Contributor Dr. Raoul Cardamatis
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Producer
Events
  • The Lark, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1957
  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952
  • Faust, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1951
  • The Sunken Bell, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1950
  • Salome, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1949
  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946
  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946
  • The Tempest, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 May 1935
  • Death Takes a Holiday, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 June 1934
  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1933
  • Dutch Courage, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 August 1932

Producer

  • The Lark, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1957
  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952
  • Faust, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1951
  • The Sunken Bell, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1950
  • Salome, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1949
  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946
  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946
  • The Tempest, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 May 1935
  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1933

Designer

Director

Set Designer

Desmonde Downing - Designer, Set Designer

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952
  • The Sunken Bell, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1950

Peter Sainthill - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952
  • Faust, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1951
  • The Sunken Bell, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1950

Owen Weingott - Actor

  • The Lark, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1957
  • Faust, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1951
  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

Fredric Abbott - Actor

  • The Lark, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1957
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Wilfred Blacket - Actor

Edward Cavill - Actor

  • The Tempest, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 May 1935
  • Dutch Courage, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 August 1932

Norah Cazabon - Actor

Frank Curtain - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952
  • The Sunken Bell, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1950

Diana Davidson - Actor

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952
  • The Sunken Bell, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1950

Ronald Frazer - Actor

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946
  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946

John Gould - Actor

  • Salome, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1949
  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1933

May Hollinworth - Producer, Stage Manager

Michael Hourihan - Actor

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

John Pagan - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952
  • The Tempest, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 22 May 1935

Gwen Sherwood - Actor

  • Faust, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1951
  • The Sunken Bell, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1950

Charles Tasman - Actor

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Alan White - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952
  • Faust, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1951

Harold Abraham - Actor

Max Alexander - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Warren Alexander - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

  • The Lark, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1957

Jack Appleton - Actor

  • Dutch Courage, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 August 1932

Claude Birman - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

O. D. Bisset - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Leslie Board - Set and/or Property Maker

William Boardman - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Dorothy Bransdon - Actor

Pamela Bromley-Smith - Actor

  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946

Denys Burrows - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

J. E. Campbell - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

John Carlson - Actor

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

Alberto Casella - Playwright

Albert Cazabon - Actor

John Cazabon - Actor

John Clark - Actor

  • Salome, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1949

June Collis - Actor

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

Sybil Conachan - Actor

  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946

Juan Cortez - Actor

Patricia Cotton - Actor

John Craig - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Myrna Dickey - Actor

  • Dutch Courage, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 August 1932

Richard Dowse - Actor

Minette Ellrich - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

John Ewart - Actor

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952

Warwick Fairfax - Playwright

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952

Walter Ferris - Adaptor

Don Finley - Set Designer

Nija Firth - Actor

Doris Fitton - Actor

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

Alan Fletcher - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Gordon Forsythe - Actor

Bede Foster - Actor

Kenneth Fowles - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946

Chesney Gardner - Actor

Nan Gardner - Actor

Richard Gilbert - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Patricia Glasson - Actor

  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946

Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Playwright

  • Faust, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1951

Gerhardt Hauptmann - Playwright

  • The Sunken Bell, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1950

Jean Heighway - Actor

Sybil Hinder - Actor

Harold Hinton - Actor

  • Salome, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1949

Rita Humfress - Actor

  • Dutch Courage, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 August 1932

Colin Jones - Actor

Agnes Kent - Actor

John Lehmann - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Robert Levis - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Gordon Lishman - Actor

  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946

Mac Luker - Playwright

  • Dutch Courage, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 August 1932

Roger MacDougall - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Pierce Mack - Actor

Joyce Mactavish - Actor

  • Dutch Courage, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 August 1932

John Mant - Actor

Verity Marina - Actor

  • The Lark, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1957

John Martin - Actor

Moncrieff McCallum - Actor

Robert McDarra - Actor

  • The Lark, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1957

R. McDonald - Actor

Albert Mizen - Actor

Brian Molloy - Actor

  • Dutch Courage, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 August 1932

Dennis Mooney - Actor

Douglas Morgan - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Jean Mort - Actor

James Moss - Actor

Morris Murdock - Actor

Betty O'Brien - Actor

Peter Osborn - Actor

Gladys Parkinson - Actor

  • Dutch Courage, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 August 1932

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Salome, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1949

Adele Quinn - Actor

David Ratner - Actor

  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946

Margaret Roberts - Actor

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952

Ronald Roberts - Actor

Jean Robertson - Actor

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

Edmond Rostand - Playwright

Gladys Rowling - Actor

Horace J. Salier - Actor

  • Dutch Courage, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 August 1932

Jack Saul - Actor

Friedrich Schiller - Playwright

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

Phyllis Scully - Actor

Charles Sinclair - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Hugh Stevenson - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

August Strindberg - Playwright

  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946

Montgomery Stuart - Actor

Walter Sullivan - Actor

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952

Douglas Taplin - Actor

Frederick Tietyers - Actor

  • The Lark, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1957

Rosamond Waring - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Frank Waters - Actor

  • The Lark, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1957

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

  • Salome, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1949

Beatrice Wines - Actor

Frances Worthington - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Bertie Wright - Actor

F. E. Wright - Actor

Olga Yarad - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

The Independent Theatre

  • The Lark, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1957
  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952
  • Faust, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1951
  • The Sunken Bell, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1950
  • Salome, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1949
  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946
  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946

Impressionist Theatre

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Sydney Players' Club

  • Dutch Courage, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 August 1932
Resources
Identifier 228404