Contributor Jeffrey Joynton-Smith
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Date of Birth 1925
Date of Death 1991
Functions Actor
Events
  • Dylan, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966
  • Big Fish, Little Fish, New South Wales, NSW, 1965
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964
  • Becket, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964
  • Shadow Of Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 October 1962
  • Rhinoceros, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1962
  • The Merchant of Venice, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 March 1950
  • The Male Animal, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1949
  • The Kelly Country, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1947
  • Getting Married, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1947
  • The Silver Thread, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Actor

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966
  • Big Fish, Little Fish, New South Wales, NSW, 1965
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964
  • Becket, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964
  • Shadow Of Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 October 1962
  • Rhinoceros, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1962
  • The Merchant of Venice, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 March 1950
  • The Male Animal, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1949
  • The Kelly Country, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1947
  • Getting Married, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1947
  • The Silver Thread, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Doris Fitton - Actor, Producer

Michelle - Designer

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966
  • Rhinoceros, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1962

John Cameron - Actor, Producer

  • The Male Animal, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1949
  • The Kelly Country, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1947

David Goddard - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964
  • Rhinoceros, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1962

Doug Kingsman - Set Designer

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964
  • Becket, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964
  • The Kelly Country, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1947

Peter Summerton - Producer, Actor

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966
  • The Merchant of Venice, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 March 1950

John Alden - Producer

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

  • Becket, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

Robert Ardrey - Playwright

  • Shadow Of Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 October 1962

Lizbeth Baker - Actor

  • The Silver Thread, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Adrian Borzell - Producer

  • The Silver Thread, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Malcolm Brinnin - Writer

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966

Marcella Burgoyne - Actor

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966

Marcia Capelle - Actor

  • Becket, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

John Clark - Actor

June Collis - Actor

  • Getting Married, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1947

William Constable - Designer

John Craig - Actor

  • The Kelly Country, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1947

James Cunningham - Actor

  • The Kelly Country, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1947

Diana Davidson - Actor

  • Getting Married, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1947

Moira Dean - Actor

  • Shadow Of Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 October 1962

Maggie Dence - Actor

  • Rhinoceros, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1962

Judith Dewar - Actor

  • Rhinoceros, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1962

John Faassen - Actor

  • Shadow Of Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 October 1962

Shirley Falconer - Actor

  • The Male Animal, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1949

Ronald Frazer - Actor

  • The Kelly Country, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1947

Ben Gabriel - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964

Phillip Grenville Mann - Playwright

  • The Kelly Country, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1947

Jennifer Hocking - Designer

Eugene Ionesco - Playwright

  • Rhinoceros, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1962

Barry Jenkins - Actor

James H. Lang - Producer

  • Shadow Of Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 October 1962

Robert Levis - Producer

  • Becket, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

Sumner Locke Elliott - Playwright

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964

Constance Darcy Mackay - Playwright

  • The Silver Thread, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Verity Marina - Actor

  • The Kelly Country, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1947

Mark McManus - Actor

  • Becket, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

Mary Meares - Actor

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966

Sidney Michaels - Playwright

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966

Eliott Nugent - Playwright

  • The Male Animal, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1949

Peter O'Shaughnessy - Actor

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966

Max Osbiston - Actor

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Shadow Of Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 October 1962

Gwen Plumb - Actor

  • The Kelly Country, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1947

Margot Reid - Actor

  • Becket, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

Kath Scott - Actor

  • The Silver Thread, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Haydee Seldon - Producer, Actor

  • The Kelly Country, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1947

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Bill Shanahan - Actor

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Getting Married, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1947

David Spode - Designer

  • Shadow Of Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 October 1962

Muriel Steinbeck - Actor

Evelyn Stout - Actor

  • The Silver Thread, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Joy Taffa - Actor

  • The Male Animal, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1949

Leonard Thiele - Actor

Al Thomas - Actor

Caitlin Thomas - Writer

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966

John Unicomb - Actor

  • Becket, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

Edgar Veitch - Producer

  • Getting Married, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1947

Marcel Wattel - Actor

Hugh Wheeler - Playwright

Ken Whiteley - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964

Peter Williams - Actor

  • Shadow Of Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 October 1962

Louis Wishart - Actor

Olga Yarad - Actor

The Independent Theatre

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964
  • Becket, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964
  • Shadow Of Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 October 1962
  • Rhinoceros, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1962
  • The Merchant of Venice, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 March 1950
  • The Male Animal, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1949
  • The Kelly Country, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1947
  • Getting Married, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1947
  • The Silver Thread, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

The Children's Theatre

  • The Silver Thread, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

The Independent Theatre Associate Members'Committee

The Independent Theatre School of Dramatic Art

  • Getting Married, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1947

The Independent Theatre Shakespearean Company

Identifier 228473