Contributor Frank Johnston
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Narrator, Producer
Events

Actor

Director

Producer

Designer

Narrator

Wilfrid Neill - Actor, Producer, Playwright, Stage Manager

Elizabeth Campbell - Actor, Assistant Producer, Repetiteur

Mr Arthur Smith - Actor

Clive Carey - Producer, Actor

Ron Corney - Actor

Herbert Kollosche - Lighting Operator, Technician

Eugene Thomas - Stage Manager, Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Stage Director

George Whittle - Actor

Muriel Craigie - Actor

Barbara Howard - Actor, Director, Stage Manager, Producer, Costume Designer

Beryl Kook - Actor, Director

Stella Sobels - Actor

Douglas Walsh - Producer, Actor

Ray Walsh - Producer, Actor

H. Winsloe Hall - Conductor, Composer

Dorothea Jacob - Actor

Edna Lawrence - Actor

Thomas Nave - Actor

Mostyn Skinner - Actor

Ivy Stacey - Actor

Lois Thomson - Actor

Edward Watson - Singer, Actor, Bass

Frank Wilkinson - Actor

James Anderson - Actor

Hilda Barnes - Actor

Leslie Coney - Actor

James Aloysius Glennon - Actor, Playwright

Rudolph Koehler - Playwright, Actor, Stage Manager

Gerald Moyse - Actor

Sydney Pearce - Actor

  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 September 1913
  • The Lady from the Sea, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 11 May 1912
  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 14 December 1911
  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Zoe Reid - Actor

Allan Sierp - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Robert Steen - Actor

Rita Watson - Singer, Actor, Contralto

James Anderson - Actor, Producer

Richard A Blackburn - Actor, Administrator

Isobel Burton - Actor, Singer, Soprano

Leonard Chamberlain - Actor

Ernest Cocking - Actor

Aldo Crotti - Actor

Ashley Dukes - Playwright

John Galsworthy - Playwright

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925
  • The Fugitive, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 21 March 1914
  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Charles Gordon - Actor, Designer

Jack Ham - Actor, Director

Doris Hare - Actor

Iris Hart - Actor

Michael James - Set Designer

Glen Johnston - Actor

Thomas Keen - Lighting Designer, Actor

Gregorio Martinez-Sierra - Playwright

Mimi Mattin - Actor

Duncan McKie - Actor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Trude Mudie - Actor

Enid Petrie - Actor, Musical Arranger

Keith Pullman - Make-up Artist, Producer, Stage Manager

Jean Robertson - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Ronald Simpson - Actor

Roxy Sims - Administrator, Producer, Actor

Kelvin Stanley - Actor

Harry Wadmore - Stage Manager, Actor, Producer

Gwen Walsh - Assistant Stage Manager, Graphic Designer, Set Designer

Edgar Wise - Actor

Winifred Woodroffe - Actor

John Antill - Musical Arranger

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Dorothy Back - Actor

Minnie Baker - Actor

Arthur Beames - Actor

James Bellair - Actor

Donald Belle - Tenor, Singer

Enis Besanko - Actor

Rebe Bloom - Actor

Alice Burke - Actor

Max Caddy - Actor

Constance Chinner - Soprano, Singer

G N Clarke - Actor

Minetta Cleworth - Actor

Mary Davies - Actor

Betty Dawson - Actor

Robert Donaldson - Actor

Sydney Downie - Actor

Jean Drummond - Soprano, Singer

Lillian Duncan - Soprano, Singer

Edna Dunn - Soprano, Singer

Max Dupain - Lighting Designer

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Owen Evans - Actor

James Elroy Flecker - Playwright

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Jack Fox - Actor

Esmond George - Actor

J. C. Gordon - Actor

Frank Gunnell - Actor

Patricia Hackett - Actor

Basil Harford - Actor

Peter D. Hooper - Actor

Mrs John Horner - Musical Director

Sam Hughes - Producer

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

Frederick James - Producer, Actor

Mary Jolly - Dance Director, Actor

John Jonas - Singer, Tenor

Carlien Jurs - Composer, Musician

John Lawrence - Actor

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Kathleen Lawrence - Actor

Lucy Lawrence - Singer, Contralto

Phylis Leitch - Actor, Choreographer

Ethel Lewis - Actor

Jean Lowe - Properties Master

Dmitri Makaroff - Actor

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Royston Marcus - Actor

Muriel Marks - Actor

Robert Matthews - Actor

John Mullins - Actor

Nell Myhill - Actor

Lionel Nave - Actor

Margaret Olley - Set Designer

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Frank Part - Actor, Stage Manager

Ray Piercy - Actor

Anna Pitsch - Actor

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Olive Proctor - Actor

Charles Rann Kennedy - Playwright

Howard Reid - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910
  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

Cyril Riley - Actor

Loudon Sainthill - Set Designer

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Joan Sandford - Actor

Leonard Sawford - Actor

Blanche Schneider - Actor

Arthur Schnitzler - Playwright

Margaret Scott - Actor

Phyllis Simpson - Actor

Jean Sinclair - Actor

Charles Villiers Stanford - Composer

J Innes Stewart, Professor - Administrator

Rosemary Stretton - Actor

Phyllis Tonkin - Actor

Bryceson Treharne - Director

  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 14 December 1911
  • Civil War, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 June 1911

Nora Vardon - Soprano, Singer

Marthe Wait - Actor

Mrs Walloscheck - Costume Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Marjorie Walsh - Actor

Lilian Wegener - Actor

Don Wildsmith - Actor

J. H. Williams - Actor

June Wimble - Actor

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

Charles Wood - Composer

Max Worthley - Singer, Tenor

Kamahl - Actor

Arthur H. Adams - Playwright

  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

Max Afford - Playwright

Herbert Aldridge - Actor

Beryl Alford - Actor

Iris Allen - Stage Manager

John Allison - Actor

George Amos - Actor

Alison Anderson - Actor

Mrs Anderson - Actor

  • Civil War, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 June 1911

Val Anderson - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Edmond Audran - Composer

  • La Mascotte, Norwood Town Hall, Norwood, SA, 21 June 1928

Melville Badcock - Musician

Frank Bailey - Actor

John L. Balderston - Playwright

Colin Ballantyne - Actor

Maurice Baring - Playwright

Frank Barker - Actor

David Barnes - Actor

Max Basford - Actor

Olive Bassnet - Actor

Mrs T D Bastard - Actor

Richard Bates - Actor

  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

Arthur Bateup - Actor

Thelma Baulderstone - Actor

Clifford Bax - Playwright

Colin Bednall - Actor

Dorothy Belcher - Actor

Jennifer Bermingham - Actor

Valmai Bermingham - Musician

Jean Jacques Bernard - Playwright

Jean Berry - Actor

A P Bevan - Actor

John Bishop - Pianist

Georges Bizet - Composer

Margaret Blackburn - Actor

Sophia Blitz - Actor

William Bolter - Actor

Anthony Bott - Actor

Jevan Brandon-Thomas - Playwright

Enid Brown - Actor

Florence Brown - Actor

Mrs G L Burgoyne - Actor

  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 September 1913

Josephine Burton - Actor

Roxy Byrne - Producer, Actor

Dorothee Campbell - Actor

Les Caney - Actor

  • Lochinvar, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 March 1929

Revett Cant - Actor

Charles Carter - Actor

Alberto Casella - Playwright

Charles Catt - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Jean Catt - Actor

Margaret Catt - Dancer

John Chapman - Conductor

Tora Christiansen - Actor

Herschel Clare - Actor

Lionel Clarke - Actor

William Cody - Actor

Gwen Collett - Contralto

Frank Coney - Conductor

Mary Connell - Actor

Patti Connelly - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Beryl Counter - Actor

Margaret Craig - Pianist

Hope Crampton - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Odell Crowther - Actor

Cecil Crump - Actor

David Cubbin - Flautist

McKenzie Currie - Actor

Nita Dashington - Actor

Lloyd Davies - Violinist

Sheila Davies - Actor

Jess Davis - Assistant Stage Manager

Robert Dawe - Actor

Lindsay Dawkins - Bass

David Dawson - Actor

Frank Day - Director

Harold Denton - Producer, Actor

  • Lochinvar, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 March 1929

Betty Diamond - Actor

Phyllis Doherty - Dancer

Mary Donnell - Producer

Donnell R Downey - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Etiennette Du Puy - Actor

