Contributor John Brunton
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Scottish
Date of Birth 15 May 1849
Date of Death 22 July 1909
Functions Designer, Scenic Artist
Notes Came to Australia 1886. Died in Sydney.
Events

Scenic Artist

Designer

Actor

Bland Holt - Actor-manager, Actor, Lessee, Sub-Lessee, Director

Charles Brown - Actor

Mrs Bland Holt - Actor

Albert Norman - Actor

Harrie Ireland - Actor

Arthur Styan - Actor

Frances Ross - Actor

W E Baker - Actor

Emily Nathan - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Leon Caron - Musical Arranger, Conductor

George Gordon - Scenic Artist, Adaptor

Alfred Harford - Actor

Max Maxwell - Actor

Howard Vernon - Actor, Actor and Singer

Mr Kemp - Actor

William Elton - Actor

Thomas Grundy - Actor

A Hickey - Actor

Percy Kehoe - Orchestral Leader, Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Conductor

Annie Kinnaird - Actor

Stannis Leslie - Actor

M. G. Lewis - Actor

Maggie Melrose - Actor

Jennie Pollock - Actor

Katie Potter - Actor

A Pringle - Actor

Cecil Raleigh - Writer, Playwright

William Rosevear - Actor

Arthur Shirley - Writer, Playwright

Walter E. Baker - Actor

William Schwenck Gilbert - Librettist

May Pollard - Actor and Singer, Actor

Mary Reddall - Choreographer

Brightie Smith - Actor

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Charles Wheeler - Actor, Stage Manager

Mr. Ambrose - Actor

Edith Blande - Actor

Harold Carr - Actor

J Cosgrove - Actor

Maurice F Kemp - Actor

Clara Merivale - Actor

Frank Milne - Lighting Designer

J Montgomery - Actor

James Peake - Designer, Scenic Artist

Elizabeth Watson - Actor

Wentworth Watson - Actor

Rosalie Duvalli - Choreographer

Mr Francisco - Actor

H. Imano - Actor

M. Larade - Actor

Clarence M. Leumane - Actor

Fannie Liddiard - Actor

Mabel Mackay - Actor

George Musgrove - Producer

Mr. Neilson - Actor

Alfred Scarlett - Actor

Elsa Sherwin - Actor

Harry Trevorah - Actor

Florence Young - Actor and Singer, Actor

Lorimer Baird - Actor

Lillie Bryer - Actor

Mr Corlesse - Actor

Brian England - Actor

Mr Gordon - Scenic Artist

Flora Graupner - Actor, Actor and Singer

Henry Hamilton - Writer, Playwright

William A Hassan - Properties Master

John Hennings - Scenic Artist

Mr Inman - Actor

G. Massey - Properties Master

Major Milne - Mechanist

Miss Ross - Actor

H. D. Smith - Lighting Designer

Annie Taylor - Actor

Sutton Vane - Writer, Playwright

Violet Varley - Actor

Virgie Vivienne - Actor

Flora Anstead - Actor

Mr Baker - Actor

Madame Beamer - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

Dorothy Brunton - Actor

George Bryant - Actor

Hall Caine - Writer, Playwright, Dramaturg

Violet Cantry - Actor

Godfrey Cass - Actor

Alfred Clint - Scenic Artist

E C Corlesse - Actor

John Cosgrove - Actor

  • The Cotton King, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 April 1898
  • The Cotton King, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 10 July 1897
  • For England, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1896
  • For England, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1896

Muriel Dale - Actor

Frank Eugarde - Musical Arranger, Conductor

Harry Evans - Lighting Designer

Herbert Kemp - Actor

Quinton Kingston - Actor

Frank Litton - Actor

Bessie Major - Actor

C Neild - Scenic Artist

Harry Norman - Actor, Stage Director, Stage Manager

W. Osborne - Special Effects, Mechanist

Flo Petts - Actor

George Rignold - Entrepreneur, Producer, Administrator

E W Royce - Playwright, Director, Producer, Scriptwriter, Actor

Bert Royle - Scriptwriter, Adaptor, Actor and Singer

Arthur Shave - Properties Master, Properties Master / Mistress

Walter B. Spong - Scenic Artist

Carleton Stuart - Actor

Mary Weir - Dancer, Actor

Leslie Woods - Actor

Janet Achurch - Actor

Mr Alfreds - Actor

Mme Alias - Costume Maker

William Anderson - Lessee

  • The Bondman, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 November 1909
  • The Bondman, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 July 1909
  • Riding to Win, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1902

