Contributor Clive Coppard
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor
Events

Actor

Stage Manager

Doris Fitton - Actor, Designer, Director, Producer

  • The Little Foxes, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, January 1948
  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947
  • The Cherry Orchard, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 May 1945
  • The Cherry Orchard, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 December 1944
  • The War Of Troy - 44, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 October 1944
  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940
  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939
  • The Play's the Thing, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1939
  • The Play's the Thing, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1939
  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939
  • The Improper Duchess, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 September 1935
  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934
  • Michael and Mary, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1931

May Hollinworth - Director

Ian Maxwell - Actor

John Bushelle - Actor

Carrie Tennant - Director, Playwright, Producer, Actor

Barbara Glasgow - Actor

Marion Johns - Actor

Nigel Lovell - Actor

Harold Abbott - Set Designer

Therese Desmond - Actor

Ron Folkard - Actor

  • The Play's the Thing, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1939
  • The Play's the Thing, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1939
  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Judith Halse-Rogers - Actor

William Hume - Actor

Hazel Jackson - Actor

A. A. Milne - Playwright

Ferenc Molnar - Playwright

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940
  • The School for Scandal, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1940
  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

William Shakespeare - Playwright, Author

Irene Thirkell - Actor

  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939
  • The Play's the Thing, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1939
  • The Play's the Thing, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1939

William Wiedersehn - Actor

John Angus - Actor

Lyndall Barbour - Actor

Ruth Bedford - Playwright, Actor

  • The Murder Next Door, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 26 May 1931
  • Fear, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 October 1930

Rosemary Budge - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

William Congreve - Author

  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1935
  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Alan Crawford - Actor

Elaine Foster - Actor

Dennis Glenny - Actor

Carl Gotsch - Musical Director, Musical Arranger

Lillian Hellman - Playwright

  • The Little Foxes, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, January 1948
  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

Bernard Hesling - Actor

Joan Hollinshead - Actor

Edward Howell - Playwright, Actor

  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 May 1930

Eric Howell - Director, Actor, Stage Manager

Angus Hunter - Actor

Peter Leslie - Actor

Alice Madden - Actor

  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 May 1930

Jill Makinson - Actor

Dorothy Mannix - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932
  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Robert Montgomery - Actor

Jack Needham - Actor

Richard Parry - Director, Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940
  • The Marquise, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1930

Anne Peck - Actor

Robert Quentin - Producer

  • The Little Foxes, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, January 1948
  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

Alfred Race - Actor

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940
  • Holiday, SUDS Clubrooms , , NSW, 1939

Arthur Reardon - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939
  • The Improper Duchess, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 September 1935

Madge Ryan - Actor

  • The Little Foxes, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, January 1948
  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

Edward Samuel - Actor

David Saxby - Actor

Alathea Siddons - Actor

  • Cousin Muriel, Melbourne University, Parkville, VIC, 25 March 1941
  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Betty Ward - Director, Assistant Director

  • The School for Scandal, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 9 May 1940
  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Betty Winn - Actor

Sheila Anderson - Actor

  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Waldo Anderson - Actor

Ronald Andrews - Actor

Aristophanes - Author

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Peter Assheton - Actor

  • The Tempest, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1943

Alan Bagot - Actor

John L. Balderston - Playwright

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

Lois Beadle - Actor

Alfreda Bedford - Actor

Bruce Beeby - Actor

  • The Tempest, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1943

Edward Beeby - Actor

Samuel Nathaniel Behrman - Playwright

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Arnold Bennett - Playwright

  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

Mary Bertram - Actor

Connie Black - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

Evan Bowen-Thomas - Actor

John Boyce - Actor

Mavis Brewster - Actor

  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

John Brock - Actor

  • The Tempest, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1943

Pamela Bromley-Smith - Actor

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

Ross Buchanan - Actor

Nell Buckingham - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

Leonard Bullen - Actor

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

Joyce Burkitt - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

John Cameron - Actor

John Campbell - Actor

  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

Hugh Carlsson - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Alberto Casella - Playwright

George Ballard Cassidy - Actor

Mrs. Albert Cazabon - Actor

Norah Cazabon - Actor

Phyllis Chalumeau - Actor

  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934

Francis Chivers - Actor

June Collis - Actor

Jane Connolly - Actor

William Constable - Set Designer

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

George Cram Cook - Playwright

John Copeman - Actor

  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1935

Lelia Coppola - Actor

Noel Coward - Playwright

  • The Marquise, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1930

Audrey Cunningham - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Marie d 'Arcy - Actor

