Contributor Beryl Bryant
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality American
Date of Birth 9 January 1893
Date of Death 31 May 1973
Functions Actor, Artistic Director, Director
Notes Came to Australian in 1906. Daughter of actor George Bryant. Died in Melbourne.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1467296
Related Contributors
Events
  • Hedda Gabler, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1942
  • Fanny's First Play, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 11 April 1942
  • We Are the People / Mother's Day, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 May 1940
  • High Tor, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1940
  • We Are the People / Mother's Day, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 30 March 1940
  • Peer Gynt, Bryant's Open-Air Theatre, Vaucluse, NSW, 24 February 1940
  • Twelve Moons Cold, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 December 1939
  • Four One Act Plays, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 December 1939
  • The Doctor's Dilemma, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 October 1939
  • Arms and the Man, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 June 1939
  • Sub-Editor's Room, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1939
  • Sub-Editor's Room, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 May 1939
  • The Touch of Silk, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 May 1939
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 26 April 1939
  • Heroes Don't Care, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1939
  • The Doctor of Rome, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 March 1939
  • Victory, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 24 September 1938
  • The Seagull, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 September 1938
  • The Bridge, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 September 1937
  • Private Views, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 September 1937
  • Simon to Margaret, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 September 1937
  • Birds in the Passage, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 September 1937
  • The Bridge, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 August 1937
  • School for Friends, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 26 May 1937
  • That's Murder, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 26 May 1937
  • Come Gently On, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1937
  • That's Murder, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1937
  • Gold, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 April 1937
  • A Question of Compensation(s), Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 April 1937
  • School for Friends, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 April 1937
  • Drawn Blinds, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 March 1937
  • We Serve Humanity, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 March 1937
  • Call It a Date, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 March 1937
  • Drunk in the Blue, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 March 1937
  • That By Which Men Live, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 September 1936
  • Centenary, R.M.S. Orford, Launched from Barrow-in-Furness, England, 6 December 1935
  • Centenary, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 December 1935
  • A Stranger Walked In, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 October 1935
  • The Ministering Angel, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 October 1935
  • Centenary, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 October 1935
  • The Silver Stars of Freedom, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 October 1935
  • The Challenge, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935
  • Rats, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935
  • The Hidden Valley, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935
  • Lois, the Witch, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935
  • Amateur Detective, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 18 September 1935
  • Come Gently On, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 18 September 1935
  • Hoboes All, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 11 September 1935
  • A Sirius Cove, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 11 September 1935
  • At Verseilles, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 19 January 1935
  • The Quern / Now and Then, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 October 1934
  • Transit of Venus, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 July 1934
  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • The Plumber and Juliet, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933
  • Bad-a-talks, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933
  • The Plumbers and Juliet, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933
  • Done, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933
  • Technique, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 August 1932
  • Raps, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 August 1932
  • Adam and Eva, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1921
  • His Lady Friends, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 February 1921
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1918
  • The Rainbow, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 13 April 1918
  • Outcast, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1918
  • Cheating Cheaters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1917
  • The Rainbow, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1917
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917
  • The Crisis, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 8 December 1913
  • The Reprieve, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 3 November 1913
  • The Road to Ruin, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 1913

Director

Actor

  • Arms and the Man, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 June 1939
  • The Touch of Silk, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 May 1939
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 26 April 1939
  • The Seagull, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 September 1938
  • Transit of Venus, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 July 1934
  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933
  • The Plumber and Juliet, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933
  • Technique, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 August 1932
  • Adam and Eva, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1921
  • His Lady Friends, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 February 1921
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1918
  • The Rainbow, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 13 April 1918
  • Outcast, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1918
  • Cheating Cheaters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1917
  • The Rainbow, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1917
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917
  • The Crisis, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 8 December 1913
  • The Reprieve, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 3 November 1913
  • The Road to Ruin, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 1913

