Contributor William Akers
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Bill Akers, William Arthur Akers
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 10 May 1929
Date of Death 22 November 2010
Functions Actor, Lighting Designer, Resident Director, Stage Manager
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-783835
Events

Lighting Designer

Stage Manager

Director

Assistant Stage Manager

Stage Director

Actor

Production Manager

Producer

Consultant

  • Monotones, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1981
  • Poems, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1981

MC

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Production Designer, Choreographer, Teacher, Regisseur, Repetiteur, Ballet Master/Mistress

Francis Croese - Dancer, Stage Director, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Concert Master

Noel Smith - Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Musical Director, Associate Conductor, Dancer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Stage Director

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer, Performer

Maina Gielgud - Choreographer, Director, Artistic Director, Producer, Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Performer, Director, Teacher

Adam Marchant - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Costume Designer, Artistic Director, Assistant Director, Director

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Director, Scenario, Dancer, Devisor, Original Director

David McAllister - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer, Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Artistic Director, Performer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Repetiteur

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Musical Arranger, Conductor, Musical Director, Orchestrator, Music Adaptor, Musical Advisor

Gary Norman - Dancer, Director, Ballet Master/Mistress

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Michele Goullet - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Assistant Director, Artistic Director, Dance Group, Dance Director, Director, Teacher

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer, Performer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Vicki Attard - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Stanton Welch - Choreographer, Dancer

Margaret Wilson - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Repetiteur, Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Scenario

Gailene Stock - Dancer, Director, Performer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Teacher

Rex McNeill - Dancer, Dance Group

James Newman - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Justine Summers - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Jonathan Taylor - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Mark Annear - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Susan Dains - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Paula Baird - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Nevin Tait - Administrator

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Production Supervisor , Artistic Supervisor, Assistant Director

John Cranko - Choreographer

Linda Gay - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager, Stage Director

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Teacher, Dance Group

John Auld - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Christopher Bruce - Choreographer, Set Designer, Designer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer, Dance Group

Johann Strauss - Composer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer, Performer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Chris Maver - Lighting Designer, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Stage Director, Lighting Operator

Ron Paul - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator, Publicist

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

Dudley Simpson - Musical Director, Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Michael Todd - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer, Producer

David Burch - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer, Dance Group

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress, Director

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer, Costume Assistant

Gary Hill - Dancer, Dance Director

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Claire Stonier - Dancer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer, Composer, Designer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Ormsby Wilkins - Associate Conductor, Conductor, Pianist

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer, Dance Director, Choreographer, Repetiteur, Assistant Choreographer, Regisseur

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

William Constable - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Delia Harrington - Dancer

John Nobbs - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer, Dance Director

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer, Choreographer, Dance Director

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Mark Pace - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Peter Condon - Stage Director, Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer, Stage Manager, Costume Co-ordinator

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer, Dance Group

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director, Dancer, Conductor

Joseph Scoglio - Choreographer, Dancer, Adaptor

Ian Spink - Dancer, Dance Director, Choreographer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Robert Canning - Dancer

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Costume Designer, Dancer, Designer, Set Designer, Choreographer, Scenic Artist

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

William Rees - Actor, Assistant Producer, Producer

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

John Alden - Director, Actor, Producer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer, Designer, Choreographer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

David Cranson - Dancer

Steven Etienne - Dancer

Nigel Gaynor - Pianist, Conductor, Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer, Dance Director

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Vanessa McIntosh - Dancer, Costume Designer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer, Dancer

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Damian Palmer - Dancer

Elizabeth Raupach - Costume Maker, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Alistair Roberts - Costume Designer, Actor

John Salisbury - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Designer, Dancer, Dance Group

Mavis Turner - Actor

Ronald Van Den Bergh - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Artistic Director, Assistant Director, Dancer, Assistant Producer, Various

Julia Blaikie - Dancer, Choreographer, Adaptor

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master, Conductor

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Glen Murray - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Frank Salter - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

Olga Tamara - Dancer, Dance Group

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master, Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Scenario, Librettist, Author

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director

Janet Karin - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Olivia Woodland - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Robert Curran - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer, Teacher

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer, Dance Group

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer, Actor

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

F. S. Tait - Administrator

Frank Tait - Administrator

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Georges Bizet - Composer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Julia Cotton - Dancer, Composer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Conductor, Musical Director

Grant Kelley - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress