Contributor Leslie Victor
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality British
Functions Actor
Notes Started acting in English touring. Arrived in Australia with Julius Knight company August 1907 and sustained a long and brilliant career of character roles in Australian theatre and film.
Events

Actor

Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948
  • The Student Prince, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 September 1940

Playwright

Ethel Morrison - Actor

Harry Short - Stage Manager

Roger Barry - Actor, Performer

William Constable - Artistic Director, Set Designer

Julius Knight - Actor, Actor-manager, Producer

George D. Parker - Director, Producer

Harvey Adams - Actor

Leslie Board - Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Mary MacGregor - Actor

Clyde Meynell - Administrator, Director

George Tallis - Administrator, Director

Hugh J Ward - Administrator, Director

Alec Coppel - Director, Playwright, Producer

Victor Tatnall - Actor, Stage Manager

Frederick Blackman - Assistant Director, Producer

Dorothy Cumming - Actor

Thomas E Foster - Stage Manager

Frank Harvey - Actor, Director

Martin Lewis - Actor

Nancye Stewart - Actor

Emma Temple - Actor

Irene Browne - Actor

Gwen Burroughs - Actor, Performer

Ashton Jarry - Actor

Richard Parry - Actor

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948
  • Three's a Family, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 24 July 1944
  • The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1943
  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942
  • The Doctor's Dilemma, Macquarie Auditorium, Sydney, NSW, 21 December 1941
  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941
  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941
  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

J. B. Rowe - Actor

Thomas Sidney - Actor

Marie Tempest - Actor

Katie Towers - Actor

Winnington Barnes - Actor

Guy Bates Post - Actor, Producer

George Blunt - Actor

Noel Boyd - Actor

Fred Coape - Actor

Campbell Copelin - Actor

Hilda Dorrington - Actor

Dorothy Dunckley - Actor

Ailsa Grahame - Actor

Arthur Greenaway - Actor

  • Milestones, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 31 January 1914
  • Man and Superman, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 29 January 1914
  • Man and Superman, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 December 1913
  • Bella Donna, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 August 1913
  • Man and Superman, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 3 May 1913
  • Milestones, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 22 March 1913
  • Bella Donna, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1913
  • Milestones, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 December 1912

Lawrence Hardinge - Actor

Herbert Leigh - Actor

Marcel Lorber - Musician

Stella Piper - Actor

J. Plumpton Wilson - Actor

  • Milestones, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 31 January 1914
  • Man and Superman, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 29 January 1914
  • Man and Superman, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 December 1913
  • Bella Donna, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 August 1913
  • Man and Superman, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 3 May 1913
  • Milestones, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 22 March 1913
  • Bella Donna, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1913
  • Milestones, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 December 1912

Donalda Warne - Actor

William Gorman Wills - Playwright

Frank Allanby - Actor, Performer

Fifi Banvard - Actor, Producer

Sadie Bedford - Actor

Henrietta Cavendish - Actor

Jane Comfort - Actor

  • Rookery Nook, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 June 1928
  • Thark, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1928
  • Thark, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1928
  • Rookery Nook, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 April 1928
  • Thark, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 March 1928
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 January 1928
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1927

Reginald Dane - Actor

George A. Highland - Producer

George Kensington - Actor

William Little - Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Hastings Lynn - Actor

  • Rookery Nook, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 June 1928
  • Thark, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1928
  • Thark, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1928
  • Rookery Nook, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 April 1928
  • Thark, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 March 1928
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 January 1928
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1927

Charles Morse - Actor

Tal Ordell - Actor

William Passmore - Actor

  • The Bad Man, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1926
  • The Bad Man, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1925
  • The Nigger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1925
  • The Masquerader, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 25 July 1925
  • The Nigger, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 May 1925
  • The Masquerader, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1925
  • The Green Goddess, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 February 1924

Gerald Pring - Actor

  • The Bad Man, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1926
  • The Bad Man, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1925
  • The Nigger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1925
  • The Masquerader, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 25 July 1925
  • The Nigger, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 May 1925
  • The Masquerader, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1925
  • The Green Goddess, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 February 1924

Minnie Rayner - Actor

  • Rookery Nook, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 June 1928
  • Thark, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1928
  • Thark, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1928
  • Rookery Nook, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 April 1928
  • Thark, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 March 1928
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 January 1928
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1927

Helene Simon - Actor

  • Rookery Nook, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 June 1928
  • Thark, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1928
  • Thark, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1928
  • Rookery Nook, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 April 1928
  • Thark, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 March 1928
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 January 1928
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1927

