Contributor Kathleen Gorham
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 7 September 1928
Date of Death 30 April 1983
Functions Dancer
Notes First danced with the Sadler's Wells Company, the Ballet Rambert & Roland Petit's Ballet de Paris. The Australian Ballerina rejoined the Borovansky Ballet Company after touring with the Marquis de Cuevas' Company where she was partnered by Russian dancer Serge Golovine.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1468681
Events

Dancer

Actor

Edouard Borovansky - Producer, Unknown, Artistic Director, Production Supervisor , Choreographer, Director, Dancer, Artistic Supervisor, Assistant Director

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer, Producer

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director, Conductor, Dancer

John Auld - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Nevin Tait - Administrator, Director

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Leon Kellaway - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Teacher

Joan Potter - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Assistant Conductor, Conductor, Musical Director, Musical Arranger

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

William Akers - Assistant Stage Manager, Director, Stage Manager, Producer, Stage Director, Lighting Designer, Production Manager

William Constable - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Frank Tait - Administrator, Director

Colleen Gough - Stage Director, Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Eve King - Dancer, Actor

Edna Busse - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Frank Salter - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer, Producer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

John Tait - Administrator, Director

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Restager, Choreographer

Miro Zloch - Dancer, Choreographer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Associate Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Conductor

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Composer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer, Choreographer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer, Dance Group

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer, Designer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Robert Olup - Dancer

Ray Powell - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Costume Designer, Choreographer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

June Florenz - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

David Lichine - Choreographer

Margaret Madden - Dancer

James McKee - Administrator

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

Eve Gordon - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Percy Reid - Special Effects, Set and/or Property Maker, Mechanist

F. S. Tait - Administrator

John Cranko - Choreographer

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dance Director, Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Dancer, Choreographer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

June Wood - Dancer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Dancer, Designer, Scenic Artist, Choreographer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Douglas Smith - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Diana Levy - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director, Conductor

Alfred Ross - Dancer

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

Graham Smith - Dancer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer

Alison Crowther - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Joy McPherson - Dancer

Barry Moreland - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Robert Smith - Dancer

Wynne Austin - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Rupert Browne - Scenic Artist

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Heather Halton - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator, Scenario

Reg Jones - Electrician, Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

J Macpherson - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Costume Maker, Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Designer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Estella Nova - Dancer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Claudie Algernova - Dancer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Rex Reid - Choreographer, Choir Master/Mistress, Scenario

Gailene Stock - Dancer, Director

Les Watson - Properties Master

Alexander Benois - Playwright, Choreographer, Set Designer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer, Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

William Gill - Dancer, Actor

John Grant - Dancer

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer, Electrician

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Sidney Nolan - Designer, Costume Designer

Mercy Parnell - Dancer

J Peterson - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Caj Selling - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Arthur Tait - Administrator, Dance Director, Director

Ramer Townsend - Dancer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Anne Church - Designer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Eva King - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer, Designer

Frank Long - Dancer

William Orr - Adaptor, Director

Les Patching - Composer

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Gil Slattery - Special Effects, Various

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

Jan Topham - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Sandra Vane - Dancer

George Yates - Various, Lighting Operator, Special Effects

Naomi Allwood - Dancer

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

June Brisbane - Dancer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Lewis Carroll - Author, Writer

Ray Cook - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Dayne Cory - Dancer

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Nikita Dolgushin - Dancer

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

Maureen Feeheley - Dancer

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

Max Hansen - Dancer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

Rodney Harvison - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Lionel Henry - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Judith Hosken - Dancer

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

Barbara Langley - Dancer

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Dorothy Mendoza - Composer, Musical Director

Henry Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Jock Miller - Costume Maker

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Rudolf Nureyev - Dancer, Choreographer

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

Ian Rannard - Dancer

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

Ottorino Respighi - Musical Arranger, Composer

Beatirx Ryan - Dancer

John Sherwood - Dancer

Marilyn Smith - Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Joan Sumner - Dancer

Maxwell Taylor - Dancer, Costume Designer

Yuzo Toyama - Designer, Composer

John Truscott - Designer

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Jeanette Wood - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Tatiana Zimina - Dancer

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Mercia Barden - Dancer

Merril Bean - Dancer

Richard Beer - Designer, Scenic Artist

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

John Clement - Dancer

Max Collis - Dancer

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

Lou Eather - Dancer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Rosina Gay - Dancer

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

John Harmer - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Vlado Juras - Dancer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Michael Laurence - Actor

Gale Law - Dancer

Ernesco Lecuona - Composer

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

Elaine Michele - Dancer

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Max Oldaker - Actor

Bill Pearson - Actor

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Dan Scully - Musician, Orchestral Leader, Concert Master

Lupe Serrano - Dancer

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Patrick Thomas - Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Noel Tovey - Dancer

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer, Electrician

K Adams - Dancer

Malcolm Arnold - Composer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Hector Berlioz - Composer, Author

Georges Bizet - Composer

Michael Boddy - Actor

W Boulton - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

Arthur Boyd - Designer, Scenic Artist

Erik Bruhn - Dancer

Robert Campbell - Dancer

Gillian Collinson - Dancer

K Croser - Dancer

Brian Crossley - Actor

Len Cundy - Special Effects

Claude Debussy - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer, Designer

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Russell Dumas - Actor

Ron Folkard - Stage Manager

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer, Dancer

J Hall - Dancer

Ronald Hay - Choreographer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

Vladimir Jurasz - Dancer

Peter Kenna - Actor

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

George Kenyon - Set Designer, Designer

Meredith Kinmont - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Gale Law - Actor

Gordon Marsden - Dancer

John McCallum - Administrator

M Merrifield - Dancer

Boyd Michele - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Edward Miller - Dancer

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Ted Saar - Dancer

Gloria Scott - Actor

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

David Sloan - Actor

Michele Smith - Dancer

Robin Smith - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Michael Somes - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Peter Tahourdin - Composer

Frank Taylor - Actor

Kit Taylor - Actor

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955
  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955

John Unicomb - Actor

Agrippina Vaganova - Choreographer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Peter Watson - Actor

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

Jim White - Special Effects

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Barbara Wyndon - Actor

Michelle - Scenic Artist

Elphine Allen - Dancer

M Anderson - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Wynne Austen - Stage Manager

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

John Bailey - Dancer

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Margaret Bean - Dancer

Robina Beard - Actor, Choreographer

Sidney Bechet - Composer

H Birbeck - Special Effects

Mr Bishop - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

M Borodine - Composer

Ms Boyd - Dancer

Kevin Brennan - Actor

Ronnie Burns - Actor

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Ernie Chimirri - Sound Designer, Set Designer

Len Coleman - Various

Burt Cooper - Actor

Patricia Cox - Dancer

William Cronshaw - Company Manager

Joy Cross - Pianist

Brett Crowther - Dancer

Kathleen Danetree - Ballet Master/Mistress

William Dargie - Scenic Artist

Ninette de Valois - Artistic Director

Alan Dearth - Actor

John Deller - Assistant Stage Manager

Andre Derain - Visual Artist

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Kathryn Downey - Dancer

Karlene Duff - Dancer

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Mr Eather - Dancer

Robert Essex - Actor

Noel Ferrier - Producer, Actor

John Fleming - Actor

Anna Fraser - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Author

Ms Gay - Dancer

Iovanca Giegovic - Dancer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Author

Alida Glasbeek - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Paul Gnatt - Dancer

Hayes Gordon - Actor

Mr Grant - Dancer

Beth Gray - Dancer

Vivean Gray - Actor

Beth Grey - Dancer

Christopher Hall - Dancer

Jack Hall - Dancer

Mr Harvey - Dancer

Robert Healey - Actor

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Bill Hodge - Actor

Barry Humphries - Actor

Brenda Humphries - Actor

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Music Adaptor

Kevan Johnston - Actor

Leon Kelloway - Dancer

Judith Ker - Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Designer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Miss Lamb - Dancer

Constant Lambert - Orchestrator

Enn Lemits - Properties Master

Keith Little - Dancer

Mignon Little - Dancer

Helen Livermore - Actor

Reg Livermore - Actor

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

M Maddern - Dancer

Lorca Massine - Choreographer

Len Mayne - Dancer

Beverley McDonald - Dancer

Robin McDonald - Dancer

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Lee McDonough - Dancer

Roger McDougall - Actor

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

Kevin Miles - Actor

Mr Millar - Dancer

Jean Miotte - Costume Designer

Janice Nankiveli - Dancer

Peter Narroway - Musical Director

John Parker - Actor

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Rovi Pavinoff - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Jill Perryman - Actor

Miss Proud - Dancer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Barry Ratas - Dancer

Derek Rencher - Designer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Ken Ritchie - Lighting Designer

T Rosewarne - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Rose Sager - Dancer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Musical Arranger

C. Salisbury - Set and/or Property Maker

Mr Salter - Dancer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

John Schumann - Composer

Jurek Shabelewski - Dancer

Ruth Shackel - Costume Designer

Joseph Shearer - Set Designer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

Alison Smith - Dancer

Arthur Smith - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Kay Smith - Dancer

Leonore Somerset - Actor

Suzanne Steele - Actor

F Stephenson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Leon Thau - Actor

Ian Turpie - Actor

Terry Vaughan - Musical Director, Director

Franz von Suppe - Composer

Graham Walsh - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Frank Ward - Dancer

Charles West - Actor

Benita Whalley - Dancer

Jeannie Whittet - Dancer

Verdon Williams - Orchestrator

Paul Wright - Dancer

John Yeates - Properties Master

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Borovansky Ballet Company

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

The Australian Ballet

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Foundation

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

Phillip Productions Pty Limited

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

Australian Broadcasting Commission

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

The Australian Musical Foundation

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Australian Ballet School

Commonwealth Arts Festival

Studio Theatre Productions Incorporated

The South Australian Association for Mental Health

William Orr Productions

Resources
Identifier 233007