Contributor Ivor Novello
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names David Ivor Davies
Gender Male
Nationality Welsh
Date of Birth 15 January 1893
Date of Death 6 March 1951
Functions Composer, Lyricist, Playwright, Writer
Events

Composer

Playwright

Lyricist

Writer

Devisor

Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Book and Lyrics

Creator

  • Perchance To Dream, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1955

Clifford Grey - Lyricist

George Grossmith - Book and Lyrics, Writer

Christopher Hassall - Lyricist

June Bronhill - Actor, Devisor, Performer

  • The Masters, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 August 1980
  • The Masters, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 12 August 1980
  • The Masters, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 August 1980
  • The Masters, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 5 August 1980
  • The Masters, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 1980
  • The Masters, York Theatre (Seymour Centre), Chippendale, NSW, 13 October 1978
  • The Masters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • The Dancing Years, Saville Theatre, London, England, 6 June 1968

Noel Coward - Composer, Lyricist

  • Dennis Olsen In Concert, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 December 2001
  • The Masters, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 August 1980
  • The Masters, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 12 August 1980
  • The Masters, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 August 1980
  • The Masters, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 5 August 1980
  • The Masters, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 1980
  • The Masters, York Theatre (Seymour Centre), Chippendale, NSW, 13 October 1978
  • The Masters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 September 1978

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director

Dennis Olsen - Devisor, Performer

  • Dennis Olsen In Concert, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 December 2001
  • The Masters, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 August 1980
  • The Masters, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 12 August 1980
  • The Masters, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 August 1980
  • The Masters, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 5 August 1980
  • The Masters, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 1980
  • The Masters, York Theatre (Seymour Centre), Chippendale, NSW, 13 October 1978
  • The Masters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 September 1978

Nellie Payne - Actor, Actor and Singer

Nat D. Ayer - Composer

Maie Baird - Actor

Leslie Board - Set Designer

Bousquet - Author

Phillip Braham - Composer

Gabrielle Brooks - Costume Designer

George Browne - Actor

Gene Buck - Composer

Jack Cannot - Actor

W R Coleman - Scenic Artist

Clyde Cook - Actor

Brian Crossley - Devisor, Director

  • The Masters, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 August 1980
  • The Masters, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 12 August 1980
  • The Masters, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 August 1980
  • The Masters, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 5 August 1980
  • The Masters, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 1980
  • The Masters, York Theatre (Seymour Centre), Chippendale, NSW, 13 October 1978
  • The Masters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 September 1978

Herman Darewski - Composer

Fred England - Actor

Hilda Guiver - Actor

Jack Haskell - Producer

Billy Hearne - Actor

Leslie Holland - Actor

Minnie Hooper - Choreographer

Minnie Love - Actor

Emily Nathan - Costume Designer

Jennie Opie - Actor

Freddie Phillips - Pianist

  • The Masters, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 August 1980
  • The Masters, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 12 August 1980
  • The Masters, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 August 1980
  • The Masters, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 5 August 1980
  • The Masters, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 1980
  • The Masters, York Theatre (Seymour Centre), Chippendale, NSW, 13 October 1978
  • The Masters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 September 1978

Eustace Ponsonby - Composer

Myrtle Power - Actor

Jack Ralston - Actor

Dick Shortland - Stage Manager

Fred Thompson - Writer

Rex Wrennall - Costume Designer, Designer, Devisor, Lighting Designer, Producer

  • The Masters, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 August 1980
  • The Masters, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 12 August 1980
  • The Masters, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 August 1980
  • The Masters, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 5 August 1980
  • The Masters, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 1980
  • The Masters, York Theatre (Seymour Centre), Chippendale, NSW, 13 October 1978
  • The Masters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 September 1978

Alfred Andrew - Actor, Stage Manager

Harry Ratcliffe - Actor, Actor and Singer

Florrie Allen - Actor

Ethel Cadman - Actor

Daisy Craig - Actor

Leonard Heron - Actor

Malcolm Leech - Stage Manager

  • The Masters, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 August 1980
  • The Masters, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 12 August 1980
  • The Masters, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 August 1980
  • The Masters, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 5 August 1980
  • The Masters, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 1980

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

  • The Masters, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 August 1980
  • The Masters, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 12 August 1980
  • The Masters, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 August 1980
  • The Masters, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 5 August 1980
  • The Masters, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 1980

Jack Mills - Actor

Cyril Ritchard - Actor

Reginald Roberts - Actor

Peter Potts - Musical Director

Adrian Ross - Lyricist

Geoffrey Bell - Producer

  • The Masters, York Theatre (Seymour Centre), Chippendale, NSW, 13 October 1978
  • The Masters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 September 1978

Florence Brown - Actor

  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1950
  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1950

Yvonne Coker - Actor

Letty Craydon - Actor

Joan Davis - Choreographer, Director

Heather Duncan - Actor

  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1950
  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1950

Evelyn Gardiner - Actor

Elizabeth Gaye - Actor

H. M. Harwood - Book and Lyrics

  • Theodore & Co, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 19 October 1921
  • Theodore & Co, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 29 November 1919

John Hills - Actor

Charles Howard - Actor

P Hutchinson - Actor

Jerome Kern - Composer

  • Theodore & Co, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 19 October 1921
  • Theodore & Co, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 29 November 1919

Theodore Leonard - Actor and Singer

  • Theodore & Co, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 19 October 1921
  • Theodore & Co, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 29 November 1919

Esther Lipman - Actor

  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1950
  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1950

Ruby Litchfield - Producer

  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1950
  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1950

Robert McKinnon - Actor

Clyde Meynell - Administrator

Ella Miller - Actor

Lloyd Prider - Producer

Betty Ross - Actor

Regina Seaton - Actor

Roy Seaton - Actor

William Stewart - Actor

George Tallis - Administrator

Hugh J Ward - Administrator

Robert Williamson - Tour Manager

Reginald Wills - Administrator

Hazel Wilson - Actor

Florence Young - Actor and Singer

  • Theodore & Co, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 19 October 1921
  • Theodore & Co, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 29 November 1919

Pauline Abrahams - Actor

Harvey Adams - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Maureen Adams - Choreographer

Oscar Alexander - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Iain Anderson - Lighting Designer

Leroy Anderson - Composer

Rod Anderson - Director

Ena Appleyard - Repetiteur

Tom Arnold - Producer

Oscar Asche - Producer

Barbara Atkinson - Actor

Betty Atkinson - Actor

Stan Atkinson - Actor

Dallas Ayers - Dancer

Jeni Ayers - Dancer

Ross Barber - Lighting Designer

Irene Barfoot - Actor and Singer

Gail Barge - Actor

Ron Barlow - Sound Designer

Henry Barrow - Musical Arranger

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Tara Barry - Actor

Jean Bartlett - Actor

Axel Bartz - Actor, Designer

Dorothy Batley - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Thelma Baulderstone - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Delcia Beavis - Actor

John Bedouin - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Bruce Beeby - Actor

Lois Bellingham - Director

Ralph Benatzky - Composer

Arthur Benjamin - Composer

Timothy Bennett - Actor, Lighting Designer

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

Kenneth Berris - Musical Director

Stephen Berris - Actor

Ben Betelli - Actor and Singer

Glenys Betterman - Actor, Choreographer

Joy Bishop - Actor and Singer

Sally Bithell - Actor

Brian Blain - Actor

Lawrence E Blake - Costume Co-ordinator

Catharine Bonython - Actor

Dawn Booth - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Harald Bowden - General Manager

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Marion Bowers - Stage Director

Iris Boyle - Chorus

Bertolt Brecht - Librettist

Kevin Brennan - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

Pauline Brooks - Actor

David Brown - Actor

Jenny Brown - Actor

Maureen Brown - Actor

Herbert Browne - Actor

Rick Browning - Assistant Stage Manager

Allison Bruggeman - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Norman Budden - Make-up Artist

Ena Burrill - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

John Cairns - Director

Dion Clayton Calthrop - Writer

Elizabeth Campbell - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Patricia Campbell - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

Cecil Canham - Actor

Jeff Carter - Actor

Michael Carter - Actor

Noel Carthew - Actor

Doug Cater - Actor

Dorothy Chapple - Actor

Brian Chatterton - Musical Director

Robert Chisholm - Actor and Singer

Alan Christie - Actor

Pat Clements - Stage Director

John L. Clugston - Scenic Artist

George Howard Clutsam - Lyricist

Fred Coape - Actor and Singer

Muriel Connors - Actor

  • Comedienne, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Charles Conway - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

Ruth Cooper - Chorus

Moyna Cope - Actor

Desiree Cordwell - Chorus

Bruce Cornelius - Repetiteur

Franco Cortese - Actor

Mavis Corven - Actor

  • Comedienne, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Robert Crewsdon - Actor

Barry Creyton - Actor

Walter Crisham - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Francis Croese - Choreographer

Richard Croger - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Mike Crook - Actor