Clemence Dane - Playwright

  • Cousin Muriel, Melbourne University, Parkville, VIC, 25 March 1941

Tom Deamer - Actor

Jacques Deval - Playwright

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

John Dingle - Actor

Margaret Dovey - Actor

Richard Dowse - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1940

Frank Dwyer - Actor

  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

James Fagan - Playwright

Walter Ferris - Adaptor

Ian Filshie - Actor

Catherine Foa - Actor

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

Winchester Ford - Actor

Ronald Frazer - Actor

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Stuart Geddes - Actor

Fraser Gill - Actor

Jean Giraudoux - Playwright

Susan Glaspell - Playwright

John Gould - Actor

Gordon Gow - Actor

Lola Graham - Musician

Phillip Grenville Mann - Actor, Stage Manager

Walter Hackett - Author

Leslie Hay-Simpson - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

Betty Higgins - Actor

  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934

Stanley Hildebrandt - Actor

  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934

Hazel Hollander - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Robert Horsfield - Actor

Mary Hosking - Actor

  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

John Howard - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

N Henry Hulton - Actor

Francis Jackson - Producer

Raymond Johnson - Actor

Margaret Johnstone - Actor

  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934

Tim Jude - Actor

Marjorie Kaye - Actor

Renee Kelly - Actor

Vera Keogh - Actor

Brenda King - Actor

Mollie Kirwan - Actor

Patricia Klein - Actor

  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934

Jean Knight - Actor

  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1935

Edward Knoblock - Playwright

  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

Sylvia Lance Thomson - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Stephen Leach - Actor

William Leahy - Actor

Evan Lewis - Actor

Phillip Lewis - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

Pamela Linton - Actor

  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934

Peter Lister - Actor

Maisie Littlejohn - Actor

  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934

Erna Living - Actor

Sumner Locke Elliott - Actor

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

Helen Lohan - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Martin Long - Composer

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Enid Lorimer - Actor

David Magoffin - Actor

Peter Manzie - Actor

Victor Massey - Musical Director

Laon Maybanke - Actor

  • The Tempest, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1943

Eve McElligott - Actor

  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

Norma McLeod - Actor

  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Eugenie McNeil - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Gwenda Moverley - Actor

  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

Helen Muir - Actor

Frederick Munro - Actor

  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

Kathleen Murphy - Actor

Terence Murphy - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

David Nettheim - Actor

  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934

Pat Newman - Actor

  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Jessica Noad - Actor

  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

Roberta Noseda - Actor

  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

Meredith O'Reilly - Actor

Peter Osborn - Actor

  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Thomas Parramore - Actor

  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

Edward Pate - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1940

Kenneth Pawley - Actor

Betty Pearce - Actor

  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Patrick Penny - Actor

  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

Sophia Pergamalis - Costume Co-ordinator

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

John Pickard - Actor

Victor Pitcher - Actor

  • Holiday, SUDS Clubrooms , , NSW, 1939

Adele Quinn - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

J A Reid - Actor

Wynne Roberts - Actor

Marie Rosenfield - Actor

Patricia Rutherford - Actor

  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

John Sanger - Actor

  • The Tempest, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1943

Meg Service - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

Richard Brinsley Sheridan - Author

Gwen Sherwood - Actor

Robert E Sherwood - Adaptor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Dr Short - Actor, Playwright

Dorothy Spark - Actor

Mimi Spaull - Actor

Percy Spender - Actor

Dorothy Stark - Actor

Dorothy Steed - Actor

  • Holiday, SUDS Clubrooms , , NSW, 1939

Frank Stevens - Actor

  • The Tempest, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1943

Thelma Sundstrom - Actor

Tom Sutterby - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Frank Symes - Actor

  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

Adeline Taylor - Actor, Director

Connie Thomas - Actor

Helen Thomson - Actor

  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934

Dorothea Tobin - Playwright

  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934

A Trendall - Collaborator

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

Adeline Tudehope - Actor

Donald Walsh - Actor

Harold Watch - Actor

Willi Weidersohm - Actor

  • Love for Love, Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1932

Bettina Welch - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

May Wilds - Actor

Beatrice Wines - Actor

  • The Frogs, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1940

William Wines - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

A. C. Winn - Producer

  • The Marquise, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1930

Eric Wright - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

The Independent Theatre

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947
  • The Cherry Orchard, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 May 1945
  • The Cherry Orchard, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 December 1944
  • The War Of Troy - 44, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 October 1944
  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940
  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939
  • The Play's the Thing, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1939
  • The Play's the Thing, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1939
  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939
  • The Improper Duchess, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 September 1935
  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934
  • Michael and Mary, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1931
  • The Marquise, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1930

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

Community Players, Sydney

Sydney Players' Club

Australian Board of Missions

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

  • The Tempest, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1943

National Union of Australian University Students

  • Cousin Muriel, Melbourne University, Parkville, VIC, 25 March 1941

Sydney High School Old Girls' Union

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Independent Theatre

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

The Independent Theatre Ltd

Identifier 227994