Contributor Harvey Adams
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality British
Functions Actor, Director, Producer
Notes Born Warrington, Lancashire, England, arrived Australia early 1930s, died in Melbourne. During this period, the term "Producer" refers to the stage director and "Director" is used to describe those people who produce or manage the venue, company and/or its productions. Worked with Frank Benson and Liverpool Rep pre-First War, at Stratford-on-Avon post-war. Worked on West End and for JCW's.
Events

Actor

Producer

Adjudicator

Director

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Performer

John Fernside - Actor, Stage Manager

Muriel Starr - Actor

George D. Parker - Actor, Director, Producer

Fred Coape - Actor

Frank Harvey - Actor, Director, Playwright

  • Cape Forlorn, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1931
  • My Lady's Dress, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1931
  • Cape Forlorn, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1931
  • Many Waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1931
  • My Lady's Dress, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1931
  • My Lady's Dress, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 11 July 1931
  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931
  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931
  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • The Pelican, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1926
  • Within the Law, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1926
  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925
  • A Royal Divorce, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1925
  • The Silver King, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1925
  • Within the Law, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 August 1925
  • The Pelican, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 July 1925
  • Secrets, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 June 1925
  • The Skin Game, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1925
  • The Skin Game, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1925

Rutland Beckett - Actor

Agnes Doyle - Actor

Mayne Lynton - Actor

Leslie Victor - Actor

Bertha Ballenger - Actor

Kenneth Brampton - Actor

Katie Towers - Actor

Charles Wheeler - Actor

  • Cape Forlorn, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1931
  • Many Waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1931
  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931
  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931
  • Eliza Comes to Stay, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1930
  • Within the Law, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1926
  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925
  • A Royal Divorce, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1925
  • The Silver King, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1925
  • Within the Law, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 August 1925
  • Secrets, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 June 1925
  • The Skin Game, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1925
  • The Skin Game, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1925

George Blunt - Actor

Campbell Copelin - Actor

Robert Ginns - Actor

Mary MacGregor - Actor

Ellis Irving - Actor

Gregan McMahon - Director, Producer

Sadie Bedford - Actor

William Constable - Artistic Director, Set Designer

Charles (Chas.) Lawrence - Actor

Mary Macrae - Actor

Frank Bradley - Actor

Dulcie Cherry - Actor

Alec Coppel - Director, Playwright, Producer

Iris Darbyshire - Actor

Leonard Stephens - Actor

Les King - Actor, Performer, Stage Manager

Felix Bland - Actor

E. Pirie Bush - Actor

Fred Francis - Actor

Kathleen Goodall - Actor

Herbert Leigh - Actor

Ethel Morrison - Actor

Tal Ordell - Actor

Robert Purdie - Actor

Harry Short - Stage Manager

Nancye Stewart - Actor

Frederick Blackman - Assistant Director, Producer

Lorna Helms - Actor

Alexander Marsh - Actor

John D. O'Hara - Actor

Ivy Parker - Actor

Rita Pauncefort - Actor

Eileen Sparkes - Actor

Carleton Stuart - Actor

Emma Temple - Actor

  • Sixteen, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1934
  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • The Pelican, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1926
  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925
  • A Royal Divorce, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1925
  • The Pelican, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 July 1925

Ronald Ward - Actor

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • The Pelican, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1926
  • Within the Law, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1926
  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925
  • Within the Law, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 August 1925
  • The Pelican, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 July 1925

John Wood - Actor

Roger Barry - Actor

Noel Boyd - Actor

Coral Browne - Actor

  • Let Us Be Gay, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1931
  • My Lady's Dress, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1931
  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931
  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931

Morson Clift - Costume Designer

  • Arsenic and Old Lace, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 November 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942
  • Believe it or not, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 8 May 1942
  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Mildred Cottell - Actor

  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925
  • A Royal Divorce, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1925
  • Secrets, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 June 1925
  • The Skin Game, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1925
  • The Skin Game, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1925

Dorothy Dunckley - Actor

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942
  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942
  • Many Waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1931
  • Eliza Comes to Stay, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1930

George Kensington - Actor, Stage Manager

Arundel Nixon - Actor

  • Arsenic and Old Lace, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 November 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942
  • Believe it or not, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 8 May 1942
  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Roy Russell - Actor

Ethel Saker - Actor

Jane Wood - Actor

J. B. Atholwood - Actor

  • Within the Law, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1926
  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925
  • A Royal Divorce, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1925
  • The Silver King, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1925

George Barraud - Actor

Jack Barry - Actor

Mattee Brown - Actor

  • Within the Law, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1926
  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925
  • A Royal Divorce, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1925
  • The Silver King, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1925

Noel Coward - Composer, Playwright

Owen Davis - Playwright

Beatrice Day - Actor

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928
  • Cornered, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 31 July 1928
  • The Eternal Magdalene, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1928
  • Cornered, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 December 1927

Isobel Elsom - Actor

Reginald Kenneth - Actor

Lloyd Lamble - Actor

Grace Lane - Actor, Producer

Marcel Lorber - Musician

Rosamunde McMillan - Actor

  • Within the Law, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1926
  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925
  • Within the Law, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 August 1925
  • Secrets, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 June 1925

Myra Morton - Actor, Costume Designer

Richard Parry - Actor

Gerald Savory - Actor

Hal Thompson - Actor

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 1 January 1944
  • Believe it or not, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 8 May 1942
  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Maurice Tuohy - Actor

  • Within the Law, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 August 1925
  • Secrets, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 June 1925
  • The Skin Game, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1925
  • The Skin Game, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1925

Sidney Wheeler - Actor

Reginald Wykeham - Actor

Charles Zoli - Actor

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941
  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941
  • French Without Tears, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 23 May 1940

Florrie Allen - Actor

Ronald Atholwood - Actor

Mona Barlee - Actor

Molly Brennan - Actor

Mrs Robert Brough - Actor

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • The Pelican, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1926
  • The Pelican, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 July 1925

George Bryant - Actor

Margery Caldicott - Actor

Zara Clinton - Actor

Rachel Crothers - Playwright

Reginald Dane - Actor

  • Many Waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931
  • Journey's End, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Richard Fair - Actor

  • Many Waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1931
  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931

Beatrice Fischer - Actor

Doris Fitton - Actor

Barrett Fleming - Actor

Ron Folkard - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950
  • French Without Tears, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 23 May 1940

John Galsworthy - Playwright

Jessica Harcourt - Actor

H. M. Harwood - Writer

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • The Pelican, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1926
  • The Pelican, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 July 1925

Kenric Hudson - Actor

Edward Knoblock - Playwright

Edward Landor - Actor

H. F. Maltby - Playwright

Eily Malyon - Actor

  • Within the Law, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 August 1925
  • The Pelican, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 July 1925
  • Secrets, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 June 1925

Mary Marvin - Actor

Maggie Moore - Actor

  • Lightnin', Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 29 November 1924
  • Lightnin', Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1924
  • Kempy, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1924

Jack Morgan - Actor

Phyllis Moyle - Actor

  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925
  • A Royal Divorce, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1925
  • The Silver King, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1925

Jessie Page - Actor

  • Secrets, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 June 1925
  • The Skin Game, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1925
  • The Skin Game, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1925

John Saul - Actor

  • Arsenic and Old Lace, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 November 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Cecil Scott - Actor

Sidney Stirling - Actor

  • Within the Law, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1926
  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925
  • Secrets, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 June 1925

Sydney Stirling - Actor

Fryniwyd Tennyson Jesse - Writer

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • The Pelican, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1926
  • The Pelican, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 July 1925

Mary Vane - Actor

Donalda Warne - Actor

Bettina Welch - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950
  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Dion Wheeler - Actor

Queenie Ashton - Actor

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Frank Bacon - Playwright

  • Lightnin', Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 29 November 1924
  • Lightnin', Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1924

