Contributor Colin Peasley
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Place Of Birth Sydney
Functions Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer
Notes Foundation member of The Australian Ballet,1962. Studied with Valrene Tweedie & Gertrude Bodenweiser. Spent many years as the company's Regisseur General. In 1993 became manager of Education Programmes. In 1996 was awarded the OAM for service to dance.
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Ballet Master/Mistress

Regisseur

Speaker

Teacher

  • Don Quixote, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 5 June 1986
  • Don Quixote, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, February 1986
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Presenter

Actor and Singer

MC

Production Designer

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1989

Repetiteur

  • Spartacus, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1990

Francis Croese - Dancer, Stage Director, Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Technical Director

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Concert Master, Ballet Master/Mistress, Regisseur

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Associate Director, Choreographer, Costume Designer, Assistant Director, Artistic Director

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director, Production Manager, Producer, Stage Director

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Choreographer, Director, Teacher

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Assistant Director, Dance Director, Director, Teacher, Dance Group

Stephen Baynes - Dancer, Choreographer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Dance Group, Ballet Master/Mistress, Repetiteur

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Artistic Director, Associate Director, Choreographer

Joanne Michel - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Choreographer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Alan Alder - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Conductor, Music Adaptor, Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Orchestrator, Musical Advisor, Editor, Composer

Rex McNeill - Dancer, Dance Group

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Dale Baker - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Choreographer

Gary Norman - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Steven Heathcote - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Producer, Devisor, Stage Director, Director, Dancer, Scenario

Adam Marchant - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer, Director, Speaker, Ballet Master/Mistress, Artistic Director

David Burch - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director, Producer, Dancer, Choreographer, Director

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Restager

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Allan Cross - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer, Repetiteur

Chris Maver - Assistant Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Stage Director, Lighting Operator

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Teacher, Dance Group

Miranda Coney - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer, Dance Group

Noel Smith - Conductor, Musical Director, Musical Arranger

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor, Pianist, Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Lisa Bolte - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Susan Elston - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Various, Assistant Director, Assistant Producer, Dancer, Artistic Director

Jak Callick - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer, Dance Director

Danilo Radojevic - Artistic Director, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Assistant Director, Various

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer, Dance Group

David Ashmole - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer, Artistic Director

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Vicki Attard - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer, Director

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer, Dance Group

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Justine Summers - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Alan Barker - Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Alida Chase - Dancer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer, Choreographer, Dance Director

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer, Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Production Manager, Costume Co-ordinator, Technical Director, Stage Director

Anne Woolliams - Production Manager, Artistic Director, Dance Director, Production Designer, Regisseur, Choreographer, Devisor, Producer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Scenario

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Designer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director, Conductor, Concert Master, Musical Arranger

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator, Publicist

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress, Director

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

James Newman - Dancer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer, Dance Director

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer, Teacher

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Mark Kay - Dancer, Repetiteur, Ballet Master/Mistress

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Designer, Costume Designer, Costume Assistant, Set Designer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer, Scenario, Production Designer

Desmond Heeley - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Gary Hill - Dance Director, Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer, Choreographer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer