Contributor Leo McKern
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Leo Reginald
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 16 March 1920
Date of Death 23 July 2002
Functions Actor, Director, Writer
Notes Born in Sydney. McKern spent most of his life in Britain.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-488906
Events

Actor

Director

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959
  • The Shifting Heart, The Golders Green Hippodrome, Barnet, London, England, 31 August 1959

Producer

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956

Kevin Brennan - Actor

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Suspect, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945
  • Ambrose Applejohn's Adventure, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 19 December 1944
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944
  • The First Mrs Fraser, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 2 October 1944
  • The First Mrs Fraser, Paramount Theatre, Camden, NSW, 29 August 1944

May Hollinworth - Director, Producer

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Suspect, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945
  • Ambrose Applejohn's Adventure, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 19 December 1944
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944
  • The First Mrs Fraser, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 2 October 1944
  • The First Mrs Fraser, Paramount Theatre, Camden, NSW, 29 August 1944

Jane Holland - Actor

  • Othello, the Moor of Venice, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 8 September 1953
  • Henry IV, Part I, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1953
  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

Alfred Race - Actor

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Suspect, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

Rod Anderson - Actor

Deryck Barnes - Actor

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Suspect, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Frank Hauser - Director

Nigel Levings - Education Officer, Electrician

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Roland Rocchiccioli - Stage Manager

Patrick Edgeworth - Playwright

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer

Alathea Siddons - Actor

  • Uncle Harry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • Suspect, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944
  • The First Mrs Fraser, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 2 October 1944
  • The First Mrs Fraser, Paramount Theatre, Camden, NSW, 29 August 1944

John Sumner - Administrator, Director

Marcel Achard - Playwright

  • Rollo, Royal Exchange, Manchester, England, 17 January 1980
  • Patate, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1972
  • Patate, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 24 January 1972
  • Patate, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 December 1971

John Allen - Actor

Matthew Burton - Actor

Simon Chilvers - Actor

James Condon - Actor

Gary Day - Actor

Felicity Douglas - Adaptor

  • Rollo, Royal Exchange, Manchester, England, 17 January 1980
  • Patate, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1972
  • Patate, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 24 January 1972
  • Patate, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 December 1971

John Ewart - Actor

John Gaden - Actor

Helen Gifford - Composer

Diana Greentree - Choreographer

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

Ray Lawler - Playwright

Robert Levis - Actor

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959
  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956
  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Betty Lucas - Actor

  • Patate, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1972
  • Patate, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 24 January 1972
  • Patate, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 December 1971
  • Suspect, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945

Geoffrey Milne - Lighting Designer

John Orcsik - Actor

Malcolm Phillips - Actor

John Preston - Actor

Richard Prins - Set Designer

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

David Spurling - Actor

Frank Waters - Actor

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956
  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Beatrice Wenban - Actor

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945
  • Suspect, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945

Dorothy Atkinson - Actor

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945

O. D. Bisset - Actor

  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

Alan Burke - Assistant Producer, Stage Director

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956
  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Ron Field - Head Mechanist, Set and/or Property Maker

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956
  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Ian Hay - Playwright

  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

Wanda Herbert - Actor

  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

Patricia Hill - Actor

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956
  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Wendy Hughes - Actor

  • Patate, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1972
  • Patate, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 24 January 1972
  • Patate, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 December 1971

Peter Jackson - Actor

Barbara Jefford - Actor

Enid Lorimer - Actor

  • Uncle Harry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • Suspect, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

James Meagher - Actor

  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

Keith Michell - Actor

Kevin Miles - Actor

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956
  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

N. Richard Nash - Playwright

George Ogilvie - Director

  • Patate, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1972
  • Patate, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 24 January 1972
  • Patate, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 December 1971

Anthony Quayle - Actor, Producer

Marie Redshaw - Actor

  • Patate, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1972
  • Patate, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 24 January 1972
  • Patate, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 December 1971

Peter Roehlen - Technical Director

  • Patate, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1972
  • Patate, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 24 January 1972
  • Patate, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 December 1971

Ruth Rutter - Actor

  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Thornton Wilder - Playwright

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945

Larry Adler - Musical Arranger

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959
  • The Shifting Heart, The Golders Green Hippodrome, Barnet, London, England, 31 August 1959

Charles Albert - Actor

Edward Atienza - Actor

Jim Bettison - Properties Master / Mistress

  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956
  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Richard Beynon - Playwright

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959
  • The Shifting Heart, The Golders Green Hippodrome, Barnet, London, England, 31 August 1959

Mimo Billi - Actor

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959
  • The Shifting Heart, The Golders Green Hippodrome, Barnet, London, England, 31 August 1959

John Bluthal - Actor

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956

Geoffrey Bradley - Actor

Leslie Bridgewater - Composer, Musical Arranger

Aileen Britton - Actor

B Campbell-Gray - Actor

Keith Coppard - Actor

Adrienne Corri - Actor

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959
  • The Shifting Heart, The Golders Green Hippodrome, Barnet, London, England, 31 August 1959

Patrick Crean - Fight Director

Robert Cunningham - Head Electrician

  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956
  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Geoffrey Curtis - Actor

John Dease - Actor

  • Uncle Harry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

Michael Elliott - Director

  • The Dresser, Royal Exchange, Manchester, England, 28 February 1980
  • Peer Gynt, The Old Vic Theatre, London, England, 26 September 1962

St John Ervine - Author

Owen Evans - Actor

Charmian Eyre - Actor

Derek Godfrey - Actor

Leslie Gordon - Actor

Owen Griffith - Stage Manager

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959
  • The Shifting Heart, The Golders Green Hippodrome, Barnet, London, England, 31 August 1959

James Grout - Actor

Tyrone Guthrie - Director, Producer

  • The Alchemist, The Old Vic Theatre, London, England, 28 November 1962
  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Jack Gwillim - Actor

Peter Halliday - Actor

Frank Hinder - Set Designer

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959
  • The Shifting Heart, The Golders Green Hippodrome, Barnet, London, England, 31 August 1959

Thomas Job - Playwright

  • Uncle Harry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

Ben Jonson - Playwright

  • Volpone, Sunderland Empire Theatre, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, England, 31 October 1966
  • The Alchemist, The Old Vic Theatre, London, England, 28 November 1962

Eric Lander - Actor

Norman Lee - Actor

Ivor N Lewis - Actor, Actor-manager

Terence Longdon - Actor

Barry Lyndon - Playwright

Joan MacArthur - Actor

Clelia Matania - Actor

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959
  • The Shifting Heart, The Golders Green Hippodrome, Barnet, London, England, 31 August 1959

Don McNiven - Actor

  • Uncle Harry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

Tanya Moiseiwitsch - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

John Nettleton - Actor

Reginald Newson - Actor

Eric Reiman - Actor

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956

Madge Ryan - Actor

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959
  • The Shifting Heart, The Golders Green Hippodrome, Barnet, London, England, 31 August 1959

Alex Scott - Actor

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959
  • The Shifting Heart, The Golders Green Hippodrome, Barnet, London, England, 31 August 1959

Ken Southgate - Stage Manager

  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956
  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Richard Stuart - Lighting Designer

Edwin Styles - Actor

Charles Tasman - Actor

  • Uncle Harry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

Maurice Travers - Actor

John Turner - Actor

Anthony Valentine - Actor

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959
  • The Shifting Heart, The Golders Green Hippodrome, Barnet, London, England, 31 August 1959

Peter Wagner - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956
  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Zena Walker - Actor

Brian Wallace - Actor

Kenneth Warren - Actor

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959
  • The Shifting Heart, The Golders Green Hippodrome, Barnet, London, England, 31 August 1959

Raymond Westwell - Actor, Assistant Producer

Ken Wynne - Actor

John Abineri - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Beryl Andrews - Actor

John Antill - Composer, Musical Arranger

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Rosalind Atkinson - Actor

Jill Balcon - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Ian Bannen - Actor

Jan Bannen - Actor

John Batchelor - Actor

H Birbeck - Mechanist

Douglas Bladon - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

John Blatchley - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Robert Bolt - Playwright

Yvonne Bonnamy - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

John Bown - Actor

Elizabeth Brameld - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Bunney Brooke - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Simon Burke - Actor

Peter Carroll - Actor

John Carson - Actor

Jason Chong - Actor

Wynne Clark - Actor

Paul Cohen - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Peter Cohen - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Peter Coke - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Peter Cooke - Designer

Sheila Cooper - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Tom Courtenay - Actor

  • The Dresser, Royal Exchange, Manchester, England, 28 February 1980

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Elsie Dayne - Wig Stylist

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Kim de Lury - Actor

Isabel Dean - Actor

  • The Dresser, Royal Exchange, Manchester, England, 28 February 1980

Reginald Denham - Playwright

  • Suspect, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945

George Devine - Artistic Supervisor

  • The Shifting Heart, The Golders Green Hippodrome, Barnet, London, England, 31 August 1959

Desmonde Downing - Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Geoffrey Dunn - Actor

Lionel Easton - Musician

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Deborah Galanos - Actor

John Gardner - Composer

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Alexander Gauge - Actor

Willoughby Goddard - Actor

Michael Godley - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Oliver Goldsmith - Playwright

Margot Graeme - Actor

David Greene - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer

Kenneth Griffith - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Esme Guest - Milliner

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Walter Hackett - Playwright

Peter Hall - Director

  • Brouhaha, Theatre Royal, Brighton, England, 23 August 1958

Ernest Hare - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Irene Harpur - Actor

Brian Harrison - Actor

Benita Harvey - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Ronald Harwood - Playwright

  • The Dresser, Royal Exchange, Manchester, England, 28 February 1980

Jack Hedley - Actor

  • Rollo, Royal Exchange, Manchester, England, 17 January 1980

Sheila Helpman - Actor

Clare Higgins - Actor

  • Rollo, Royal Exchange, Manchester, England, 17 January 1980

Max Hillier - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Collins Hilton - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Thomas Holesgrove - Actor

Elric Hooper - Actor

  • Volpone, Sunderland Empire Theatre, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, England, 31 October 1966

