Contributor Leonard Stephens
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Performer
Notes Also worked in England for many years. Unsure of origin.
Events

Actor

Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Puss in Boots, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Producer

Gregan McMahon - Producer, Actor

Harvey Adams - Actor, Producer

Leal Douglas - Performer, Actor

Campbell Copelin - Actor

John Fernside - Actor

Frank Harvey - Actor

George D. Parker - Producer, Director

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932
  • Many Waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1931
  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931
  • Bird in Hand, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 September 1930

Charles Wheeler - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932
  • Many Waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1931
  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931
  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931

Pearl Appleton - Actor

George Blunt - Actor

Alexander Marsh - Actor

  • Many Waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1931
  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931
  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931

Edward Ashley - Actor

Rutland Beckett - Actor

  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931
  • The Last Warning, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1928
  • Madame X, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 May 1928

Coral Browne - Actor

  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931
  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931

John Burch - Actor

E. Pirie Bush - Actor

  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931
  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931

Dulcie Cherry - Actor

Arthur Cornell - Actor

  • Bird in Hand, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 September 1930
  • Dracula, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 August 1929
  • Dracula, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 20 July 1929

John Drinkwater - Playwright

Richard Fair - Actor

  • Many Waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1931
  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931

Arthur Greenaway - Actor

Ellis Irving - Actor

Darcy Kelway - Actor

Mayne Lynton - Actor

Roy MacDonell - Choreographer, Performer, Actor

Tal Ordell - Actor

  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931
  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931

Eardley Turner - Actor

Bonita Appleton - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932
  • Bird in Hand, Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 October 1929

Bertha Ballenger - Actor

Sadie Bedford - Actor

Jennie Benson - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Puss in Boots, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Frank Bradley - Actor

Molly Brennan - Actor

Arthur Clarke - Performer, Actor

Fred Coape - Actor

George Cross - Producer, Actor

Reginald Dane - Actor

  • Many Waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931

H. V. Dangar - Actor

Daphne Deane - Actor

  • The Pigeon, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1928
  • Dear Brutus, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1928

Hamilton Deane - Adaptor

  • Dracula, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 August 1929
  • Dracula, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 20 July 1929

Hugh Denham - Actor

  • The Pigeon, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1928
  • Dear Brutus, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1928

Agnes Doyle - Actor

Dorothy Dunckley - Actor

Stan Foley - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Puss in Boots, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Fred Francis - Actor

John Galsworthy - Playwright

  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931
  • The Pigeon, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1928

Mabel Gibson - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Puss in Boots, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Robert Ginns - Actor

Frederick Hughes - Actor, Stage Manager

Ashton Jarry - Actor

  • Dracula, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 August 1929
  • Dracula, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 20 July 1929

George Kensington - Actor

  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931
  • The Pigeon, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1928

H. Lane-Bayliff - Actor, Producer

Charles (Chas.) Lawrence - Actor

Mary Macrae - Actor

Nat Madison - Actor

  • Dracula, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 August 1929
  • Dracula, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 20 July 1929

Andrew Money - Actor

  • Dracula, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 August 1929
  • Dracula, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 20 July 1929

Eva Moss - Actor

Jack Phillips - Actor

Bertha Riccardo - Actor

  • Dracula, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 August 1929
  • Dracula, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 20 July 1929

Ernest C. Rolls - Producer, Book and Lyrics

  • Topsy Turvy, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Puss in Boots, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Helga Rolunde - Actor

  • Dracula, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 August 1929
  • Dracula, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 20 July 1929

Chrissie Royal - Choreographer

  • Topsy Turvy, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Puss in Boots, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Roy Russell - Actor

Frank Rutherford - Actor, Producer

Muriel Starr - Actor

Bram Stoker - Author

  • Dracula, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 August 1929
  • Dracula, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 20 July 1929

Dieudonnee Waldron - Actor

  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931
  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931

Edgar Wallace - Playwright

  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931
  • The Calendar, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1931

Bertie Wright - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Puss in Boots, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Reginald Wykeham - Actor

  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931
  • Mr. Cinders, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1930

James B. Atholwood - Actor

Ronald Atholwood - Actor

  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931

Phyllis Baker - Actor

Beryl Barraclough - Actor

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

  • Dear Brutus, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1928

Norman Barrington - Actor

  • Madame X, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 May 1928

Bert Barton - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Bruce Bennett - Actor

Meta Bennett-White - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Andrew Beresford - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Don Beresford - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Alexandre Bisson - Author

  • Madame X, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 May 1928

Felix Bland - Actor

  • Madame X, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 May 1928

Dion Boucicault Snr. - Playwright

Noel Boyd - Actor

John Burrows - Actor

  • The Pigeon, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1928

Wadsworth Camp - Author

Howard Carr - Musical Director

  • Puss in Boots, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Nita Carr - Actor

Lyle Christian - Actor

Jackie Clarke - Performer

  • Puss in Boots, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Sylvia Clifton - Actor

Zara Clinton - Actor

W R Coleman - Set Designer

Stella Collier - Actor

Tom Collins - Actor

  • Mr. Cinders, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1930

Roland Conway - Actor

William Coulter - Actor

  • The Pigeon, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1928

May Craven - Performer

  • Puss in Boots, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Marshall Crosby - Actor

