Contributor Brandon Thomas
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality English
Date of Birth 24 December 1850
Date of Death 19 June 1914
Functions Playwright
Events

Playwright

Abigail - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 3 March 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 18 February 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 10 January 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1991

John Davies - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 3 March 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 18 February 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 10 January 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1991

Grant Dodwell - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 3 March 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 18 February 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 10 January 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1991

Alan Edwards - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 3 March 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 18 February 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 10 January 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1991

Donal Gibson - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 3 March 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 18 February 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 10 January 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1991

Angela Karagianis - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 3 March 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 18 February 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 10 January 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1991

Anna Lee - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 3 March 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 18 February 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 10 January 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1991

Mark Lee - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 3 March 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 18 February 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 10 January 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1991

Jacqui Rae - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 3 March 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 18 February 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 10 January 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1991

Noel Trevarthen - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 3 March 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 18 February 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 10 January 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1991

Peter Williams - Director, Producer

  • Charley's Aunt, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 3 March 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 18 February 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 10 January 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1991

Amanda Affleck - Properties Master / Mistress

Roger Barratt - Lighting Designer

  • Charley's Aunt, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 3 March 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 18 February 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1991

Alan Brel - Actor

Deirdre Burges - Designer

  • Charley's Aunt, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 3 March 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 18 February 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1991

Tom Cannam - Actor

Colin Carr - Technician

Terrence Collins - Technician

Trevor Connell - Photographer

Arthur Dicks - Designer

Vanessa Downing - Actor

Andrew Dungan - Actor

Christopher Essex - Costume Designer

  • Charley's Aunt, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 3 March 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 18 February 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1991

Victor Fitzherbert - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 1946
  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940
  • Charley's Aunt, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1925

Ben Gabriel - Actor

Laura Gabriel - Actor

Pat Henry - Actor

William Hodge - Actor, Producer

Tony Ingersent - Actor

Peter Kingston - Assistant to the Director

Rae Kissick - Costume Co-ordinator

Peter Lennon - Technician

Rhys McConnochie - Actor

Daniel Mitchell - Actor

Jennie Muir - Assistant to the Designer

Anthony Papp - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

George Petreav - Technician

J. K. Power - Stage Director

  • Charley's Aunt, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 3 March 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 18 February 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1991

Therese Richards - Costume Co-ordinator

Garry Search - Technician

Mary-Lou Stewart - Actor

Steven Sturgess - Assistant Stage Manager

Doreen Warburton - Director

Jennifer West - Actor

Richard Wilkinson - Front of House

Ian Young-Landel - Sound Designer

James Bailey - Actor

Peter Batey - Actor, Director, Set Designer

Laura Bernard - Actor

Bruce Carroll - Actor, Producer

  • Charley's Aunt, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 1946
  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Joe Cowan - Actor

George Dean - Actor

Murray George - Actor, Director

Miss Gwynne - Actor

Kate Hardcastle - Actor

Vic Hawkins - Actor

Nell Howard - Actor

Glen Jessop - Actor

Charles Norman - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 1946
  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

John O'Malley - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 1946
  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Ellen Williams - Director, Producer

  • Charley's Aunt, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 10 January 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1991

Marilyn Abbot - Scenic Artist

George Abbott - Author

Peter J Adams - Director

Jane Alcorn - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Blackwood Memorial Hall, Blackwood, SA, 8 November 1967

Eileen Alexander - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1925

F. Matthias Alexander - Actor

Alexander Archdale - Director

C. Archer - Actor

Adel Ashton - Actor

Norman Athersmith - Actor

J. B. Atholwood - Actor

Margaret Atkinson - Scenic Artist

Winifred Austin - Actor

Bert Bailey - Actor

Rosemary Barr - Actor

Harry Barrington - Stage Manager

Jean Barry - Actor

Roger Barry - Actor

Roxy Barton - Actor

James Bean - Actor

Lilian Bethell - Actor

Eunice Bevege - Actor

Ralph Binns - Actor

Carl Bleazby - Actor

Wilfred Blunden - Actor

Sheila Bradley - Actor

A. Brandon-Cremer - Stage Manager

Phyllis Brealey - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Aileen Britton - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Norman L Broun - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Ethel Buckley - Actor

Elsa Buhrow - Actor

Helene Burdette - Actor

Phyllis Burford - Actor

Patrick Campbell - Actor

George P. Carey - Actor, Stage Manager

James Carter-Edwards - Actor

Frank Caspers - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Blackwood Memorial Hall, Blackwood, SA, 8 November 1967