Producer

  • Four One Act Plays, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 December 1939
  • Twelve Moons Cold, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 December 1939
  • Sub-Editor's Room, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1939
  • Sub-Editor's Room, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 May 1939
  • The Touch of Silk, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 May 1939
  • The Doctor of Rome, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 March 1939
  • The Seagull, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 September 1938
  • Birds in the Passage, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 September 1937
  • Simon to Margaret, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 September 1937
  • Private Views, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 September 1937
  • The Bridge, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 September 1937
  • The Bridge, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 August 1937
  • That's Murder, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 26 May 1937
  • Come Gently On, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1937
  • That's Murder, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1937
  • Centenary, R.M.S. Orford, Launched from Barrow-in-Furness, England, 6 December 1935
  • Centenary, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 December 1935
  • Centenary, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 October 1935
  • The Ministering Angel, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 October 1935
  • The Silver Stars of Freedom, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 October 1935
  • The Hidden Valley, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935
  • Lois, the Witch, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935
  • The Challenge, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935
  • Rats, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935
  • Amateur Detective, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 18 September 1935
  • Come Gently On, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 18 September 1935
  • A Sirius Cove, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 11 September 1935
  • Hoboes All, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 11 September 1935

Playwright

George Bryant - Actor, Director, Producer

  • Peer Gynt, Bryant's Open-Air Theatre, Vaucluse, NSW, 24 February 1940
  • The Doctor's Dilemma, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 October 1939
  • Sub-Editor's Room, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1939
  • Sub-Editor's Room, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 May 1939
  • The Touch of Silk, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 May 1939
  • Raps, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 August 1932
  • Technique, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 August 1932
  • The Crisis, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 8 December 1913
  • The Reprieve, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 3 November 1913
  • The Road to Ruin, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 1913

Joan Chartres - Conductor, Musical Director

Margaret Clift - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

John Cazabon - Actor, Playwright

  • Centenary, R.M.S. Orford, Launched from Barrow-in-Furness, England, 6 December 1935
  • Centenary, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 December 1935
  • A Stranger Walked In, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 October 1935
  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933

Frank Crago - Actor

  • Transit of Venus, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 July 1934
  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Done, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933
  • Raps, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 August 1932

Kenneth Brampton - Actor

  • Adam and Eva, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1921
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1918
  • The Rainbow, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 13 April 1918
  • Outcast, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1918
  • Cheating Cheaters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1917
  • The Rainbow, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1917
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

Anne Gordon - Actor

  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Bad-a-talks, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933
  • Raps, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 August 1932

Roy Redgrave - Actor

  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1918
  • Outcast, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1918
  • Cheating Cheaters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1917
  • The Rainbow, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1917
  • The Crisis, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 8 December 1913
  • The Reprieve, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 3 November 1913
  • The Road to Ruin, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 1913

J. C. Bancks - Actor, Playwright

  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Bad-a-talks, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933

John L. Clugston - Lighting Designer

Cedric Keith Cohen - Actor

  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Done, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933

C.M.E. Gifford - Actor

  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Done, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933

Kathlene MacDonell - Actor

  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1918
  • The Rainbow, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 13 April 1918
  • Outcast, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1918
  • Cheating Cheaters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1917
  • The Rainbow, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1917
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

Kathleen McCathie - Actor

  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Bad-a-talks, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933

David McNicoll - Actor, Playwright

  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Done, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933

Charles Waldron - Actor

  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1918
  • The Rainbow, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 13 April 1918
  • Outcast, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1918
  • Cheating Cheaters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1917
  • The Rainbow, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1917
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

John Bohrsman - Actor

  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933

Beryl Davis - Actor

  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933

Richard Dowse - Actor

  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933

Lois Forsythe - Actor

  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933

David Game - Actor

  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933

C. H. Harper - Dancer

  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933

Bea Hussey-Cooper - Singer

  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933

Peggy C. MacIntyre - Playwright

  • Simon to Margaret, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 September 1937
  • The Bridge, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 September 1937
  • Private Views, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 September 1937
  • Birds in the Passage, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 September 1937
  • The Bridge, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 August 1937

Eleanor Martin - Dancer

  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933

Norman Maxwell - Actor

  • High Tor, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1940
  • Peer Gynt, Bryant's Open-Air Theatre, Vaucluse, NSW, 24 February 1940
  • Victory, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 24 September 1938
  • The Seagull, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 September 1938
  • That By Which Men Live, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 September 1936

Clyde Meynell - Administrator

  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1918
  • Outcast, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1918
  • Cheating Cheaters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1917
  • The Rainbow, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1917
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

E. W. Morrison - Producer

  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1918
  • Outcast, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1918
  • Cheating Cheaters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1917
  • The Rainbow, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1917
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