Marie Dalton - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Iris Darbyshire - Actor

  • Many Waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1931

Beatrice Day - Actor

  • Dear Brutus, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1928

Charles de Vere - Actor

Rita Delores - Performer

  • Puss in Boots, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Therese Desmond - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Dorothy Dewar - Actor

Edmund Duggan - Actor

  • Mr. Cinders, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1930

Hindle Edgar - Actor

  • Mr. Cinders, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1930

Maudie Edwards - Actor

Vivian Ellis - Composer

  • Mr. Cinders, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1930

Beatrice Esmonde - Actor

Minnie Everett - Choreographer

  • Mr. Cinders, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1930

Thomas Fallon - Playwright

Kathleen Fallow - Actor

  • Mr. Cinders, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1930

Victor Fitzherbert - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Norval Fitzmaurice - Actor

Maurice Fitzroy - Actor

Winchester Ford - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Norman French - Actor

Elma Gibbs - Actor

  • The Calendar, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1931

Jean Gibson - Actor

  • Mr. Cinders, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1930

Bert Gilbert - Performer

  • Puss in Boots, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Kathleen Goodall - Actor

  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931

Anne Gordon - Actor

Clifford Grey - Book and Lyrics

  • Mr. Cinders, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1930

Margaret Grimshaw - Performer

  • Puss in Boots, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Tischa Guille - Actor

Thomas Halstead - Performer

  • Puss in Boots, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Dominic Harnett - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Guy Hastings - Actor

Frank Hawthorne - Actor

Reg Hawthorne - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Clive Hayter - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

George A. Highland - Producer

  • Mr. Cinders, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1930

Connie Hobbs - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Harry Hodgson - Actor

  • Madame X, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 May 1928

Monckton Hoffe - Playwright

  • Many Waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1931

Claude Holland - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Maidie Hope - Actor

  • Mr. Cinders, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1930

William Howard - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

James Hughes - Producer

Rita Humfress - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Maurice Jaffey - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Vi Jagelman - Actor

George Jennings - Actor

Cicely Jonas - Actor

  • Dear Brutus, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1928

Marjorie Jones - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Arthur Keane - Actor

E.A. Kenna - Actor

Les King - Actor

  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931

John Kingsley - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Marie La Varre - Actor

  • Many Waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1931

Betty Lambert - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Alf Lawrence - Book and Lyrics

  • Topsy Turvy, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Vincent Lawson - Actor

  • Mr. Cinders, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1930

Bert Le Blanc - Actor

Herbert Leigh - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Frank Leighton - Actor

  • Mr. Cinders, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1930

Mary MacGregor - Actor

Al Mack - Performer

  • Puss in Boots, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Jake Mack - Actor

Eric Mareo - Musical Director

  • Topsy Turvy, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Stella Marina - Actor

  • Madame X, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 May 1928

Marie Marlow - Actor

Len Maurice - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Harry Meade - Actor

Patricia Minchin - Actor

Jack Morgan - Actor

  • Many Waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1931

Dan Morris - Performer

  • Puss in Boots, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Ethel Morrison - Actor

Dora Mostyn - Actor

Richard Myers - Composer

  • Mr. Cinders, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1930

Greatrex Newman - Book and Lyrics

  • Mr. Cinders, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1930

Phyllis Nicholson - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Arundel Nixon - Actor

Charles O'Mara - Actor

George Parke - Actor

  • The Pigeon, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1928

Eric Parkhurst - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Meta Pelham - Actor

  • Dear Brutus, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1928

Sylvia Post Mason - Actor

Harold Preston-Stanley - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Millicent Preston-Stanley - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Ellis Price - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Elsie Prince - Actor

  • Mr. Cinders, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1930

John Raphael - Adaptor

  • Madame X, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 May 1928

Sonny Ray - Actor

  • Mr. Cinders, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1930

Molly Raynor - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Kathleen Reece-Jones - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Nola Reid - Actor

Ronald Riley - Actor

Elsie Robbins - Actor

Marie Rosenfeld - Actor

Charles Sadler - Actor

Rex Saunders - Conductor

  • Bird in Hand, Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 October 1929

Gerald Kay Souper - Actor

  • Bird in Hand, Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 October 1929

Clare St Clair - Actor

Vera St. John - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Millicent Preston Stanley - Playwright

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Dorothy Stanward - Actor

  • Mr. Cinders, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1930

Nancye Stewart - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Carleton Stuart - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Richard Till - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Helen Ure - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Lance Vane - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Mary Vane - Actor

  • Many Waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1931

Margaret Vyner - Actor

Bryl Walkely - Actor

  • Mr. Cinders, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1930

John Warwick - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Edward Ross Webster - Actor

George Wentworth - Actor

Norman Wister - Actor

  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931

Fred Witt - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

John Wood - Actor

  • Bird in Hand, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 September 1930

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

The Gregan McMahon Players

Ernest C. Rolls

  • Topsy Turvy, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Puss in Boots, St. James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

J. and N. Tait

Efftee Players

F. W. Thring

George Marlow Limited

Muriel Starr Company

  • Madame X, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 May 1928

The Delmars

The Sisserman Trio

The Sunshine Girls' Orchestra

Identifier 241289