Contributor Mikhail Fokine
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Michel, Mickel
Gender Male
Nationality Russian
Date of Birth 23 April 1880
Date of Death 22 August 1942
Functions Choreographer, Dancer
Events

Choreographer

Composer

Creator

Dancer

Scenic Artist

Writer

Author

Cinematographer

Set and/or Property Maker

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

David Lichine - Dancer, Choreographer, Creator, Writer, Author

Alexander Benois - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer, Scenic Artist, Choreographer, Composer, Writer, Creator, Playwright, Librettist, Author

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Prince A Schervachidze - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Dancer, Designer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Writer, Artistic Director, Cinematographer, Dancer, Composer, Adaptor, Author

Leon Bakst - Scenic Artist, Creator, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Writer, Designer, Choreographer, Dancer, Musician

Edouard Borovansky - Production Supervisor , Artistic Director, Dancer, Producer, Director, Choreographer

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator, Conductor, Composer, Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Léon Woizikowsky - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Choreographer, Set Designer

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Paul Petroff - Dancer, Author

Serge Bousloff - Dancer, Restager

Thadee Slavinsky - Choreographer, Dancer, Producer

Jan Hoyer - Regisseur, Dancer, Artistic Director, Ballet Master/Mistress

Marian Ladre - Dancer, Dance Group

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Roman Jasinsky - Dance Group, Dancer

Helene Kirsova - Dancer, Choreographer, Artistic Director, Stage Director

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer, Dance Group

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer

Ivan Clayton - Associate Conductor, Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Musical Director

Jascha Horenstein - Conductor, Dancer

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Yura Lazovsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Birger Bartholin - Dancer

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer, Dance Group

Serge Unger - Dancer

Anna Volkova - Dancer, Dance Group

Valentina Blinova - Dancer

Serge Grigorieff - Stage Manager, Artistic Director, Stage Director, Artistic Supervisor, Regisseur, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Colonel W. de Basil - Director, General Director, General Manager, Entrepreneur

Valentin Froman - Dancer

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Irina Baronova - Dancer, Choreographer, Dance Group, Teacher

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Igor Yousskevitch - Dancer

Sono Osato - Dancer, Dance Group

Igor Stravinsky - Composer, Orchestrator, Writer, Librettist, Author

Thomas Armour - Dancer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Anna Skarpa - Dancer

Irina Vassilieva - Dancer

Sonia Woizikowska - Dancer, Author

Nina Youchkevitch - Dancer

Savva Andreieff - Dancer

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer, Stage Director, Dancer

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer, Dance Group

Marija Korjinska - Dancer

Helene Polouchina - Dancer

Milos Ristic - Dancer

Nina Raievska - Dancer

Nathalie Branitzka - Dancer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

O Larose - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Choreographer, Regisseur

Dmitri Tovaroff - Dancer

Helene Antonova - Dancer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer, Costume Designer, Dancer

Jacques Lidji - Director

Boris Belsky - Dancer

William Constable - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer

Edna Tresahar - Dancer, Author

Marjan Winter - Dancer

Alberto Alonso - Dancer, Dance Group, Author

Anton Dolin - Dancer, Choreographer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Olga Valevska - Dancer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Joanne Michel - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Vittorio Rieti - Orchestrator, Dancer

Nevin Tait - Administrator, Director

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Dale Baker - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer, Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Maker

Andre Derain - Set Designer, Designer, Choreographer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Dancer, Writer

Vera Lipska - Dancer

Nina Natova - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer, Unknown

Anna Severska - Dancer, Axeman

Elisabeth Souvorova - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Director

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

Joseph Dolotine - Dancer

Mary Garina - Dancer

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Frank Tait - Administrator, Director

Valentine Baline - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Mona Dimidova - Dancer

Alexis Frank - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director, Pianist

B Karinska - Costume Designer, Costume Maker, Dancer, Costume Co-ordinator

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Lisa Serova - Dancer, Dance Group

Serge Vladimiroff - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Xenia Kalinovska - Dancer

Lubov Tchernicheva - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

John Auld - Dancer

Haydn Beck - Orchestral Leader, Ballet Master/Mistress, Musician, Conductor

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Tatiana Mouravieva - Dancer

Michel Panaieff - Dancer, Author, Dance Group

Danilo Radojevic - Artistic Director

Robert Schumann - Composer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Arranger, Musical Director, Assistant Conductor, Pianist

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

John Tait - Administrator, Director

Mark Kay - Dancer

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Kira Abricossova - Dancer, Dance Group

Claude Debussy - Composer, Dancer

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Nicholas Roerich - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer, Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Vania Rykoff - Dancer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Arnold Spirka - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer, Administrator, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

Cecil Bates - Dancer, Choreographer, Artistic Director, Adaptor

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Choreographer

Boris Kochno - Librettist, Creator, Scenic Artist, Author, Writer

Michel Larionoff - Designer, Set Designer, Dancer, Scenic Artist

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer, Choreographer

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer, Dance Group

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Director, Dancer, Teacher

Harvey Collins - Choreographer, Dancer, Costume Designer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Daniel Gaudiello - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Luke Ingham - Dancer

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

George Balanchine - Dancer, Choreographer, Creator

Edna Busse - Dancer, Unknown

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

E Georgieva - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Director, Stage Manager

Joan Halliday - Dancer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Nicholas Orloff - Dancer, Dance Group

Sonia Orlova - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer, Teacher

Cathryn Short - Dancer, Choreographer

Hugh Stevenson - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Edward (Ted) Tait - Administrator, General Manager, Director

Sviatoslav Toumine - Dancer, Dance Group, Costume Designer

Christian Berard - Designer, Scenic Artist, Dancer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Max Collis - Dancer

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer, Producer, Director, Dance Director

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Constantin Korovine - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer, Costume Co-ordinator, Dancer

Helene Lineva - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Choreographer, Dancer, Stage Director

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Composer, Musical Arranger, Author

Georges Bizet - Composer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Roger Desormiere - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Theophile Gautier - Poet, Author

Walter Gore - Choreographer, Narrator, Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

Andre Masson - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Dorothy Simpson - Adaptor, Artistic Director, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Anton Vlassoff - Dancer, Dance Group

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Henry Clifford - Choreographer

Kay Cranwell - Dancer

Alexis Kosloff - Dancer

Lina Lerina - Dancer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Alicia Markova - Choreographer, Dancer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Grace McLean - Dancer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Mara North - Dancer

Alexander Pouchkine - Author, Writer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Ottorino Respighi - Musical Arranger, Orchestrator, Composer

L Sexton - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

R Banks - Dancer

Charles Barrand - Administrator

Laurence Bishop - Dancer, Dance Group

Galina Chabelska - Dancer

William Chappell - Costume Designer, Designer

Giorgio de Chirico - Dancer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Dancer

Cheryl Denton - Dancer

Sergei Diaghilev - Artistic Director, Director

Jashf Dolotine - Dancer

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Jean Francaix - Orchestrator, Composer

S Hancock - Dancer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Andrée Howard - Dancer, Choreographer, Costume Designer

Jean Hugo - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Efrem Kurtz - Musical Director, Conductor

Vladimir Launitz - Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Dancer, Artistic Director

Serge Lifar - Choreographer, Dancer, Scenic Artist, Ballet Master/Mistress, Artistic Director

Serge Lipatoff - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Waslaw Nijinsky - Choreographer, Dancer

Marina Novikova - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Zell Sanders - Dancer

Maria Sanina - Dancer

K Sincock - Dancer

Marina Svetlova - Dancer

J J Vaudoyer - Poet, Adaptor

William Walton - Composer

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

Ronald Wilson - Designer, Costume Designer

M Winter - Dancer

H Antonova - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Judy Beavis - Dancer

Vladimir Bielsky - Librettist

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Irene Drosdova - Dancer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

June Florenz - Dancer

Mlle Flotat - Dancer

Max Goberman - Conductor, Orchestrator

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright, Writer, Author

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Kaye Harry - Dancer

Madame Karinsky - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer, Dance Director

Paul Kathner - Set Designer, Designer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Max Kirbos - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

MM Klimoff - Dancer

Casimir Kokitch - Dancer

Waldemar Kostenko - Dancer, Dance Group

Mlle Kouznetsova - Dancer

Jeanette Lauret - Dancer, Dance Group

Irene Litvinova - Dancer

Jennifer Long - Dancer

Anatoly Lyadov - Composer

Gaynor Maxwell - Dancer

David McCallum - Musician

Des Meyers - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer