPhie - Actor

Norman McVicker - Producer

Trevor Meffert - Actor

Dorothy Mendoza - Musician

Carl Menz - Production Manager

Johnny Mercer - Lyricist

Henry Messent - Actor

Bill Middleton - Actor

Elinor Middleton - Producer

Kevin Millen - Actor

Gaynor Mitchell - Actor

Joy Mitchell - Actor

Utah Momber - Actor

Dennis Moore - Actor

Julie Moran - Actor

Rachel Morris - Actor

Joan Morrow - Actor

Helen Morse - Actor

John Mortimer - Playwright

Bill Moss - Set and/or Property Maker

Maureen Moyle - Actor

Rosalind Muir-Smith - Actor

Josephine Mullens - Actor

Lesley Munro - Actor

Thomas Nave - Director

Christine Neale - Actor

Daphne Needham - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Repertory Theatre, MacRobertson's Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1951

Roger Newcombe - Actor

Peter Newling - Actor

Russell Newman - Actor

Valerie Newstead - Actor

Frances Nichol - Actor

Irene Nicholson - Actor

Donald Noblet - Actor

Michael Noblet - Actor

Maurice Nodin - Stage Manager

Kirrily Nolan - Actor

Steve Nolan - Designer

Beatrice Norbury - Actor

Dora Norwood - Actor

John Nunn - Actor

Frank O'Connor - Actor

Nan O'Connor - Actor

Anne O'Day - Actor

Kevin O'Dowd - Actor

Frank O'Grady - Actor

Pam O'Grady - Choreographer, Director

Paul O'Loughlin - Adjudicator

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Mary O'Sullivan - Actor

Don Oakley - Designer, Director

Maurie Ogden - Actor

Duncan Ord - Lighting Designer

William Orr - Adaptor, Director

Ken Otway - Actor

Judy Oughton - Actor

Peter Pagan - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Patricia Page - Actor

John Pannell - Actor

Anita Parakh-Morgan - Actor

Damien Parker - Actor

Mollie Parkes - Actor

Alan Parkins - Actor

Victoria Parkinson - Actor

Diana Parnham - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Bruce Parr - Actor

E F Parr - Playwright

Mary Partis - Costume Co-ordinator

Bruce Partridge - Actor

Sandra Lee Paterson - Actor

Bill Pearson - Actor

Frank Pearson - Director

Juno Penglaze - Actor

Eunice Penton - Actor

Robert Perry - Actor

Jill Perryman - Actor

Dorothy Petchell - Actor

Win Petterd - Actor

Hazel Phillips - Actor

William Phillips - Actor

John Pitman - Actor

Les Pogson - Music Adaptor

Alan Pomfrett - Producer

  • Dangerous Corner, Repertory Theatre, MacRobertson's Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1951

Val Pont - Actor

Lesley Pope - Actor

Terence Porter - Actor

Keith Potten - Director

Dorothy Powell - Actor

Andre Previn - Composer

Juene Pritchard - Actor

Miles Pulsford - Actor

Don Quinn - Actor

Eric Quinn - Actor

  • Laburnum Grove, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 20 June 1957

Patricia Quinn - Actor, Director

Alfred Race - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 October 1944

Ron Randell - Actor

Richard Raper - Actor

Erica Rathgeber - Set Designer

David Ravenswood - Actor

Max Rayner - Actor, Choreographer

Mary Redmond - Actor

Cecil T Reed - Director

Sylvia Reid - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Alan Richardson - Actor

John Rickard - Actor

Kevin Ricketts - Actor

Josephine Rienits - Director

  • The Long Mirror, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 22 October 1947

Mavis Ripper - Costume Designer

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Prue Ritchie - Actor

Elmer Roberts - Actor

  • The Roundabout, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1945

Ivor Roberts - Actor

Kevin Roberts - Lighting Designer

Jean Robertson - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Actor, Stage Manager

Shirley Robertson - Actor

Margaret Robins - Actor

Kathleen Robinson - Actor

Penelope Robinson - Actor

Ronald Robinson - Director, Set Designer

Esther Rofe - Music Adaptor

Maxine Rose - Actor

Tom Rothfield - Producer

Bruno Rumich - Actor

Harold Russ - Actor

  • Laburnum Grove, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 20 June 1957

