Contributor Leon Harold Lionel Kellaway
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Jan Kowsky
Gender Male
Date of Birth 1897
Date of Death 30 April 1990
Functions Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer, Teacher
Notes Also danced under the name Jan Kowsky. Brother of Alec, Cecil and Jack Kellaway.
Related Contributors
  • Also known as Jan Kowsky (Ballet Master/Mistress, Band Master, Choreographer, Dancer, Teacher. Event Dates: 1935 - 1936)
  • Is sibling of Alec Kellaway (Actor, Singer. Event Dates: 1934 - 1955)
  • Is sibling of Cecil Kellaway (Actor. Event Dates: 1921 - 1937)
  • Is sibling of Jack Kellaway (Actor, Dancer, Performer. Event Dates: 1933 - 1934)
Events

Dancer

Ballet Master/Mistress

Choreographer

Teacher

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Assistant Director, Production Supervisor , Director, Artistic Supervisor

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

William Akers - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Stage Director, Production Manager

John Auld - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Director, Assistant Conductor

Nevin Tait - Administrator

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager, Stage Director

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Producer, Choreographer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

William Constable - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Scenic Artist

Aina Reega - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director

Frank Tait - Administrator

Eve King - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer, Dance Group

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor, Musical Director, Conductor, Associate Conductor

Harald Bowden - General Manager, Administrator

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Dancer, Choreographer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Restager

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

F. S. Tait - Administrator

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Dancer, Choreographer

John Tait - Administrator

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Alison Crowther - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

James McKee - Administrator

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Choreographer

Peter Condon - Dancer, Designer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Diana Levy - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Costume Designer, Choreographer, Dancer

Percy Reid - Special Effects, Set and/or Property Maker

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Claudie Algernova - Dancer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Anne Fraser - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer, Choreographer

John Grant - Dancer

Heather Halton - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Reg Jones - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Dan Scully - Musician, Concert Master, Orchestral Leader

Graham Smith - Dancer

Ramer Townsend - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Estella Nova - Dancer

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Arthur Tait - Administrator, Dance Director

Karl Welander - Dancer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

William P. Carr - Production Manager

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Frederic Chopin - Composer

John Clement - Dancer

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer

Stefan Haag - Actor, Actor and Singer, Producer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Max Hansen - Dancer

John Harmer - Dancer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer, Designer

Gale Law - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer, Dance Director

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

John Rowell - Designer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Caj Selling - Dancer

John Sherwood - Dancer

Gil Slattery - Special Effects

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Maxwell Taylor - Dancer, Costume Designer

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

Les Watson - Properties Master

George Yates - Special Effects, Various

Naomi Allwood - Dancer

Wynne Austin - Stage Manager

Mercia Barden - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

June Brisbane - Dancer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Harvey Collins - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Ray Cook - Dancer

Dayne Cory - Dancer

Nikita Dolgushin - Dancer

Lou Eather - Dancer

Maureen Feeheley - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Rosina Gay - Dancer

William Gill - Dancer

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Lynne Golding - Dancer, Actor

Rodney Harvison - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Barbara Langley - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Barry Moreland - Dancer

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 December 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Keith Neilson - Actor and Singer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

Ian Rannard - Dancer

Rex Reid - Choreographer, Scenario, Assistant Director

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director

Beatirx Ryan - Dancer

Joan Sumner - Dancer

Jan Topham - Dancer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

Verdon Williams - Conductor, Orchestrator

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Paul Wright - Dancer

Tatiana Zimina - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Choreographer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

Merril Bean - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Choreographer

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

W Boulton - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

Rosanne Brooks - Dancer

Erik Bruhn - Dancer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Anne Church - Set Designer, Designer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Len Cundy - Special Effects

Henry Danton - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Kevin Denton - Lighting Operator

Barbara Dickeson - Ballet Master/Mistress

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Frank Dougal - Lighting Designer

Ronald Dowd - Actor and Singer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Director, Ballet Master/Mistress

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Laura Harrison - Sound Designer

Judith Hosken - Dancer

Eleanor Houston - Actor and Singer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Kaye Kenefick - Dancer

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Eva King - Dancer

Meredith Kinmont - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

A Kos-Anatolsky - Composer

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

Sheila Laing - Dancer

Laurie Lott - Actor and Singer, Actor

  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Ross Lower - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

Debra McEvoy - Dancer

Edward Miller - Dancer

Frank Mithen - Actor and Singer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

Gregory Morton - Dancer

Julie Pallot - Dancer

David Pender - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

John Russo - Stage Director

Dr R. Schildberger - Conductor

  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

John Shaw - Actor and Singer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Cathryn Short - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Robert Simmons - Actor, Actor and Singer

  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Robin Smith - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Johann Strauss - Composer

Rosemary Sumner - Dancer

Janice Swandale - Dancer

Susan Taylor - Dancer

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Helen Watson - Dancer

Sheridan Weber - Dancer

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

Jim White - Special Effects

Gregory Williams - Dancer

James Wilson - Actor and Singer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

Anna Winter - Dancer

Terry Winter - Dancer

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer

Hans Zander - Conductor

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

Michelle - Scenic Artist

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Elphine Allen - Dancer

Malcolm Arnold - Composer

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Wynne Austen - Stage Manager

Christine Babinskas - Dancer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

