Contributor John Lanchbery
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality English / Australian
Date of Birth 15 May 1923
Place Of Birth London
Date of Death 27 February 2003
Place Of Death Melbourne
Functions Composer, Conductor, Editor, Musical Arranger
Notes Born London, Eng. Became Australian citizen 2002. Died in Melbourne.
Events

Musical Arranger

Musical Director

Music Adaptor

Conductor

Orchestrator

Composer

Musical Advisor

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Orchestra

Adaptor

Editor

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Choreographer, Teacher, Ballet Master/Mistress

Francis Croese - Dancer, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Stage Director

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Concert Master, Ballet Master/Mistress

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Dancer, Choreographer, Assistant Director, Artistic Director, Ballet Master/Mistress

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Artistic Director, Director, Dance Group

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Director

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Producer, Artistic Director, Devisor, Stage Director, Scenario, Choreographer, Director

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Artistic Director, Associate Director

Gary Norman - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Susan Dains - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Production Manager, Director

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Repetiteur, Ballet Master/Mistress

Michael Curry - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer, Choreographer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Repetiteur, Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer, Artistic Director

Bryan Ashbridge - Assistant Director, Associate Director, Various, Assistant Producer, Artistic Director

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

John Meehan - Dancer, Choreographer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Wendy Walker - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Teacher

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Stage Director

Jak Callick - Dancer

Chris Maver - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Director, Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Musical Arranger

Allan Cross - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Production Designer, Dance Director, Devisor, Producer

William Pepper - Dancer, Dance Director

Ormsby Wilkins - Associate Conductor, Pianist, Conductor

Abril Ward - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Costume Designer, Choreographer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Various

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer, Artistic Director, Director

Robert Olup - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director, Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978
  • Swan Lake, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1977
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 19 October 1977
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • The Sleeping Beauty, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 23 February 1977
  • The Sleeping Beauty, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 November 1976
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975
  • Romeo and Juliet , Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 August 1975
  • Romeo and Juliet , Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 26 July 1975
  • The Sleeping Beauty, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 July 1974
  • The Sleeping Beauty, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 7 February 1974

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer, Teacher

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Victor Leon - Author, Librettist, Lyricist, Writer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Leo Stein - Author, Lyricist, Librettist

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Choreographer, Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

Ferdinand Herold - Musician, Composer, Company Director

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Justine Summers - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer, Director

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Kathy Bennett - Dancer, Stage Director

Maria Lang - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

John Cranko - Devisor, Choreographer

Nigel Gaynor - Conductor, Pianist

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer, Dancer

Peter Farmer - Designer, Costume Designer, Costume Assistant, Set Designer

Carol Green - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Robin Thomson - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

  • La Fille mal Gardée, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 September 1984
  • La Fille mal Gardée, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 1984
  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 September 1982
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

James Newman - Dancer

Barbara Nimmo - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Conductor, Dancer

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Simon Dow - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Ian Spink - Dancer

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Pamela Foulkes - Deputy Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

Tom Lingwood - Designer, Production Designer

  • Beyond 40 / Anniversary Gala, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 5 July 2002
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Swan Lake, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1977
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 19 October 1977

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator, Publicist

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Olga Tamara - Dancer

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Adolphe Adam - Composer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990
  • Giselle, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 2 September 1981
  • Giselle, Northern Territory, NT, 1981
  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Sally Collard Gentle - Dancer

David Cranson - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Poet, Scenario, Librettist, Composer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990
  • Giselle, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 2 September 1981
  • Giselle, Northern Territory, NT, 1981
  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Graeme Hudson - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer, Designer, Cartoonist, Set Designer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Jurgen Rose - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975
  • Romeo and Juliet , Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 August 1975
  • Romeo and Juliet , Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 26 July 1975
  • Concerto / Perisnthyon / Carmen, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 March 1974

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Heather Birch - Dancer

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

John Butler - Choreographer

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

Vernoy de St Georges - Scenario, Writer, Composer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990
  • Giselle, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 2 September 1981
  • Giselle, Northern Territory, NT, 1981
  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979
  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Gary Hill - Dancer

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • The Australian Ballet Season 1974/75, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 11 September 1974

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Martin Lewis - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Damian Palmer - Dancer

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Peter St Clair - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Olivia Woodland - Dancer

Andrew Carter - Designer, Lighting Designer, Set Designer

Julia Cotton - Composer, Dancer, Choreographer

Jean Dauberval - Writer, Scenario, Choreographer

John Dovey - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Alan Abbot - Orchestrator, Conductor