Phyllis Baker - Actor

Fifi Banvard - Actor

Barry K. Barnes - Actor

Norman Barrington - Actor

Frances Bavier - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

John Bedouin - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 November 1934
  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Bernard Beeby - Actor

Rudolf Besier - Playwright

  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925
  • Secrets, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 June 1925

Alexandre Bisson - Author

  • Madame X, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 August 1928
  • Madame X, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 May 1928

Helen Brooke - Actor

Frank Brooks - Actor

Joe E. Brown - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

June Brown - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Constance Burleigh - Actor

Redge Carey - Actor

Norah Cazabon - Set Designer

Mary Chase - Playwright

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Mary Cobb - Actor

Beaumont Collins - Actor

Fred Conyngham - Actor

  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925
  • Secrets, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 June 1925

Arthur Cornell - Actor

Sefton Daly - Composer, Musician

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941
  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Maurice Dudley - Actor

  • A Royal Divorce, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1925
  • Lightnin', Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 29 November 1924

May Edginton - Playwright

  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925
  • Secrets, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 June 1925

M J Farrell - Playwright

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Richard Farrell - Musician

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Belle Finlayson - Actor

Heather Finlayson - Actor

Ambrose Flower - Actor

Paul Foley - Director

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Charlotte Frances - Actor

Carl Francis - Actor

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Zara Gaden - Actor

Laurence Godfrey Smith - Pianist

Leon Gordon - Actor

Ailsa Grahame - Actor

  • Lightnin', Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 29 November 1924
  • Lightnin', Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1924

Kitty Green - Actor

Michael Hagen - Actor

Elaine Hamill - Actor

Carl Harbord - Actor

Georgina Harvey - Actor

Guy Hastings - Actor

Frank Hatherley - Actor

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

Eileen Hewitt - Actor

Mary Hinton - Actor

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • The Pelican, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1926

Enid Hollins - Actor

Max Hollyer - Actor

George Jennings - Actor

Rene Jofe - Actor

John Junior - Actor

Darcy Kelway - Actor

  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931

Stapleton Kent - Actor, Producer

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950
  • Flame of Desire, Apollo Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 October 1935

Alan Lawrence - Actor

Raymond Lawrence - Actor

  • Lightnin', Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 29 November 1924
  • Lightnin', Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1924

Vincent Lawson - Actor

Henry Leverage - Writer

Reginald Long - Actor

  • Lightnin', Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 29 November 1924
  • Lightnin', Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1924

John Longden - Actor

Enid Lorimer - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Nigel Lovell - Actor

Charles McCallum - Actor

Frederick McMahon - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941
  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Dodson Mitchell - Playwright

  • Cornered, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 31 July 1928
  • Cornered, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 December 1927

Reginald Newson - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950
  • The Perfect Alibi, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1929

Harrison Owen - Playwright

Hal Percy - Actor

John Perry - Playwright

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949
  • They Walk Alone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 May 1948

Maisie Ramsay - Singer

John Raphael - Adaptor

  • Madame X, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 August 1928
  • Madame X, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 May 1928

Margaret Rawlings - Actor

Eric Reiman - Actor

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949
  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Mavis Ripper - Costume Designer

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941
  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Rowena Ronald - Actor

J. B. Rowe - Actor

  • Mary Rose, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 February 1931
  • Coquette, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 August 1930

Haydee Seldon - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Tonie Seymour - Actor

  • Within the Law, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 November 1928
  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

Lewis Shaw - Actor

Norman Shepherd - Actor

R. C. Sherriff - Playwright

Alathea Siddons - Actor

Natalie Simon - Actor

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Winchell Smith - Playwright

  • Lightnin', Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 29 November 1924
  • Lightnin', Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1924

George Spivens - Actor

Muriel Steinbeck - Actor

Georgie Sterling - Actor

Arthur Stigant Jnr - Actor

Edwin Styles - Actor

Frank Tait - Administrator

John Tait - Administrator

Reginald Tate - Actor

Al Thomas - Actor

Gabriel Toyne - Actor, Director

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Dieudonnee Waldron - Actor

  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931
  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931