Lord Dunsany - Playwright

Leslie Dutton - Bass

Joan Dyer - Properties Master

George Dyson - Composer

Thomas Edmonds - Actor

Warren Edwards - Actor

Brian Elliott - Producer, Actor

Louis Esson - Playwright

Dulcie Evans - Actor

  • La Mascotte, Norwood Town Hall, Norwood, SA, 21 June 1928

Dorothy Falconer - Actor

Io Faulds - Musician

Sylvia Fawcett - Actor

Ruby Field - Actor

Kathleen Fielder - Actor

Maurice Finnis - Musician

Paul Foreman - Actor

Fred Fraser - Actor

Joyce Frith - Actor

Florence Fry - Actor

  • La Mascotte, Norwood Town Hall, Norwood, SA, 21 June 1928

Dorothy Fuller - Actor

  • La Mascotte, Norwood Town Hall, Norwood, SA, 21 June 1928

Frank Gargro - Actor

Nicholas Gatty - Composer

Marjorie Gee - Actor

Heather Gell - Producer

Susan Glaspell - Playwright

Edna Gogan - Actor

  • La Mascotte, Norwood Town Hall, Norwood, SA, 21 June 1928

Reginald Goldsworthy - Actor

Ernest Good - Actor

Harley Granville-Barker - Adaptor

Helen Granville-Barker - Translator

Athalie Gray - Make-up Artist

Barbara Green - Actor

  • La Mascotte, Norwood Town Hall, Norwood, SA, 21 June 1928

R Groves - Actor

Ruth Gurner - Actor

Henry Hadley - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Delmar Hall - Designer

  • La Mascotte, Norwood Town Hall, Norwood, SA, 21 June 1928

Rod Hall - Actor

Rod Hall - Actor

Margaret Hambidge - Costume Designer

Harold Hancock - Actor

Vera Hanson - Actor

John Hantken - Lighting Operator

Harry Harding - Actor

Mabel Hardinge - Actor

  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

Marian Hardy - Actor

Reginald Harris - Actor

Powell Harrison - Actor

Decima Harvey - Actor

  • La Mascotte, Norwood Town Hall, Norwood, SA, 21 June 1928

Valda Harvey - Actor

Laurence Hausman - Playwright

Jack Havey - Actor

Elizabeth Hawker - Actor

Cedric Hele - Actor

J W Henwood - Actor

Mary Hepenstall - Soprano

Edna Heysen - Actor

Alfred Higgins - Actor

Charles Higgins - Actor

  • La Mascotte, Norwood Town Hall, Norwood, SA, 21 June 1928

John Hill - Actor

Madge Hill - Actor

Arthur Hilton - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Sadie Hiosan - Actor

  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

Anne Hocking - Pianist, Conductor

Geraldine Hodge - Actor

Alison Holder - Pianist

Gustav Holst - Composer

Clive Hope - Actor

George Howard - Actor

Engelbert Humperdinck - Composer

Jeanne Illingworth - Actor

Mrs Ive - Actor

Doreen Jacobs - Musician

Norman Jaensch - Bass

Marjorie James - Dancer

Rex Jarratt - Actor

Rose Jarvis - Actor

  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

Wallace Johnstone - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Lyell Jonas - Actor

Hedley Jones - Actor

Leila Kempster - Actor

Belinda Jane Kendall - Actor

Maxwell Kerr - Actor

Martin Ketley - Actor

H Keyes - Actor

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

Isabel Kimber - Dancer

Layton King - Actor

Joan Kinmont - Playwright

Joan Kneebone - Musician

Ray Lane - Actor

Allan Lang - Actor

Elice Larsen - Costume Designer

Jack Lathlean - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Mr Laughton - Actor

Geoffrey Laycock - Actor

H Laycock - Actor

Barney Layton - Costume Co-ordinator

Roy Leach - Actor

Peggy Leitch - Choreographer

Benn W Levy - Playwright

Norman Lewis - Musician

Patricia Lloyd - Actor

E H Lock - Administrator

Jess Lyne - Actor

Margaret Macpherson - Actor

Helen Magarey - Cellist

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Jack Manuel - Actor

George Marke - Actor

Jean Marshall - Actor

Cleve Martin - Clarinetist

Florence Martin - Dancer

Sheila Martin - Actor

John Masefield - Playwright

Arnold Matters - Producer

Joan Matthews - Actor

Kenneth Matthews - Actor

Llandaff Matthews - Actor

Peter Matthews - Musician

Muriel McDonald - Actor

J H McLennan - Actor

C B McMichael - Actor

Alex Melrose - Playwright

John Merity - Stage Manager

Minna Metz - Contralto

Darius Milhaud - Composer

Christine Moore - Actor

Paul Morisset - Costume Designer

Ronald Moss - Actor

W. Murray Bennister - Librettist

A L A N - Playwright

Catherine Neill - Producer

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Ronald Nelson-Smith - Actor

Len Nettleton - Actor

  • Lochinvar, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 March 1929

Maurice O'Brien - Actor

Vivienne Oldfield - Actor

Gertrude Orr - Actor

Mollie Osborne - Dancer

Stan Ostoja-Kotkowski - Designer

Janet Paine - Assistant Director

Gwen Paul - Accompanist

Joan Pearce - Actor

Muriel Pearce - Actor

Beatrice Pether - Musician

Paul Pfeiffer - Actor

Luigi Pirandello - Playwright

Hal Porter - Actor

Normyn Potter - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Joanna Priest - Actor

Muriel Prince - Pianist

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Joan Pritchard - Actor

  • Lochinvar, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 March 1929

Vita Pritchard - Actor

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Betty Puddy - Dancer

Henry Purcell - Composer

Joaquin Alvarez Quintero - Playwright

Serafin Quintero - Playwright

Geoffrey Radford - Actor

Robert Reed - Actor

Ivo Richardson - Actor

B. C. Richmond - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

R B Ridings - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Jack Roberts - Actor

  • La Mascotte, Norwood Town Hall, Norwood, SA, 21 June 1928

Kenneth Robertson - Actor

Ethelwyn Robin - Actor

Gertrude Robins - Playwright

Margaret Robinson - Dancer

Mary Sampson - Actor

Alistair Sandford - Actor

Hilda Sando - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Hubert Sando - Producer

Graham Saunders - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Thelma Seaman - Actor

Anne Shadgett - Actor

Colin Shadgett - Actor

Joyce Sherwin - Dancer

Robert E Sherwood - Playwright

Marion Simons - Playwright

Ruby Skinner - Actor

Bessie Smith - Actor

  • Lochinvar, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 March 1929

Mr A Smith - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Phyllis Somerville - Playwright

Ruby Souter - Actor

  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

George Spelbin - Actor

J C Squire - Playwright

Cyril Stacey - Actor

Charmain Starr - Actor

Mavis Stephen - Actor

June Sterne - Composer

F Stevens - Actor

John Stokes - Actor

Fred Stone - Singer

Edward Storer - Translator

H E Strang - Actor

Kitty Sullivan - Actor

Albert Swanson - Actor

Bobs Symons - Actor

Claire Symons - Actor

  • La Mascotte, Norwood Town Hall, Norwood, SA, 21 June 1928

Lenna Symons - Actor

Fred Tarrant - Actor

Douglas Taylor - Actor

Lloyd Taylor - Designer

  • La Mascotte, Norwood Town Hall, Norwood, SA, 21 June 1928

Iris Thomas - Actor

Thelma Thomas - Costume Designer

Stephen Thomson - Actor

A C Threlfall - Actor

Reginald Thrush - Actor

Elizabeth Towler - Actor

John Trebilcock - Actor

Alan Tregaskis - Organist

Zane Treloar - Actor

Clinton Tucker - Actor

Constance Tucker - Actor

Margaret Tugwell - Actor

Bruce Tunbridge - Actor

Dorothy Vardon - Actor

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Dorothy Venn - Actor

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Reginald Verran - Actor

May Vivian - Actor

Gavin Wald - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Linda Wald - Actor

Bruce Walton - Lighting Operator

Fred Watson - Actor

Malcolm Watson - Playwright

Richard Watson - Actor

Noel Webb - Actor

Elizabeth Wells - Actor

John Wheeler - Scriptwriter

Desmond White - Actor

David Wighton - Actor

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Bruce Williams - Actor

Eda Williams - Dancer

Roma Williams - Actor

Honor Wilson - Dancer

Alan Winkle - Singer

Rita Winter - Actor

Kathleen Wishart - Actor

Philip Wood - Musical Director

Shirley Worthley - Actor

Miss Wright - Singer

Constance Wyatt - Actor

William Butler Yeats - Playwright

Herbert Yelland - Actor

  • Civil War, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 June 1911

Anthony Young - Actor

Frank Zeppel - Actor

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

Adelaide Literary Theatre

Elder Conservatorium Opera Class

Elder Conservatorium Orchestra

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

  • Hassan, Guild Cafe Theatre, St Lucia, QLD, 8 September 1948
  • Hassan, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1947

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Adelaide Literary Theatre Club

Adelaide Philharmonic Choir

Adelaide University

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Adelaide

Elder Conservatorium Opera Group

Elder Conservatorium Opera Orchestra

  • Lochinvar, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 March 1929

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

  • Lochinvar, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 March 1929

Lyric Club

  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 September 1913

The University of Adelaide Shakespeare Society

The University of Adelaide Student Theatre Group

Walford House School Choir

Identifier 408466