Contributor Ross Buchanan
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Assistant Director
Events
  • Mourning Becomes Electra, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 June 1948
  • The Marquise, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 June 1948
  • The Little Foxes, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 June 1948
  • The Guardsman, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1948
  • Mourning Becomes Electra, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 1948
  • The Little Foxes, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, January 1948
  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947
  • Oscar Wilde, Sydney Radio Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 16 February 1946
  • Arms and the Man, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, July 1945
  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945
  • Still Life, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1944
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944
  • A Trip to Hades, Crystal Theatre, Broken Hill, NSW, 17 March 1939

Actor

  • Mourning Becomes Electra, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 June 1948
  • The Marquise, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 June 1948
  • The Little Foxes, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, January 1948
  • Mourning Becomes Electra, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 1948
  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947
  • Oscar Wilde, Sydney Radio Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 16 February 1946
  • Arms and the Man, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, July 1945
  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945
  • Still Life, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1944
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Assistant Producer

Producer

  • Still Life, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1944

Singer

Doris Fitton - Actor, Director, Producer

June Collis - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Bruce Beeby - Actor

Ronald Frazer - Actor

Phillip Grenville Mann - Actor, Stage Director, Stage Manager

John Edwardes - Actor, Circus Style Performer

Elaine Foster - Actor

Stenson Howard - Actor, Set Designer

  • Oscar Wilde, Sydney Radio Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 16 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Enid Lorimer - Actor, Director

  • The Little Foxes, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, January 1948
  • Oscar Wilde, Sydney Radio Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 16 February 1946

Leslie Stokes - Playwright

  • Oscar Wilde, Sydney Radio Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 16 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Sewell Stokes - Playwright

  • Oscar Wilde, Sydney Radio Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 16 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Lloyd Taylor - Set Designer

  • Oscar Wilde, Sydney Radio Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 16 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

John Bellew - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Ivor Bromley-Smith - Actor

Madi Hedd - Actor

Frederick Blackman - Director, Producer

  • Arms and the Man, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, July 1945
  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Kathleen Drake - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Florence Dugan - Actor, Stage Manager

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Edward Esau - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947
  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Lillian Hellman - Playwright

Patricia Horsfield - Actor, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Marcel Lorber - Musician

  • Arms and the Man, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, July 1945
  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Jean Paige - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Robert Quentin - Producer

Alan Rankin - Actor

Alistair Roberts - Actor, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • The Marquise, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 June 1948
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Harry Short - Stage Manager

  • Arms and the Man, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, July 1945
  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Dorothy Whiteley - Actor

  • The Guardsman, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1948
  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Chang - Magician

Owen Ainley - Actor

Peter Assheton - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

Norman Barrington - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

David Beard - Set Designer

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Ivor Blyth - Technician

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Adrian Borzell - Lighting Designer, Stage Director

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

John Cameron - Actor

Sidney Chambers - Actor

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Joanna Claire - Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Clive Coppard - Actor

Noel Coward - Playwright

  • Still Life, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1944

John Craig - Actor

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Agnes Doyle - Actor

Dorothy Dunckley - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Helen Frame - Costume Designer

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Evelyn Gardiner - Actor

Stuart Geddes - Actor

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Lola Graham - Musician

John Harrison - Actor

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Steven Hodgkinson - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Penny Horsfield - Actor

Margaret Kennedy - Adaptor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Ronald Levy - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

Pamela Linton - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

Minnie Love - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Mayne Lynton - Actor, Director

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

Michael R. Lynton - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

David Magoffin - Actor

Richard Mathews - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

Jean McAlister - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Clark McKay - Actor

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Don McNiven - Actor

Ferenc Molnar - Playwright

Brian Moorhead - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

H.G Newton - Costume Maker

Jessica Noad - Actor

  • Still Life, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1944

Richard Parry - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Lesley Pope - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Edgar Price - Actor

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Gregory Ratoff - Adaptor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

William Redmond - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

Walter Roberts - Actor

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Kathleen Robinson - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Madge Ryan - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

Frederica Shaw - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

W. Grenville Spencer - Actor

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Joseph Stokes - Actor

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

David Storm - Actor

Ilya Surguchev - Playwright

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Charles Tasman - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Madame Tchinarova - Costume Designer

Leslie Victor - Actor

Anthony Ward - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

George Ward - Actor

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Joanna Wills - Actor

Daphne Winslow - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Keith Wood - Actor

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Edgar Yardley - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

The Independent Theatre Ltd

The Independent Theatre

  • Oscar Wilde, Sydney Radio Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 16 February 1946
  • Still Life, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1944
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Ross Buchanan Company

  • Oscar Wilde, Sydney Radio Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 November 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 16 February 1946

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

Whitehall Productions

  • Arms and the Man, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, July 1945
  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Garnet H. Carroll

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Kuring-gai Theatre Guild

  • Oscar Wilde, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 16 February 1946

Mayne Lynton

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

Resources
Identifier 226747