John Bailey - Dancer

Helen Barrett - Dancer

Cecil Bates - Choreographer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Margaret Bean - Dancer

Richard Beer - Scenic Artist

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Dick Bentley - Comedian

Hector Berlioz - Author, Composer

Pauline Bindley - Producer

  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949

Georges Bizet - Composer

Sam Bor - Orchestral Leader

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

M Borodine - Composer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Arthur Boyd - Scenic Artist

Ms Boyd - Dancer

Janet Bradley - Dancer

Debbie Brooke - Dancer

Cheryl Brown - Dancer

Marylin Burr - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Vicki Burton - Dancer

Jeanette Carruthers - Dancer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Mary Charles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Len Coleman - Various

Jessie Collins - Dresser

Patricia Cox - Dancer

William Creswell - Actor and Singer

  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

Francis Croese - Dancer

William Cronshaw - Company Manager

Brett Crowther - Dancer

Marie Cumisky - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Kathleen Danetree - Ballet Master/Mistress

Walter Dasborough - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Clem Dawe - Actor and Singer

Halinka De Tarczynska - Actor and Singer

  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Dorothea Deegan - Actor and Singer

  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

John Deller - Assistant Stage Manager

Darryl Denton - Lighting Operator

Valmai Denton - Lighting Operator

Desmond Digby - Designer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949

Marie Doran - Dancer

Marguerite Dougal - Dancer

Maria Duchesne - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

John Dudley - Actor and Singer

  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Karlene Duff - Dancer

Molly Duval - Soubrette

Eric Edgley - Actor and Singer

Angelo Fantasia - Dancer

Fay Ffrench - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

A Finch - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Stan Foley - Comedian

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Anna Fraser - Dancer

John Fraser - Actor and Singer

Betty Fretwell - Actor and Singer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949

Winifred Gardiner - Actor and Singer

  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

Ms Gay - Dancer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Author

Alida Glasbeek - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Kathleen Goodall - Actor and Singer

  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Walter Gore - Dancer

Eric Gormley - Actor

  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949

Mr Grant - Dancer

Alex Gray - Actor and Singer

  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

Beth Gray - Dancer

Beth Grey - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist

Richard Harrison - Sound Designer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Gustav Holst - Composer

Allan Hovhannes - Composer

Darren Howard - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

William Howard - Actor and Singer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949

Jacques Ibert - Composer

Geoffrey Ingram - Scenario, Administrator

Barrie Irwin - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

Elizabeth Jarrett - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Music Adaptor

Alec Kellaway - Producer

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

George Kenyon - Set Designer

Judith Ker - Dancer

Barbara King - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Ralph Koltai - Designer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Irene Komarami - Dancer

Susan Koslowski - Dancer

Christine Kowalczyk - Dancer

Susan Kozlowski - Dancer

Katherine Lamb - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Alison Lee - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Enn Lemits - Properties Master

Paul Limpus - Designer

Keith Little - Dancer

Mignon Little - Dancer

Wendy Lovenfosse - Dancer

Marita Lowden - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Norma Lowden - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Roger Manogue - Lighting Operator

Christine Marchant - Dancer

Herida May - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Beverley McDonald - Dancer

Robin McDonald - Dancer

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Lee McDonough - Dancer

J McGuire - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Leanne Mewett - Dancer

Claire Miller - Choreographer

Jean Miotte - Costume Designer

Nick Morton - Performer

Harold Moschetti - Conductor

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Roger Myers - Dancer

Szittya Nagy - Dancer

Janice Nankiveli - Dancer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Costume Designer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Fred Parsons - Writer

Jean Parsons - Actor

Sandra Patching - Dancer

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Rovi Pavinoff - Dancer

John Peleskas - Dancer

Frank Pender - Stage Manager

Delise Perry - Dancer

Gail Pollitt - Properties Master

Betna Pontini - Actor and Singer

  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

J Quin - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Barry Ratas - Dancer

Ronald Reay - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Rebla - Comedian

Beverley Richards - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Tibby Roberts - Comedian

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Rose Sager - Dancer

Lesley Sexton - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Jurek Shabelewski - Dancer

Dorothy Simpson - Artistic Director

Lorna Smart - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Alison Smith - Dancer

Kay Smith - Dancer

Robert Smith - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

Wilfred Stevens - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Janet Storer - Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Margaret Symes - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Peter Tahourdin - Composer

Desmond Tanner - Organist

Susan Thurgood - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer

Gayle Trengove - Dancer

Gaynor Trengrove - Dancer

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Olga Varona - Circus Style Performer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Hal Vincer - Conductor

Franz von Suppe - Composer

Richard Wagner - Composer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949

Graham Walsh - Dancer

Eileen Ward - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Graham Western - Designer

Benita Whalley - Dancer

Wilma Whitney - Actor and Singer

  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

Jeannie Whittet - Dancer

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Morris Williams - Actor and Singer

  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Barbara Wilson - Actor

  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949

John Winter - Dancer

John Yeates - Properties Master

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Borovansky Ballet Company

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

The Australian Ballet

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

National Ballet Company

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

The National Theatre Opera Company

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

The Australian Musical Foundation

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Commonwealth Arts Festival

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

Madame Babicheva Ballet School

Margaret, Maurice and Maryea

The Arts Council of Australia

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Tivoli Ballet

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Tivoli Orchestra

Weate Brothers

Resources
Identifier 234159