Contributor Frank Harvey
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Harvey Ainsworth Hilton
Gender Male
Nationality English / Australian
Date of Birth 22 December 1885
Place Of Birth London
Date of Death 10 October 1965
Functions Actor, Adaptor, Director, Playwright, Producer
Notes Moved to Australia in 1935.
Related Contributors
Events

Actor

Producer

Playwright

Director

Actor and Singer

Actor-manager

Librettist

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Scriptwriter

George D. Parker - Producer

  • My Lady's Dress, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1931
  • Many waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1931
  • My Lady's Dress, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1931
  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931
  • On the Spot, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 April 1931
  • The Silver King, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1926
  • Seventh Heaven, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 29 May 1926
  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925
  • Bought and Paid For, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1925
  • East of Suez, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1924
  • De Luxe Annie, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1924
  • French Leave, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 March 1923
  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923
  • Eyes of Youth, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1922
  • My Lady's Dress, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1922
  • Scandal, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 August 1921
  • Scandal, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 May 1921
  • De Luxe Annie, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1918
  • De Luxe Annie, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1918

John Fernside - Actor

Campbell Copelin - Actor

George Blunt - Actor

Mayne Lynton - Actor

  • The Silver King, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1926
  • Seventh Heaven, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 29 May 1926
  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • Monsieur Beaucaire, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1926
  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923
  • Eyes of Youth, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1922

Emélie Polini - Actor, Playwright

  • My Lady's Dress, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 March 1924
  • De Luxe Annie, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1924
  • French Leave, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 March 1923
  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923
  • Eyes of Youth, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1922
  • My Lady's Dress, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1922

Muriel Starr - Actor

Katie Towers - Actor

  • My Lady's Dress, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1931
  • My Lady's Dress, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1931
  • My Lady's Dress, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 March 1924
  • De Luxe Annie, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1924
  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

James B. Atholwood - Actor

Edmund Barclay - Scriptwriter

W R Coleman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Iris Darbyshire - Actor

Edward Knoblock - Playwright

Nancye Stewart - Actor

Harvey Adams - Actor

  • Cape Forlorn, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1931
  • Cape Forlorn, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1931
  • Many waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1931

Max Afford - Scriptwriter

John Alden - Actor

Roger Barry - Actor

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933
  • East of Suez, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1924
  • Adam and Eva, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1921

Dulcie Cherry - Actor

Edward Clarke - Playwright, Actor

Fred Coape - Actor

Maude Hanaford - Actor

  • Scandal, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 August 1921
  • Adam and Eva, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1921
  • Scandal, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 May 1921

Frederick Hughes - Actor, Stage Manager

Max Marcin - Playwright

Gregan McMahon - Producer

Harry Meade - Actor

Ernest F. Roberts - Musical Director

Oscar Straus - Composer

Leslie Victor - Actor

Edgar Wallace - Playwright

  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931
  • On the Spot, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 April 1931

Verna Bain - Dancer

Sadie Bedford - Actor

Noel Boyd - Actor

Frank Bradley - Actor

Kenneth Brampton - Actor

  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925
  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Jennie Brenan - Choreographer

Edwin Brett - Actor

Robert Brough - Actor

  • Scandal, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 August 1921
  • Scandal, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 May 1921

Coral Browne - Actor

  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931

Remy Carpen - Actor

Howard Carr - Composer

Alan Chapman - Stage Manager, Actor

Lyle Christian - Actor

Jack Corcoran - Performer

Mildred Cottell - Actor

  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925
  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Lily Dampier - Actor

Estelle Davis - Singer

Lalla De Baere - Model

Alice Delysia - Actor

Beatrice Esmond - Actor

  • Scandal, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 August 1921
  • Scandal, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 May 1921

George Farwell - Scriptwriter

Doris Fitton - Actor

  • The Dybbuk, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1936
  • False Colours, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1935

Claude Flemming - Director, Actor

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

Zara Gaden - Actor

George Gee - Performer

Elma Gibbs - Actor

  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931

Phyllis Glen - Actor

Victor Gouriet - Actor and Singer

Eve Gray - Model

Percy Greenbank - Lyricist

Robert Greig - Producer

Cosmo Hamilton - Playwright

  • Scandal, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 August 1921
  • Scandal, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 May 1921

Guy Hastings - Actor

A. P. Herbert - Writer

Austen Hurgon - Writer

Claire Huxtable - Model

Robert Keers - Musical Director

George Kenyon - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Marie La Varre - Actor and Singer, Actor

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • Many waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1931

Raymond Lawrence - Actor

William Liddle - Performer

Marion Marcus Clarke - Actor

Hugh D. McIntosh - Entrepreneur

Ethel Morrison - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923
  • Mary Goes First, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 July 1917

Maurice Nodin - Actor and Singer

Lettie Paxton - Actor

  • My Lady's Dress, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 March 1924
  • De Luxe Annie, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1924

R Penso - Composer

Kitty Reidy - Actor and Singer

Harry Roberts - Actor

  • Scandal, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 August 1921
  • Scandal, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 May 1921

Bernard Rolt - Composer

Fifi Russell - Model

Edward Samuel - Actor

  • The Dybbuk, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1936
  • False Colours, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1935

Cecil Scott - Actor

Clay Smith - Singer

Gerald Kay Souper - Actor

  • My Lady's Dress, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 March 1924
  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

J E Harold Terry - Playwright

Kiera Tuson - Actor

John Western - Performer

Charles Wheeler - Actor

  • Cape Forlorn, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1931
  • On the Spot, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 April 1931

Lee White - Performer

Lechmere Worrall - Playwright

Audrey Worth - Actor and Singer

Michelle - Designer

  • Village Wooing, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 15 February 1965

- Amand - Playwright

Solomon Ansky - Playwright

  • The Dybbuk, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1936

Jack Appleton - Actor

  • The Last Enemy, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1930

Jack Arthur - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Ronald Atholwood - Actor

  • On the Spot, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 April 1931

Phyllis Baker - Actor

Lyndall Barbour - Actor

Richard Barrett-Leonard - Actor

J. G. Bartlett - Actor

  • The Last Enemy, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1930

Peter Barton - Set Designer

  • Saloon Bar, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 14 April 1964

Peter Barton - Stage Manager

  • Saloon Bar, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 14 April 1964

Lina Basquette - Actor

Peter Bathurst - Actor

Jean Battye - Actor

Bruce Beeby - Actor

Reginald Berkeley - Playwright

  • French Leave, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 March 1923

Rudolf Besier - Playwright

  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925

Felix Bland - Actor

  • On the Spot, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 April 1931

Guy Bolton - Playwright

  • Adam and Eva, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1921

Dion Boucicault Snr. - Playwright

Marie Bremner - Performer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Aileen Britton - Actor

Graham Browne - Actor, Producer

George Bryant - Actor

Gwen Bullock - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

E. Pirie Bush - Actor

  • Cape Forlorn, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1931

Edward Cavill - Actor

  • The Last Enemy, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1930

Sydney Chambers - Actor

Walter Chinery - Scriptwriter

Frank D. Clewlow - Producer

Reginald Collins - Actor

Jane Connolly - Actor

Jane Conolly - Actor

Fred Conyngham - Actor

Robert Coote - Actor

Marshall Crosby - Actor

George Cross - Actor

  • Many waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1931

Dorothy Cumming - Actor

Dymphna Cusack - Scriptwriter

  • Eternal Now, ABC Radio, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1946

Maryon Dale - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Alfred Dampier - Actor

Charles de Vere - Actor

Daphne Deane - Actor

Helene Denison - Dancer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Paul Dickey - Playwright

John Dobbie - Actor

Hilda Dorrington - Actor

Maurice Dudley - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Dorothy Dunckley - Actor

Frank East - Actor

Alan Eddy - Singer

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

May Edginton - Playwright

  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925

Rowland Edwards - Producer

Vivian Edwards - Actor

Beatrice Esmonde - Actor

Judi Farr - Actor

  • Village Wooing, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 15 February 1965

Lewis Fiander - Actor

Peter Finch - Actor

Edwin Finn - Actor

Field Fisher - Actor

Norval Fitzmaurice - Actor

Maurice Fitzroy - Actor

Norman French - Actor

John Galsworthy - Playwright

  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931

William Gates - Actor

Charles W. Goddard - Playwright

Beryl Gow - Actor

Winifred Green - Actor

Alfred Grunwald - Writer

  • Mother of Pearl, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 13 October 1934

Charles Guernon - Playwright

  • Eyes of Youth, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1922

Elaine Hamill - Actor

Patrick Hamilton - Playwright

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Robyn Hankins - Actor

  • Saloon Bar, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 14 April 1964

Marjorie Hardie - Actor

  • East of Suez, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1924

W Harding-Browne - Actor

Fred Harper - Comedian

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

H M Harwood - Writer

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926

Charles Hawthorne - Actor

Frank Hawthorne - Actor

  • East of Suez, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1924

Leslie Hay-Simpson - Actor

  • The Last Enemy, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1930

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Sue Hill - Assistant Stage Manager

William Fitzmaurice Hill - Scriptwriter

  • The Hams, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Broadcast House Studios, Melbourne, NSW, 11 November 1946

Mary Hinton - Actor

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926

Monckton Hoffe - Playwright

  • Many waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1931

Leslie Holland - Actor

  • French Leave, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 March 1923

Joy Howarth - Actor

Olivia Hudson - Actor

James Hughes - Actor

Rita Humfress - Actor

  • The Last Enemy, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1930

S. R. Irving - Actor, Producer

  • The Last Enemy, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1930

F. Tennyson Jesse - Writer

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926

Doris Egerton Jones - Playwright

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Henry Arthur Jones - Playwright

Darcy Kelway - Actor

Mira Kenham - Actor

George Kensington - Actor

  • On the Spot, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 April 1931

Louis Kimball - Actor

Charles Kitchener - Actor

Tom Lake - Actor

Lita Laman - Actor

Lloyd Lamble - Actor

Herbert Leigh - Actor

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926

Frank Leighton - Actor

  • On the Spot, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 April 1931

Edwin Lester - Actor

Phillip Lewis - Actor

William Joseph Lincoln - Screenwriter

Monte Luke - Cinematographer

Rupert Lumley - Actor

  • Eyes of Youth, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1922

Hamish MacCunn - Composer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Cyril Mackay - Actor

Ida Marchant - Actor

  • Saloon Bar, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 14 April 1964

William Somerset Maugham - Playwright

  • East of Suez, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1924

Charles McCallum - Actor

Anew McMaster - Actor

  • French Leave, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 March 1923

Bobby McMillan - Actor

Rosamunde McMillan - Actor

Douglas Mearns - Actor

Julia Merton - Actor

George Middleton - Playwright

  • Adam and Eva, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1921

Austin Milroy - Actor

Henry Mollison - Actor

Maggie Moore - Actor

Melton Moore - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Musette Morell - Scriptwriter

Charles Morse - Actor

Nellie Mortyne - Actor

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Dora Mostyn - Actor

Nicholas Nancey - Playwright

Alex Nicol - Actor

  • Saloon Bar, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 14 April 1964

Don Nicol - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

H. C. Nightingale - Stage Manager

Paul O'Loughlin - Actor

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Laurence Olivier - Actor

  • The Last Enemy, The Fortune Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 19 December 1929

Tal Ordell - Actor

Ida Osbourne - Actor

Jean Page - Actor

Jessie Page - Actor

Colin Peebles - Actor

Cliff Peir - Actor

  • The Last Enemy, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1930

Cecil Perry - Actor

Malcolm Phillips - Director, Actor

Stan Porter - Conductor

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Judy Price - Actor

Alfred Race - Actor

John Ralston - Actor

William Rees - Producer

H R Roberts - Actor

Merle Roberts - Actor

Reginald Roberts - Actor

Florence Rockwell - Actor

Ernest C. Rolls - Director

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Rowena Ronald - Actor

  • On the Spot, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 April 1931

MacMillan Rosamond - Actor

Katherine Russell - Actor

William Sanford - Actor

  • Saloon Bar, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 14 April 1964

Reginald Scott - Musical Director

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Village Wooing, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 15 February 1965

Gordon Sherry - Playwright

Thomas Sidney - Actor

Gustav Slapoffski - Musical Director

  • Eyes of Youth, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1922

Leonard Stephens - Actor

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

Sidney Stirling - Actor

  • Secrets, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1925

Sydney Stirling - Actor

Austin Strong - Playwright

Evelyn Sutherland - Playwright

Booth Tarkington - Playwright

John Tate - Actor

Marie Tempest - Actor

Emma Temple - Actor

F. W. Thring - Producer

John Truscott - Actor

Richard Walton Tully - Playwright

John Unicomb - Actor

  • Village Wooing, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 15 February 1965

Lou Vernon - Actor

Ronald Ward - Actor

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926

Naomi Waters - Actor

  • The Last Enemy, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1930

Edward Ross Webster - Actor

Tom Wells - Director

  • Cape Forlorn, The Fortune Theatre, London, Greater London, England, April 1930

George Wentworth - Actor

John Weston - Actor

Sydney Wheeler - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Ron Whelan - Actor

Kenneth Woodward - Producer

  • Saloon Bar, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 14 April 1964

Reginald Wykeham - Actor

Charles Zoli - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney

Efftee Players

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Bailey and Cowan

C. B. Cochrane

F. W. Thring

Harry Rickards' Tivoli Theatres Ltd

J. and N. Tait

The Independent Theatre

  • The Dybbuk, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1936
  • False Colours, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1935

ABC Radio

ABC Radio, Melbourne

  • The Hams, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Broadcast House Studios, Melbourne, NSW, 11 November 1946

Alfred Dampier Company

Australian Broadcasting Commission

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

Efftee Attractions

J. and C. MacMahon

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

Kaai's Hawiians

Q Theatre Company

Sydney Players' Club

  • The Last Enemy, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1930

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

The Sisserman Trio

Wagga Wagga School of Arts Players

  • Saloon Bar, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 14 April 1964

William Anderson's New Dramatic Organisation

Resources
Works
Identifier 228166