Contributor John Galsworthy
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality English
Date of Birth 14 August 1867
Date of Death 31 January 1933
Functions Author, Playwright
Events

Playwright

Writer

Wilfrid Neill - Producer, Actor

Ivy Stacey - Actor

Rudolph Koehler - Actor

Gregan McMahon - Actor, Director, Producer

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925
  • The Pigeon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923
  • Loyalties, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1922
  • The Foundations, The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW, 29 October 1921

Thomas Nave - Actor, Stage Manager

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925
  • The Silver Box, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1920
  • The Pigeon, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 11 November 1916
  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Ray Walsh - Actor, Aerialist

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923
  • The Silver Box, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1920
  • The Pigeon, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 11 November 1916
  • The Fugitive, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 21 March 1914

James Anderson - Actor, Producer

Frank Harvey - Actor

Frank Johnston - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925
  • The Fugitive, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 21 March 1914
  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

George Whittle - Actor

Harvey Adams - Actor

James Anderson - Actor

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923
  • The Pigeon, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 11 November 1916

Roger Barry - Actor

Bernard Beeby - Actor

David Blacklock - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925
  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

George Blunt - Actor

Fred Coape - Actor

Ernest Cocking - Actor

Beaumont Collins - Actor

Mildred Cottell - Actor

John Fernside - Actor

Winchester Ford - Actor

Jack Fox - Actor

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923
  • The Fugitive, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 21 March 1914

Basil Harford - Actor

Frank Hatherley - Actor

Hedley Jones - Actor

  • The Pigeon, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 11 November 1916
  • The Fugitive, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 21 March 1914

Mary MacGregor - Actor

Lionel Nave - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925
  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

Jessie Page - Actor

George D. Parker - Producer

Frank Part - Actor, Stage Manager

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925
  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

Normyn Potter - Actor

Muriel Prince - Pianist

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925
  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Mr A Smith - Actor

George Spivens - Actor

Muriel Starr - Actor

Lloyd F. Taylor - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925
  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

Beatrice Tildesley - Actor

  • The Pigeon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923
  • Loyalties, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1922

Maurice Tuohy - Actor

Harry Wadmore - Producer, Stage Manager

  • The Pigeon, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 11 November 1916
  • The Fugitive, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 21 March 1914

Douglas Walsh - Producer, Actor

Charles Wheeler - Actor

Frank Wilkinson - Actor

Arthur H. Adams - Playwright

Beryl Alford - Actor

George Amos - Actor

  • Windows, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 June 1944

Val Anderson - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Pearl Appleton - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

John Austin - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

E.B. Ayris - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Thelma Baulderstone - Actor

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

Ruth Bedford - Actor

James Belton - Actor

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Anne Benjamin - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Ernest Bignell - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Bert Birtles - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Beryl Brennan - Actor

Graeme Brosnan - Stage Manager

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Peter Browne - Actor

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Henry Burden - Actor

  • The Pigeon, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 11 November 1916

Deirdre Burges - Designer

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Dorothee Campbell - Actor

Clive Carey - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Gerald Carr - Actor

Charles Catt - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Harry Cave - Actor

Leonard Chamberlain - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

G N Clarke - Actor

Albert Collins - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Patti Connelly - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Roma Conway - Musical Director

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Addie Coombe - Actor

Muriel Craigie - Actor

Hope Crampton - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Bert Datson - Stage Manager

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

Geoffrey Dear - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Dorothy Dempster - Actor

Milton Dorman - Actor

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

Donnell R Downey - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Vincent Doyle - Actor

  • The Pigeon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

Alex Duncan - Deputy Stage Manager

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Stephen Dunks - Actor

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

Nicholas Eadie - Actor

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Dorothy Falconer - Actor

Rhoda Felgate - Producer

David Fisher - Actor

  • Windows, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 June 1944

Charlotte Frances - Actor

  • Escape, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1933

Ludovick Gordon - Actor

Patricia Hackett - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Lynette Haddrick - Actor

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Henry Hadley - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

H. Haggard - Actor

  • Loyalties, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1922

Jack Ham - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Nicholas Hannen - Actor

  • Escape, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1933

Harry Harding - Actor

C. Harvey-Haple - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Christopher Hassall - Actor

  • Escape, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1933

H. S. Herbert - Actor

  • Loyalties, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1922

Fred Hiley - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Marjorie Hill - Actor

Arthur Hilton - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Collins Hilton - Actor

  • Windows, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 June 1944

Noel Hodda - Actor

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Derek Hoddinott - Adaptor

Pat Hoddinott - Adaptor

Doreen Hogan - Voice Coach

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Mrs Eustace Holroyd - Actor

  • Loyalties, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1922

Jim Holt - Actor

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Winston Hunter - Actor

  • Windows, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 June 1944

S. R. Irving - Actor

  • Loyalties, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1922

Dorothea Jacob - Actor

Craig Jarman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Wilson Jarrett - Actor

  • The Pigeon, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 11 November 1916

Christine Jeston - Actor

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Wallace Johnstone - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Will Joyce - Actor

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

Eileen Kay Souper - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Beasley J Kearney - Actor

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

Jim Kemp - Actor

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Derwent Kingston - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Beryl Kook - Actor

Charles Langley - Actor

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

Jack Lathlean - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Stanley Laurie - Musical Director

Eileen Laverty - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Roy Leach - Actor

Susan Leith - Actor

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Mark Little - Actor

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

John Longden - Actor

  • Escape, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1933

Wallace Ludbrook - Director

Athol Lykke - Actor

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

Beatrice MacDonald - Actor

  • Loyalties, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1922

Helen Magarey - Cellist

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Leslie Mansfield - Actor

  • Loyalties, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1922

Royston Marcus - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Andrew Martin - Actor

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Mimi Mattin - Director

  • The Show, Adelaide, Adelaide, SA, 1931

Alfred Maxwell - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Heather Mitchell - Actor

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Eugenie Moreau - Actor

  • The Pigeon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

Lorna Moriarty - Actor

  • Windows, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 June 1944

Jennie Muir - Properties Master / Mistress

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Phillip Murphy - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Gilbert Neal - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Catherine Neill - Producer

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

George Nejtek - Lighting Designer

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Geoffrey Nelson - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Christine O'Connor - Actor

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Catherine O'Driscoll - Actor

George Ogilvie - Director

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Mavis Osborn - Actor

  • Windows, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 June 1944

Sydney Pearce - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Liz Pearse - Actor

Bob Philippe - Actor

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Howard Reid - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Ivo Richardson - Actor

B. C. Richmond - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

R B Ridings - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Jean Robertson - Actor

Ethelwyn Robin - Actor

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

Eleanor Ross - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Gary Samolin - Actor

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Sylvia Samuels - Actor

  • Windows, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 June 1944

Hilda Sando - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Hubert Sando - Actor

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

Graham Saunders - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Garry Scale - Actor

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Athene Seyler - Actor

  • Escape, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1933

Lucy Shaw - Actor

  • Windows, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 June 1944

Ronald Simpson - Actor

  • The Pigeon, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 11 November 1916

Hugh Smith - Director

Mr Arthur Smith - Actor

James Stevens - Actor

Alan Stone - Director

  • The Show, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1939

Laurie Stone - Actor

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

Wendy Strehlow - Actor

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Kitty Sullivan - Actor

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

Peggy Tellick - Director

  • Windows, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 June 1944

Lesley Thelander - Properties Master / Mistress

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Stephen Thomson - Actor

Lily Titharadge - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Loretta Tolnai - Director

Bryceson Treharne - Director

Lisa Trevellick - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Robert Turner - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Dorothy Venn - Actor

Gavin Wald - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Harold Watch - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Ernest Watt - Actor

  • The Pigeon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

Kenneth Webb - Actor

  • Loyalties, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1922

Julianne White - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

George Wickren - Actor

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925

Betty Williams - Dialect Coach

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Kathleen Wishart - Actor

  • The Pigeon, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 11 November 1916

Charles H Workman - Director

Constance Wyatt - Actor

Les Young - Actor

  • Windows, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 June 1944

John Zeder - Lighting Operator

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

J. and N. Tait

The Sydney Repertory Theatre Society

  • Old English, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1925
  • The Pigeon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923
  • Loyalties, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1922
  • The Foundations, The Playhouse, Sydney, NSW, 29 October 1921

Adelaide Literary Theatre

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

  • Escape, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1933
  • Loyalties, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1931

Melbourne Repertory Theatre Company

  • Strife, Athenaeum Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 24 September 1913
  • The Pigeon, Athenaeum Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1912

Athene Seyler & Nicholas Hannen Company

  • Escape, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1933

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

Canberra Repertory Society

Genesian Theatre Company Inc

NIDA

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980

The Coronation Drama Festival

  • Windows, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 August 1953

The University of Tasmania

  • Windows, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 August 1953

Thespian Dramatic Productions

  • The Show, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1939

Tin Alley Players

  • Windows, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 June 1944

Twelfth Night Theatre Company

University of Melbourne Dramatic Club

  • The Silver Box, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 27 June 1910

University of New South Wales

  • Strife, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 29 October 1980
Works
Identifier 248841