Bill Causby - Actor

J B Challon - Actor

George Chalmers - Actor

Justin Clark - Sound Operator/Engineer

Max Clifton - Actor

James Coates - Actor

William Cole - Stage Manager

John Coleman - Performer

Kevin Colson - Actor

Chris Connelly - Actor

David Cope - Musical Director

W. J. Coulter - Actor

Fred Crofton - Actor

Harry Cudish - Actor

Barnaby Cundell - Stage Manager

Vivienne Cundell - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Dulcie Davenport - Actor

Andrew Davis - Actor

Elise de Fries - Actor

Ronald Denson - Stage Director

Mel Dickson - Actor

Wendy Dickson - Set Designer

Frances Dillon - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Harry Diver - Actor

James Dodds - Actor

Peter Drake - Lighting Designer

Harry Driver - Set and/or Property Maker

Graham Duckett - Actor

Rosa Duggan - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1925

Laurence Dunbar - Actor

Mary Duncan - Actor

Richard Durrant - Actor

Marie Eaton - Actor

Paul Eddey - Actor

Megan Edwards - Actor

Rikki Edwards - Actor

W. R. Ellison - Actor

Victor Emeljanow - Director

Bernard Espinasse - Playwright

Michael Eustice - Actor

Colin Ewings - Designer

George Fairfax - Director

Peter Farmer - Director

Judi Farr - Actor

Henry Finlay - Actor

Field Fisher - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Ron Folkard - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Nicole Fraietta - Actor

Octave Gastineau - Playwright

Frank Gheen - Actor

Carolyn Glynn - Actor

Peter Goerecke - Set Designer

Peter Goers - Director

J. R. Goodall - Actor

George Goodman - Business Manager

Ivy Gorrick - Actor

Ainsley Gotto - Actor

Jim Graham - Lyricist, Writer

  • Aunty, New England Grammar School Hall, Armidale, NSW, 11 October 1984

Charles Grant - Actor

Dora Grey - Actor

Sue Guerin - Actor

Ada Guildford - Actor

Henry Hallam - Singer

Vikki Hamann - Actor

Frank Harcourt - Actor

Mary Hardy - Actor

Temple Harrison - Actor

Wm. F Hawtrey - Actor, Lessee

O P Heggie - Actor

Robert Henry - Actor

Peter Henson - Actor

Barry Hill - Musical Director

Keith Hind - Director

Gerald Hitchcock - Actor

Horace Hodges - Actor

Thomas Holding - Actor

Drew Holmes - Actor

Madge Hope - Actor

John Howard - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Little Patty Hughes - Actor

John Huson - Actor

Robert Inman - Actor

John Irving - Stage Director

Brian James - Actor

Andrew Johnson - Sound Operator/Engineer

Philip Johnston - Set and/or Property Maker

Roma Johnston - Actor

Dianne Jones - Sound Operator/Engineer

Deborah Kaineder - Actor

Paul Karo - Actor

Paul Kathner - Designer

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist

Geoffrey King - Actor

Ivan King - Actor

Les King - Stage Manager

  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Patsy King - Actor

Philip King - Playwright

Quinton Kingston - Actor

Gerald Kirby - Producer

  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Carlene Kirvan - Actor

George Kunkel - Singer, Stage Manager

Edyth Latimer - Actor

A. L. Lawrence - Actor

Peter Le Grand - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Blackwood Memorial Hall, Blackwood, SA, 8 November 1967

Louise Le Nay - Actor

John Lee - Actor

John Leete - Business Manager

Jonathan Leigh - Actor

Susan Lemar - Actor

Brigid Lenihan - Actor

Frank Loesser - Composer

Paul Longuet - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1925

Christine Lord - Properties Master

Julie Lowe - Actor

Betty Lucas - Actor

Madamoiselle Lucretia - Dancer

Philip Lytton - Actor

Frank MacDonald - Pianist

Grant MacIntyre - Actor

Chris Mackrell - Actor

Giorgio Majeroni - Actor

Lili Maros - Prompt

Maree Marsden - Actor

Henry McGee - Actor

Graham McInerney - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Blackwood Memorial Hall, Blackwood, SA, 8 November 1967

Edgar Metcalfe - Director

Irene Mitchell - Director

Joy Mitchell - Actor

Trish Mollott - Scenic Artist

Lily Molloy - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1925

Julia Moody - Actor

Sally Morrison - Actor

Bill Munro - Director

Frank Neil - Actor, Producer

  • Charley's Aunt, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1925

Nellie Neilson - Actor

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Cyril Northcote - Set Designer