Mr. Baker - Actor

  • Flood Tide, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1904
  • A Desperate Game, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1903
  • Riding to Win, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1902

Brenda Birt - Actor

Henry Bracy - Producer, Actor

James Burns - Properties Master

Elsie Cameron - Actor

H Cooke - Lighting Designer

Mr George Coppin - Entrepreneur

Sydney Deane - Actor

H Diederichsen - Composer, Musical Arranger

Fred Duncan - Administrator

Miss Franks - Actor

Harold Garr - Actor

John Gordon - Scenic Artist, Designer

John Gourlay - Producer

Gus Gregory - Acrobat, Actor

Daisy Ireland - Actor

Myra Kemble - Actor

Wanda Kingston - Actor

Maggie Knight - Actor

Jennie Lee - Actor

Alfred Maltby - Producer, Adaptor

Mr Maurice - Actor

Mabel McKay - Actor

Albert Moynham - Properties Master

F H Pollock - Lessee

J. Rodgers - Properties Master

Frances Ruttledge - Actor

Charles Ryley - Actor

Christie Simonsens - Administrator

George Walton - Producer, Actor

James Cassius Williamson - Producer, Scriptwriter, Lessee

Maud Williamson - Actor

Steve Adson - Actor and Singer

P B Bathurst - Actor and Singer

W Beaumont - Actor and Singer

Linda Bergin - Actor and Singer

Mr Berry - Actor

Algernon Blake - Scenic Artist

Alfred Cellier - Musical Arranger, Composer

Charles Charrington - Actor, Director

Lila Clifton - Actor and Singer

Lucy Cobb - Actor and Singer

W Cohen - Actor

Arthur Collins - Producer

  • The Bondman, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 November 1909
  • The Bondman, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 July 1909

Mr Collins - Actor

Mr Coventry - Actor

Annie Cubitt - Actor and Singer

Fred Dark - Actor and Singer, Actor

George Darrell - Administrator, Playwright, Actor

Mr Dellward - Actor

Lucy Don - Actor

Heloise Duvalli - Choreographer

Edward Dyson - Playwright

Frank Emery - Producer, Playwright

Fred England - Actor and Singer

Mr England - Actor and Singer

Florence Esdaile - Actor and Singer

Ernest Fitts - Actor and Singer

Herbert Flemming - Actor

Florrie Forde - Actor and Singer

Bell Forrester - Actor, Actor and Singer

Abbie Francis - Actor

Mr Franks - Actor

Grace Freeman - Actor and Singer

FitzMaurice Gill - Actor

Florence Gleeson - Actor

Philip W Goatcher - Designer

Stanley Grant - Actor

Newton Griffiths - Actor and Singer

Little Gulliver - Actor and Singer

George Hall - Musical Arranger

Augustus Harris - Writer

W. H. Harrison - Musical Arranger

J. W. Hazlitt - Stage Manager

Laura Healy - Actor

Kitty Hehir - Actor and Singer

Thomas Hilhouse Taylor - Playwright

Mr Hilton - Actor

Beatrice Holloway - Actor

Miss Ireland - Actor

Harry Jones - Lighting Designer

Aggie Kelton - Actor

Adela Kerr - Actor

Mr Lane - Actor

George Lauri - Actor and Singer

Charles Leslie - Actor

Edwin Lester - Actor and Singer

Minnie Livingstone - Actor

Mr Lorimer - Actor

Miss E Maher - Actor

E B Manning - Adaptor

Miss Masters - Actor

Carrie Moore - Actor and Singer

Marietta Nash - Actor and Singer

Mr Naughton - Actor

Mr Newton - Actor

Mr Norman - Actor

Nelly Ogden - Actor and Singer

George F Pack - Musical Arranger

Rosalie Phillipini - Choreographer

Minna Phillips - Actor and Singer

Harry Pitt - Mechanist

John Povah - Lighting Designer

Lulu Pringle - Actor

Walter Raynham - Director, Choreographer

Fanny Reynolds - Actor and Singer, Actor

Walter Rice - Orchestral Leader, Musical Arranger

George Ridgeway - Director

Mrs Robins - Costume Co-ordinator

Reg Robins - Actor

W. Robins - Musical Arranger, Composer

William Salisbury - Mechanist

Maie Saqui - Actor and Singer

Little Ivy Scott - Actor and Singer

Miss Scott - Actor and Singer

George Robert Sims - Playwright

Edie Smith - Actor and Singer

Howard Smith - Actor and Singer

Mr Sutherland - Actor

Mr Taylor - Actor

Madge Torrance - Actor and Singer

Katie Towers - Actor and Singer

James Turner - Mechanist

Alma Vaughan - Actor and Singer

Henry H. Vincent - Actor, Producer, Adaptor

John Wallace - Producer

J. J. Welsh - Actor

  • For England, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1896
  • For England, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 September 1896

C Wheeler - Actor

Leila Wilde - Actor

G F Williams - Properties Master

William John Wilson - Scenic Artist

A Wingfield - Actor

Juliet Wray - Actor and Singer

Millie Young - Actor and Singer

Miss Ara - Actor

  • The Bondman, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 July 1909

Mr Adolph - Actor

Maud Appleton - Actor

William Archer - Translator

  • A Doll's House, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 1889

Mr Arthur - Actor

Mr Atholwood - Actor

Mr Atkinson - Actor

  • A Doll's House, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 1889

Edmond Audran - Composer

  • La Mascotte, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1890

Fred Beaumont - Properties Master

A. Benbow - Actor

Little Benham - Actor

Mr H Bennam - Actor

William J. Beresford - Actor

Maurice Bertel - Cinematographer

Madame Bima - Costume Designer

Kate Bishop - Actor

Signor Borzoni - Choreographer

Dion Boucicault Snr. - Playwright

  • Led Astray, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 28 October 1889

Agnes Bristow - Actor

Beryl Bryant - Actor

Edouin Bryer - Actor

  • Led Astray, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 28 October 1889

Alfred Bucklaw - Actor

  • Led Astray, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 28 October 1889

Ethel Buckley - Actor and Singer

Mrs May Buckley - Costume Co-ordinator

J. H. Burton - Properties Master

B. Cahill - Mechanist

Tom Cannam - Actor

Maud Clark - Actor and Singer

  • La Mascotte, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 4 February 1892

Dave Clinton - Actor

W F Clitherow - Actor

Robert Clough - Actor and Singer

  • La Mascotte, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 4 February 1892

Mr H Cock - Electrician

  • The Bondman, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 July 1909

Bertram Cooke - Actor

Mr Cosgrove - Actor

Harry Cottier - Producer

Daisy Cremar - Actor

John Crook - Composer

S G De Vire - Actor

Rosie Delavere - Actor and Singer

Lizzie Donnelly - Actor

Fred Edmunds - Properties Master

George Edwardes - Playwright

J Edwards - Scenic Artist

Edna Elden - Actor and Singer

Frances Evelyn - Actor and Singer

Lily Everett - Actor and Singer

  • La Mascotte, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 4 February 1892

S. A. Fitzgerald - Actor

Arthur Fletcher - Mechanist

Wilson Forbes - Actor

W Ford - Actor

Arthur Garner - Lessee

Augustus Glover - Actor

Eva Goble - Actor and Singer

A Gonzalez - Actor

John Gourley - Producer

Mr H Gribben - Actor

Harry Grist - Scenic Artist

Sydney Grundy - Writer

Rhoda Halkett - Actor

C Hall - Actor

Douglas Hamilton - Lighting Designer

Frank Harcourt - Actor

Owen Harris - Actor

  • Led Astray, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 28 October 1889

Sophie Harris - Actor

Master Henrick - Actor

Mr Herbert - Actor

  • The Bondman, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 July 1909

Madge Herrick - Actor

  • A Doll's House, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 1889

Seymour Hicks - Playwright

W. E. Holmes - Lighting Designer

Walter Howe - Actor

Mrs Hydes - Actor

  • Led Astray, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 28 October 1889

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

  • A Doll's House, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 1889

Ida Ingersole - Actor

A. J. Ivimey - Actor

Mr Johns - Actor

Alice Jones - Actor

J Wilton Jones - Scriptwriter

Cyril Keightley - Actor

Florrie Kelly - Actor

  • In London Town, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1906

Gustav Kuster - Musical Arranger

Harry Leader - Actor and Singer

  • La Mascotte, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 4 February 1892

Ada Lee - Actor

Blanche Lewis - Actor

Enid Lewis - Actor and Singer

Miriam Lewis - Actor

William Joseph Lincoln - Director

Arthur Lissant - Actor

May Livingston - Actor

  • In London Town, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 31 May 1902

Ward Lyons - Actor

George Majeroni - Actor

W H Manning - General Manager

  • La Mascotte, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 4 February 1892

Walter Marnock - Actor

Clarice Masters - Actor

  • The Bondman, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 July 1909

Theo. Matthews - Producer

John Meadows - Actor

Mr Meadows - Actor

  • Riding to Win, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1902

Mercy Merrick - Actor and Singer

Connie Milne - Actor

Marion Mitchell - Actor and Singer

  • La Mascotte, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 4 February 1892

Fannie Musgrove - Actor

  • A Doll's House, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 1889

Miss Nathan - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

  • La Mascotte, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 4 February 1892

Frederick Neebe - Actor

Baby Nicholls - Actor

  • A Doll's House, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 1889

A Olive - Actor

Mr Osborne - Mechanist

Vera Patey - Actor

Mr Patterson - Actor

W. Percy - Actor and Singer

  • La Mascotte, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 4 February 1892

Percy Perman - Actor and Singer

Henry Pettitt - Writer

Hans Phillips - Actor

Mr R Phillips - Actor

Rock Phillips - Properties Master

Professor Pinkiert - Performer

Alfred Plumpton - Musical Arranger

Tom Pollard - General Manager, Artistic Supervisor

  • La Mascotte, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 4 February 1892

Harry Quealy - Actor and Singer

  • La Mascotte, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 4 February 1892

Tom Queen - Producer

Roy Redgrave - Actor

E Reginald - Actor

Vera Remee - Actor

Marie Riddell - Dance Director

Mr A Riddle - Actor

H R Roberts - Actor

Alfred Robinson - Properties Master

Inez Rolie - Actor and Singer

Miss Routledge - Actor

  • Flood Tide, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1904

R. W. Royce - Actor

  • Led Astray, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 28 October 1889

Flo Russell - Actor and Singer

  • La Mascotte, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 4 February 1892

Mabel Russell - Actor

Edward Sass - Actor

  • Led Astray, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 28 October 1889

W. H. Seagrave - Actor

J. R. Setright - Scenic Artist

Miss Seymour - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Harry Shine - Producer

Henry Shine - Actor

Murray Slade - Actor

Leslie Smith - Actor

C. Smithson - Actor

Claude Solomon - Orchestral Leader

  • The Bondman, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 July 1909

Marcus St John - Actor

Alf Stephens - Actor and Singer

  • La Mascotte, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 4 February 1892

Laurelle Stephens - Actor and Singer

  • La Mascotte, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 4 February 1892

Lily Stephens - Actor and Singer

  • La Mascotte, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 4 February 1892

Master Stephens - Actor

  • A Doll's House, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 1889

James Stevenson - Actor

  • Led Astray, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 28 October 1889

J. W. Sweeney - Actor

Madge Tempest - Actor

Mr Terry - Actor

  • Riding to Win, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1902

Joe Tolano - Actor

Mildred Trigge - Actor

E. Vinson - Properties Master

Garnet Walch - Adaptor

Mr Waldron - Actor

Mr S. W. Wallace - Actor

Mr Watson - Actor

J. P. West - Actor

Lilly White - Actor

  • A Doll's House, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 1889

Stirling Whyte - Actor

Marion Willis - Actor

Nellie Wilson - Actor and Singer

  • La Mascotte, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 4 February 1892

Master Winter - Actor

Edith Zeigler - Actor and Singer

  • La Mascotte, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 4 February 1892

Thomas Zeplin - Musical Arranger

Bland Holt

Williamson, Garner and Musgrove

Williamson, Garner and Co.

Royal Ballerinas

Royal Comic Opera Company

J. C. Williamson [sole entrepreneur]

George Rignold [sole entrepeneur]

The Great Perman Family

Williamson and Musgrove

Australian Theatrical Management Company

Bonhair Brothers

Drury Lane

  • The Bondman, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 November 1909

Franks and Marion

George Musgrove [sole entrepreneur]

Juvenile Comic Opera Company

  • La Mascotte, Victoria Theatre (1891-), Newcastle, NSW, 4 February 1892

Kingsley Brothers

  • Riding to Win, Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1902

Lincoln-Cass Films

Messrs Allison, Rignold and Hiscocks

Messrs Rignold and Allison

Novelty Theatre

  • A Doll's House, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 1889

Walhalla Brothers

Resources
Identifier 404845