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer, Designer

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer, Costume Designer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Barry Kay - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Angela Magill - Dancer

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 September 1982
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Dancer, Musical Director, Conductor

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Michele Williamson - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Designer, Librettist

Peter Condon - Stage Manager, Stage Director, Technical Director, Costume Co-ordinator

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

Robert Curran - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Nina Felear - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director, Conductor

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Fay Hyam - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer, Designer

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Serge Lifar - Choreographer, Musical Arranger

Stuart Macklin - Pianist, Musician

Ian McRae - Dancer, General Manager, Administrator

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer, Dancer

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Alexander Pushkin - Poet

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Kurt-Heinz Stolze - Musical Arranger

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990
  • The Merry Widow, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 June 1990

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

Mario Bois - Musical Arranger

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

John Brice - Dancer

Joanne Canning - Dancer

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 September 1982
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Gaetano Del Monaco - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Rachel Dougherty - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Jane Finnie - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Designer, Set Designer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Matthew Lawrence - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Peter Mallek - Dancer

Kirsty Martin - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Mark Reily - Dancer

Craig Sterling - Dancer

  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Johann Strauss - Composer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Vassilie Trunoff - Choreographer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Geon Van Der Wyst - Dancer

Damien Welch - Dancer

Julia Woods - Dancer

Elphine Allen - Stage Director, Choreographer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 September 1982
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Nigel Burley - Dancer

Jon Buswell - Lighting Designer

Gail Castle - Dancer

Scott Chiverton - Electrician

Hugh Colman - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Lexi De Silva - Costume Designer

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer, Orchestrator

Matthew Donnelly - Dancer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Chris Ford - Assistant Stage Manager

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Carmen, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Cameron Goerg - Technical Director

Bronwyn Holley - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Kynan Jones - Dancer

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Composer, Scenario

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Heather O'Keeffe - Assistant Stage Manager

Shaun O'Rourke - Stage Manager

Roland Petit - Choreographer, Scenario

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 September 1982
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist, Repetiteur

Marc Ribaud - Choreographer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Richard Roberts - Set Designer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Victoria Simon - Ballet Master/Mistress, Stage Director

James Slater - Conductor

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer, Librettist

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Dan Villiers - Head Mechanist

Suzanne Way - Dancer

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

Christopher White - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Renee Wright - Dancer

Don Asker - Dancer

Charles Barker - Conductor, Musical Director

Robert Barlow - Dancer

William Batcheler - Dancer

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 September 1982

Georges Bizet - Composer

Craig Cathcart - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Anthony Conolan - Dancer, Concert Master

Li Cunxin - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Jane Donko - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 September 1982

Christopher Hassall - Lyricist

Helene Hetherington - Dancer

Joshua Horner - Dancer

Wil Hughes - Follow Spot Operator

Danielle Hunt - Dancer

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Ann Jenner - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978

B Karinska - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Mark Kay - Repetiteur, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer

Christopher Lam - Dancer

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

Marina Milankovic - Stage Manager

Rebecca Morrow - Dancer

Glen Murray - Dancer

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

Robert Okell - Dancer

Mark Pace - Dancer

David Palmer - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 September 1982
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Sarah Peace - Dancer

William Reid - Conductor, Director

Katie Ripley - Dancer

Timothy Rodgers - Dancer

Margaret Smith - Dancer

Brian Stacey - Musical Director, Conductor

Reginald Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Melanie Steel - Dancer

Jan Stripling - Assistant Producer, Choreographer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Adam Thurlow - Dancer

Cherie Trevaskis - Dancer

Natacha Troubnicova - Dancer

Nicole Vass - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Sacha Wakelin - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Gary Bowles - Dancer

Daryl Brandwood - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

James Christiansen - Chorus Master/Mistress

Antoni Clave - Designer, Costume Designer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

George Crumb - Composer

Gaylene Cummerfield - Dancer

Serena Cundari - Dancer

Deborah Hodgson - Dancer

Peter Imbesi - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 September 1982
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981

Robert Ingram - Concert Master

Greg Irvine - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Jeremy James - Dancer

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Andrew Killian - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Leonid Kozlov - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 September 1982
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981

Valentina Kozlova - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 September 1982
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

Charles Morris Lisner - Choreographer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Elizabeth McMahon - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 September 1982
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981

Tristan Message - Dancer

Tiffany Moulton - Dancer

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Andrea Parkyn - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Graham Powell - Dancer

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer, Dancer

David Prudham - Dancer

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Ron Radford - Designer

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Rachel Read - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 May 2000
  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999
  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 September 1997

Noel Robbins - Chorus

Kathleen Sams - Dancer

Erik Satie - Composer, Musical Director

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Mark Summerbell - Conductor

Lyndell Sweetman - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 September 1982
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981

Dale Thurlow - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

John Vye - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Carmen, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1981

Elisha Willis - Dancer

Tuan Anh - Dancer

Albert Arlen - Composer

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Allan Barry - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 5 June 1986
  • Don Quixote, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, February 1986

Sylviane Bayard - Dancer

Brian Beatty - Concert Master

Richard Beer - Costume Designer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Alida Belair - Dancer

Karen Blissett - Dancer

Andrew Boddington - Dancer

Del Brady - Dancer

Annabel Bronner Reid - Dancer

Nicolina Campbell - Dancer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 November 1990
  • Coppélia, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1990

Josef Christianson - Dancer

Angel Corella - Dancer

Roland Cox - Dancer

Peter Darrell - Choreographer, Scenario

Julie Day - Dancer

Miguel de Cervantes - Author

  • Don Quixote, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 5 June 1986
  • Don Quixote, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, February 1986

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Inge Dissen - Dancer

Cecelia Doidge - Designer

Anthony Dowell - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Philippe Dubuc - Dancer

Paula Duff - Dancer

Jacques Dupont - Costume Designer

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Christina Dyson - Dancer

Catherine Eddy - Dancer

Terry Edlefsen - Dancer

Yasuyuki Endo - Dancer

Steven Etienne - Dancer

Gemma Exmann - Dancer

Alessandra Ferri - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Irene Fogerty - Dancer

Narelle Forbes - Dancer

Matthew Fraser - Dancer

Anna French - Costume Designer

Nicholas Georgiadis - Designer

Robin Haig - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

Julie Haydn - Stage Director, Choreographer

Harry Haythorne - Dancer

Belinda Hernandez - Dancer

Karina Hernandez - Dancer

Natalie Hill - Dancer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Jane Inglis - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 5 June 1986
  • Don Quixote, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, February 1986

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Lucas Jervies - Dancer

Wang Jiahong - Teacher

Robert John - Concert Master

Michael Juliff - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 5 June 1986
  • Don Quixote, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, February 1986

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Grant Kelley - Dancer

Olivier Klementieff - Stage Director

Irina Kolpakova - Teacher

Gennadi Koutchin - Dancer

Hugh Laing - Designer, Costume Designer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Alistair Livingstone - Designer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Andrew Lyons - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 5 June 1986
  • Don Quixote, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, February 1986

Angus MacAllister - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Vladimir Malakhov - Dancer

Ann Manger - Dancer

Nicole Marshman - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Claire Menzies - Dancer

Prosper Mérimée - Author

Andre Messager - Composer

Petal Miller Ashmole - Choreographer, Creator

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Milos Mutavdzic - Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Cary Norman - Dancer

George Ogilvie - Devisor, Producer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 November 1990
  • Coppélia, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1990

Claire Phipps - Dancer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Sheree Rayment - Dancer

  • Carmen, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Annabel Reid - Dancer

Derek Rencher - Dancer

Mary Renouf - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981

Cecilia Ross - Dancer

Victoria Rowell - Costume Assistant, Assistant Designer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Choreographer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 November 1990
  • Coppélia, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1990

Bruce Sansom - Dancer

Masami Sato - Dancer

Jurgen Schneider - Teacher

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Trinidad Sevillano - Dancer

Junichi Shimmura - Dancer

Junichi Shinmura - Dancer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Antoinette Sibley - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Holly Smart - Dancer

Alan Smith - Concert Master

Alison Smith - Dancer

Juliette Solley - Dancer

Darren Spowart - Dancer

Glenda Streeter - Dancer

Robert Taylor - Chorus

John Tetley - Choreographer

Philip Thompson - Dancer

Valrene Tweedie - Dancer

Victor Usevicius - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Simon Vaughan - Dancer

Kathie Vos - Dancer

Alex Wagner - Dancer

Nina Warren - Dancer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Michael Williams - Assistant Producer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Melissa Woodbury - Dancer

Guy Woolfenden - Musical Arranger, Orchestrator

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Faith Worth - Choreographer

Remi Wortmeyer - Dancer

Jia Yin Du - Dancer

Miyako Yoshida - Dancer

Tuan Ahn Le - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Theoni Aldredge - Costume Designer

John Armstrong - Costume Designer

Ismael Aznar - Costume Designer

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Henry Bardon - Set Designer

Greg Barrett - Producer

Tonya Batalin - Dancer

Ronald Bates - Lighting Designer

Steve Batty - Producer

Nicolas Beriosoff - Choreographer

Pierre Bernhard - Assistant Designer

Kristy Biggs - Dancer

Arthur Bliss - Composer

Carolyn Bone - Performer

Miguel Bose - Voice Over Artist

Thierry Bosquet - Designer

Fiona Boundy - Deputy Stage Manager

Kismet Bourne - Dancer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Regine Boury - Stage Director

  • Carmen, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1981

Truck Branss - Director

  • Swan Lake, Capri Theatre, Goodwood, SA, 11 April 1970

Gina Brescianni - Dancer

Erik Bruhn - Choreographer

Adam Bull - Dancer

William Bundy - Lighting Designer

Juliet Burnett - Dancer

David Byrne - Composer

Rachel Cameron - Teacher

Christopher Carr - Dancer

Jane Casson - Dancer

Michael Coleman - Dancer

Patrick Condon - Assistant Producer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Laura Connor - Dancer

Anthony Conway - Dancer

Aaron Copland - Composer

Michael Corder - Dancer

Holly Croft - Dancer

Garcilaso de la Vega - Writer

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Natalie Decorte - Dancer

C. J. Dennis - Author

Vergie Derman - Dancer

Evelyne Desutter - Dancer

Richard Divall - Conductor

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Anthony Dowell - Costume Designer

Anthony Dowell - Dancer

David Drew - Dancer

Nacho Duato - Choreographer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Jason Duff - Dancer

Irving Duke - Designer

Alexandre Dumas pere - Writer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Wayne Eagling - Dancer

Shari Edward - Dancer

Olga Evreinoff - Various

Louis Falco - Choreographer

  • Dance Week, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1994

Tim Farrar - Dancer

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Sophie Fedorovitch - Designer

Brad Fields - Lighting Designer

David Finn - Lighting Designer

Nicolas Fischtel - Lighting Designer

Graham Fletcher - Dancer

Robert Fletcher - Costume Designer

Sophie Fletcher - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Fiona Foley - Designer

Lauren Foley - Dancer

Gabor Forray - Set Designer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Hannah Forsyth - Musician

William Forsythe - Choreographer, Set Designer, Lighting Designer, Costume Designer

Carla Fracci - Dancer

  • Giselle, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1977

Nicolette Fraillon - Musical Director

Steve Francis - Musician

Jared French - Set Designer

Kip Gamblin - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 September 1997

Philip Gammon - Pianist

Daniel Gaudiello - Dancer

George Gershwin - Composer

Philip Glass - Composer

Aleksandr Godunov - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Oleg Goldberg - Dancer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Tim Goodchild - Designer

Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Composer

Kieran Gourley - Dancer

Alexander Grant - Stage Director

Garry Grant - Dancer

Carolyn Hammer - Choreographer

  • Dance Week, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1994

Amy Harris - Dancer

Zoey Hart - Dancer

Roger Heagney - Musical Director

Pierre Henry - Composer

Elizabeth Henshaw - Dancer

Hans Werner Henze - Composer

Simon Hewett - Conductor

Christopher Hill - Dancer

Noelene Hill - Costume Co-ordinator

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Stephen Holford - Dancer

Julian Hosking - Dancer

Andrée Howard - Choreographer

Russell Hunt - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Benazir Hussain - Dancer

Airi Hynninen - Producer

Luke Ingham - Dancer

Jennifer Irwin - Designer

Kevin Jackson - Dancer

Robert John - Concert Master

Lana Jones - Dancer

Wilfred Josephs - Lighting Designer

Norma Kamali - Costume Designer

Hershy Kay - Orchestrator

Stewart Kershaw - Conductor

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Josef Kidouchim - Designer

Paul Knobloch - Dancer

Graeme Koehne - Composer

Timo Kokkonen - Dancer

Gerald Krug - Musical Director

Natasha Kusen - Dancer

Ashley Lawrence - Conductor

Ming Cho Lee - Set Designer

Sara Leland - Ballet Master/Mistress

Kit Lethby - Dancer

Roland Levy - Composer

Vanessa Leyonhjelm - Designer

Eugene Loring - Choreographer

Herman Lovenskjold - Composer

Rani Luther - Dancer

Gillian Lynne - Scenario

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Veronica Mahon - Dancer

Dina Makarova - Production Manager

Natalia Makarova - Choreographer

David Malouf - Author

Tivadar Mark - Costume Designer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Robert Maxwell - Producer

