Contributor Sidney Wheeler
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Syd
Gender Male
Nationality English
Date of Birth 30 November 1864
Date of Death 3 July 1951
Functions Actor and Singer
Notes Came to Australia under contract to J C Williamson in 1931. Died in Albury.
Events

Actor

Actor and Singer

Comedian

  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942

Performer

Sidney Burchall - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer

Cecil Pawley - Actor, Actor and Singer

Dulcie Davenport - Actor, Actor and Singer

Cecil Kellaway - Actor, Performer

Frederick Blackman - Producer, Assistant Director

Jean Duncan - Actor, Actor and Singer, Chorus

Herbert Browne - Actor, Actor and Singer

William Perryman - Actor, Actor and Singer

Gwen Bullock - Actor, Chorus, Actor and Singer

Leo Franklyn - Actor

Romola Hansen - Actor, Actor and Singer

Hori Thomas - Actor, Chorus

Dorothy Brunton - Actor, Actor and Singer

Myrtle Greenhill - Actor and Singer, Actor, Chorus

Rita Lloyd - Actor, Chorus, Actor and Singer

Marie Bremner - Actor

Claude Flemming - Actor and Singer, Actor, Circus Style Performer

Maidie Hope - Actor, Actor and Singer

Mona Potts - Chorus, Actor

Wyn Scarborough - Actor, Chorus, Actor and Singer

Phil Smith - Actor

Frank Bradley - Actor, Actor and Singer

Leslie Donaghy - Actor

Marie La Varre - Actor, Actor and Singer

Bernard Manning - Actor

Elsie May - Actor, Chorus, Actor and Singer

Ena Nobbs - Actor, Actor and Singer, Chorus

Arthur Clarke - Actor, Performer

William Constable - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Dorothy Duval - Actor, Actor and Singer, Chorus

Leslie Holland - Actor

Gwyneth Lascelles - Actor

Mary Lawson - Actor

Gladys Moncrieff - Actor, Actor and Singer

John Pauley - Actor

Amy Rochelle - Actor

Adrian Ross - Lyricist

John Saul - Actor

James Scott - Actor, Chorus

  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931
  • The New Moon, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 19 July 1930
  • A Country Girl, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 5 July 1930
  • A Country Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 10 May 1930
  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Roy Baxter - Chorus, Actor

  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931
  • Belle of New York, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 17 January 1931
  • The New Moon, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 19 July 1930
  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Alec Coppel - Producer

Charles Crawford - Actor and Singer, Actor

Beth Dean - Dancer, Actor, Actor and Singer

Herbert Fields - Writer, Librettist

Lois Green - Actor, Performer

Evie Hayes - Actor and Singer, Actor, Circus Style Performer

Les King - Actor, Stage Manager

Gerald Kirby - Dialect Coach, Producer

Frank Leighton - Actor

Sylvia Lloyd - Actor, Chorus, Actor and Singer

Don Nicol - Performer, Actor

Max Pearce - Actor, Chorus

  • A Southern Maid, The King's Theatre, Mount Gambier, SA, 7 November 1936
  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931
  • A Country Girl, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 5 July 1930
  • A Country Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 10 May 1930

Carl Randall - Actor, Director, Actor and Singer, Producer

Mary Rigby - Actor

Arthur Stigant - Actor and Singer, Actor, Performer

Harvey Adams - Actor

  • Arsenic and Old Lace, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 November 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Deede Armstrong - Actor and Singer, Actor

Madge Aubrey - Actor

Irving Berlin - Music and Lyrics, Composer, Lyricist

Robin Blair - Actor, Chorus

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1931
  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931
  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Aileen Britton - Actor

Morson Clift - Costume Designer

  • Arsenic and Old Lace, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 November 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Letty Craydon - Actor

Ann Donald - Actor and Singer, Actor

Oscar Hammerstein - Composer, Lyricist

Norman Lee - Actor, Stage Manager

Frank Martin - Actor and Singer, Actor

Marjorie Maxwell - Actor

  • Dearest Enemy, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1931
  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931
  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

H. C. Nightingale - Stage Manager

Arundel Nixon - Actor

  • Arsenic and Old Lace, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 November 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Rita Pauncefort - Actor

Richard Rodgers - Composer

J.H. Scott - Actor

John Stacy - Actor

Nellie Stewart - Actor, Actor and Singer

Webb Tilton - Actor, Actor and Singer

Owen Trappes - Chorus, Actor

Leslie Victor - Actor

George Welch - Actor

Queenie Ashton - Actor

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Bert Barton - Actor

Guy Bolton - Writer, Lyricist

  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941
  • Oh Lady, Lady, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 1931

Victor Carell - Actor and Singer

Ivan Caryll - Composer

W Coleman - Set Designer

W R Coleman - Scenic Artist

Boneta Colliver - Actor

Leslie Crane - Actor, Performer

Leo Darnton - Actor

  • The New Moon, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 19 July 1930
  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Dorothy Dunckley - Actor

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

M J Farrell - Playwright

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Richard Farrell - Musician

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Dorothy Fields - Writer

Edward Finn - Actor

Iris Flynn - Actor

Carl Francis - Actor

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Peter French - Actor and Singer

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

Elizabeth Gardner - Actor

Elizabeth Gaye - Actor and Singer

Harry Graham - Adaptor, Lyricist

Henry Hamilton - Librettist

Lorenz Hart - Lyricist

  • Dearest Enemy, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1931
  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931

Ray Hartley - Actor

Robert Harvey - Dancer, Actor and Singer

Robert Helpmann - Actor

  • The New Moon, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 19 July 1930
  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Laurie Jones - Actor and Singer, Actor

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist

Gustave Kerker - Composer

Jerome Kern - Composer

  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941
  • Oh Lady, Lady, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 1931

Billy Kershaw - Actor and Singer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Miriam Lester - Singer, Actor

  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942
  • Belle of New York, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 17 January 1931

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director

Frank Mandel - Lyricist

  • The New Moon, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 19 July 1930
  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Eva Maude - Actor

Charles McCallum - Actor

Sylvia Miller - Actor

  • The New Moon, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 19 July 1930
  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Lionel Monckton - Composer

John Money - Actor

  • The New Moon, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 19 July 1930
  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Lily Moore - Actor, Performer

  • Kiss and Tell, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1945
  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942

Hugh Morton - Librettist

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Charles Norman - Actor, Performer

  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941
  • White Horse Inn, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1934

Jack Orford - Chorus, Actor

  • Dearest Enemy, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1931
  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931

Joy Parsons - Actor

  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941
  • A Southern Maid, The King's Theatre, Mount Gambier, SA, 7 November 1936

John Perry - Playwright

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Will Quintrell - Musical Director, Conductor

Eric Reiman - Actor

Sigmund Romberg - Composer

  • The New Moon, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 19 July 1930
  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Marie Ryan - Actor, Soubrette

  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942
  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941

Leonie Scarlett - Actor and Singer

Laurence Schwab - Lyricist

  • The New Moon, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 19 July 1930
  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Ron Shand - Actor, Performer

Harry Short - Stage Manager

Reginald Spurr - Actor and Singer, Chorus

Georgie Sterling - Actor

Frank Tait - Administrator

John Tait - Administrator

James T Tanner - Composer

Katie Towers - Actor

George Upward - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Pam Walter - Actor and Singer

Bettina Welch - Actor

John Wood - Actor

  • Dearest Enemy, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1931
  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931

Noel Wotherspoon - Actor and Singer, Actor

Charles Zoli - Actor

'Henry' of JCW Modes - Costume Designer

John Alden - Director

  • Love in a Mist, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1944

Jean Andrews - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Dorothy Atholwood - Costume Maker

Marjorie Bagnall - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Nellie Barnes - Actor

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1931

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Brian Barrie - Actor

Constance Bates - Actor and Singer

John Bean - Dancer

Neil Belt - Actor

Ralph Benatzky - Composer

Graeme Bent - Actor and Singer

Frederic Bentley - Actor

  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Norman Claridge Berrigan - Actor

Tim Blackman - Actor

Leslie Board - Designer

Harald Bowden - General Manager

Richard Bradshaw - Actor

Philip Bray - Actor

Jennie Brenan - Ballet Master/Mistress

  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941

Joy Brewer - Actor and Singer

Edward Bridger - Mechanist

Jack Bridges - Costume Designer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Roland Brierley - Assistant Stage Manager

