Contributor Mayne Lynton
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names William Mayne Lynton
Gender Male
Nationality English
Date of Birth 4 May 1885
Place Of Birth Sheffield
Date of Death 20 May 1965
Place Of Death Sydney
Functions Actor, Actor-manager
Notes Born Bowness, Cumberland. Arrived in Australia 1920 with George Cohan Company from US. Met and married Nancye Stewart and became prominent radio actor and stage performer. Moved to UK 1950 minor roles on West End. Returned to Australia 1956 and retired.
Related Contributors
Events

Actor

Director

  • Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1949
  • Julius Caesar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 July 1948
  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

Performer

  • Funrays, Civic Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1935

Producer

Nancye Stewart - Actor, Performer

George D. Parker - Producer, Director

Frank Harvey - Actor

  • The Silver King, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1926
  • Seventh Heaven, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 29 May 1926
  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • Monsieur Beaucaire, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1926
  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923
  • Eyes of Youth, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1922

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Kathleen Drake - Actor

Edward Esau - Actor

Rupert Lumley - Actor

  • Eyes of Youth, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1922
  • The Bat, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 August 1922
  • The Bat, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 July 1922

Emma Temple - Actor

  • Monsieur Beaucaire, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1926
  • The Bat, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 August 1922
  • The Bat, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 July 1922

Joan Bailey - Actor

Ray Barrett - Actor

Roger Barry - Actor

George Blunt - Actor

John Brunskill - Actor

Remy Carpen - Actor

John L. Clugston - Set Designer

Stringer Davis - Actor

John Dighton - Playwright

Elizabeth Dunne - Actor

  • The Bat, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 August 1922
  • The Bat, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 July 1922

John Faassen - Actor

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1949
  • Julius Caesar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 July 1948

Ailsa Grahame - Actor

John Gray - Actor

Robert E. Homans - Producer

  • The Bat, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 August 1922
  • The Bat, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 July 1922

Avery Hopwood - Playwright

  • The Bat, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 August 1922
  • The Bat, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 July 1922

Gladys Jennings - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Clement Kennedy - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Ronald Levy - Actor

  • Julius Caesar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 July 1948
  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

James Mills - Producer

Pamela Page - Actor

Emélie Polini - Actor, Playwright

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923
  • Eyes of Youth, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1922

Basil Radford - Actor

Eric Rasdall - Actor

Arnold Ridley - Playwright

Mary Roberts Rinehart - Playwright

  • The Bat, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 August 1922
  • The Bat, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 July 1922

Betty Ross Clarke - Actor

Margaret Rutherford - Actor

Laura Smithson - Actor

Ken Southgate - Stage Manager

Nancy Wise - Actor

Bruce Wishart - Actor

Hugh E. Wright - Actor, Producer

Bonita Appleton - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Richard Ashley - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1949

Peter Assheton - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

Phyllis Baker - Performer

  • Funrays, Civic Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1935

Yvonne Banvard - Actor

George Barraud - Actor

Norman Barrington - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

Sadie Bedford - Actor

Nicolette Bernard - Actor

Richard Beynon - Actor

Cliff Bingham - Actor

Wendy Blacklock - Actor

Frederick Blackman - Producer

Jean Blamey - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

Kenneth Brampton - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Kevin Brennan - Actor

Gwen Brown - Actor

Ross Buchanan - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

Anne Bullen - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1949

Alan Burke - Administrator

David Butler - Actor

Edward Childs Carpenter - Playwright

Keven Chilvers - Actor

Agatha Christie - Playwright

Walter Cleary - Actor

Reyna Cohen - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

Tom Collins - Performer

  • Funrays, Civic Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1935

Mike Connors - Performer

  • Funrays, Civic Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1935

Fred Conyngham - Actor

Junee Cornell - Actor

Mildred Cottell - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Clifford Cowley - Actor

Letty Craydon - Performer

  • Funrays, Civic Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1935

Sheila Cruze - Performer

  • Funrays, Civic Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1935

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

  • Julius Caesar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 July 1948

Austin Davis - Actor

Daphne Deane - Actor

Ronald Denson - Assistant Stage Manager

Therese Desmond - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Rose Dione - Actor

James Doone - Actor

Leal Douglas - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Desmonde Downing - Set Designer

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

Agnes Doyle - Actor

Maurice Dudley - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Florence Dugan - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

