Contributor Des Meyers
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Desmond
Gender Male
Functions Dancer
Related Contributors
Events

Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Production Supervisor

Ron Paul - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer, Restager

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Nevin Tait - Administrator

William Akers - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Director, Stage Manager

John Auld - Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Director, Assistant Conductor

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director, Conductor

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager, Stage Director, Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Frank Salter - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

Vassilie Trunoff - Choreographer, Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Alison Crowther - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

F. S. Tait - Administrator

Frank Tait - Administrator

Harald Bowden - Administrator

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Heather Halton - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Estella Nova - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Noel Smith - Conductor, Assistant Conductor

John Tait - Administrator

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Choreographer, Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Eve Gordon - Dancer

John Grant - Dancer

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

James McKee - Administrator

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Charles Dickson - Dancer, Choreographer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer

Margaret Madden - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Dancer, Choreographer

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

Douglas Smith - Dancer

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Ramer Townsend - Dancer

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Wynne Austin - Stage Manager

Merril Bean - Dancer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

John Clement - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

John Harmer - Dancer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Gale Law - Dancer

Diana Levy - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Joy McPherson - Dancer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Mercy Parnell - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

John Sherwood - Dancer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Jan Topham - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Jeanette Wood - Dancer

June Wood - Dancer

George Yates - Special Effects, Various

Naomi Allwood - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Set Designer

W Boulton - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

June Brisbane - Dancer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Peter Condon - Dancer

Ray Cook - Dancer

Dayne Cory - Dancer

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Lou Eather - Dancer

Maureen Feeheley - Dancer

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Rosina Gay - Dancer

William Gill - Dancer

Keith Gregory - Electrician, Lighting Designer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

Rodney Harvison - Dancer

Judith Hosken - Dancer

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Reg Jones - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Eva King - Dancer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

Barbara Langley - Dancer

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

John McCallum - Administrator

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Edward Miller - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Designer

Kevin Miller - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Robert Olup - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Percy Reid - Set and/or Property Maker, Special Effects

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Beatirx Ryan - Dancer

Dan Scully - Musician, Concert Master

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Johann Strauss - Composer

Joan Sumner - Dancer

Maxwell Taylor - Dancer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Jean Alexander - Costume Designer, Choreographer

Peter Andry - Orchestrator

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Wynne Austen - Stage Manager

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Hector Berlioz - Author

H Birbeck - Special Effects

Mr Bishop - Dancer

Mlle Blackburn - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Kyra Bousloff - Restager

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Ms Boyd - Dancer

Constance Boynton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Ronald Bruce - Dancer

Mm. Buckley - Dancer

Marylin Burr - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Len Coleman - Various

Max Collis - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

F E Cumisky - Costume Maker

Marie Cumisky - Dancer

Len Cundy - Special Effects

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Karlene Duff - Dancer

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Mr Eather - Dancer

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

Val Fawcett - Orchestrator, Pianist

Robert Felix - Costume Designer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Ms Gay - Dancer

Iovanca Giegovic - Dancer

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Nancy Gooderham - Set Designer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer, Dance Director

Mr Grant - Dancer

Beth Gray - Dancer

Madame Grock - Costume Maker

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Mr Harvey - Dancer

Mm. Henry - Dancer

Barrie Irwin - Dancer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Music Adaptor

Frank Kane - Scenic Artist

Leon Kelloway - Dancer

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

George Kenyon - Designer

Judith Ker - Dancer

Katherine Lamb - Dancer

Miss Lamb - Dancer

Alison Lee - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Frank Long - Dancer

J Macpherson - Dancer

John Manuel - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Choreographer

G May - Dancer

Beverley McDonald - Dancer

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Lee McDonough - Dancer

Mr Millar - Dancer

Jock Miller - Costume Maker

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

A Monahan - Costume Maker

Robin Munro - Dancer

Margaret Munson - Dancer

James Penberthy - Composer, Conductor, Orchestrator

Miss Poxon - Costume Maker

Miss Proud - Dancer

Ronald Reay - Dancer

Rex Reid - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Elizabeth Rosenblum - Costume Maker, Stage Manager

Kenneth Rowell - Set Designer, Costume Designer

John Russell - Lighting Designer

Mr Salter - Dancer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Mlle Selman - Dancer

Lesley Sexton - Dancer

Gil Slattery - Various

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Lorna Smart - Dancer

Alison Smith - Dancer

Arthur Smith - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Kay Smith - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

F Stephenson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jennifer Stielow - Dancer

Arthur Tait - Director

Mm. Tasker - Dancer

Noel Tovey - Dancer

Harold Vike - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Graham Walsh - Dancer

Marion Ward - Dancer

Les Watson - Properties Master

Benita Whalley - Dancer

Jeannie Whittet - Dancer

Verdon Williams - Orchestrator

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer

M Wynd - Costume Maker

John Yeates - Properties Master

Borovansky Ballet Company

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

Studio Theatre Productions Incorporated

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

The South Australian Association for Mental Health

Identifier 414961