Contributor Li Cunxin
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Place Of Birth China
Functions Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer
Notes After guest appearances with The Australian Ballet he joined the company as a Principal Artist in 1995. Won a bronze medal at the Moscow International Ballet Competition & Silver medals at the Osaka & US International Ballet Competition.
Related Contributors
  • Is spouse of Mary Li (Event Dates: 2019)
Events

Dancer

Author

Ballet Master/Mistress

Vicki Attard - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Lisa Bolte - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Miranda Coney - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Steven Heathcote - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Justine Summers - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer, Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Geon Van Der Wyst - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Nigel Burley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Gaetano Del Monaco - Dancer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Jane Finnie - Dancer

Kynan Jones - Dancer

David McAllister - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Ian McRae - Administrator, Dancer, General Manager

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Conductor

Matthew Trent - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Sacha Wakelin - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dance Group

Lynette Wills - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Rachel Dougherty - Dancer

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

Bronwyn Holley - Dancer

Christopher Lam - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

James Newman - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Timothy Rodgers - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Ballet Master/Mistress, Teacher

Damien Welch - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Stanton Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Josef Christianson - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Repetiteur

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Nigel Gaynor - Conductor

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director, Director

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Marina Milankovic - Stage Manager

Rachel Read - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Katie Ripley - Dancer

Andrew Boddington - Dancer

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

Grant Kelley - Dancer

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

Tiffany Moulton - Dancer

Renee Wright - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Nicolina Campbell - Dancer

Roland Cox - Dancer

Robert Curran - Dancer

Eva Di Cesare - Writer, Adaptor

Sandra Eldridge - Writer, Adaptor

Alessandra Ferri - Dancer

Narelle Forbes - Dancer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Teacher

Kip Gamblin - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Tim McGarry - Writer, Director, Adaptor

Cecilia Ross - Dancer

Kathie Vos - Dancer

Alex Wagner - Dancer

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer, Stage Director, Technical Director

Yasuyuki Endo - Dancer

Gary Norman - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Christina Dyson - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Joan Boada - Dancer

Andrew Bowman - Dancer

Richard Bowman - Dancer

Daryl Brandwood - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Greta Hodgkinson - Dancer

Mark Kay - Dancer, Repetiteur

  • La Bayadere / 1914, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 April 1998
  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 September 1997
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 May 1996
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 4 May 1996

John Lanchbery - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress, Director

Jiahong Wang - Teacher

David Ashmole - Dancer

Charles Barker - Conductor, Musical Director

Karen Blissett - Dancer

Andrew Carter - Designer, Lighting Designer

Julie Day - Dancer

Philippe Dubuc - Dancer

Christopher Dyson - Dancer

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Steven Etienne - Dancer

Matthew Fraser - Dancer

Anna French - Costume Designer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Belinda Hernandez - Dancer

Karina Hernandez - Dancer

Wang Jiahong - Teacher

Jonathan Kelly - Repetiteur, Dancer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Matthew Lawrence - Dancer

Vladimir Malakhov - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Nicole Marshman - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Ray Powell - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Ballet Master/Mistress

Bruce Sansom - Dancer

Masami Sato - Dancer

Jurgen Schneider - Teacher

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Trinidad Sevillano - Dancer

Junichi Shinmura - Dancer

Holly Smart - Dancer

Alison Smith - Dancer

Melanie Steel - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer, Artistic Director

Dale Thurlow - Dancer

Valrene Tweedie - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Melissa Woodbury - Dancer

Alan Abbot - Orchestrator

Roslyn Anderson - Dance Director, Choreographer

Kathy Bennett - Repetiteur, Teacher

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

William Forsythe - Choreographer

Harry Haythorne - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Robert Helpmann - Scenario

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Lyricist

Stuart Macklin - Pianist

Danielle Micich - Movement Director, Choreographer

Monica Parker - Choreographer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer

Alan Smith - Concert Master

Leo Stein - Lyricist

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Daryl Wallis - Composer

Thom Willems - Composer

Camilla Ah Kin - Dramaturg

Theoni Aldredge - Costume Designer

Ib Andersen - Producer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Mario Bois - Musical Arranger

Auguste Bournonville - Creator

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Erik Bruhn - Choreographer

Louise Chalwell - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer

Holly Croft - Dancer

Paul De Maison - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Rory Dempster - Lighting Designer

Olga Evreinoff - Various

Brad Fields - Lighting Designer

David Finn - Lighting Designer

Fiona Foley - Set Designer

Steve Francis - Guitarist

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 September 1997

Tony Gault - Concert Master

Nicholas Georgiadis - Designer

Philip Glass - Composer

Michael Hankin - Designer

Pro Hart - Designer

Robert Hill - Dancer

Christine Howard - Dancer

Benazir Hussain - Dancer

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Designer

Sian James-Holland - Lighting Designer

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Robert John - Violinist

Norma Kamali - Costume Designer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

Graeme Koehne - Composer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Ningali Lawford - Vocalist

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

John F. MacFarlane - Designer

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Dina Makarova - Production Manager

Natalia Makarova - Choreographer

David Malouf - Author

Frank Martin - Composer

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Joseph Mercurio - Lighting Designer

Judith Meschke - Costume Assistant

Nicholas Milton - Concert Master

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Connie Mitchell - Vocalist

Geoffrey Morris - Guitarist

Piotr Nardini - Teacher

Walter Nobbe - Designer

David Page - Composer

Kirk Page - Vocalist

Stephen Page - Choreographer

Benjamin Paola - Dancer

Sarah Peace - Dancer

Michael Pearce - Costume Designer

Claire Phipps - Dancer

Susan Pierotti - Concert Master

Dan Potra - Set Designer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 September 1997

Leah Purcell - Vocalist

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Jean Rosenthal - Lighting Designer

PierLuigi Samaritani - Set Designer

Cassandra Schultz - Costume Assistant

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Michael Simon - Designer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Mark Summerbell - Conductor

Meryl Tankard - Choreographer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Twyla Tharp - Choreographer

Adam Thurlow - Dancer

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Joke Visser - Costume Designer

Shelley Washington - Stage Director

Christopher White - Dancer

Stephen Wickham - Lighting Designer

Igor Yebra - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 September 1997

The Australian Ballet

Monkey Baa Productions

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Arts on Tour New South Wales

Lord Mayor's Charitable Foundation

State Orchestra of Victoria

The Australian Ballet Club

The University of Sydney

Australian Ballet Society

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet School

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Koorliny Arts Centre

Works
Identifier 254244