Jean Walker - Actor

  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925
  • Secrets, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 June 1925

Edgar Wallace - Playwright

  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931

H. H. Wallace - Actor

  • Lightnin', Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 29 November 1924
  • Lightnin', Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1924

Anthony Ward - Actor, Stage Manager

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950
  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Dorothy Warren - Actor

  • Within the Law, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 November 1928
  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

Patricia Wenman - Actor

Emlyn Williams - Playwright

Diana Wilson - Actor

  • Lightnin', Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 29 November 1924
  • Lightnin', Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1924

Margo - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Zoe Akins - Playwright

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

Lester Allen - Performer

Ruth Arnold - Actor

Val Atkinson - Actor

Madge Aubrey - Actor

Yvonne Banvard - Actor

Lyndall Barbour - Actor

  • They Walk Alone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 May 1948

Richard Barrett-Lennard - Performer

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

  • Mary Rose, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 February 1931

Bert Barton - Actor

Ethel Beck - Actor

  • Caprice, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 31 May 1932

Dick Bentley - Actor

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 1 January 1944

Bernard Bessemer - Actor

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

George Billam - Playwright

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Clarence Black - Musician

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950

Gus Bluett - Actor

  • Kempy, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1924

Kitty Bluett - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

J. Bolus - Actor

Gertrude Boswell - Actor

  • Mary Rose, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 February 1931

Beckett Bould - Actor

Harald Bowden - General Manager

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Nellie Breen - Choreographer, Performer

Edwin Brett - Actor

Aileen Britton - Actor

Alan Bunce - Actor

Edwin J. Burke - Playwright

Marie Burke - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Evelyn Burnett - Actor

  • Caprice, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 31 May 1932

Sydney Bush - Actor

  • Sixteen, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1934

John Cameron - Actor

Wadsworth Camp - Author

John Campbell - Actor

Bunny Campbell-Gray - Actor

James Cardwell - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Joseph Carole - Playwright

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 1 January 1944

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 1 January 1944

Max Catto - Playwright

  • They Walk Alone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 May 1948

Bromley Challenor - Actor

E. Bellenden Clarke - Actor

Jackie Clarke - Actor

Robert Close - Writer

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Nancye Cocking - Performer

Syd Conabere - Actor

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Jane Conolly - Actor

Julie Cotton - Actor

  • Caprice, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 31 May 1932

Charles Craig - Actor

Colin Crane - Actor

Letty Craydon - Actor

Mabel Cresswell - Actor

George Cross - Actor

  • Many Waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1931

Arthur Crowe - Actor

Babs Cunningham - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

H. V. Dangar - Actor

  • Many Waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1931

Ann Davis - Actor

Daphne Deane - Actor

Alan Dinehart - Playwright

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 1 January 1944

Guy Doleman - Actor

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Hilda Dorrington - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Jane Douglas - Actor

Leal Douglas - Actor

  • Bird in Hand, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 September 1930

Nancy Doyle - Actor

Catherine Duncan - Actor

  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Hugh Duncan - Actor

Marie Eaton - Actor

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

Barbara Elford - Actor

Hal Emmett - Actor

Henry V. Esmond - Playwright

Sidney Everett - Actor

Lance Fairfax - Actor

Shirley Falconer - Actor

  • They Walk Alone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 May 1948

Thomas Fallon - Playwright

Tom Farley - Actor

  • They Walk Alone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 May 1948

Trader Faulkner - Actor

  • They Walk Alone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 May 1948

Frederick Fenn - Playwright

Edward Finn - Actor

Patricia Firman - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Claude Flemming - Actor

Pierre Fornari - Costume Designer

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Vernon Fortescue - Actor, Producer