Bob Hornery - Actor

  • Volpone, Sunderland Empire Theatre, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, England, 31 October 1966

Leslie Hurry - Designer

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Wilfrid Hurworth - Mechanist

David Hynes - Actor

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

  • Peer Gynt, The Old Vic Theatre, London, England, 26 September 1962

Colin Jevons - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Pat Keen - Actor

Andrew Keir - Actor

Lindsay Kemp - Actor

  • Volpone, Sunderland Empire Theatre, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, England, 31 October 1966

Leslie King - Actor-manager

Gerald Kirby - Producer

Eugene Leahy - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Richard Leech - Actor

Frank Lloyd - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Christopher Marlowe - Playwright

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Charles McCallum - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

George McCallum - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Abigail McKern - Actor

Adrian McLennan - Assistant Stage Manager

Michael Meyer - Translator

  • Peer Gynt, The Old Vic Theatre, London, England, 26 September 1962

Sarah Miles - Actor

John Mills - Actor

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

  • The Miser, Spa Theatre, Whitby, England, 17 January 1949

Lee Montague - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Wolfe Morris - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Motley - Designer

Ian Mullins - Actor

Jan Mullins - Actor

George Murcell - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

David Nettheim - Actor

  • The Shifting Heart, The Golders Green Hippodrome, Barnet, London, England, 31 August 1959

Sidney Nolan - Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Michael Northen - Lighting Designer

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959

Alun Owen - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Peter Paget Smith - Lighting Designer

Roy Parker - Stage Manager

Richard Pasco - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

William Paterson - Costume Maker

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Ron Patten - Publicist

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Edward Percy - Playwright

  • Suspect, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945

John Phillips - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Joan Poulter - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Margaret Rawlings - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Antony Riddell - Stage Manager

William Roderick - Actor

Steve Rodgers - Actor

Anne Rogers - Actor

  • Rollo, Royal Exchange, Manchester, England, 17 January 1980

Hal Rogers - Assistant Stage Manager

Des Rolfe - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Anne Ronaldson - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Emily Russell - Actor

Paul Scofield - Actor

Hutchinson Scott - Designer

  • Volpone, Sunderland Empire Theatre, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, England, 31 October 1966

Ron Shand - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Barbara Shelley - Actor

  • Rollo, Royal Exchange, Manchester, England, 17 January 1980

Mark Shelton - Lighting Designer

Amanda Shillabeer - Actor

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Edward Smith - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Claude Spangler - Pianist

David Stevens - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Charles Stewart - Stage Manager

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Nancye Stewart - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Alix Stone - Costume Maker

Edward (Ted) Tait - Administrator

Frank Tait - Administrator

John Tait - Administrator

Reginald Tate - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Neville Teede - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Thea Thompson - Actor

Frank Thring - Actor

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Louis Van Eyssen - Administrator

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Marie van Hove - Musician

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Noel Vaz - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

David Waller - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Robert Welles - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Frank Whitten - Actor

Noel Willman - Director

Donald Wolfit - Actor

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

Julia Wootten - Lighting Designer

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Metropolitan Players

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Suspect, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945
  • Ambrose Applejohn's Adventure, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 19 December 1944
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944
  • The First Mrs Fraser, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 2 October 1944
  • The First Mrs Fraser, Paramount Theatre, Camden, NSW, 29 August 1944

Kuring-gai Theatre Guild

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Suspect, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945
  • Ambrose Applejohn's Adventure, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 19 December 1944
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944
  • The First Mrs Fraser, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 2 October 1944
  • The First Mrs Fraser, Paramount Theatre, Camden, NSW, 29 August 1944

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Melbourne City Council

Melbourne Theatre Company

The Australian Council for the Arts

The University of Melbourne

Malcolm C. Cooke

The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company

Royal Exchange Theatre

  • The Dresser, Royal Exchange, Manchester, England, 28 February 1980
  • Rollo, Royal Exchange, Manchester, England, 17 January 1980

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Arts Council of Great Britain

  • Volpone, Sunderland Empire Theatre, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, England, 31 October 1966
  • The Miser, Spa Theatre, Whitby, England, 17 January 1949

The Royal Victoria Hall Foundation

  • The Alchemist, The Old Vic Theatre, London, England, 28 November 1962
  • Peer Gynt, The Old Vic Theatre, London, England, 26 September 1962

The St. James Players

  • The Shifting Heart, Duke of York's Theatre, London, Greater London, England, 14 September 1959
  • The Shifting Heart, The Golders Green Hippodrome, Barnet, London, England, 31 August 1959

Victorian Arts Centre

Canberra Theatre Trust

Festival of Sydney

H. M. Tennent Ltd.

Meadow Players Ltd

  • Volpone, Sunderland Empire Theatre, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, England, 31 October 1966

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Seymour Theatre Centre

Sydney Theatre Company

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Old Vic Company

  • Tamburlaine the Great, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 29 October 1951

The Three Arts Club

  • The Miser, Spa Theatre, Whitby, England, 17 January 1949

Williamson-Edgley Theatres Limited

Resources
Identifier 3049