  • Swan Lake, Capri Theatre, Goodwood, SA, 11 April 1970

Sarah McCarthy - Dancer

Hal McElroy - Production Manager

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Bill McGee - Lighting Designer

E McKnight Kauffer - Designer

Che McMahon - Dancer

Paul Mercurio - Choreographer

  • Dance Week, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1994

Sakis Michelis - Dancer

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Mara Miller - Violinist

Richard Mills - Composer

Michael Milton - Concert Master

Nicholas Milton - Concert Master

Connie Mitchell - Vocalist

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Amber Munroe - Dancer

Frances Murphy - Dancer

Piotr Nardini - Dancer

Susie Newmann - Dancer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer

null Ningali - Vocalist

Nathalie Nordquist - Dancer

Denise Nunn - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Gideon Obarzanek - Choreographer

  • Dance Week, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1994

Alan Oldfield - Designer

Julia Trevelyan Oman - Designer

Peter Ottmann - Dancer

David Page - Composer

Kirk Page - Vocalist

Stephen Page - Choreographer

Karen Paisey - Dancer

Merle Park - Dancer

Annabel Parkyn - Dancer

Jes'se Passamani - Dancer

Michael Pearce - Designer

Jennifer Penney - Dancer

Catherine Phelan - Dancer

Jan Pinkerton - Choreographer

  • Dance Week, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1994

Dan Porta - Designer

Marguerite Porter - Dancer

Leah Purcell - Vocalist

Merlyn Quaife - Singer

Georgia Rae - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Anna Raetz - Dancer

Julie Raines - Harpist

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 September 1997

Jamie Redfern - Dancer

Domy Reiter-Soffer - Choreographer

Linda Ridgeway - Dancer

Annabel Ried - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Dale Ringland - Orchestrator

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Manuel Rosenthal - Music Adaptor

Danielle Rowe - Dancer

PierLuigi Samaritani - Set Designer

Galina Samsova - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Derek Sanders - Pianist

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Amber Scott - Dancer

Laszlo Seregi - Scenario

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

Madeleine Sheehan - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Thomas Skelton - Lighting Designer

Ian Spurling - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Leanne Stojmenov - Dancer

Lois Strike - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Charles Taylor - Orchestrator

David Taylor - Conductor

Stefano Teresi - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Twyla Tharp - Choreographer

Jessica Thompson - Dancer

Phillip Thompson - Dancer

Neil Thurgate - Orchestrator

Laura Tong - Dancer

Geoffrey Tozer - Conductor

Rupert Turner - Dancer

John Van Der Hayden - Lighting Designer

Augustus van Heerden - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Terry Vaughan - Orchestrator

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

David Walker - Costume Designer

William Walton - Composer

Shelley Washington - Stage Director

Sara Webb - Dancer

Thom Willems - Composer

Sallie Wilson - Producer

Stephen Wilson - Dancer

Vivienne Wong - Dancer

Angus Woodyard - Dancer

Andrew Wright - Dancer

Igor Yebra - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 September 1997

Patricia Zipprodt - Costume Designer

The Australian Ballet

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Sydney Opera House Trust

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978
  • The Merry Widow, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1977
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 August 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 27 July 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 19 July 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 10 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 25 May 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 25 May 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

The Australian Ballet Club

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 November 1976
  • The Merry Widow, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 21 October 1976
  • The Merry Widow, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 16 October 1976
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

Australian Ballet School

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Sidney Myer Fund

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Metropolitan Opera

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

State Orchestra of Victoria

The Queensland Ballet Company

West Australian Ballet

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Sir Donald and Lady Trescowthick Foundation

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

Bloch's Dance Wear

Galapagos Duck

Orchestra Victoria

  • Don Quixote, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 March 2007
  • Don Quixote, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 22 February 2007

The Arts Council of Great Britain

The Dancers of The Australian Ballet

  • Giselle, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 2 September 1981
  • Giselle, Northern Territory, NT, 1981

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Robert Salzer Foundation

Adelaide Festival Centre

Arts Victoria

Ausdance

  • Dance Week, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1994

Australian Dance Theatre

Australian National Theatre Ltd.

Australian Red Cross

Camerata of St. John's

Choir of St. Francis Church

Greater London Council

London Festival Ballet

London Festival Orchestra

Moomba Festival

  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

Northern Territory Arts Council

  • Giselle, Northern Territory, NT, 1981

Opera Australia

South Australian Ballet Club

Telstra

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Age

  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

The Australian Ballet Gala Orchestra

The Beatles

The Covent Garden Orchestra

The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House

The Royal Ballet

Resources
Identifier 238939