Contributor Nan Gow
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Actor, Assistant Director, Director, Producer
Events

Actor

  • The World of Sholem Aleichem, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 June 1964
  • The One Day of the Year, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 22 February 1964
  • A Raisin in the Sun, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 13 October 1962
  • All My Sons, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1960
  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Assistant Director

  • Purlie Victorious, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 October 1964

Director

Producer

Robert Bruning - Designer, Actor, Set Designer

David Milliss - Designer, Set Designer

  • The One Day of the Year, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 22 February 1964
  • A Raisin in the Sun, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 13 October 1962
  • All My Sons, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1960
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

John Armstrong - Assistant Director, Director, Actor

  • The One Day of the Year, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 22 February 1964
  • A Raisin in the Sun, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 13 October 1962
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Evelyn Docker - Actor

Les Hope - Actor

  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953
  • Merry Go Round (Merry-Go-Round), New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 25 July 1953

Edmund Allison - Director, Actor

  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Pat Brennan - Actor

  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Norma Disher - Costume Designer, Director

  • Purlie Victorious, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 October 1964
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Keith Gow - Set Designer, Assistant Director, Director

Tessa Mallos - Actor, Stage Manager

Eileen Ryan - Actor

  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Tom Salisbury - Stage Manager

  • Purlie Victorious, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 October 1964
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Leon Sherman - Actor, Stage Manager

  • Our 'Dear' Relations, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 May 1963
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Pat Barnett - Actor

Bruce Bull - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

June Cairnes - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Peggy Campbell - Choreographer

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Joan Clarke - Playwright, Actor

Dick Diamond - Playwright

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Peter Francis - Choreographer, Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Vincent Gil - Actor

John Gray - Director, Actor

  • The One Day of the Year, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 22 February 1964
  • All My Sons, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1960

Cecil Grivas - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Ray Hutton - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Harry Kay - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Harry Kay Jnr - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Chris Kempster - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Brian Loughlin - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Bob Mathews - Director

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Kenyon McCarron - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Golda Meehan - Actor

John Meredith - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Joe Moore - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Milton Moore - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Lyle O'Hara - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Lionel Parker - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Denise Perry - Actor

George Peterson - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Alec Robertson - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Arthur Rudkin - Actor

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Robyn Smith - Actor

Ross Thomas - Musical Director

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Colin Thompson - Actor

John Allen - Actor

Gwenda Louise Barrie - Actor

Keith Beaver - Actor

  • All My Sons, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1960

Jean Blue - Actor

Mona Brand - Playwright

Andrea Browne - Actor

Sam Cadman - Actor

Barbara Campbell - Actor

Jon Carlsund - Actor

Harold Ciddor - Actor

Alan Clarke - Actor

Colin Coates - Set Designer, Costume Designer

David Copping - Actor

Barbara Cuckson - Stage Manager

Jennifer Cullen - Actor

Frank Curtain - Actor

Alan Dalgleish - Actor

Ossie Davis - Playwright

  • Purlie Victorious, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 October 1964

Elias Duek-Cohen - Actor

Mark Edwards - Actor

Brenda Gardiner - Costume Designer

  • Purlie Victorious, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 October 1964

Bernard Gilroy - Actor

  • Purlie Victorious, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 October 1964

Wera Goldman - Choreographer

Des Green - Set Designer

  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954

June Grivas - Actor

  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954

Penny Hall - Actor

  • Purlie Victorious, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 October 1964

Lorraine Hansberry - Playwright

Alan Hardy - Actor

Martin Harris - Actor

Alec Hood - Actor

  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954

Muriel Hopkins - Actor

Fay Hughes - Actor

Graham Hunter - Actor

  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954

Peter Hunter - Actor

  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954

Valerie Hunter - Actor

  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954

Joe MacColum - Producer

Lawrence MacDonald - Lighting Designer

Harry Magnus - Actor

Albert Maltz - Playwright

Alec Marchevsky - Actor

Michael McCarthy - Actor

Laurie McDonald - Lighting Designer

Edith McLaren - Actor

Arthur Miller - Playwright

  • All My Sons, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 30 July 1960

Betty Milliss - Actor

Terence Moore - Actor

Diana O'Connor - Actor

Edgar Penzig - Actor

  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954

Arnold Perl - Playwright

Stanislav Polonski - Actor

Barbara Prince - Actor

  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954

John Rabbitts - Actor

Bill Reynolds - Actor

  • Purlie Victorious, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 October 1964

Joseph Rundle - Actor

Loretta Schwebel - Costume Designer

Alan Seymour - Playwright

Roderick Shaw - Set Designer

  • Purlie Victorious, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 October 1964

Silvia Shepherd - Actor

  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954

Ida Sherden - Actor

George Sklar - Playwright

Barbara Smith - Costume Designer

Robyn Stevens - Actor

Graeme Stewart - Stage Manager

  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954

Peter Stone - Music Adaptor

Neville Swanson - Actor

  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954

Caroline Terry - Actor

Irene Tucker - Actor

Howard Vernon - Actor

  • Purlie Victorious, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 October 1964

Kenneth Warren - Designer

Carlos Willington - Stage Manager

Karin Winter - Actor

  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954

Michael Winters - Actor

  • Purlie Victorious, New Theatre, Sydney (1963-1973), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 October 1964

Patricia Woodbury - Actor

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

The Bushwhackers' Band

  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
  • Reedy River, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1953

Waterside Workers Federation Cultural Committee

  • Home Brew, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1954
  • Reedy River, Waterside Workers' Federation Hall, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1954
Identifier 244051