Contributor Leslie Hay-Simpson
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor
Notes Active amateur theatre in Sydney 1930s.
Events

Actor

Carolyn Forsyth - Actor

Rita Humfress - Actor

Marguerite Shirlaw - Actor, Playwright

Jack Appleton - Actor

  • The Last Enemy, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1930

John L. Balderston - Playwright

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

J. G. Bartlett - Actor

  • The Last Enemy, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1930

Connie Black - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

Helen Blood - Actor

  • Compensations, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1931

Reg Bolton - Actor

Nell Buckingham - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

Joyce Burkitt - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

Edward Cavill - Actor

  • The Last Enemy, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1930

Clive Coppard - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

Charles Cunnington - Director

Vern Cunnington - Actor

Dulcie Deamer - Actor

Arthur W. Dibley - Playwright

Myrna Dickey - Actor

Richard Dowse - Actor

Noni Dunne - Actor

Robert Gibson - Actor

Nance Gurr - Actor

Frank Harvey - Playwright

  • The Last Enemy, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1930

Lorna Harwood - Actor

E. Hernshaw - Actor

  • Compensations, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1931

May Hollinworth - Director

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

Walter Hunt - Actor, Producer

S. R. Irving - Producer, Actor

  • The Last Enemy, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1930

Mrs Jenkins - Actor

  • Compensations, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1931

Myra Leard - Actor

Phillip Lewis - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

Norman Lindsaye - Musical Arranger

J. MacDonald - Actor

  • Compensations, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1931

Dorothy Mannix - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

Noela Marienthal - Actor

Cliff Peir - Actor

  • The Last Enemy, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1930

Stephen Phillips - Playwright

Adele Quinn - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

Nancy Ruthven - Actor

Nora Satler - Actor

Meg Service - Actor

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

Lilian Shand - Playwright

  • Compensations, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1931

Lionel Shave - Playwright

Mary Shirlaw - Actor

Lorraine Smith - Actor

Carrie Tennant - Producer

  • Compensations, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1931

Walter Trennick - Actor

Naomi Waters - Actor

  • The Last Enemy, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1930

Sydney Players' Club

Australian Theatre Society

Sydney High School Old Girls' Union

  • Berkeley Square, Sydney High School Assembly Hall, Moore Park, NSW, 27 September 1932

The People's Theatre

  • Compensations, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1931
Identifier 251148