Thomas Broderick - Actor

Ken Brooks - Actor

Edna Browne - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Ralph Burchell - Dancer

Joan Burge - Actor and Singer

Robert Burns - Actor

Madge Cafe - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

- Calthrop - Writer

John Carlson - Actor

Vida Castles - Actor

  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Alan Chapman - Producer

  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941

Stephen Chapman - Actor

Erik Charell - Devisor

Jerome Chodorov - Playwright

Allen Christie - Tenor

  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942

Al Clarke - Dancer

Edna Clarke - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Dion Clayton - Writer

Lyle Clifton - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Michael Cole - Actor

  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Geoffrey Colledge - Actor

Jerry Connelly - Actor

John Conroy - Actor and Singer

Fred Conyngham - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

George Conyngham - Stage Manager, Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Earl Covert - Actor

Garrie Covert - Actor

Shirley Cramer - Dancer

George Cross - Actor

  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931

Isabel Cue - Actor

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1931

Roy Currie - Dancer

  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942

Rob Curtis - Actor and Singer

Harry Daniels - Actor

  • Dearest Enemy, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1931

Walter Dasborough - Actor

Anthony Davey - Actor and Singer

Peter Dawson - Actor

James Dean - Actor

Harry Dearth - Performer

  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942

Ian Devereaux - Actor

Ian Devereux - Actor

  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Mollie Devine - Chorus

  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931

Maurice Diamond - Choreographer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

W. Dixon - Scenic Artist

John Dobbie - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Arthur Dodds - Assistant Stage Manager

Les Donaghey - Actor

Walter Donaldson - Composer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Dorothy Dorn - Actor

Hilda Dorrington - Actor

Ormonde Douglas - Singer

  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942

Swan Du Rayonne - Chorus

  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931

Dorothy Duncan - Actor

Keith Eden - Actor

Edward Esau - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Pamela Evans - Actor and Singer

Sidney Everett - Actor

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1931

Lance Fairfax - Actor

  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Joseph Fields - Playwright

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Molly Fisher - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Victor Fitzherbert - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Thelma Forrest - Actor

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1931

Harold Fraser-Simson - Composer

Alfred Frith - Actor

  • Dearest Enemy, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1931

Douglas Furber - Lyricist

Ernest Gifford - Actor

Kathleen Goodall - Actor

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1931

Leslie Gordon - Actor

Eric Gormley - Actor

Edna Gosbell - Chorus

  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931

Gloria Gotsch - Actor

Victor Gouriet - Actor

David Graham - Actor

Clarice Grahame - Actor

  • Kiss and Tell, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1945

David Grahame - Actor

  • A Country Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 10 May 1930

Marshall Greig - Administrator

Clifford Grey - Lyricist

  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941

Bobby Grieves - Actor

Jessica Harcourt - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Rene Harcourt - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Frank Harper - Chorus

  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931

John Harper - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Moss Hart - Playwright

F. Hugh Herbert - Playwright

  • Kiss and Tell, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1945

Victor Herbert - Composer

  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941

George Hewlett - Actor

Charles Higgs - Chorus

  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931

George A. Highland - Producer

  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Connie Hobbs - Actor

Ena Hobbs - Actor

Claude Holland - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Madge Hope - Actor

Kenneth Horne - Playwright

  • Love in a Mist, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1944

Dorothy Howard - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Roy Howell - Actor and Singer

James Hughes - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Trudy Hulse - Actor and Singer

Ralph Illidge - Actor

Allan Jacobson - Actor and Singer

June Johnson - Actor and Singer

Graham Jones - Actor

Reg Jones - Lighting Designer

Gus Kahn - Lyricist

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

George Kaufman - Playwright

Herman J. Kaufman - Costume Designer

Jack Kellaway - Actor

Sylvia Kellaway - Performer

Beatrice Kendrick - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Nancy Kerr - Actor

Joseph Kesselring - Playwright

Donald Kirk - Actor

Fred Lane - Impersonator

  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942

Thorwald Le Brun - Actor

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1931

Murray Lewis - Actor

William Lincoln - Properties Master

William Little - Scenic Artist

S. Albert Locke - Producer

Al Lockyer - Dancer

Marcel Lorber - Musician

Normyn Lorde - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Minnie Love - Actor

Mayne Lynton - Actor

  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931

Bobby Mack - Comedian

  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942

Lloyd Martin - Actor

Elsma Matthews - Actor

Denise Maxwell - Dancer

Marjory Maxwell - Actor

Maisie Mayne - Chorus

  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931

John McCallum - Actor

  • Love in a Mist, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1944

Dot McClymont - Chorus

  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931

Genevieve McCormack - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

June McCrae - Actor

Gerald McErlean - Dancer

  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942

William Anthony McGuire - Writer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Betty Meddings - Actor and Singer

Peter Mendoza - Actor

Gaston Mervale - Actor

  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Boyd Michele - Dancer

Jock Miller - Costume Designer

T. H. Mitchell - Business Manager

Jack Money - Chorus

  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931

Ruby Morriss - Dancer, Choreographer

Hans Mueller - Adaptor

Rene Murphy - Actor

  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Shirley Murphy - Actor

Fred Murray - Dancer

  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942

Emily Nathan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Don Nichol - Comedian

  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942

Pat Nicholson - Dancer

Dion Nicol - Actor

Adelina Nicola - Actor

C. T. Norden - Administrator

Everald Norton - Actor

Marie Nyman - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Ellie Percival - Actor

Cecil Perry - Performer

  • A Southern Maid, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 27 February 1937

Alton Pertzell - Actor and Singer

Max Pierce - Actor

Paul Plunket - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Sybil Porter - Chorus

  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931

Jean Potter - Actor

Alec Pratt - Actor

Betty Preston - Actor

Eve Priestly - Actor and Singer

Leonta Proctor - Actor

Fred Quintrell - Musical Director

  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941

John Ralston - Actor

Dot Rankin - Actor

  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941

Reg Robbins - Set Designer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Kathleen Robinson - Producer

William P. Robinson - Dancer

Peggy Rockley - Actor

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1931

Ernest C. Rolls - Producer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

James Ryan - Actor and Singer

Jim Ryan - Chorus

  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931

Gwen Scarborough - Actor

Eve Schafer - Dancer

Wendy Sellover - Actor and Singer

Wendy Selover - Actor

Don Sharp - Actor

  • Kiss and Tell, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1945

Maurice Sheard - Pianist

Natalie Simon - Actor

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942

Frank Smith - Dancer

Karey Smith - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Pat Smith - Actor

Shirley Sonners - Dancer

Vera Spaull - Actor

  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Dawn Spry - Dancer

Sam Stern - Actor

Wilfred Stevens - Actor

Betty Stewart - Publicist

Sidney Stirling - Actor

  • The New Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1930

Sir Oswald Stoll - Unknown

Robert Stolz - Composer

Radford Stuart - Actor

Henry Sydney - Actor

Charley Sylber - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Edward (Ted) Tait - Administrator

Nevin Tait - Administrator

Milton Tuendemann - Actor

Janice Turner - Actor

Joyce Turner - Actor

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1931

Ron Turner - Actor

  • Kiss and Tell, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1945

Lou Vernon - Actor

  • A Country Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 10 May 1930

Joy Vivian - Actor

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1931

Mary Wade - Chorus

  • Dearest Enemy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1931

George Walsh - Actor

  • A Country Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 10 May 1930

Isobel Walsh - Actor

Pam Walters - Dancer

Dorothy Whiteley - Actor

  • Love in a Mist, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1944

Tootles Williams - Actor

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1931

Gwenda Wilson - Actor

  • Kiss and Tell, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1945

Strella Wilson - Performer

P.G. Wodehouse - Writer, Lyricist

Eric Wood - Actor

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1931

Eve Wynne - Actor

  • Kiss and Tell, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1945

Forest Yarnall - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Joy Youlden - Comedian

  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942

Florenz Ziegfeld - Producer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

  • Arsenic and Old Lace, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 November 1942
  • You Can't Take it with You, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, September 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942
  • Thumbs Up, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 11 April 1942
  • Sally, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1941

New Comic Opera Company

Whitehall Productions

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

Frank Neil's Comedy Company

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Marquartsteiner Tyrolese Dancers

Radio 2GB

  • Love in a Mist, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1944

The Bridges Trio

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

  • Love in a Mist, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1944
Identifier 226764