Thomas E Foster - Actor

Leo Fowler - Actor

Wayne Froman - Actor

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 1 January 1944

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

Mary Gannon - Actor

F. Gattenby Bell - Producer

Elma Gibbs - Actor

  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931

Aubrey Gibson - Actor

  • Caprice, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 31 May 1932

Mabel Gibson - Performer

Anne Godfrey-Smith - Actor

Leslie Gordon - Actor

Marjorie Gordon - Actor

Nancy Gordon - Actor

James Grant - Actor

  • Lightnin', Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1924

John Leigh Gray - Writer

Lois Green - Actor

Geoffrey Gunn - Actor

Maurice Guttridge - Musical Arranger, Musical Director

C. M. Hallard - Actor

  • The Pelican, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 July 1925

Grace Hart - Actor

Moss Hart - Playwright

Kevin Healy - Actor

Madge Herrick - Actor

George Hewlett - Actor

Harry Hodgson - Actor

  • Madame X, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 May 1928

Monckton Hoffe - Playwright

  • Many Waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1931

Mary Holland - Actor

Madge Hope - Actor

Maidie Hope - Actor

Kenneth Hudson-Youdale - Adaptor

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

James Hughes - Producer

Bobbie Hunt - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Erica Huppert - Costume Designer

William Innes - Actor

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

Marjory Jacoby - Actor

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

H.B. Jameson - Actor

  • Coquette, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 August 1930

Marion Johns - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Rene Jope - Actor

James P. Judge - Playwright

  • Square Crooks, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 18 August 1928

P. L. Julian - Actor

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

Carlotta Kalmar - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

George Kaufman - Playwright

Frank Keane - Actor

Frank Kemp - Actor

  • Coquette, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 August 1930

E.A. Kenna - Actor

Joseph Kesselring - Playwright

Kiore King - Actor

  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925

Olive Kingette - Actor

Claude Kingston - General Manager

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Jan Kowsky - Choreographer

Marie La Varre - Actor

  • Many Waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1931

Noel Langley - Playwright

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Louise Lavis - Pianist

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Margo Lee - Actor

Norman Lee - Actor

Peggy Legge-Willis - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Victor Leslie - Actor

Edwin Lester - Actor

Mabel Lever - Actor

Jerome Levy - Actor

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

B. N. Lewin - Actor

  • Cornered, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 December 1927

Ben Lewin - Actor

Erna Living - Actor

S. Albert Locke - Producer

  • Sixteen, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1934

Raymond Longford - Actor

Barry Lyndon - Playwright

John MacDougall - Actor

  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Isabelle Mahon - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 November 1934

Isobelle Mahon - Actor

  • Sixteen, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1934

Richard Mansfield - Actor

Max Marcin - Playwright

Stella Marina - Actor

  • Madame X, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 May 1928

Phoebe Marks - Actor

  • Caprice, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 31 May 1932

Olive Marston - Actor

David N. Martin - Producer

Mary Martin - Actor

  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925

Bert Matthews - Performer

William Somerset Maugham - Playwright

Ion Maxwell - Actor

  • The Goldfish, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 1927

Betty McDowall - Actor

Betty McDowell - Actor

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Henry McEntire - Actor

Grant McIntyre - Actor

  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

M. McIntyre - Actor

Margaret Edgeworth McIntyre - Producer

Clark McKay - Actor

  • They Walk Alone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 May 1948

Robert McLaughlin - Playwright

Harry Meade - Performer

Roi Cooper Megrue - Playwright

Gaston Mervale - Actor

Gilbert Miller - Producer

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Tom Miller - Actor

A. A. Milne - Playwright

Harold Moran - Actor

Robert Morley - Actor, Playwright

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

E. W. Morrison - Actor

Nellie Mortyne - Actor

Eva Moss - Actor

Paulette Mourin - Actor

Lynne Murphy - Actor

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Pat Nelson - Actor

David Nettheim - Actor

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Phyllis Nicholson - Actor

  • The Goldfish, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 1927

Don Nicol - Actor

Madge North - Actor

Ivor Novello - Playwright

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Eliott Nugent - Playwright

  • Kempy, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1924

J. C. Nugent - Playwright

  • Kempy, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1924

Ruth Nugent - Actor

Jack O'Hagan - Composer, Lyricist

Charles O'Mara - Actor

William O'Neal - Performer

Nancy O'Neil - Actor

Norman O'Neill - Composer

  • Mary Rose, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 February 1931

Emmeline Orford - Actor

Max Osbiston - Actor

Elaine Osborne - Actor

Peter Pagan - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Diana Parnham - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Elaine Pearce - Actor