Cecil Crump - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Mavis Cundy - Producer

Finlay Currie - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Ruby Dalby - Actor and Singer

Stuart Darby - Actor

  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1950

Tony Daube - Actor

Marion Davidson - Actor

Barry Davies - Actor

Brian Davis - Actor

Eric Davy - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Barry Day - Adaptor

Nancy Day - Actor and Singer

Deane de Laine - Actor

Kerlina De Silva - Actor

Foster Dean - Actor

  • Comedienne, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Joe Delahunty - Head Electrician

Noel Dicker - Director

  • Fresh Fields, Blackwood Memorial Hall, Blackwood, SA, 1960

Dorothy Dickson - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Edna Diment - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Jennifer Dittmar - Choreographer

Gwyneth Dixon - Musical Director

Fiona Dobson - Actor

Nell Dobson - Actor

Oriele Douglass - Actor

Agnes Doyle - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Mavis Duncan - Actor

Brendan Dunne - Set Designer

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

Bob Dyer - Actor

Richard Dyer - Director

Stan Edmonds - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

John Edmund - Director

Nicholas Elborough - Actor

Edward Elgar - Composer

Edgar Elmes - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Franklyn Evans - Actor

John Ewart - Actor

Rod Ewell - Head Mechanist

Reta Farr - Actor

Harry Fergusson - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

John Fernside - Stage Manager

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Michael Fielding - Actor

Claude Flemming - Actor and Singer

Elizabeth Fletcher - Actor

Terry Fogarty - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

John Forde - Actor and Singer

Pierre Fornari - Costume Designer

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Alex Foster - Stage Manager

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Linda Foy - Actor and Singer

Patrick Fraley - Actor, Devisor

Harold Fraser-Simson - Composer

Margaret Fricker - Costume Co-ordinator

John Frost - Producer

Douglas Furber - Lyricist

Patrick Fyffe - Actor, Writer

Neville Gaffney - Actor

Wilfred Garner - Actor

  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1950

Mabel Gibson - Actor and Singer

John Gilbert - Actor

Joyce Gilbert - Actor

Olive Gilbert - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

William Schwenck Gilbert - Librettist

Don Gilham - Actor

  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1950

Jack Glyn - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Kathleen Goodall - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Arthur Murray Goodhart - Composer

Ashley Gordon - Producer

Eric Gormley - Actor and Singer

Harry Graham - Lyricist

Percy Grainger - Composer

Peter Graves - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Jennifer Greathead - Actor

Tony Green - Actor

David Greenwood - Actor

Carolyn Griffiths - Actor

Scott Griffiths - Actor

Anne Haddy - Actor

  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1950

Kerry Hailstone - Adaptor

Oscar Hammerstein - Lyricist

Ronald Hanmer - Composer

Melissa Hann - Actor and Singer

Vic Hardgraves - Producer

Brian Harding - Actor

Daphne Harris - Actor

Nell Harris - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

Christopher Hassell - Lyricist

Yvonne Hassler - Chorus

Lilyan Hawke - Actor

Charles Hawthorne - Actor and Singer

Nicholas Hawtrey - Actor

Yvonne Hayes - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

Fred Hearne - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Dorothy Heffernan - Actor

Mark Heffernan - Actor

Gwen Henkel - Actor

  • Full House, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 29 March 1939

Gordon Henry - Actor

Frank Hickman - Set and/or Property Maker

Harry Hilliard - Actor and Singer

Pip Hinton - Actor

Jack Hocking - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Gerry Hoffman - Actor

Janet Horner - Actor

Joan Hourihan - Actor

John Howard - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

Kenneth Howell - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Rene Hubert - Costume Co-ordinator

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Leon Hunn - Dancer

William J Hunt - Conductor, Musical Director

Jane Irvine - Dancer

Dorothy Issell - Chorus

Dale Itchins - Actor

Alma Jacob - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Rex Jarrett - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Simon Jenkins - Lighting Designer

Lesley Johnson - Chorus

Sonia Johnson - Actor

Irving Johnston - Stage Director

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Alick Johnstone - Set Designer

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

John Jordan - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Cathy Jose - Actor

Sonny Jose - Choreographer

Carol Joughin - Dancer

John Karounos - Actor

Rosalind Keene - Actor

Hubert Kennedy - Actor and Singer

Judith Ker - Actor, Choreographer

Alicia Kerr - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

Robert Kimber - Actor and Singer

David Knight - Actor

Norma Knight - Actor

Dudley Kruger - Actor

John Laman - Director

Kathleen Lamb - Actor

Joan Lambert - Actor

Grace Lane - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Vernon Lannon - Actor