Gerald Duggan - Actor

Dorothy Dunckley - Make-up Artist

Vivian Edwards - Actor

Gertrude Elliott - Actor

June Elvidge - Actor

Trader Faulkner - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1949

John Fernside - Actor

Stewart Finch - Actor

Doris Fitton - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

Barrett Fleming - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1949

Athol Forde - Actor

Arch Forrest - Actor

Edwin Fraser - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1949

Ken Fraser - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

Pauline Frederick - Actor

Leslie Gordon - Stage Manager, Actor

Beryl Gow - Actor

Laurence Gross - Playwright

Charles Guernon - Playwright

  • Eyes of Youth, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1922

Geoffrey Gunn - Actor

Lorne Hall - Actor

Oscar Hammerstein - Writer

Otto Harbach - Writer

Eve Hardwick - Assistant Stage Manager

Irene Harpur - Actor

H M Harwood - Writer

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926

Charles Hawthorne - Actor

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Edward Hepple - Actor

George A. Highland - Producer

Mary Hinton - Actor

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926

Edward Howell - Actor

Oswald Howell - Actor

Noel Howlett - Actor

Frederick Hughes - Actor

N.C. Hunter - Playwright

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

F. Tennyson Jesse - Writer

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926

Marion Johns - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

Doris Egerton Jones - Playwright

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Nora Jones - Actor

Heath Joyce - Actor

John Junior - Actor

William Kramer - Actor

Raymond Lawrence - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Herbert Leigh - Actor

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926

Pamela Linton - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

Gordon Lishman - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1949

Victor Lloyd - Actor

Frederick Lonsdale - Playwright

Michael R. Lynton - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

Roger MacDougall - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

Frank Mandel - Writer

Max Marcin - Playwright

  • Eyes of Youth, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1922

Marion Marcus Clarke - Actor

Verity Marina - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

Percy Marmont - Actor

Aubrey Mather - Actor

Richard Mathews - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

Charles McCallum - Actor

Gregan McMahon - Producer

Anew McMaster - Unknown

William Mollison - Producer, Actor

Brian Moorhead - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

Ethel Morrison - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Augustus Neville - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1949

Don Nicol - Actor

Charles Oddy - Actor

Lorna Orchard - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1949

Tal Ordell - Actor

Ron Patten - Publicist

Queenie Paul - Performer

  • Funrays, Civic Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1935

Mascotte Raltson - Actor

Molly Raynor - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

William Redmond - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

William Rees - Producer

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

Reginald Roberts - Actor

MacMillan Rosamond - Actor

Jane Savile - Actor

Alfred Savoir - Playwright

Reginald Scott - Musical Director

Ron Shand - Performer

  • Funrays, Civic Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1935

Frederica Shaw - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

Gustav Slapoffski - Musical Director

  • Eyes of Youth, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1922

Dolores Smith - Actor

Gerald Kay Souper - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Philip Stainton - Actor

Millicent Preston Stanley - Playwright

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Rob Steele - Actor

Leonard Stephens - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Sidney Stirling - Actor

Sydney Stirling - Actor

Austin Strong - Playwright

Carleton Stuart - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Walter Sullivan - Actor

John Sumner - Director

Evelyn Sutherland - Playwright

Booth Tarkington - Playwright

Carole Taylor - Actor

Frank Taylor - Actor

Will Thompson - Stage Manager

Maree Tomasetti - Actor

Katie Towers - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

John Unicomb - Actor

  • Julius Caesar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 July 1948

Brian Vicary - Actor

Leslie Victor - Actor

Anthony Ward - Actor

  • As You Like It, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1947

Ronald Ward - Actor

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926

Edgar Warwick - Actor

John Warwick - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Michael Weight - Set Designer

Owen Weingott - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

Osmund Wenban - Actor

Arthur Whitehead - Actor

John Willard - Playwright

Hilda Williams - Musical Director

Arthur Wimperis - Adaptor

Angus Winneke - Set Designer

Barbara Wyndon - Actor

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Mayne Lynton Productions Pty Ltd

E. J. Carroll

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

H. M. Tennent Ltd.

J. C. Williamson's New English Dramatic Company

Mayne Lynton

National Theatrical Enterprises Limited

  • Funrays, Civic Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1935

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Independent Theatre

The New English Comedy Company

Resources
Identifier 233238