Contributor Bert Bailey
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Albert Edward
Gender Male
Nationality New Zealander / Australian
Date of Birth 11 June 1868
Place Of Birth Auckland
Date of Death 30 March 1953
Place Of Death Sydney
Functions Actor, Adaptor, Director, Playwright, Producer
Notes Emigrated to Australia with mother c. 1870.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-487642
Events

Actor

Playwright

Adaptor

Director

Producer

Entrepreneur

Artistic Director

Actor-manager

Company Manager

Presenter

Writer

Steele Rudd - Author, Writer, Playwright

Edmund Duggan - Director, Actor, Playwright

Alfreda Bevan - Actor

J. H. Nunn - Actor, Stage Manager, Director

Fred McDonald - Actor

Temple Harrison - Actor, Playwright

George Whaley - Adaptor, Director

Jack Lennon - Actor

Queenie Sefton - Actor

Willie Driscoll - Actor

Lilias Adeson - Actor

Arthur Bertram - Actor

Eugenie Duggan - Actor

Barney Egan - Actor

Alfred Harford - Actor

Guy Hastings - Actor

George Kensington - Actor

Laura Roberts - Actor

Stirling Whyte - Actor

Max Clifton - Actor

Laurence Dunbar - Actor

Ada Guildford - Actor

Mary Marlowe - Actor

George Treloar - Actor

Robert Vaughan - Designer

William Anderson - Presenter, Producer, Playwright

Rutland Beckett - Actor

Lillie Bryer - Actor

C. J. Dennis - Playwright, Poet

Leslie Gordon - Stage Manager, Actor

Edward Landor - Actor

Stella Payter - Actor

Roy Redgrave - Actor

Eileen Alexander - Actor

Fred Brown - Actor

George Cross - Actor

Sam Ellerton - Actor

Reg Robins - Designer, Scenic Artist

Olive Wilton - Actor

Edwin Campbell - Actor

Walter Cornock - Actor

Iza Crossley - Actor

Tal Ordell - Actor

Arthur Shirley - Actor

Jack Souter - Actor

Alice Walton - Actor

Herbert C. Walton - Actor

Ethel Buckley - Actor

Dulcie Cherry - Actor

Harry Diver - Actor

Edith Elen - Actor

Julius Grant - Artistic Director, Presenter

Robert Inman - Actor

Lena Langridge - Actor

A. L. Lawrence - Actor

L Lawrence - Actor

Georgie Leighford - Actor

Herbert Linden - Actor

George McKenzie - Actor

Charles Renton - Actor

Frank Rossmore - Actor

Tony Tripp - Designer

H Willard - Actor

Harold Baigent - Actor

Keith Bain - Choreographer

Jon Blake - Actor

Graeme Blundell - Director

Nellie Bramley - Actor

Joan Brockenshire - Choreographer, Actor

George Bryant - Producer

Helene Burdette - Actor

Kim Carpenter - Designer

John Clayton - Actor

Roma Conway - Musical Director

Maud Cosham - Actor

Don Crosby - Actor

Walter Dalgleish - Actor

Owen Davis - Playwright

Peter Duncan - Director

Tommy Dysart - Actor

Albert Edmunds - Playwright

Vivian Edwards - Actor

Fanny Erris - Actor

Robert Essex - Actor

Helen Fergus - Actor

  • On Active Service, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 8 February 1902
  • Greed of Gold, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1901

Beresford Fowler - Actor

Bert Frawley - Actor

Vivienne Garrett - Actor

Ivy Gorrick - Actor

David Gray - Musical Director, Pianist

Frank Harcourt - Actor

Noni Hazlehurst - Actor

Little Patty Hughes - Actor

G.W. Irvine - Actor

Wayne Jarratt - Actor

Darcy Kelway - Actor

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Fred Macdonald - Actor

Peter Matthews - Choreographer

Jack McGowan - Actor

Robert Menzies - Actor

J Miller - Musical Director

Iza Millet - Actor

Austin Milroy - Actor

Lily Molloy - Actor

Michael Morrell - Stage Manager

Milton Moss - Actor

  • On Active Service, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 8 February 1902
  • Greed of Gold, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1901

George Nejtek - Assistant Stage Manager

Barry Otto - Actor

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Anne Phelan - Actor

Frank Reis - Actor

Geoffrey Rush - Actor

Daisy Scudamore - Actor

Neil Simpson - Stage Manager

Jo Smith - Playwright

Peter Smith - Lighting Designer

John Smythe - Actor

Nora Spitzer - Deputy Stage Manager

Vera St. John - Actor

Harry Sweeney - Actor

W F Taylor - Musical Director, Conductor

  • On Active Service, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 8 February 1902
  • Greed of Gold, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1901

