Contributor John Carlson
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor
Events
  • Antigone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 February 1947
  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946
  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1946
  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946
  • Ghosts, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1946
  • Get a Load of This, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 May 1945
  • The Red Peppers, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1944
  • The Astonished Heart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1944
  • Distinguished Gathering, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, September 1944
  • My Sister Eileen, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1943
  • Candida, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1942

Actor

  • Antigone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 February 1947
  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946
  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1946
  • Get a Load of This, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 May 1945
  • The Red Peppers, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1944
  • The Astonished Heart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1944
  • Distinguished Gathering, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, September 1944
  • My Sister Eileen, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1943

Producer

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946
  • The Astonished Heart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1944
  • The Red Peppers, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1944
  • Candida, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1942

Director

  • Ghosts, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1946

Doris Fitton - Actor, Producer

  • Antigone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 February 1947
  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946
  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1946
  • Candida, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1942

Leonard Bullen - Actor

  • Distinguished Gathering, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, September 1944
  • Candida, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1942

William Constable - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Noel Coward - Playwright

  • The Red Peppers, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1944
  • The Astonished Heart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1944

Betty Duncan - Actor

  • Antigone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 February 1947
  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Desmond Properjohn - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1946
  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Eric Reiman - Actor

Owen Weingott - Actor

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946
  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1946

Daphne Winslow - Actor

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

  • Antigone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 February 1947

Madge Aubrey - Actor

Ray Auckland - Actor

  • The Red Peppers, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1944

Louis Bachelder - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Deryck Barnes - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Nan Baxter - Actor

Phyllis Best - Actor

Frederick Blackman - Director

Philip Bray - Actor

Joe Brennan - Actor

Aileen Britton - Actor

Kenn Brodziak - Assistant Producer

Ken Brooks - Actor

Fred Brown - Actor

Molly Brown - Actor

  • The Red Peppers, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1944

Eric Cameron - Comedian

John Cameron - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Raoul Cardamatis - Producer

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

Charles Caspersonn - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Iris Cattach - Actor

Stephen Chapman - Actor

Jerome Chodorov - Playwright

June Collis - Actor

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

Eric Conway - Actor

Letty Craydon - Actor

Dorothy d 'Orn - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

John D'Arcy - Actor

Walter Dasborough - Actor

Donald Davies - Actor

James Dean - Actor

Hilda Dorrington - Actor

Florence Dugan - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Keith Eden - Actor

John Faassen - Actor

  • Antigone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 February 1947

Ronald Faulkner - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1946

Buster Fiddes - Actor

Joseph Fields - Playwright

Claude Flemming - Actor

Helen Frame - Costume Designer

Ronald Frazer - Actor

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

Elizabeth Gardner - Actor

John Gilbert - Actor

Leslie Gordon - Actor

Eric Gormley - Actor

Campbell Gray - Actor

Bernard Harper - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Donald Harris - Actor

Gwen Harrison - Actor

  • Ghosts, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1946

Ray Hartley - Actor

Gwendolin Head - Actor

  • Ghosts, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1946

Kevin Healy - Actor

  • Antigone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 February 1947

Hazel Hollander - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Jenny Howard - Comic Singer

Bobbie Hunt - Actor

Roberta Hunt - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Jean Hunter - Actor

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

  • Ghosts, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1946

Ralton R. James - Production Manager

Russell Jordan - Actor

Billy Kershaw - Actor and Singer

Les King - Actor

Gerald Kirby - Producer

Thomas Lake - Actor

  • Ghosts, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1946

Norman Lee - Actor

Ben Lewin - Actor

Sumner Locke Elliott - Playwright

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Marcel Lorber - Musician

David N. Martin - Producer

Pat McDonald - Actor

Peter Mendoza - Actor

Nick Morton - Actor

Harold Moschetti - Comedian

Frederick Munro - Actor

  • Ghosts, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1946

Ida Newton - Actor

George Nichols - Actor

Joy Nichols - Actor

Charles Norman - Actor

James Parish - Playwright

Nicholas Parkinson - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Richard Parry - Actor

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Alec Pratt - Actor

Dick Randolph - Actor

David Ratner - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

William Rees - Producer

  • Antigone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 February 1947

Mavis Ritchie - Choreographer

Dalla Rivas - Actor

Jean Robertson - Actor

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

Kathleen Robinson - Actor

Des Rolfe - Actor

  • Candida, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1942

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

Marie Rosenfield - Actor

Terry Scanlon - Actor

Friedrich Schiller - Playwright

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

Haydee Seldon - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1946

Ronnie Shand - Actor

Frederica Shaw - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Candida, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1942

Maurice Sheard - Pianist

Manning Sherwin - Composer

Harry Short - Stage Manager

Honor Simm - Actor

John Stacy - Actor

Sam Stern - Actor

Henry Sydney - Actor

E. J. Tait - Administrator

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

John H Tait - Administrator

Joe Thomal - Actor

Hal Thompson - Actor

Vaughan Tracey - Actor

Milton Tuendemann - Actor

Bettina Welch - Actor

Jerold Wells - Actor

Sidney Wheeler - Actor

Gloria Williams - Actor

Joanna Wills - Actor

Angus Winneke - Set Designer

Edgar Yardley - Actor

Charles Zoli - Actor

The Independent Theatre

  • Antigone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 February 1947
  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946
  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1946
  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946
  • The Astonished Heart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1944
  • The Red Peppers, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1944
  • Candida, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1942

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Musical Macs

The Vandyke Girls

The Warren Bros

Theatre Arts Productions

  • Ghosts, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1946

Three Ciscos

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Tivoli Orchestra

Whitehall Productions

Identifier 227203