Myra Law - Actor

Geoff Leak - Circus Style Performer

  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1950

Nancy Lee - Actor

Effie Lewis - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

Betty Lingard - Actor and Singer

Marie Lloyd - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

Peter Lloyd - Actor

George Logan - Actor, Writer

Marie Lohr - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Tonino Longo - Chorus

Nic Lorraine - Chorus

Colin Luckman - Actor

Lynn Luttrell - Chorus

Gaye MacFarlane - Actor

Eric Maddison - Actor

Robert Marshall - Actor

Howard Matthews - Actor

Ross Mayne - Pianist

Eva McKay - Chorus

Vivienne McKenna - Actor

Louise McLachlan - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

Colin McLennan - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

Oliver McLennan - Actor and Singer

Gregan McMahon - Director

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Malcolm McNicol - Actor

Norman McVicker - Director

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

Hazel Meldrum - Dancer

Brian Messner - Actor

Gaynor Meyer - Singer

Beryl Mildren - Musician

  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1950

Laurel Milner - Actor

Isabel Monaghan - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

Gladys Moncrieff - Actor and Singer

Tom Moore - Dancer

Terry Moran - Actor

Norman Morgan - Conductor

Selwyn Morgan - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Tony Murrell - Actor

Val Myers - Actor

Joyce Nankivell - Actor

S Nash - Actor

Basil Neale - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Essie Newing - Actor and Singer

Lance Nicholls - Director

Donald Noblet - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Elva Noblet - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Peggy O'Brien - Actor, Devisor

Bill O'Day - Director

Elaine O'Neill - Costume Designer

Reg O'Neill - Actor

Doris O'Rourke - Actor and Singer

Max Oldaker - Actor

Vivienne Oldfield - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

John Palmer - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Judith Paneros - Actor

Phil Park - Book and Lyrics

Dick Parkes - Actor

Greg Paterson - Actor and Singer

Ric Paterson - Actor

Rita Pauncefort - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Sue Peate - Chorus

Kevin Peatfield - Actor, Stage Manager

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

Basil Penney - Actor

Robert Perry - Actor

  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1950

William Perryman - Actor and Singer

Ronald Peterson - Producer

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Jean Phelps - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

John Phelps - Actor

Lyndon Piddington - Actor

Cole Porter - Composer

Charles Prentice - Orchestrator

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Colin Price - Actor

Robert Probst - Musical Director

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Reginald Purdell - Actor and Singer

Betty Purnell - Actor

Chunky Pyne - Properties Master / Mistress

Kel Quinn - Actor

Theresa Raggio - Actor

George Rainsford - Producer

Merelyn Randall-Smart - Actor

Minnie Rayner - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Vera Read - Chorus

Ralph Reader - Choreographer

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

James Reardon - Actor

  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1950

Cecil T Reed - Director

  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 March 1943

David Reed - Actor

Harold Reeves - Actor and Singer

David Reid - Conductor

Mary Reid - Actor

Sally Reiss - Actor

Aussia Reka - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Muriel Rendell - Actor

Sharilyn Richards - Actor

Pamela Ridge - Actor

Beryl Roberts - Director

David Roberts - Actor and Singer

David Roberts - Actor

Essie Robertson - Properties Master / Mistress

Robert Robson - Set Designer

Richard Rodgers - Composer

Sigmund Romberg - Composer

Aubrey Rouse - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Valerie Roye - Costume Designer

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

Sylvia Rundle - Actor

Velma Russ - Actor

Lesley Sabogal - Choreographer

John Sach - Lighting Designer

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Leontine Sagan - Director

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Gerald Savory - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Beryl Scott - Actor

Rosalind Seagrave - Actor

Madge Searcey - Producer

Reagan Shandler - Actor

Judith Shaw - Chorus

Robyn Shephard - Actor

Edmund Sherras - Actor and Singer

Dorothy Sherry - Set Designer

Howard Short - Actor and Singer

Wenda Sicree - Actor

Geoff Simpson - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Merridene Simpson - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

Diana Sinclaire - Chorus

Fay Skinner - Actor

Ruby Skinner - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Catherine Smith - Actor

Helen Smith - Actor

Margaret Smith - Actor

Neville Smith - Actor

Reg Smith - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Robyn Smith - Assistant Stage Manager