Bill Ryan - Production Manager

Julianne Ryan - Actor

Glenys Sacrez - Actor

Len Sadler - Actor

Edna Saunderson - Actor

Eleanor Scherzer - Assistant Stage Manager

Wendy Schuller - Actor

Meg Scoose - Actor

Alex Scott - Actor

Jim Segedin - Actor

Brian Seidel - Scenic Artist

Haydee Seldon - Actor

  • The Long Mirror, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945

Lyn Semmler - Actor

Carmel Sexton - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Fay Sharp - Director

Dick Shawe - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Zoe Shepard - Actor

John Sherman - Stage Manager

Richard Sherren - Actor

Vicki Shiel - Producer

Annissa Short - Actor

Evelyn Short - Actor

Alathea Siddons - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 October 1944

Max Simons - Actor

Denman Sinclair - Actor

Barbara Sisley - Producer

Jon Skiller - Actor

Muriel Small - Actor

Betty Smallacombe - Actor

Alice Smith - Actor

Andrew Smith - Actor

Brian Smith - Actor

Claude Smith - Stage Manager

  • Dangerous Corner, Repertory Theatre, MacRobertson's Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1951

Geoff Smith - Properties Master

Hugh Smith - Actor

Michael Smythe - Actor

Michael Sommerville - Actor

Jennifer Soukup - Producer

Caroline Southwell-Keely - Actor

Keith Sowell - Actor

Michael Speers - Actor

Bill Spencer - Producer

  • Dangerous Corner, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 18 September 1949

June Spencer - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 18 September 1949

Edna Spilsbury - Director

  • The Roundabout, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1945

Charles Sriber - Actor

Joanne St. Clair - Actor

Charles Stanton - Actor

Stephen Staughton - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Babette Stephens - Actor

Robert Stephenson - Actor

Hugh Stevenson - Stage Director

Rosemary Stevenson - Actor

Peter Stratford - Actor

Peter Stuart - Actor

Joy Stutter - Actor

Peter Summerton - Producer

Cynthia Sutton - Actor

Sylvia Sutton - Actor

Wayne Swadling - Sound Designer

Dennis Swan - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 18 September 1949

Pat Swann - Actor

Anne Swindells - Actor

Susan Swinford - Actor

Joan Sydney - Actor

John Sykes - Producer

Barbara Sylow - Actor

Mabel Syme - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Repertory Theatre, MacRobertson's Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1951

Ken Symes - Actor

  • Laburnum Grove, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 20 June 1957

Henri Szeps - Actor

Leigh Tangee - Actor

Les Tanner - Actor, Designer

Harry Tappenden - Actor

John Tate - Actor

John Taylor - Actor

Mary Taylor - Actor

Peggy Tellick - Actor

Fryniwyd Tennyson Jesse - Playwright

Walter Terry - Actor

Hal Thompson - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Penelope Thompson - Producer

Ross Thompson - Actor

Lois Thomson - Actor

Pat Thomson - Actor

Sybil Thorndike - Actor

Horace Thorpe - Lighting Operator

Nancy Thorpe - Actor

Anthony Thurbon - Actor

George Thyer - Actor

Walford Thyer - Actor

Frank Thyne - Stage Manager

Wilfred Tiernan - Actor

Maree Tomasetti - Actor

Lynn Trainor - Director

Ben Travers - Playwright

Doreen Travis - Stage Manager

Mr R T (Bill) Trethowan - Stage Manager

Joanna Tsalikis - Actor

George Tsousis - Stage Manager

Steven Turner - Actor

Harry Twining - Assistant Stage Manager

Tommy Tycho - Composer

Ronald Tyson - Front of House

Barry Underwood - Actor

Don Urquhart - Actor

Albert Valentine - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Repertory Theatre, MacRobertson's Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1951

Pat van Pelt - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 18 September 1949

Ryan Vandersweep - Actor

Shirley Vaughan - Actor

Lou Vernon - Actor

Rosemary Verrall - Actor

Rosemary Viant - Actor

Maree Viazim - Actor

Leslie Victor - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Don Vincent - Actor

Aileen Violet - Actor

Julie Wade - Director

Don Walker - Actor

Helga Walker - Actor

Jill Wallace - Actor

Kevin Walls - Actor

Nigel Walter - Actor

Doreen Warburton - Actor

Aimee Watson - Actor

Flo Watson - Actor

Joy Watson - Actor

Lorna Watt - Actor

Alec Wearing - Actor

Jerold Wells - Producer

Edward Wesley - Actor

Elsie Westrup - Actor

Joan Whalley - Director

Elaine Wheeler - Actor

Ray Wheeler - Actor

Dorothy Wheller - Actor

Thelma White - Costume Designer

Betty Whitehouse - Actor

Gordon Whitehouse - Actor

Peter Whitford - Actor

Tony Whittle - Actor

Phil Wilbraham - Actor

May Wilde - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 October 1944

Daryl Wilkinson - Actor

Joan Wilkinson - Actor

Ena Williams - Actor

Hartley Williams - Actor

Lesley Williams - Actor

Roy Williams - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 18 September 1949