Kerry Walker - Actor

Amanda Affleck - Assistant Stage Manager

F. M. Alexander - Actor

Rod Anderson - Adaptor, Director

Margaret Anketell - Actor

Frank Ashley - Actor

  • Greed of Gold, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1901

J. B. Atholwood - Actor

Walter E. Baker - Actor

Yvonne Banvard - Actor

Franklyn Barrett - Cinematographer, Director

Harry Barrington - Stage Manager

James Bean - Actor

Randolph Bedford - Playwright

Robert Bell - Actor

Richard Bellairs - Actor

Julian Bennett - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Jack Beresford Fowler - Actor

Marian Bisset - Musician

Shirley Bloomfield - Director

Derek Bond - Actor

Dion Boucicault Snr. - Playwright

Harriet Bowdler - Assistant Stage Manager

Jade Brasington - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Alan Brel - Actor

Don Bridges - Actor

Damien Brockie - Actor

Willilam Brooks - Actor

  • Greed of Gold, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1901

Neale Brumby - Actor

Elsa Buhrow - Actor

Geoff Byron - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

William Cade - Musical Director

Sally Cahill - Actor

Hall Caine - Playwright

John Campbell - Scenic Artist

George P. Carey - Actor, Stage Manager

Michael Carman - Actor

Tara Carroll - Actor

James Carter-Edwards - Actor

Andrew Casey - Actor

George Chalmers - Actor

Jenny Clark - Assistant Director

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Liddy Clark - Actor

Stephen Clarke - Actor

John Coleman - Performer

W R Coleman - Set Designer

Terrence Collins - Technician

Suzannah Conway - Assistant Director

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

May Cosham - Actor

  • Greed of Gold, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1901

Fred Crofton - Actor

Marie D'Alton - Actor

George Darrell - Playwright

Harry Davidson - Actor

Catherine Davies - Actor

Paul Davies - Production Manager

Vivien Davies - Actor

Elise de Fries - Actor

Debra Dean - Costume Maker

Steven Dee - Assistant Stage Manager

Moya Deigan - Production Manager

Ivano Del Pio - Actor

Arthur Dicks - Designer

Alfred Dixon - Actor

Harry Douglas - Actor

Gary Down - Actor

Leo du Chateau - Actor

Katie Duggan - Singer

Harry Edwards - Actor

  • Greed of Gold, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1901

Master Edwards - Actor

Vaughan Egan - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

W. R. Ellison - Actor

J. J. Ennis - Actor

Carl Erle - Director

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Bernard Espinasse - Playwright

A Felton - Actor

Judith Fisher - Actor

Justin Fitzpatrick - Assistant Stage Manager

Alan Fletcher - Actor

Gus Franks - Actor

Ben Gabriel - Actor

Laura Gabriel - Actor

Trevor Gallagher - Actor

George Gardner - Composer

Octave Gastineau - Playwright

Frank Gheen - Actor

Geoff Gibbs - Actor

Mel Gibson - Actor

Eugene Gilfedder - Actor

Augustus Glover - Actor

George Goodman - Business Manager

Peter Gossner - Lighting Designer

Irene Gough - Actor

Maud Gough - Actor

  • Greed of Gold, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1901

Charles Grant - Actor

May Granville - Actor

Harry Grist - Set Designer

Rod Hall - Actor

Henry Hallam - Singer

David Hallett - Musical Director

Jill Halliday - Designer

Nicholas Hannen - Actor

Mabel Hardinge - Actor

Clarice Hardwicke - Actor

Richard Hartley - Stage Manager

Irve Hayman - Actor-manager

Marina Hoddle - Actor

Horace Hodges - Actor

John Howard - Actor

Mark Howett - Lighting Operator

Mabs Howth - Actor

Paul Hunt - Actor

Ricard Hutch - Actor

Jim Hutchens - Actor

Jon Jackson - Assistant Stage Manager

Kevin Jackson - Director

Robert Jarman - Actor

Bella Jarvis - Actor

  • Greed of Gold, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1901

Christine Jeston - Actor

Bartholomew John - Actor

Steven Jones - Actor

Arthur Joyce - Actor

Jacob Kean - Stage Manager

Fred Kehoe - Actor

Ken Kennett - Actor

Eily Kinchella - Actor

  • Greed of Gold, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1901

Ivan King - Actor

Peter Kingston - Actor

Quinton Kingston - Actor

Rae Kissick - Technician

George Kunkel - Stage Manager, Singer

Jenny Laing-Peach - Assistant Director

Edyth Latimer - Actor

Ada Lawrence - Actor

Noreen Le Mottee - Actor

John Leete - Business Manager

Jon Lenthall - Actor

Herbert Leonard - Playwright

Jan Levi - Stage Manager

Valentina Levkowicz - Actor

A Lewis - Actor

Sumner Locke - Author, Playwright

Madamoiselle Lucretia - Dancer

Philip Lytton - Actor

Marry MacDonald - Actor

Graham Maclean - Designer

Charles Macmahon - Producer

Miss E Maher - Actor

Nellie Maher - Actor

  • Greed of Gold, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1901

Giorgio Majeroni - Actor

Colette Mann - Actor

George Marlow - Actor

Mrs Harry Marshall - Actor

Deborah Masters - Actor

Garry McDonald - Actor

Caroline McKenzie - Actor

Deirdre McMaster - Actor

Kendall McMaster - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

John Milson - Director

Faye Montgomery - Actor

Julia Moody - Actor

Andrew Moon - Lighting Operator

Denis Moore - Actor

Lyn Moorfoot - Actor

Geoff Morrell - Actor

Dora Mostyn - Actor

Aarne Neeme - Director

Sophie Nelson - Actor

  • Greed of Gold, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1901

Edward Neville - Actor

  • Greed of Gold, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1901

Julieanne Newbould - Actor

John Noble - Director

Peter Noble - Actor

J. B. North - Actor

Alison O'Brien - Musician

Christine O'Connor - Actor

Helen O'Grady - Actor

Jack O'Hagan - Composer

Duncan Ord - Lighting Designer

P Owen Donoghue - Actor

Norm Palazzi - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Tony Papps - Technician

Alan Parkins - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Frances Parkins - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Fred Patey - Actor

Glenn Perry - Actor

Hugh Powell - Stage Manager

John Pratt - Actor

Yoni Prior - Actor

Robin Ramsay - Actor

William Renno - Mechanist

Robin Rheinberger - Costume Co-ordinator

Alfred Rivers - Stage Manager

Emma Roberts - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

May Roberts - Actor

Phil Robertson - Musical Director

R. Robins - Scenic Artist

  • Man to Man, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 July 1908

J. Rosier - Actor

W. Rossmore - Actor

Suzanne Roylance - Actor

Lawrence Ryan - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Robyn Ryan - Costume Designer, Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Peter Schwarz - Actor

Vincent Scully - Actor

Athene Seyler - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Peter Shanks - Musician

Martin Sharman - Actor

Leone Sharp - Costume Designer

H. R. Silva - Playwright

  • Greed of Gold, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1901

Ada Silveni - Actor

  • Greed of Gold, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1901

Edward Silveni - Actor

Toby Simkin - Assistant Stage Manager

Nicole Simms-Farrow - Actor

Carole Skinner - Actor

Kerry Smith - Costume Assistant

Rodney Southern - Actor

Madam Stafford - Costume Designer

Josephine Stanton - Singer

Mr. Stevenson - Musical Director

Betty Stroud - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Bruce Sullivan - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Blake Talbot - Lighting Designer

Edith Tasca-Page - Actor

Murray Taylor - Lighting Operator

Cliff Terry - Properties Master / Mistress

Brandon Thomas - Playwright

Katherine Thomson - Actor

Robyn Turmeau - Stage Manager

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

David Vance - Musical Director

Angus Vidulich - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Helen Vigors - Actor

E. Waldergrave - Actor

Timothy Walker - Actor

W. C. Wall - Mechanist

Jay Walsh - Actor

Crosbie Ward - Actor

Roland Watts Phillips - Actor

Johnstone Weir - Actor

  • Greed of Gold, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1901

Gaynor Wensley - Actor

Caroline Whamond - Graphic Designer

Patrick Whelan - Stage Manager

David Whitney - Actor

Bevan Wilson - Actor

A. K. Wilton - Actor

B Wilton - Actor

Roz Wren - Set Designer

Edith Wynne - Accompanist

Millie Wynne - Singer

Jack Youens - Actor

Ian Young - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Robert Young - Performer

Bert Bailey Company

William Anderson Company

Bailey & Grant

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Australia Council for the Arts

E. J. and Dan Carroll

Bert Bailey's New Dramatic Organisation

E. J. Carroll

Melbourne Theatre Company

New South Wales Government

NIDA

The University of Melbourne

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

William Anderson's Dramatic Organisation

Actors' Federation of Australia

Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation

Criterion Dramatic Company

Festival of Sydney

George Marlow Dramatic Company

Gordon Pipers

J. and C. MacMahon

J. and N. Tait

Kodak (Australasia) Pty. Limited

Luxafoam Industries

Mr Anderson's Dramatic Company

National Theatre Inc.

Newcastle Repertory Theatre

Nimrod Theatre Company

North Bulli Bush Band

Q Theatre Company

Queensland Theatre Company

Rank Xerox (Australia) Pty Ltd

Singapore Airlines Ltd

Stehar Knitting Mills Pty. Limited

The Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

The Josephine Stanton Opera Company

The New England Theatre Company

The Wilson Barrett Company

Theatre South

West's Pictures Limited

Winfield Promotions Company

Yass Repertory Society Inc

Resources
Works
Identifier 225910