Contributor John Butler
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Choreographer
Events

Choreographer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Francis Croese - Dancer, Stage Manager

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Musical Arranger, Musical Director, Orchestrator

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Alan Barker - Assistant Conductor, Conductor

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Roma Egan - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Robert Olup - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Director

Gary Norman - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

William Akers - Director, Lighting Designer, Production Manager

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

Carol Green - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Chris Maver - Assistant Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer, Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Robin Thomson - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Dale Baker - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Julia Cotton - Composer, Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Composer, Scenario

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Dance Director, Restager, Stage Director

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Garth Welch - Choreographer, Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Lynette Mann - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Ian Spink - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer

Don Asker - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

Heather Birch - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

John Brice - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Sally Collard Gentle - Dancer

George Crumb - Composer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Simon Dow - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Designer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Helene Hetherington - Dancer

Greg Irvine - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

B Karinska - Set Designer

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Margaret Smith - Dancer

Reginald Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Olga Tamara - Dancer

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer

Cherie Trevaskis - Dancer

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Michele Williamson - Dancer

Julia Woods - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Richard Beer - Costume Designer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Pamela Foulkes - Deputy Stage Manager

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

Charles Morris Lisner - Choreographer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Graham Powell - Dancer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Ron Radford - Designer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Elphine Allen - Choreographer

Geoffrey Arnold - Conductor

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Brian Beatty - Concert Master

Alida Belair - Dancer

Ben Benson - Costume Designer

Luciano Berio - Composer

  • Glimpses, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1977

Hermanus Berserik - Designer

Leslie Bowden - Lighting Designer

Del Brady - Dancer

Peter Condon - Stage Manager

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Inge Dissen - Dancer

Paula Duff - Dancer

Shari Edward - Dancer

Anthony Everingham - Lighting Designer

Gemma Exmann - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Jaap Flier - Choreographer, Director

Irene Fogerty - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Conductor

Theophile Gautier - Poet

Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Composer

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

John Hopkins - Conductor

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Hershy Kay - Orchestrator

Leonid Kozlov - Dancer

Valentina Kozlova - Dancer

Ann Manger - Dancer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Vincente Nebrada - Choreographer

Susie Newmann - Dancer

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

Robert Okell - Dancer

Alan Oldfield - Designer

Carl Orff - Composer

  • Glimpses, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1977

David Palmer - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Sheree Rayment - Dancer

Dale Ringland - Orchestrator

Robert Rosen - Musical Director

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Juliette Solley - Dancer

Glenda Streeter - Dancer

Margaret Sutherland - Composer

  • Glimpses, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1977

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Victor Usevicius - Dancer

Orazio Vecchi - Composer

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Leigh Warren - Choreographer

  • Glimpses, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1977

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Zane Wilson - Dancer

Faith Worth - Choreographer

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Society

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Dance Company of NSW

  • Glimpses, Schonell Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 28 September 1977
  • Seqenza V11, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 10 June 1977
  • Glimpses, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1977

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Galapagos Duck

Australian Red Cross

The Australian Opera

The Dance Company NSW

Works
Identifier 235852