Cyril Vernon - Actor

  • Rookery Nook, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 June 1928
  • Thark, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1928
  • Thark, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1928
  • Rookery Nook, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 April 1928
  • Thark, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 March 1928
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 January 1928
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1927

Charles A. Wenman - Administrator, Associate Director, Producer

Kenneth Brampton - Actor

Aileen Britton - Actor

Harold Brumfield - Actor

  • The Bad Man, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1926
  • The Bad Man, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1925
  • The Nigger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1925
  • The Masquerader, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 25 July 1925
  • The Nigger, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 May 1925
  • The Masquerader, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1925

Morson Clift - Costume Designer

Rachel Crothers - Playwright

Fred Francis - Actor

  • The Bad Man, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1926
  • The Bad Man, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1925
  • The Nigger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1925
  • The Masquerader, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 25 July 1925
  • The Nigger, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 May 1925
  • The Masquerader, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1925

Mary Goulden - Actor

Maggie Knight - Actor

Cyril Mackay - Actor

Beth Mackey - Actor

  • Little Accident, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1930
  • Rookery Nook, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 June 1928
  • Thark, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1928
  • Thark, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1928
  • Rookery Nook, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 April 1928
  • Thark, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 March 1928

Pat McDonald - Actor

Myra Morton - Actor, Costume Designer

  • Rope, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, February 1944
  • George Washington Slept Here, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 7 September 1943
  • The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1943
  • Janie, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943
  • My Sister Eileen, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1943
  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941

Nellie Mortyne - Actor

Grace Noble - Actor

  • Milestones, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 31 January 1914
  • Bella Donna, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 August 1913
  • Milestones, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 22 March 1913
  • Bella Donna, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1913
  • Milestones, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 December 1912
  • The Happy Life, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1900

Dick Randolph - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Carleton Stuart - Actor

Hal Thompson - Actor

  • Three's a Family, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 24 July 1944
  • Janie, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943
  • My Sister Eileen, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1943
  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942
  • The Man who Came to Dinner, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 December 1941
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Cyril Wender - Actor

  • The Bad Man, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1926
  • The Bad Man, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1925
  • The Nigger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1925
  • The Masquerader, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 25 July 1925
  • The Nigger, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 May 1925
  • The Masquerader, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1925

John Wood - Actor

Gertrude Boswell - Actor

  • Mary Rose, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 February 1931
  • The Nigger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1925
  • The Masquerader, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 25 July 1925
  • The Nigger, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 May 1925
  • The Masquerader, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1925

Frank Bradley - Actor

Graham Browne - Actor, Producer

Leonard Bullen - Actor

Dulcie Cherry - Actor

Willy Clifton - Actor

  • Thark, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1928
  • Thark, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1928
  • Thark, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 March 1928
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 January 1928
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1927

Joseph Cunningham - Actor

  • The Bad Man, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1925
  • The Nigger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1925
  • The Masquerader, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 25 July 1925
  • The Nigger, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 May 1925
  • The Masquerader, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1925

Norman Easty - Actor

Helen Frame - Costume Designer

Raymond Langley - Actor

  • Thark, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1928
  • Thark, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1928
  • Thark, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 March 1928
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 January 1928
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1927

Mrs George Lauri - Actor, Performer

  • Good Gracious Annabelle, His Majesty's Theatre, Dunedin, New Zealand, 1918
  • Penelope, His Majesty's Theatre, Dunedin, New Zealand, 1918
  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 1917
  • Mary Goes First, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 10 November 1917
  • Mrs Dot, His Majesty's Theatre, Dunedin, New Zealand, 1917

Raymond Lawrence - Actor

Monte Luke - Actor, Cinematographer

Willa Lyndberg - Actor

  • Thark, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1928
  • Thark, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1928
  • Thark, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 March 1928
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 January 1928
  • A Cuckoo in the Nest, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1927

Eily Malyon - Actor

Eric Maxon - Actor

  • The Bad Man, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1926
  • The Bad Man, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1925
  • The Nigger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1925
  • The Nigger, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 May 1925
  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

Charles McCallum - Actor

A. R. McCarty - Administrator

Betty McDowall - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, May 1944
  • Rope, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, February 1944
  • Peter Pan, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 December 1943
  • George Washington Slept Here, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 7 September 1943
  • Janie, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Gregan McMahon - Producer

John D. O'Hara - Actor

Lizette Parkes - Actor

Kathleen Robinson - Actor, Producer

Georgie Sterling - Actor

Sidney Stirling - Actor

Edwin Styles - Actor

Edith Taliaferro - Actor

Ben Travers - Playwright

Robert Williamson - Tour Manager

Reginald Wykeham - Actor

Oliver Bainbridge - Actor

Mona Barlee - Actor

George Barnum - Producer

Maurice Bertel - Cinematographer

Mrs Robert Brough - Actor

Robert Brough - Actor, Actor-manager, Director

W. Graham Browne - Actor, Producer

E. Pirie Bush - Actor

Bunny Campbell-Gray - Actor

  • Rope, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, February 1944
  • Peter Pan, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 December 1943
  • The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1943
  • Janie, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Maisie Carte - Actor

George Chalmers - Actor

Noel Coward - Composer, Playwright

Letty Craydon - Actor

Marshall Crosby - Actor

Sefton Daly - Composer, Musician

  • The Man who Came to Dinner, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 December 1941
  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941
  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

H Diederichsen - Conductor, Musical Director

Leal Douglas - Actor

Agnes Doyle - Actor

  • Arms and the Man, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, July 1945
  • As Husbands Go, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1931
  • As Husbands Go, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 October 1931
  • Hay Fever, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 September 1931

Maurice Dudley - Actor

Frank East - Actor

John Fernside - Actor

Norman French - Actor

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

Cecil Haines - Actor

  • The Bad Man, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1926
  • The Bad Man, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1925
  • The Masquerader, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 25 July 1925
  • The Masquerader, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1925

Kevin Healy - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, May 1944
  • Rope, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, February 1944
  • George Washington Slept Here, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 7 September 1943
  • Janie, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Lorna Helms - Actor

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

Max Hollyer - Actor

Les King - Actor

William Joseph Lincoln - Screenwriter

Minnie Love - Actor

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director

Frederick McMahon - Actor

Eileen Morris - Actor

Rock Phillips - Scenic Artist

John Ralston - Actor

William Richards - Scenic Artist

Eileen Robinson - Actor

Theo Shall - Actor, Producer

Eileen Sparkes - Actor

John Sykes - Producer

Susie Vaughan - Actor

Lou Vernon - Actor

Arthur Watson - Actor

  • The Nigger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1925
  • The Masquerader, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 25 July 1925
  • The Nigger, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 May 1925
  • The Masquerader, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1925

Bettina Welch - Actor

Joanna Wills - Actor

Charles Zoli - Actor

  • The Man who Came to Dinner, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 December 1941
  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941
  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Frank Allenby - Actor

James B. Atholwood - Actor

J. M. Barrie - Playwright, Writer

  • A Kiss for Cinderella, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1948
  • Peter Pan, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 December 1943
  • Mary Rose, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 February 1931

Zillah Bateman - Actor

Arnold Bennett - Playwright

  • Milestones, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 31 January 1914
  • Milestones, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 22 March 1913
  • Milestones, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 December 1912

Rawdon Blandford - Actor

John Hunter Booth - Actor, Playwright

Donald Bowles - Actor, Producer

Frank Brooks - Actor

Coral Browne - Actor

William Cade - Musical Director

Robert Cane - Musical Director

Fred Conyngham - Actor, Performer

John D'Arcy - Actor

Iris Darbyshire - Actor

Taylor Darbyshire - Administrator

Jean Duncan - Actor

Megan Edwards - Actor

Beatrice Egerton - Actor

Don Farrell - Actor

  • Thark, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1928
  • Thark, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1928
  • Thark, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 March 1928

Edward Finn - Actor

Barrett Fleming - Actor

Claude Flemming - Actor

Herbert Ford - Actor

  • Milestones, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 31 January 1914
  • Milestones, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 22 March 1913
  • Milestones, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 December 1912

Wayne Froman - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943
  • My Sister Eileen, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1943
  • The Man who Came to Dinner, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 December 1941

Vera Gerald - Actor

Philip W Goatcher - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Geoffrey Gunn - Actor

Walter Hackett - Playwright

Hale Hamilton - Actor

Mr Hards - Actor

Moss Hart - Playwright

Tien Hogue - Actor

Maidie Hope - Actor

H.B. Jameson - Actor

Henry Arthur Jones - Playwright

George Kaufman - Playwright

Edward Knoblock - Playwright

  • Milestones, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 31 January 1914
  • Milestones, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 22 March 1913
  • Milestones, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 December 1912

Isla Kulka - Actor

Lloyd Lamble - Actor

  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941
  • Tony Draws a Horse, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 15 February 1940
  • Black Limelight, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 15 June 1939

Ben Lewin - Actor

Ronald Macleod - Actor

  • Milestones, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 31 January 1914
  • Milestones, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 22 March 1913
  • Milestones, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 December 1912

H. F. Maltby - Playwright

William Somerset Maugham - Playwright

  • Penelope, His Majesty's Theatre, Dunedin, New Zealand, 1918
  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 1917
  • Mrs Dot, His Majesty's Theatre, Dunedin, New Zealand, 1917

Grant McIntyre - Actor

Roi Cooper Megrue - Playwright

Gaston Mervale - Actor

Reginald Newson - Actor, Performer

Arundel Nixon - Actor

  • My Sister Eileen, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1943
  • Arsenic and Old Lace, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 November 1942
  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Charles Norman - Actor

H Paulton - Actor

Hal Percy - Actor

Terence Rattigan - Author, Playwright

Brinsley Shaw - Actor

G H Smith - Business Manager

Dorothy Stanward - Actor

Muriel Steinbeck - Actor

  • The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1943
  • Janie, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Sydney Stirling - Actor

Myrtle Tannehill - Actor

Grant Taylor - Actor

Al Thomas - Actor

Vaughan Tracey - Actor

Bayard Veiller - Playwright

Percy Walshe - Actor

Sidney Wheeler - Actor

Leonard Willey - Actor

Harry Wotton - Actor

Margaret Wycherly - Actor

Edgar Yardley - Actor

Huskie - Animal Performer

Thelma Afford - Costume Designer

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948
  • Love from a Stranger, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, September 1948

Hylton Allen - Actor

Alec Alves - Actor

Bonita Appleton - Actor

William Archer - Playwright

Ronald Atholwood - Actor

Val Atkinson - Actor

Madge Aubrey - Actor

  • Arsenic and Old Lace, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 November 1942
  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

Daphne Bairn - Actor

Yvonne Banvard - Actor

Mac Barnes - Actor

George Barraud - Actor

Bert Barton - Actor

Peter Bathurst - Actor

Harcourt Beatty - Actor

John Bedouin - Actor

Herbert J. Bentley - Actor

Phyllis Best - Actor

Kitty Bluett - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943
  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Dawn Bodley - Actor

Percy Brough - Actor

Hugh Buckler - Actor

  • Bella Donna, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 August 1913
  • Bella Donna, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1913

Fred Cambourne - Actor

Joseph Carne - Actor

Freddie Carpenter - Choreographer

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

Leo Carrillo - Actor, Producer

Lucie Carter - Actor

Primrose Caryll - Actor

Phyllis Clegg - Actor

W R Coleman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

  • The Lifeguardsman , Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 April 1915
  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

Frank Compton - Actor

Arthur Cornell - Actor

Margaret Cullen-Landis - Actor

Margaret Damer - Actor

Reginald Dartrey - Actor

Donald Davies - Stage Manager

Reynolds Denniston - Actor

Dorothy Dix - Actor

Madge Elliott - Actor

Porter Emerson Browne - Playwright

  • The Bad Man, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1926
  • The Bad Man, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1925

St John Ervine - Playwright

James Fagan - Writer

  • Bella Donna, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 August 1913
  • Bella Donna, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1913

Coral Fairweather - Actor

Dorothy Fane - Actor

Max Figman - Actor

Peter Finch - Actor

Patricia Firman - Actor

  • Grand National Night, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 15 September 1947
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Victor Fitzherbert - Actor

  • Rookery Nook, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 June 1928
  • Rookery Nook, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 April 1928

Lorna Forbes - Actor, Performer

  • The Student Prince, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 September 1940
  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

Peter French - Actor

Zara Gaden - Actor

Elma Gibbs - Actor

Laurence Godfrey Smith - Pianist

Leon Gordon - Actor

Marjorie Gordon - Actor

  • My Sister Eileen, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1943
  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

James Grant - Actor

Campbell Gray - Actor

Loye Green - Actor

Winter Hall - Actor

Harry Halley - Actor

  • Bella Donna, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 August 1913
  • Bella Donna, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1913

John Halloran - Actor

Fanny Hatton - Playwright

Frederic Hatton - Playwright

Helen Hayes - Actor

Sheila Helpman - Actor

Douglas Herald - Actor

  • Grand National Night, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 15 September 1947
  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

Charles Hickman - Director

Igor Hmelnitsky - Musician

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948
  • Love from a Stranger, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, September 1948

Anthony Holles - Actor

Hugh Huntley - Actor

Rene Jofe - Actor

Elizabeth Jones - Musician

P. Jones - Actor

Parkes Jones - Actor

  • The Nigger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1925
  • The Nigger, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 May 1925

J. Keers - Movement Director, Musical Director

Alec Kellaway - Performer, Producer

Cecil Kellaway - Actor

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934
  • A Warm Corner, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 1931

Renee Kelly - Actor

Beatrice Kendrick - Actor

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948
  • Love from a Stranger, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, September 1948