Lydia Sokolova - Choreographer

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Aileen Sparrow - Actor

Jill Sparrow - Actor

Charles Spiegel - Actor

Trenna Squires - Actor

Peter St. Clare - Actor

Roslyn Stallard - Actor

Arthur Stanford - Actor

Kevin Stanford - Chorus

John Stecker - Actor

Simon Stedman - Actor

Les Steel - Stage Manager

Mione Stewart - Actor and Singer

Arthur Stigant - Actor and Singer

Renee Stocker - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Alan Stone - Director

  • Comedienne, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

H. Strachan - Administrator

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Helen Stuart - Chorus

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Lyndon Terracini - Actor

Elizabeth Thomas - Actor

Lois Thomson - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Kenneth Tillson - Choreographer

Valerie Tooth - Actor

Katie Towers - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Edith Treadgold - Actor

Allan Trevor - Actor

Jean Trundle - Director

Joan Trusler - Actor

  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

Geoff Tucker - Actor and Singer

Pam Tucker - Director

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Charles Tully - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Len Turner - Actor

  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1950

Shirley Turner - Actor

Ted Turner - Actor

Vera Turner - Chorus

Harry Twining - Actor

  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1950

Dorothy Twiss - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

George Upward - Scenic Artist

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Rene Vance - Set Designer

Margaret Vincent - Actor

Allan Walker - Actor

Jean Walker - Actor

Bob Wallace - Set Designer

Denise Walls - Actor

Gordon Warhurst - Musical Director

N. E. Waterworth - Director

  • Full House, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 29 March 1939

Noel Waterworth - Director

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

Richard Watson - Chorus

Kurt Weill - Composer

Rhonwen Weldrick - Chorus

Beatrice Wenban - Actor

  • Comedienne, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Elsie Westrup - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

Albert Wetherly - Actor

Judith Whigham - Actor

Dulcie White - Actor

Melvyn White - Sound Designer

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

Reg Whitehead - Actor

Jonathan Williams - Actor

Michael Williams - Actor

Verdon Williams - Musical Director

Wally Williams - Chorus

Sandy Williamson - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Paul Willing - Chorus

Lockhead Wilson - Actor

  • Comedienne, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Viola Wilson - Actor

Anna Winter - Choreographer

Chris Winzar - Director

Jane Wood - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

John Wood - Actor

Deborah Wotherspoon - Actor and Singer

Judith Wren - Actor

  • Crest of the Wave, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England, 1 September 1937

Don Wright - Actor

James Wright - Actor and Singer

Valerie Wright - Actor

Harry Yates - Actor

Bill Youde - Director, Producer

Carl Zeller - Composer

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Buckley and Nunn Ltd

David Jones Ltd.

McCathie's Ltd

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

  • The Masters, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 August 1980
  • The Masters, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 12 August 1980
  • The Masters, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 August 1980
  • The Masters, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 5 August 1980
  • The Masters, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 1980

State Theatre Company of South Australia

  • The Masters, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 August 1980
  • The Masters, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 12 August 1980
  • The Masters, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 August 1980
  • The Masters, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 5 August 1980
  • The Masters, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 23 July 1980

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1950
  • Full House, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 March 1943
  • Fresh Fields, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1942
  • Proscenium, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1940

South Australian Light Opera Society

Tasmanian Theatre Company

  • The Masters, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 12 August 1980
  • The Masters, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 August 1980
  • The Masters, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 5 August 1980

Borovansky Ballet Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Royal Comic Opera Company

The Playbox Theatre

1624

Arts Theatre

Blackwood Memorial Players

Brisbane Amateur Theatres

Brisbane Arts Theatre

Broken Hill Repertory Society

Canberra Philharmonic Society Inc.

Canberra Theatre Trust

  • The Masters, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 August 1980

Department ol Labour and Industry Dramatic Club

  • Full House, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 29 March 1939

Hal Leonard Australia Pty Ltd

J. C. Williamson Productions Ltd (1976-1993)

  • The Masters, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 September 1978

J. C. Williamson's New English Musical Comedy Company

  • Theodore & Co, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 19 October 1921

Josef Weinberger Ltd

Kooroora Dramatic Club

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

Melbourne Repertory Players

New Opera South Australia

Norwood Symphony Orchestra

Perth Repertory Club

Pocket Playhouse

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

The Gordon / Frost Organisation

The John Laman Theatre Company

The Mayfair Light Opera Society Inc.

The New South Wales Theatrical Society

  • Perchance To Dream, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1955

The Theatre Royal Light Opera Company

Theatre Association of South Australia

Thespian Dramatic Productions

  • Comedienne, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
Resources
Works
Identifier 227260