Frank Pearson - Actor

Cecil Perry - Actor

William Perryman - Performer

Tom Pink - Actor

Rosa Pinkerton - Performer

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Richard Pryce - Playwright

Dick Randolph - Actor

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

Harold Reese - Actor

J S Rendall - Administrator

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Mary Rigby - Actor

Buddy Roberts - Choreographer

Kathleen Robinson - Producer

Ernest C. Rolls - Producer, Writer

Frances Ross - Actor

  • Secrets, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 June 1925

Zara Rossbotham - Actor

  • Secrets, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 June 1925

Daphne Rye - Director

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Joan Scardon - Costume Designer

Stanley Scott - Producer

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 1 January 1944

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

William Shaw - Actor

Henry Sherek - Producer

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

George Simpson-Little - Actor

  • They Walk Alone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 May 1948

Gustav Slapoffski - Musical Director

  • Mary Rose, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 February 1931

Philip Smith - Actor

  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Vaughan Smith - Actor

Ria Sohier - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Jeffrey Spalding - Actor

Kenneth Spargo - Actor

Vera Spaull - Actor

James Spavin - Actor

John Spelvin - Actor

V. St. H. Jellicoe - Actor

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

Stephen Staughton - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Chas. Stephens - Actor

Sam Stern - Actor

Sophie Stewart - Actor

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

H. Strachan - Administrator

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Arthur Styan - Actor

  • The Pelican, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 July 1925

Francis L Sullivan - Actor

  • Caprice, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 31 May 1932

Maisie Swan - Actor

Edward (Ted) Tait - Administrator

Jefferson Tait - Actor

Nevin Tait - Administrator

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Edith Taliaferro - Actor

  • Coquette, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 August 1930

Tory Taunton - Actor

  • Coquette, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 August 1930

Ethelind Terry - Performer

L. A. Thomas - Actor

  • Caprice, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 31 May 1932

George Henry Trader - Actor, Director

Gladys Unger - Playwright

  • The Goldfish, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 1927

Mrs. Van Lowe - Actor

  • The Goldfish, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 February 1928

Bayard Veiller - Playwright

Lou Vernon - Actor

Fergus Vincent - Actor

Leslie Watson - Actor

Cyril Wender - Actor

Laura West - Actor

Cecily Wilson - Actor

  • Secrets, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 June 1925

Norman Wister - Actor

  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931

Leslie Woods - Actor

Edgar Yardley - Actor

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Whitehall Productions

Muriel Starr Company

  • Within the Law, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 November 1928
  • Square Crooks, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 18 August 1928
  • Madame X, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 August 1928
  • The Donovan Affair, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 August 1928
  • Cornered, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 31 July 1928
  • Within the Law, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 July 1928
  • Madame X, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 May 1928
  • The Eternal Magdalene, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1928
  • Cornered, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 December 1927

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950
  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

John D. O'Hara Company

The Bridges Trio

  • Believe it or not, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 8 May 1942
  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Arch Spiers Productions

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Australia's National Canvas Theatre

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Ben and John Fuller Limited

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

Ernest C. Rolls

Fullers Theatres Ltd

  • The Goldfish, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 1927

J. and N. Tait

Launceston Players

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 1 January 1944

The Gregan McMahon Players

  • Caprice, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 31 May 1932

The Independent Theatre

  • They Walk Alone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 May 1948
Resources
Identifier 226704