George Kenyon - Set Designer

Margo Lee - Actor

Norman Lee - Actor

B. N. Lewin - Actor

Thomas Lloyd - Actor

Joan Lord - Actor

W T Lovell - Actor

Barbara Luddy - Actor

Mayne Lynton - Actor

Ian Maclaren - Actor

Mario Majeroni - Actor

Cecil Mannering - Actor

James Montgomery - Playwright

Maggie Moore - Actor

  • Lightnin', Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1924
  • The Old Soak, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1924

Frank Morris - Actor

Harold Moschetti - Conductor, Musical Director

Natalie Moya - Actor

Len Nugent - Actor

John O'Malley - Actor

Georgie O'Meara - Actor

Michael Pate - Actor

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948
  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941

Rita Pauncefort - Actor

Albert Pearce - Stage Manager

Brandon Peters - Actor

Dorothy Peters - Actor

  • Autumn Crocus, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932
  • Autumn Crocus, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 September 1932

Giles Playfair - Actor, Producer

Robert Quentin - Stage Director

Fred Quintrell - Musical Director

Basil Radford - Actor

  • Rookery Nook, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 June 1928
  • Rookery Nook, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 April 1928

Betty Ralland - Actor

Maisie Ramsay - Singer

Ron Randall - Actor

Alan Rankin - Actor

William Rees - Actor

Eric Reiman - Actor

Mary Rigby - Actor

Mavis Ripper - Costume Designer

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941
  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Cyril Ritchard - Actor, Producer

Lolita Robertson - Actor

Alfred Rolfe - Director

Rowena Ronald - Actor

Jane Salisbury - Actor

John Saul - Actor

Ron Shand - Actor

Edward Sheldon - Playwright

  • The Nigger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1925
  • The Nigger, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 May 1925

Natalie Simon - Actor

Gustav Slapoffski - Musical Director

  • Mary Rose, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 February 1931
  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

Philip Smith - Actor

Winchell Smith - Playwright

Stephen Staughton - Actor

Sidney Sterling - Actor, Performer

Sam Stern - Actor

Arthur Styan - Actor

E J Tait - General Manager

Jefferson Tait - Actor

Molly Taylor - Actor

Nan Taylor - Actor

Miss Temple - Actor

Bessie Thompson - Actor

Katherine Cecil Thurston - Author

Eardley Turner - Actor

  • The Lifeguardsman , Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 April 1915
  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

Ernest Vere - Actor

Anthony Ward - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Cecil Ward - Actor

Laura West - Actor

C. B. Westmacott - Administrator, General Manager

  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 1917
  • Mary Goes First, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 10 November 1917

Harry Whaite - Scenic Artist

Charles Wheeler - Actor

Dion Wheeler - Actor

Harry Whyte - Pianist

Jackson Wilcox - Actor

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Nellie Wilson - Actor

Margo - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Owen Ainley - Actor

Fred Airless - Actor

Judith Anderson - Actor

  • Cobra, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1927

A. Andrews - Actor

Betty Armstrong - Actor

Dave Arthur - Banjoist

J. B. Atholwood - Actor

  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

Winifred Austin - Actor

Frank Bacon - Playwright

  • Lightnin', Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1924

Raymond Baird - Saxophonist

Bertha Ballenger - Actor

Lyndall Barbour - Actor

Morry Barling - Performer

Nellie Barnes - Actor

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

Kathy Barr - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Bob Barre - Producer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Richard Barrett-Lennard - Actor

  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941

Brian Barrie - Actor

Ethel Bashford - Actor

Lina Basquette - Actor

  • Black Limelight, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 15 June 1939

Howard Bay - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Lorna Beldon - Singer

Neil Belt - Actor

Ralph Benatzky - Composer

Josephine Bentham - Playwright

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Dick Bentley - Actor

Charles Berkeley - Business Manager

Charles Berkley - Business Manager

Norman Claridge Berrigan - Actor

George Billam - Playwright

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Max Blake - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Gus Bluett - Actor

Dion Boucicault Jnr - Producer

Harald Bowden - General Manager

Nellie Bramley - Actor

Joe Brennan - Performer

Norma Brennan - Actor

Edwin Brett - Actor

Edward Bridger - Mechanist

Pamela Bromley-Smith - Actor

  • Peter Pan, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 December 1943

Carol Brown - Actor

Gillies Brown - Actor

Jessie Brown - Actor

Martin Brown - Playwright

  • Cobra, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1927

Miss Brown - Actor

  • The Happy Life, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1900

George Bryant - Actor

Ross Buchanan - Actor

Gwen Bullock - Actor

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

Sidney Burchall - Actor

Marie Burke - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Patricia Burrington - Actor

Ernest Busch - Actor

  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

Bobby Butt - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

H. Cameron - Actor

John Cameron - Actor

Alfred Carden - Actor

Redge Carey - Stage Manager

J Comyns Carr - Adaptor

Desmond Carter - Writer

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

Nell Carter - Actor

Richard Carton - Playwright

Mr J. Cass - Actor

Lawrence H. Cecil - Actor

Bromley Challenor - Actor

Geo. Chalmers, Junr - Actor

Alan Chapman - Producer

Erik Charell - Devisor

Mary Chatteris - Actor

Luigi Chiarelli - Author

Jerome Chodorov - Playwright

  • My Sister Eileen, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1943

Thelma Christensen - Actor

Agatha Christie - Author

Campbell Christie - Playwright

Dorothy Christie - Playwright

Douglas Churchill - Actor

Mr Clark - Actor

Jackie Clarke - Actor

Trilby Clarke - Actor

  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

F Clements - Actor

Dudley Clinton - Actor

Arthur Conan Doyle - Playwright

Jane Connolly - Actor

  • Black Limelight, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 15 June 1939

Evelyn Cooke - Actor

Arthur Cornish - Actor

Julian Cortez - Actor

Pop Cory - Actor

Mildred Cottell - Actor

Kathryn Crawford - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Pat Creevy - Actor

Patti Crocker - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Graham Curran - Actor

David Dale - Actor

Orlando Daly - Actor

Richard Daubert - Actor

Don Davies - Actor

Mr Davies - Actor

Wynn Davies - Actor

John Dease - Actor

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

Therese Desmond - Actor

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

W. Dixon - Scenic Artist

Arthur Dodds - Assistant Stage Manager

Dorothy Donnelly - Book and Lyrics

Henri Dorie - Actor

Dorothy Dorn - Actor

Ormonde Douglas - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

John Dudley - Actor

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

Edmund Duggan - Actor

Betty Duncan - Actor

Catherine Duncan - Actor

  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Dorothea Dunstan - Actor

  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

Beatrice Durham - Actor

Norman Eastby - Actor

Rowland Edwards - Producer

  • Black Limelight, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 15 June 1939

Ernest Elliott - Actor

Gilbert Emery - Actor

Millie Engler - Actor

Henry Ephron - Playwright

Phoebe Ephron - Playwright

Alf Eroni - Performer

Bert Eroni - Performer

Betty Evelyn - Actor

C. B. Fernald - Adaptor

Joseph Fields - Playwright

  • My Sister Eileen, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1943

Molly Fisher - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Margaret Fitzgibbon - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Sam Floyd - Actor

Miss Fortescue - Actor

Leo Fowler - Actor

Billy Freeman - Actor

Jack Fullarton - Actor

Mary Gannon - Actor

Evelyn Gardiner - Actor

Charles Garry - Actor

Kenneth George - Actor

Jim Gerald - Actor

Jack Gibbs - Actor

Walter Gibbs - Actor

  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

Jean Gibson - Actor

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

Arthur Glynn - Actor

George Goodchild - Playwright

  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941

R. Goode - Actor

  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

John Gordon - Set Designer

  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

Eric Gormley - Actor

Edna Gosbell - Actor

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

Gloria Gotsch - Actor

Victor Gouriet - Actor

Harry Graham - Adaptor

Mary Grant - Costume Designer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Joyce Gration - Singer

Mr Grattan - Actor

Sam Gray - Actor, Fight Director

Bobby Grieves - Actor

Thelma Grigg - Actor

Lawrence Grossmith - Actor, Producer

Keith Hall - Actor

Patrick Hamilton - Playwright

  • Rope, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, February 1944

Miss Hanley - Actor

Romola Hansen - Actor

Cyril Harcourt - Playwright

Jessica Harcourt - Actor

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

Madge Hardy - Actor

E Harris - Actor

Edgar Harris - Actor

Grace Hart - Actor

Elwyn Harvey - Actor

Guy Hastings - Actor

  • Black Limelight, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 15 June 1939

J. W. Hazlitt - Producer

  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

Ruby Henne - Actor

George Hewlett - Actor

Michael Hogan - Actor

  • Cobra, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1927

J.F. Hogg - Scenic Artist

Leslie Holland - Actor

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

Minnie Hooper - Choreographer

  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

Anthony Hope - Author

Madge Hope - Actor

Avery Hopwood - Adaptor

Mary Hosking - Actor

John Howard - Performer

Mr Howard - Actor

Walter Howard - Playwright

Edward Howell - Actor

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

James Hughes - Actor

Ola Humphrey - Actor

Bobbie Hunt - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Ralph Illidge - Actor

Boyd Irwin - Actor

  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

Robert Jackson - Actor

House Baker Jameson - Actor

Sybil Jane - Actor

  • Cobra, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1927

Richard Jarvis - Actor

David Jefferson - Actor

Val Jellay - Singer

Essie Jennings - Actor

Keith Johns - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Marion Johns - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Rene Jope - Actor

Russell Jordan - Actor

James Joyce - Actor

R Julian - Actor

Carlotta Kalmar - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Herman J. Kaufman - Costume Designer

Dan Keeley - Actor

Jack Kellaway - Actor

Sylvia Kellaway - Actor

Mrs T. H. Kelly - Actor

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer

  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

Nancy Kerr - Actor

Joseph Kesselring - Playwright

Charles Kilburn - Actor

  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941

Gerald Kirby - Producer

  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

Ivy Kirby - Actor

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

Ray Kirsh - Actor

Paul Knepler - Playwright

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

Clare Kummer - Playwright

Lita Laman - Actor

  • Black Limelight, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 15 June 1939

Nellie Lamport - Actor

Earnest Lashbrooke - Actor

Hal Lashwood - Actor

George Lauri - Actor

Joe Lawman - Comedian

Norman Lawrence - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Camilla Lay - Actor

Leonora Laye - Performer

G. H. Leary - Administrator

Irene Leck - Actor

Olga Lee - Actor

  • Cobra, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1927

Peggy Legge-Willis - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Rowland Leigh - Book and Lyrics

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

William Lincoln - Properties Master

W. Little - Scenic Artist

Erna Living - Actor

S. Albert Locke - Producer

Reginald Long - Actor

  • Lightnin', Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1924

Frederick Lonsdale - Playwright

Nigel Lovell - Actor

  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Nancy Low - Actor

Rosamund Lumsdaine - Actor

Lionel Lunn - Actor

Barry Lyndon - Playwright

John MacDougall - Actor

  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Theo Mackeren - Musical Arranger

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

E H Major - Business Manager

Eddie Marcel - Skater

Herbie Marks - Musician

Don Marquis - Playwright

  • The Old Soak, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1924

Robert Marshall - Playwright

Evelyn Martheze - Actor

David N. Martin - Presenter

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Jean Martin - Actor

Thomas Martin - Actor

Laurel Martyn - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

John Maude - Actor

Lennie McDermott - Singer

Fred McIntosh - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Mr McIntyre - Actor

Hetty McKeown - Actor

  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

Anew McMaster - Unknown

Don McNiven - Actor

Gloria Mellody - Actor

  • Peter Pan, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 December 1943

Arthur Melville - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, May 1944

June Mendoza - Actor

Tom Miller - Actor

Carl Millocker - Composer

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

Henry Mollison - Actor

  • Black Limelight, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 15 June 1939

Berenice Montgomery - Actor

Victor Moore - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Emile Moreau - Playwright

Jack Morgan - Actor

Ruby Morriss - Actor, Choreographer, Dancer

Gerald Moulton - Actor

Hans Mueller - Adaptor

Lynne Murphy - Actor

Harry George Musgrove - Business Manager

  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

Emily Nathan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Mrs Venour Nathan - Dancer

Alec Nelson - Actor

Pat Nelson - Actor

H.G Newton - Costume Maker

H. C. Nightingale - Stage Manager

Jessica Noad - Actor

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

Norman O'Neill - Composer

  • Mary Rose, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 February 1931

Byron Ongley - Playwright

Emmeline Orford - Actor

  • Hay Fever, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 September 1931

Eve Ormonde - Actor

J B N Osborne - Actor

Peter Pagan - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Violet Paget - Actor

Louis N Parker - Playwright

  • The Happy Life, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1900

Diana Parnham - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Mr Passmore - Actor

Queenie Paul - Choreographer

Cecil Pawley - Actor

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

Clifton Penny - Actor

Lacey Percival - Cinematographer

Cecil Perry - Actor

Michael Pertwee - Playwright

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

Roland Pertwee - Playwright

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

Alma Phillips - Actor

Frank Phillips - Actor

Redmond Phillips - Actor

Max Pierce - Actor

Tempe Pigott - Actor

Harry Plimmer - Actor

Billie Ponds - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Lesley Pope - Actor