Mrs Venour Nathan - Ballet Master/Mistress

  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933

Barbara Robson - Dancer

  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933

George Tallis - Administrator

  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1918
  • Outcast, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1918
  • Cheating Cheaters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1917
  • The Rainbow, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1917
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

Hugh J Ward - Administrator

  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1918
  • Outcast, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1918
  • Cheating Cheaters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1917
  • The Rainbow, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1917
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

Suzanne White - Actor

  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933

Clement Q. Williams - Singer

  • Snappy Sydney, Roxy Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 14 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Hoyt's Dreadnought Theatre, Chatswood, NSW, 13 December 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1933

Leslie Rees - Adjudicator, Director, Playwright

Lionel Shave - Playwright

  • Twelve Moons Cold, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 December 1939
  • That's Murder, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 26 May 1937
  • That's Murder, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1937
  • A Sirius Cove, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 11 September 1935

Emma Temple - Actor

Audrey Worth - Actor

  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1918
  • Outcast, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1918
  • The Rainbow, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1917
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

Maurice Bertel - Cinematographer

  • The Crisis, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 8 December 1913
  • The Reprieve, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 3 November 1913
  • The Road to Ruin, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 1913

Redge Carey - Stage Manager

  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1918
  • Outcast, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1918
  • Cheating Cheaters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1917

Godfrey Cass - Actor

  • The Crisis, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 8 December 1913
  • The Reprieve, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 3 November 1913
  • The Road to Ruin, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 1913

Hubert Davies - Playwright

  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1918
  • Outcast, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1918
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

Marjorie Fysh - Playwright

  • Centenary, R.M.S. Orford, Launched from Barrow-in-Furness, England, 6 December 1935
  • Centenary, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 December 1935
  • Centenary, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 October 1935

Clarice Hardwicke - Actor

  • Adam and Eva, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1921
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1918
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

J. W. Hazlitt - Business Manager

  • Outcast, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1918
  • Cheating Cheaters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1917
  • The Rainbow, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1917

Dorothy Hemingway - Actor, Director

Carlotta Kalmar - Actor

  • Hedda Gabler, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1942
  • Arms and the Man, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 June 1939
  • Heroes Don't Care, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1939

William Joseph Lincoln - Director

  • The Crisis, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 8 December 1913
  • The Reprieve, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 3 November 1913
  • The Road to Ruin, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 1913

Eily Malyon - Actor

Robert McCaughren - Actor

  • High Tor, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1940
  • Victory, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 24 September 1938
  • The Seagull, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 September 1938

Betty Munro - Actor

  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Raps, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 August 1932

Beryl Peters - Actor

  • That By Which Men Live, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 September 1936
  • Centenary, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 December 1935
  • Rats, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

J. Plumpton Wilson - Actor

  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1918
  • Outcast, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1918
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

Dorothy Quirk - Actor

  • Centenary, R.M.S. Orford, Launched from Barrow-in-Furness, England, 6 December 1935
  • Centenary, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 December 1935
  • The Quern / Now and Then, Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 October 1934

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Greg Spencer - Actor, Music Adaptor

  • Peer Gynt, Bryant's Open-Air Theatre, Vaucluse, NSW, 24 February 1940
  • Arms and the Man, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 June 1939
  • The Hidden Valley, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

Ross Vernon - Actor

  • High Tor, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1940
  • The Touch of Silk, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 May 1939
  • Heroes Don't Care, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1939

W. E. Anderson - Actor

  • Rats, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935
  • Transit of Venus, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 July 1934

Barbara Bagley - Actor

  • Arms and the Man, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 June 1939
  • Victory, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 24 September 1938

Enid Baumberg - Tour Manager

George Blunt - Actor

Leslie Board - Scenic Artist

  • Outcast, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1918
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

Robert Cane - Musical Director

  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1918
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

Tom Cannam - Actor

  • The Crisis, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 8 December 1913
  • The Road to Ruin, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 1913

Muriel Cobcroft - Dancer

Arthur Cornell - Actor

Harry Dale - Actor

  • Victory, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 24 September 1938
  • The Seagull, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 September 1938

Dulcie Deamer - Actor, Playwright

  • Victory, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 24 September 1938
  • That By Which Men Live, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 September 1936

Joan Hannam - Actor

  • Rats, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935
  • Raps, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 August 1932

Joan Hastie - Actor

  • That By Which Men Live, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 September 1936
  • Rats, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

Gwen Henkel - Actor

Hazel Hollander - Actor

  • Centenary, R.M.S. Orford, Launched from Barrow-in-Furness, England, 6 December 1935
  • At Verseilles, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 19 January 1935

John Hughes - Actor

  • The Challenge, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935
  • At Verseilles, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 19 January 1935

Douglas Hyde - Actor

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

  • Hedda Gabler, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1942
  • Peer Gynt, Bryant's Open-Air Theatre, Vaucluse, NSW, 24 February 1940

R. J. L. - Playwright

  • Come Gently On, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1937
  • Come Gently On, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 18 September 1935

T W Lloyd - Actor

Minnie Love - Actor

Mae Macdonald - Actor

  • High Tor, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1940
  • Peer Gynt, Bryant's Open-Air Theatre, Vaucluse, NSW, 24 February 1940

Nuttie MacKellar - Actor

Arthur Mailey - Actor

John Minchin - Actor, Playwright

  • The Doctor of Rome, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 March 1939
  • The Seagull, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 September 1938

John Mort - Actor

Alison Nicholas - Actor

  • Rats, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935
  • The Hidden Valley, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

J. B. North - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Cheating Cheaters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1917
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

Patrick Penny - Actor

  • Victory, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 24 September 1938
  • The Seagull, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 September 1938

A. E. Thomas - Playwright

  • The Rainbow, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 13 April 1918
  • The Rainbow, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1917

P. W. - Playwright

John Watson - Actor

  • A Sirius Cove, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 11 September 1935
  • Transit of Venus, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 July 1934

Charles A. Wenman - Administrator, Associate Director

  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1918
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

Jean Willison - Actor

  • High Tor, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1940
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 26 April 1939

Jean Wilson - Actor

  • The Touch of Silk, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 May 1939
  • Victory, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 24 September 1938

C. H. Adamson - Playwright

  • Call It a Date, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 March 1937

John Alsop - Actor

  • Transit of Venus, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 July 1934

Carol Anderson - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Bryant's Open-Air Theatre, Vaucluse, NSW, 24 February 1940

Maxwell Anderson - Playwright

  • High Tor, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1940

J. B. Atholwood - Actor

  • The Rainbow, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1917

Dorothy Atkinson - Actor

Roger Barry - Actor

  • Adam and Eva, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1921

Joyce Beazley - Actor

  • Raps, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 August 1932

Wilmer Bentley - Producer

Paula Bishop - Actor

  • The Hidden Valley, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

Alan Bladen - Actor

  • Lois, the Witch, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

Keith Blakeney - Lighting Designer

  • High Tor, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1940

Guy Bolton - Playwright

  • Adam and Eva, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1921

Gertrude Boswell - Actor

  • The Rainbow, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1917

Marion Boulton - Actor

Mattee Brown - Actor

  • Outcast, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1918

Molly Brown - Actor

John Brunton - Actor

Norma Carpenter - Actor

  • Transit of Venus, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 July 1934

Gwen Carter - Actor

  • At Verseilles, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 19 January 1935

Jessica Chard - Actor

Lyndall Charlton - Actor

Elsa Chauvel - Adjudicator

  • Twelve Moons Cold, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 December 1939

Barrie Clark - Actor

  • The Seagull, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 September 1938

Charles Collings - Actor

  • Hedda Gabler, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1942

Jesse Collings - Actor

Betty Considine - Actor

- Corona - Playwright

  • Rats, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

Joseph Coyne - Actor

John de Lacey - Actor

John Dobson - Actor

Joan Dunlop - Actor

  • Rats, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

E. Elliott - Actor

Jill Everitt - Actor

  • Victory, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 24 September 1938

Patricia Firman - Actor

Doris Fitton - Producer

Barry Galshaw - Playwright

Ronald Gaul - Actor

  • Lois, the Witch, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

Alexander Gordon - Playwright

  • Raps, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 August 1932

Robert Gray - Actor

  • High Tor, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1940

Trixie Gray - Actor

  • The Seagull, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 September 1938