J. H. Nunn - Stage Manager

John O'Brien - Various

Raymond Omodei - Designer, Director

Warwick Ongley - Actor

David Owens - Actor

Mrs Pachedo - Scriptwriter

Peter Pagan - Actor

Christina Page - Properties Master

Jeremy Pannell - Set and/or Property Maker

Fay Parsons - Actor

William Paterson - Costume Designer

Chloe Perret - Actor

Jacqui Pike - Actor

Ailsa Piper - Actor

Miki Porter - Director

  • Charley's Aunt, Blackwood Memorial Hall, Blackwood, SA, 8 November 1967

Wilton Power - Actor

H V Preston - Actor

Walter Pym - Actor

Don Quin - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Andre Rannard - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Ruby Ray - Actor

William Rees - Producer

David Reeves - Composer

  • Aunty, New England Grammar School Hall, Armidale, NSW, 11 October 1984

Alec Regan - Actor, Producer

Sally Reiss - Actor

Vera Remee - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1925

Shirley Ann Richards - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Barbara Richardson - Actor

Alfred Rivers - Stage Manager

Jane Roach - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Blackwood Memorial Hall, Blackwood, SA, 8 November 1967

F. Robson - Actor

Cate Rogers - Actor

Herbert Ross - Actor

Frank Rossmore - Actor

Pamela Rothwell - Scenic Artist

George Roubicek - Actor

Peter Ryan - Actor

Sol Sainken - Director

Jenny Sallis - Stage Manager

Jason Savage - Designer, Director

Lyle Sayce - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Blackwood Memorial Hall, Blackwood, SA, 8 November 1967

Terry Scanlon - Actor

Lyn Schwan - Stage Manager

Doug Scott - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Blackwood Memorial Hall, Blackwood, SA, 8 November 1967

Greg Seech - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Keith Shaw - Actor

Adrian Shirley - Set and/or Property Maker

Edward Silveni - Actor

Harry Slaghekke - Actor

Loriel Smart - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Michael Smythe - Actor

John Spicer - Director

Josephine Stanton - Singer

Dudley Stapleton - Musician

Elsa Stenning - Actor

H Stephenson - Actor

Gabriella Stevens - Actor

Mr. Stevenson - Musical Director

William Stewart - Actor

Jefferson Tait - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1925

Edith Tasca-Page - Actor

Keneth Thornett - Actor

Neil Truscott - Actor

Yoshinori Tsujimoto - Various

Maurice Tuohy - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1925

Lou Vernon - Actor

Myra Waddell - Actor

Peter Waddell - Actor

E. Waldergrave - Actor

Jean Walker - Actor

Percy Walshe - Actor, Stage Manager

Robert E. Watson - Actor

Roland Watts Phillips - Actor

Bettina Welch - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Thelma White - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Stirling Whyte - Actor

Claire Williams - Actor

Marion Willis - Actor

Lola Wiper - Actor

Edgar Wise - Actor

Karalyn Woolford - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Blackwood Memorial Hall, Blackwood, SA, 8 November 1967

John Wregg - Actor

Hilda Wright - Actor

Edith Wynne - Accompanist

Millie Wynne - Singer

Robert Young - Performer

Mark Zeitz - Actor

Australia Council for the Arts

Peter and Ellen Williams

  • Charley's Aunt, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 3 March 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 18 February 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 10 January 1992
  • Charley's Aunt, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1991

New South Wales Government

Orange City Council

Penrith City Council

Q Theatre Company

George Dean Company

National Theatre Inc.

Q Theatre Company

The Henry Dramatic and Comedy Company

Adelaide City Council

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

Blackwood Memorial Players

  • Charley's Aunt, Blackwood Memorial Hall, Blackwood, SA, 8 November 1967

Brandon-Cremer-Worger Company

Canberra Repertory Society

Canberra Technical College School of Fashion

Festival of Sydney

Gaiety Theatres Pty Ltd

Genesian Theatre Company Inc

George Willoughby Limited

Goulburn Lieder Theatre Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Lane Cove Dramatic Society Inc

Lee's Theatre Club

Mason-Miller Pty Ltd

Popular Theatre Company

Publix Theatres Pty Ltd

St Martin's Theatre Company

The Armidale School

  • Aunty, New England Grammar School Hall, Armidale, NSW, 11 October 1984

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Hawtrey Comedy Company

The Josephine Stanton Opera Company

The Theatre Guild (St. Martin's) Ltd

The Therry Dramatic Society Inc.

The Wilson Barrett Company

Victoria Theatre

Whitehall Productions

  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

William Anderson's Dramatic Organisation

Works
Identifier 229718