Sue Williams - Sound Designer

William Williams - Actor

Avis Wilson - Actor

Chris Wilson - Actor

Diana Wilson - Actor

Pamela Wilson - Actor

Norman Wingrove - Actor

Ralph Winston - Actor

Michael Winter - Actor

Christopher Winzar - Actor

Alan Wood - Actor

Geoffrey Wood - Producer

John Wood - Producer

Bruce Woodberry - Stage Manager

Judith Woodroffe - Actor

N C Woods - Stage Manager

Albert Wright - Actor

Carolyn Wright - Actor

Kathleen Wright - Actor

Margaret Wrightson - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Repertory Theatre, MacRobertson's Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1951

Allan Wyly - Actor

  • The Roundabout, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1945

Barbara Wyndon - Actor

Eve Wynne - Actor

Olga Yarad - Actor

Edgar Yardley - Actor

  • The Long Mirror, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945

John Yarra - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Les Young - Actor

Michael Young - Actor

Nathaniel Young - Actor

Hank Zantman - Stage Manager

Les Zetlein - Actor

Teresa Zetlein - Actor

Charles Zoli - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

Royal National Theatre

The Independent Theatre

Cooma Little Theatre

Tin Alley Players

Wagga Wagga School of Arts Players

Broken Hill Repertory Society

Canberra Repertory Society

Melbourne Little Theatre Company

National Theatre Inc.

Phillip Productions Pty Limited

Whitehall Productions

  • An Inspector Calls, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, April 1948
  • Dangerous Corner, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1947
  • Dangerous Corner, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, January 1946
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Kuring-gai Theatre Guild

Langham Hotels International

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

The London Mask Theatre

  • Eden End, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 1948
  • Home is Tomorrow, Cambridge Theatre, Camden, London, England, 4 November 1947
  • The Linden Tree, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 1947

Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society

Genesian Theatre Company Inc

Graduate Dramatic Society GRADS

Halifax Theatre Company

NIDA

The Theatre Council of W.A. (Inc.) Drama Festival 1950

Theatre 62 Regional Theatre Co. Inc

Theatre Council of Western Australia Inc.

Twelfth Night Theatre Company

Adelaide Festival Centre

Adelaide Teachers' College

Axis Theatre Productions

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

Back Row Productions

Blackwood Players

Canberra Theatre Trust

Centenary Theatre Group Inc

Colin Chapman Dramatic Art Club

  • Dangerous Corner, Repertory Theatre, MacRobertson's Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 17 August 1951

Dajonian Repertory Society

Donald Albery

  • A Severed Head, Phillip Theatre (1961-1971), Sydney, NSW, 29 May 1965

Donmar Productions Ltd

Encore Theatre Company Inc.

Festival of Sydney

Garrick Theatre Club

Hunters Hill Theatre Inc

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

John Frost

Launceston Players

Launceston Repertory Society

Lincoln-St. Ann's Dramatic Club

Melbourne International Comedy Festival

Metropolitan Players

Mietta's Theatre

Modern Theatre Players

  • The Roundabout, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1945

New Theatre (Melbourne, Vic.)

Newcastle Community Theatre

Newcastle Repertory Theatre

Northside Theatre Company

Paul Dainty Corporation

Peridot Theatre Company

Period Pieces Company

Perth Repertory Club

Player's Theatre Company

Pocket Playhouse

Pymble Players Inc

Queensland Theatre Company

St. Jude's Players

Tea Tree Players

The Academy of Theatre Arts

The Arts Council of Great Britain

  • Eden End, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 1948

The Basin Theatre Group

The British Settlers Association of Tasmania

The Company of Six

The Council of Adult Education

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Hills Musical Company

The Mount Players

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

The South Australian Theatre Company Inc.

The Tree Players

The University of Melbourne

Theatre Association of South Australia

Ulverstone Repertory Theatre Society

Union Theatre Repertory Company

University Dramatic Society

Westbury Dramatic Society

Resources
Works
Identifier 225837