Contributor Frederick Hughes
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Fred K Hughes
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Director, Producer, Stage Manager
Related Contributors
  • Also known as Fred Hughes (Actor, Singer. Event Dates: 1927 - 1930)
Events

Actor

Stage Manager

Director

Producer

Gregan McMahon - Producer, Actor

Edmund Allison - Actor

Victor Arnold - Actor

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

W R Coleman - Set Designer

Campbell Copelin - Actor

Elsie Dick - Actor

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Richard Hahn - Actor

Frank Harvey - Actor

Dora Mostyn - Actor

Mollie Parkes - Actor

John Sherman - Actor

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

James B. Atholwood - Actor

Phyllis Baker - Actor

Ernest Bates - Actor

George Blunt - Actor

Noel Boyd - Actor

Coral Browne - Actor

Hugh Carlsson - Actor

Lyle Christian - Actor

Silvia Clifton - Actor

Kevin Collins - Actor

Edith Cowley - Actor

Lionel Darnley - Actor

Beatrice Day - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933
  • Getting Married, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1925

George Dean - Stage Manager

Daphne Deane - Actor

Marie Eaton - Actor

Joan Edyuean - Actor

Beatrice Esmonde - Actor

Nancy Ford - Actor

Robert Ginns - Actor

Garry Gordon - Actor

Jack Gray - Actor

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Joan Hardy - Actor

Kathleen Howell - Actor

Colin Hudson - Actor

W Ewart Jago - Actor

Paul Kester - Playwright

Charles (Chas.) Lawrence - Actor

Ronald Lyle - Actor

Ion Maxwell - Actor

Sally Maxwell - Actor

Kenyon McCarron - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Harry Meade - Actor

Robert Mitchell - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Dennis Nash - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Frank Newey - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Paul O'Loughlin - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933
  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Clifford Odets - Playwright

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Charles Perry - Actor

Frederick Pettit - Assistant Stage Manager

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Getting Married, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1925
  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

Leon Sherman - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Gustav Slapoffski - Conductor

Neville Somerville - Stage Manager

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Leonard Stephens - Actor

Nellie Stewart - Actor

Sidney Stirling - Actor

Leslie Wiggins - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Mary Wren - Actor

Percy Wright - Actor

Hal Alexander - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Robert Alexander - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

James Allgood - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Frank Andrews - Actor

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Bonita Appleton - Actor

  • Bird in Hand, Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 October 1929

Donald Bamforth - Actor

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

  • Dear Brutus, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, December 1933

Roger Barry - Actor

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Norman Blackler - Actor

Jean Blue - Actor

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Dion Boucicault Snr. - Playwright

George Bouffler - Actor

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Rutland Boughton - Adaptor, Composer

Nellie Bramley - Actor

Bill Bray - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Lennox Brewer - Actor

Edward Burke - Actor

Barbara Burnham - Translator

Frank Callanan - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Eugene Canning - Musician

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Cynthia Carroll - Actor

Kathleen Castles - Actor

William Cathcart - Musician

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Stephen Chapman - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

G W Charlesworth - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Julie Cotton - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Compton Coutts - Actor

  • Dear Brutus, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, December 1933

Noel Coward - Composer

G H Crosby - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Marshall Crosby - Actor

John D'Arcy - Actor

  • Dear Brutus, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, December 1933

Sefton Daly - Musician

Richard Davidson - Assistant Stage Manager

Lorna Dawson - Actor

Charles de Vere - Actor

Frank Desbrowe - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Lynette Dickenson - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Joyce Dicker - Actor

  • Villa for Sale, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Leal Douglas - Actor

  • Bird in Hand, Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 October 1929

John Drinkwater - Playwright

  • Bird in Hand, Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 October 1929

Maiva Drummond - Actor

Alan Eddy - Singer

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Megan Edwards - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Vivian Edwards - Actor

Jack Fegan - Actor

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Valda Fisher - Actor

Doris Fitton - Actor

  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

Norval Fitzmaurice - Actor

Maurice Fitzroy - Actor

Phillip K Fletcher - Actor

Lance Ford - Actor

Norman French - Actor

Kathleen Goodall - Actor

  • Dear Brutus, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, December 1933

John Gorbutt - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Heath Green - Actor

  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

Marjorie Griffiths - Actor

Sacha Guitry - Playwright

  • Villa for Sale, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Joy Gwyn - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Patrick Hamilton - Playwright

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Ray Harding - Actor

Fritz Hart - Conductor, Musical Director

Guy Hastings - Actor

John Hayden - Producer

Vera Hickenbotham - Actor

Collins Hilton - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Jean Hitchcox - Actor

  • Villa for Sale, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Merton Hodge - Playwright

John Holly - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Dorothy Hutchison - Actor

Ellis Irving - Actor

  • Bird in Hand, Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 October 1929

Helene Jacoby - Actor

Megs Jenkins - Actor

Janet Johnson - Actor

Ethel Johnston - Actor

Eric Jones - Actor

Darcy Kelway - Actor

Charles Kilburn - Actor

Charles Kitchener - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Michael Lake - Actor

Avis Laye - Actor

Betty Laye - Actor

Adele Levy - Actor

Ethel Lewis - Actor

Erna Living - Actor

Victor Lloyd - Actor

Gwen Logan - Actor

  • Villa for Sale, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Kevin Lynch - Lighting Designer

Mayne Lynton - Actor

Jean MacBeath - Actor

Fiona Macleod - Playwright

Tony Mannering - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Marion Marcus Clarke - Actor

John Martine - Actor

June Mendoza - Actor

Henry Messent - Actor

Herbert Millard - Actor

  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

Cecile Milne - Actor

Nellie Mortyne - Actor

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Ethel Newman - Actor

Frances Nichol - Actor

Peter Nikl - Playwright

Arundel Nixon - Actor

  • Dear Brutus, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, December 1933

Louis N Parker - Playwright

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Muriel Petty - Actor

Judy Price - Actor

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

Eileen Ragg - Actor

John Reed - Actor

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Ada Reeve - Actor

Leila Rodgers - Actor

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Mona Rogerson - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

MacMillan Rosamond - Actor

Rex Saunders - Conductor

  • Bird in Hand, Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 October 1929

Edna Saunderson - Actor

Thelma Scott - Actor

  • Dear Brutus, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, December 1933

Don Sharpe - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

John Sherman - Stage Manager

Claire Sifton - Playwright

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Paul Sifton - Playwright

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Mavis Silbereisen - Actor

Thomas Skewes - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

N. K. Smith - Playwright

Gerald Kay Souper - Actor

  • Bird in Hand, Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 October 1929

Valda St. Nicolay - Actor

Nancye Stewart - Actor

Sydney Stirling - Actor

Evelyn Sutherland - Playwright

Booth Tarkington - Playwright

Emma Temple - Actor

Wilfred Tiernan - Actor

Harry Tighe - Playwright

  • Intrigue, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1941

Elyse van Houten - Actor

Aileen Violet - Actor

Olaf Walsoe - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Eileen Watt - Actor

Kenneth Webb - Actor

  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

Edward Ross Webster - Actor

George Wentworth - Actor

Bill Westney - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Helen Whitley - Actor

Emlyn Williams - Playwright

Jack Wiltshire - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Christa Winsloe - Playwright

Mrs. L Woodbine - Costume Designer

Edward Zavod - Musician

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Dajonian Repertory Society

New Theatre League (Sydney, N.S.W.)

Efftee Players

F. W. Thring

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

The Gregan McMahon Players

British Drama League

The Sydney Repertory Theatre Society

  • Getting Married, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1925
  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

The Vassili Ilster Trio

  • Dear Brutus, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, December 1933
  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

J. and N. Tait

Phoenix Theatre Productions

  • Intrigue, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1941

The Albert Street Conservatorium of Music

The New Comedy Company

  • Dear Brutus, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, December 1933

The Sisserman Trio

Whitehall Productions

Identifier 230775