Contributor John Vincent Gould
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Director, Producer
Notes Lawyer on the committee of SUDS for many years. Appointed to the Censorship Appeal Board 1930.
Events

Actor

Director

Producer

May Hollinworth - Producer, Director, Stage Manager

John Kernahan - Actor

James H. Lang - Producer

T. S. Eliot - Playwright

Edward Larkin - Actor

Thelma Sundstrom - Actor

Wilfred Blacket - Actor

Oliphant Down - Playwright

Philip Hickie - Set Designer

Peter Kenna - Actor, Accompanist

Geoffrey Rex - Actor

Peter Summerton - Actor

Marie Boyers - Actor

Garry Byrne - Actor

Raoul Cardamatis - Producer, Director, Set Designer

  • Salome, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1949
  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1933

Kathleen Gaffney - Actor

H. G. Godsall - Actor

Thomas Henery - Actor

Frank Hidden - Actor

Rupert Markham - Actor

Nancy Perry - Actor

Adele Quinn - Actor

  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1933
  • The Rose, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1931

Alfred Race - Director, Actor

  • Drought, Emerson Hall, Sydney, NSW, 26 March 1936
  • So Long, Mick!, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1931

Richard Brinsley Sheridan - Playwright

Alathea Solomons - Actor

Mimi Spaull - Actor

Percy Spender - Actor

  • To Have the Honour, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1926
  • The Rivals, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1923

Adeline Taylor - Actor

Harold Abraham - Actor

Millicent Armstrong - Playwright

  • Drought, Emerson Hall, Sydney, NSW, 26 March 1936

Edmund Barclay - Scriptwriter

Broughton Barry - Actor

Kieth Barry - Pianist

Francis Beaumont - Playwright

Shan Benson - Adaptor

Nessie Bett - Pianist

  • The Rivals, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1923

Leslie Board - Set and/or Property Maker

Francis Boski - Translator

Archie Boyle - Actor

Dorothy Bransdon - Actor

Agnes Brewster - Actor

Walkden Brown - Actor

David Cahill - Actor

Kath Casey - Violinist

  • The Rivals, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1923

George Ballard Cassidy - Actor

Marjorie Chandler - Actor

  • The Rivals, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1923

Eileen Charles - Actor

Francis Chivers - Actor

John Clark - Actor

  • Salome, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1949

Clive Coppard - Actor

Lelia Coppola - Actor

Patricia Cotton - Actor

Don Crosby - Actor

Jack Cuneo - Actor

Nell Cusack - Actor

Harry Dale - Actor

  • Drought, Emerson Hall, Sydney, NSW, 26 March 1936

Peter Daventry - Actor

Diana Davidson - Actor

Hubert Davies - Playwright

E. de Courcey Bremer - Pianist

Philip Desmond - Actor

James Dibble - Adaptor

John Dingle - Actor

Desmonde Downing - Designer

Una Emanuel - Actor

Thomas Esplin - Actor

The Honourable Clive Evatt, KC - Actor

George Farquhar - Playwright

Mabel Farrell - Actor

Don Finley - Set Designer

Nija Firth - Actor

John Fletcher - Playwright

Gordon Forsythe - Actor

Bede Foster - Actor

Yvonne Frewin - Actor

Madge Frost - Actor

Chesney Gardner - Actor

Nan Gardner - Actor

Ross Gollan - Actor

  • The Rivals, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1923

Gertrude Grogan - Actor

Walter Hackett - Author

Jim Hatton - Actor

Kevin Healy - Actor

Jean Heighway - Actor

Tom Henery - Actor

Harold Hinton - Actor

  • Salome, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1949

Herbert Hogbin - Actor

Ethel Holden - Violinist

J Hopman - Actor

Fay Hornby - Director

  • Drought, Emerson Hall, Sydney, NSW, 26 March 1936

Stanley Ick-Hewins - Actor

  • The Rivals, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1923

Francis Jackson - Producer

Florence James - Actor

Raymond Johnson - Actor

Colin Jones - Actor

Leila Keating - Actor

Cyril Keightley - Actor

Renee Kelly - Actor

Brenda King - Actor

Eileen Kuskey - Actor

John Le Gay Brereton - Playwright

  • So Long, Mick!, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1931

Lali Le Gay Brereton - Actor

  • So Long, Mick!, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1931

Robert Levis - Actor

Pierce Mack - Actor

David Magoffin - Actor

Humphrey Mansfield - Actor

John Mant - Actor

John Martin - Actor

W H Mathieson - Actor

Nora McAuliffe - Playwright

  • The Rose, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1931

R. McDonald - Actor

Phyllis McEwen - Actor

Raymond McGrath - Designer

N.D. McIntosh - Stage Manager

Noel McIntosh - Actor

  • The Rivals, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1923

Sheila McLeod - Actor

Henry Merewether - Actor

  • The Rivals, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1923

A. A. Milne - Playwright

Albert Mizen - Actor

Morris Murdock - Actor

Kathleen Murphy - Actor

Betty O'Brien - Actor

Gerald O'Sullivan - Actor

Charles Oliver - Actor

John Pagan - Actor

Bill Parsons - Actor

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Salome, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1949

John Pickard - Actor

John Pooley - Actor

Jeanie Rankin - Director

Ronald Roberts - Actor

Wynne Roberts - Actor

Edmond Rostand - Playwright

Gladys Rowling - Actor

Steele Rudd - Playwright

Jack Saul - Actor

Eric Scott - Actor

Meg Service - Actor

Peter Smith - Actor

Mary Spaull - Actor

  • The Rivals, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1923

Helen Stewart - Actor

J L Street - Actor

Douglas Taplin - Actor

Adeline Tudehope - Actor

Ian Vallentine - Actor

De Zeven Bldscabben Van Maria - Author

Frederick Ward - Director

  • The Rivals, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1923

Kenneth Webb - Producer

Eric Weekes - Actor

Bettina Welch - Accompanist

Trafford W. Whitelock - Actor

  • Drought, Emerson Hall, Sydney, NSW, 26 March 1936

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

  • Salome, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1949

Beatrice Wines - Actor

Kathleen Wishart - Actor

F. E. Wright - Actor

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

The Genesian Players

Fellowship of Australian Writers

Michau

The Independent Theatre

  • The Recruiting Officer, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 October 1951
  • Salome, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1949

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Combined High Schools Old Girls' Union

Impressionist Theatre

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Junior Theatre League, Sydney

  • Drought, Emerson Hall, Sydney, NSW, 26 March 1936

Mosman Musical Society

Sydney Players' Club

Symonds

  • The Rivals, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1923

The Buttonhole

The Mascot

The Mascotte

  • The Rivals, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1923

The Sydney Repertory Theatre Society

Tyrrell's Ltd

Resources
Identifier 228555