  • Peter Pan, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 December 1943

Hilton Porter - Actor

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

N Pringle - Actor

  • The Happy Life, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1900

Diane Proctor - Actor

Ayn Rand - Playwright

Ron Randell - Actor

Harry Ratcliffe - Actor

Margaret Raynor - Actor

William Raynor - Actor

Reg Rede - Actor

Ada Reeve - Actor

Vara Renny - Actor

Mr Tom Reynolds - Actor

Reg Riddell - Actor

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

Arch Ritchie - Performer

Les Ritchie - Performer

Mavis Ritchie - Singer

Reginald Roberts - Actor

Tibby Roberts - Comedian

Victor Roberts - Writer

Bert Robinson - Actor

Joy Robyns - Performer

Ada Rochefort - Actor

  • The Happy Life, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1900

Amy Rochelle - Actor

Miss Rochfort - Actor

Des Rolfe - Actor

Sigmund Romberg - Composer

W H Rotheram - Actor

Elma Royton - Actor

Martin Rubinstein - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Ernest Ruston - Actor

Captain Saltmarshe - Actor

Barry Sandford - Musician

Victorien Sardou - Actor

Jane Savile - Actor

Wyn Scarborough - Actor

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

Pearl Schweig - Actor

Bebe Scott - Actor

Vincent Scully - Actor

Hilda Scurr - Actor

Dorothy Seacombe - Actor

Haydee Seldon - Actor

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

Norman Shepherd - Actor

Gordon Sherry - Playwright

  • Black Limelight, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 15 June 1939

Alathea Siddons - Actor

George Simpson-Little - Actor

Eddie Sinn - Actor

Barbara Sisley - Actor

Olive Sisley - Actor

Eileen Sparks - Actor

  • The Bad Man, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1926

George Spelbin - Actor

George Spivens - Actor

John Stacy - Actor

Wybert Stamford - Producer

  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

Starlight - Actor

Stephen Staunton - Actor

Leonard Stephens - Actor

Carleton Steuart - Actor

Leith Stevens - Composer

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Arthur Stigant - Actor

Arthur Stigant Jnr - Actor

Sir Oswald Stoll - Entrepreneur

Robert Stolz - Composer

David Storm - Actor

Lesley Storm - Playwright

Mr. Stuart - Actor

Otto Sudholz - Administrator

Dorothy Swift - Actor

Reginald Tailor - Actor

John Tate - Actor

Jane Taylor - Costume Designer

  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

Madame Tchinarova - Costume Designer

Joan Temple - Playwright

J E Harold Terry - Playwright

Vivian Thompson - Singer

Olive Thomson - Actor

William Tully - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

George Upward - Set Designer

Alma Vaughan - Actor

  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

Eunice Vert - Actor

Charles Villiers - Actor

Frank Vosper - Adaptor, Playwright

Edgar Wallace - Playwright

H. H. Wallace - Actor

  • Lightnin', Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1924

Lew Wallace - Author

  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

Stanley Walpole - Actor

Frank Waters - Actor

Alfred Wayne - Actor

Richard Webster - Actor

  • The Bad Man, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1926

Sylvia Welling - Actor

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

H. Welston - Actor

  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

Osmund Wenban - Actor

Ian Westbrook - Actor

Sydney Wheeler - Actor

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

J. Vincent White - Actor

Jack White - Actor

F Whitehall - Actor

Isabel Wilford - Actor

John Willard - Playwright

J N Willeminski - Playwright

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1934

Herschel Williams - Playwright

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Jena Williams - Actor

James Cassius Williamson - Director

George Willoughby - Actor

Diana Wilson - Actor

  • Lightnin', Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1924

Elsie Wilson - Actor

Gwenda Wilson - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Strella Wilson - Actor

Arthur Wimperis - Playwright

Angus Winneke - Designer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Daphne Winslow - Actor

  • Janie, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 5 May 1943

Frank Witty - Playwright

  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941

Mrs. L Woodbine - Costume Designer

Leslie Woods - Actor

Lechmere Worrall - Playwright

Arthur Wright - Screenwriter

Eve Wynne - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Sonya Yarr - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Sydney Yates - Dancer

William Young - Playwright

  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Whitehall Productions

Julius Knight / Irene Browne Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

J. C. Williamson's New English Comedy Company

Brough Comedy Company

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

J. C. Williamson Films Limited

The New English Comedy Company

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Australasian Films Limited

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

J. C. Williamson [sole entrepreneur]

John D. O'Hara Company

The Bridges Trio

Tivoli Ballet

Tivoli Orchestra

W. R. Cade's Grand Symphony Orchestra

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

  • Black Limelight, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 15 June 1939

Australian Red Cross

David Jones Ltd.

Harris Sisters

Hugo Baruch & Co

Klaw and Erlanger

  • Ben Hur, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1912

Marquartsteiner Tyrolese Dancers

Minerva Theatre Company

New Royal Comic Opera Company

Radio 2GB

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

  • Peter Pan, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 December 1943

The Loretta Twins

Tivoli Girls and Boys

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948
Identifier 226746