Edvard Grieg - Composer

  • Peer Gynt, Bryant's Open-Air Theatre, Vaucluse, NSW, 24 February 1940

David Griffin - Actor

  • High Tor, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1940

Judith Halse-Rogers - Actor

Maude Hanaford - Actor

  • Adam and Eva, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1921

Harry Harper - Actor

  • Transit of Venus, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 July 1934

Frank Harvey - Actor

  • Adam and Eva, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1921

Joan Harvey - Playwright

  • The Hidden Valley, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

H. M. Harwood - Playwright

  • Transit of Venus, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 July 1934

Frank Hatherley - Actor

  • The Rainbow, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1917

Kevin Healy - Actor

  • Hedda Gabler, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1942

Lewis Henderson - Musical Director

  • The Rainbow, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1917

Jane Holland - Actor

  • Hedda Gabler, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1942

Sam Hughes - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Bryant's Open-Air Theatre, Vaucluse, NSW, 24 February 1940

Rita Illingworth - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Bryant's Open-Air Theatre, Vaucluse, NSW, 24 February 1940

Douglas Irving - Actor

  • Arms and the Man, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 June 1939

Coralie Jagelman - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Bryant's Open-Air Theatre, Vaucluse, NSW, 24 February 1940

Jules Kazoda - Actor

Beatrice Keane - Actor

  • The Seagull, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 September 1938

Louis Kimball - Actor

  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

E. V. Krishna - Playwright

  • We Serve Humanity, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 March 1937

W. L. - Playwright

Herbert Leigh - Actor

Geoff Lempriere - Actor

  • The Challenge, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

Kathleen Lindgren - Actor

  • The Crisis, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 8 December 1913

Lance Lister - Actor

Peter Lister - Actor

  • Raps, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 August 1932

Ward Lyons - Actor

Frank Mandel - Playwright

J. Hartley Manners - Playwright

  • Technique, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 August 1932

Rita Mappin - Actor

  • The Seagull, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 September 1938

Max Marcin - Playwright

Harley Mathews - Playwright

- Max - Playwright

  • Drunk in the Blue, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 March 1937

Ann Mayor - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Bryant's Open-Air Theatre, Vaucluse, NSW, 24 February 1940

Christopher Mayor - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Bryant's Open-Air Theatre, Vaucluse, NSW, 24 February 1940

Jean McAndrew - Actor

  • Rats, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

Frank McDermott - Actor

Mea McDonald - Actor

George Middleton - Playwright

  • Adam and Eva, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1921

K. Moginie - Actor

Charles Morse - Stage Manager

  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

Harry George Musgrove - Business Manager

  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1918

Margot Neville - Playwright

Emile Nitray - Playwright

Joan Nugent - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Bryant's Open-Air Theatre, Vaucluse, NSW, 24 February 1940

Hilda Pagan - Actor

  • Victory, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 24 September 1938

Lou Pares - Actor

  • Victory, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 24 September 1938

George D. Parker - Producer

  • Adam and Eva, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1921

Clifton Penny - Actor

Lesley Pope - Actor

C. Hansby Read - Playwright

  • Hoboes All, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 11 September 1935

Hylton Read - Actor

  • The Challenge, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

Richard Reaney - Playwright

  • Amateur Detective, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 18 September 1935

Hilton Reed - Actor

  • Centenary, R.M.S. Orford, Launched from Barrow-in-Furness, England, 6 December 1935

H. Reid - Actor

Mair Rhydderch - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Bryant's Open-Air Theatre, Vaucluse, NSW, 24 February 1940

Phillip Richmond - Actor

  • Victory, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 24 September 1938

David Ritchie - Actor

Betty Roland - Playwright

Charles Henry Rolleston - Playwright

- Rollo - Playwright

  • Drawn Blinds, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 March 1937

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Betty Shannon - Actor

  • Centenary, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 December 1935

Beverley Shepherd - Actor

  • Raps, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 August 1932

Honor Simm - Actor

C. Skarrat - Actor

Sydney Skarratt - Actor

  • The Seagull, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 September 1938

Gustav Slapoffski - Musical Director

  • Outcast, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1918

Lance Small - Actor

  • Victory, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 24 September 1938

G H Smith - Business Manager

  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

Florence Spriggins - Playwright

Marcus St John - Actor

Edith Steele - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Bryant's Open-Air Theatre, Vaucluse, NSW, 24 February 1940

Edith Sterling Levis - Director, Playwright

Alfred Taylor - Actor

  • Victory, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 24 September 1938

Alex Temple - Playwright

  • Gold, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 April 1937

Thelma Thomas - Costume Designer

  • Peer Gynt, Bryant's Open-Air Theatre, Vaucluse, NSW, 24 February 1940

Beatrice Tildesley - Adjudicator

  • Twelve Moons Cold, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 December 1939

C. Todd - Actor

Allan Toohey - Actor

  • At Verseilles, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 19 January 1935

Jim Toohey - Actor

  • Transit of Venus, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 July 1934

Vaughan Tracey - Actor

- Tregillis - Playwright

  • The Challenge, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

Tom Vary - Actor

  • Rats, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

Mickey Walker - Actor

  • The Challenge, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

Frank Walsh - Actor

Mick West - Actor

  • The Hidden Valley, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

Wylde West - Playwright

  • Lois, the Witch, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

Charles Wheeler - Actor

Nancy Wilds - Actor

  • Lois, the Witch, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

Harcourt Williams - Playwright

  • At Verseilles, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 19 January 1935

Marion Willis - Actor

Lewis Willoughby - Actor

  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

John Wilson - Actor

Peggy Wilson - Actor

  • Lois, the Witch, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935

A. C. Winn - Actor

  • Hedda Gabler, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1942

Charles H Workman - Actor

Edgar Yardley - Actor

  • Hedda Gabler, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1942

Bryant's Playhouse

  • Hedda Gabler, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1942
  • Fanny's First Play, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 11 April 1942
  • We Are the People / Mother's Day, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 May 1940
  • High Tor, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1940
  • We Are the People / Mother's Day, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 30 March 1940
  • Peer Gynt, Bryant's Open-Air Theatre, Vaucluse, NSW, 24 February 1940
  • Twelve Moons Cold, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 December 1939
  • Four One Act Plays, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 December 1939
  • The Doctor's Dilemma, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 October 1939
  • Arms and the Man, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 June 1939
  • The Touch of Silk, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 May 1939
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 26 April 1939
  • Heroes Don't Care, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1939
  • The Doctor of Rome, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 March 1939
  • Victory, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 24 September 1938
  • The Seagull, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 September 1938
  • Simon to Margaret, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 September 1937
  • Birds in the Passage, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 September 1937
  • The Bridge, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 September 1937
  • Private Views, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 September 1937
  • The Bridge, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 August 1937
  • That's Murder, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 26 May 1937
  • School for Friends, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 26 May 1937
  • That's Murder, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1937
  • Come Gently On, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1937
  • Gold, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 April 1937
  • School for Friends, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 April 1937
  • A Question of Compensation(s), Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 April 1937
  • Drunk in the Blue, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 March 1937
  • Call It a Date, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 March 1937
  • Drawn Blinds, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 31 March 1937
  • That By Which Men Live, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 September 1936
  • Centenary, R.M.S. Orford, Launched from Barrow-in-Furness, England, 6 December 1935
  • Centenary, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 December 1935
  • A Stranger Walked In, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 October 1935
  • The Ministering Angel, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 October 1935
  • The Silver Stars of Freedom, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 October 1935
  • Centenary, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 October 1935
  • The Challenge, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935
  • Lois, the Witch, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935
  • Rats, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935
  • The Hidden Valley, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 25 September 1935
  • Amateur Detective, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 18 September 1935
  • Come Gently On, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 18 September 1935
  • Hoboes All, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 11 September 1935
  • A Sirius Cove, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 11 September 1935
  • At Verseilles, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 19 January 1935
  • Transit of Venus, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 July 1934
  • Raps, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 August 1932
  • Technique, Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW, 27 August 1932

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

  • Snappy Sydney, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 18 November 1933
  • Snappy Sydney, Broadway Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 17 November 1933
  • Adam and Eva, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1921
  • His Lady Friends, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 February 1921
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 11 May 1918
  • The Rainbow, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 13 April 1918
  • Outcast, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 January 1918
  • Cheating Cheaters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1917
  • The Rainbow, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1917
  • Outcast, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917

Lincoln-Cass Films

  • The Crisis, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 8 December 1913
  • The Reprieve, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 3 November 1913
  • The Road to Ruin, St. George's Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 13 October 1913

New Theatre League (Sydney, N.S.W.)

British Drama League

Resources
Works
Identifier 401077