Contributor Carrie Tennant
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Caroline Emelie Tennant Watson; Mrs T.
Gender Female
Nationality English / Australian
Date of Birth 24 April 1899
Date of Death 1 September 1989
Functions Actor, Director, Playwright
Notes Names Caroline Emelie Tennant Watson; Mrs T. Kelly; Carrie Kelly; CarrieTennant-Kelly
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-516835
Events

Director

Producer

Actor

Playwright

William Leahy - Actor

Frank Carswell - Actor

  • A Gift of God, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 December 1930
  • The Reformer, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 December 1930
  • Typically English, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 December 1930
  • The Four Poster, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 October 1930
  • Paris in the Air, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 October 1930
  • East Lynne, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 September 1930
  • The Disturber of the Pools, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930
  • Moonlight, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930
  • Dead Timber, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930
  • Dexterity, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Dexterity, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 1930

Edward Howell - Actor, Playwright, Director

  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 May 1930
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 May 1930
  • Exchange, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 5 May 1930
  • Papparita, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 1930
  • Justice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 March 1930
  • The Welcome Home, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 February 1930

Eric Edmonds - Actor, Playwright

Ethel Gabriel - Actor, Costume Designer

Joyce Lambert - Actor, Playwright

Richard Dowse - Actor

  • Typically English, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 December 1930
  • East Lynne, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 September 1930
  • The Disturber of the Pools, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930
  • Moonlight, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930
  • Dexterity, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Dexterity, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 1930

May Wilds - Actor

Clive Coppard - Actor

Alph Olsen - Actor

Asthore Taunton - Actor

Dora Wilcox - Playwright

Zelma Bernstein - Actor

Therese Desmond - Actor, Director

Carolyn Forsyth - Actor

Nell Douglas Graham - Playwright

Madeleine Howell - Actor

  • The Raid, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 29 March 1932
  • Enter the Nurse, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 March 1931
  • Enter the Nurse, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 December 1930
  • The Welcome Home, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 February 1930

Beryl Llywelyn Lucas - Playwright

  • Apes and Peacocks, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 December 1930
  • Yeast, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Yeast, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 May 1930
  • Yeast, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 5 May 1930

Cliff Peir - Playwright, Actor, Director

  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 May 1930
  • Cupid in Motley, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 February 1930
  • Echoes, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 December 1929

J A Reid - Actor

Lilian Shand - Playwright

Adeline Taylor - Actor, Director

  • Compensations, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 December 1930
  • Dexterity, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Dexterity, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 1930
  • Suppressed Desires, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 February 1930

Charles Anscombe - Actor

Ruth Bedford - Actor, Playwright

Dorothy Colley - Actor

  • The Four Poster, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 October 1930
  • East Lynne, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 September 1930
  • Moonlight, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930

Marguerite Dale - Playwright

  • Mostly Fools, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 December 1930
  • Paris in the Air, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 22 November 1930
  • Paris in the Air, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 October 1930

James Hancock - Actor

  • The Little Tin God, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 December 1930
  • 'Twixt Cup and Lip, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 October 1930
  • Yeast, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930

Leslie Haylen - Playwright

E. Howell - Actor

Alys Hungerford - Playwright

  • '?', Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 December 1930
  • 'Twixt Cup and Lip, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 October 1930
  • Returned Empty, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 May 1930

G. Kershaw - Actor

  • Yeast, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 May 1930

Furnley Maurice - Playwright

Oriel Mullarky - Playwright

Russell J. Oakes - Actor, Playwright

Eric Pendlebury - Actor, Playwright

Rex Rienits - Playwright

Marguerite Shirlaw - Playwright, Actor

  • 22 Rowe Street, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 29 March 1932
  • Compensations, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1931
  • Grass, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 December 1930

Mrs Hope Sutton - Playwright

Adeline Tudehope - Actor

  • Dexterity, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Dexterity, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 1930
  • Echoes, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 December 1929

Leslie Woolacott - Playwright

W. E. Anderson - Actor

  • East Lynne, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 September 1930
  • Moonlight, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930

Ann Carlson - Actor

R. Seymour Costelloe - Actor, Playwright

Don Finley - Set Designer, Lighting Designer

A. Fusselle - Actor

  • Commander Capstan, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 5 March 1931
  • Moonlight, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930

Nance Gurr - Actor

Harry Harte - Playwright

Mr Hayes - Actor

Frank Hidden - Actor

  • The Black Horse, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1931
  • Reprieve, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1931

Mollie Kirwan - Actor

Jean Lawson - Playwright, Actor

  • No Robbery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1932
  • Safe Harbour, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 December 1930

Alice Madden - Actor

  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Bondage, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 May 1930

Ann Martin - Actor

  • Moonlight, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930
  • Dead Timber, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930

Beryl Mathies - Actor

  • East Lynne, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 September 1930
  • Telling Mrs. Baker, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930

Alan E. Mulgan - Playwright

Roger Murphy - Actor

Vance Palmer - Playwright

Richard Parry - Actor

  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 May 1930

Adele Quinn - Actor

  • Hereafter, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1932
  • Reprieve, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1931

David Rothfield - Actor

  • Dexterity, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Dexterity, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 1930

Neville Rothfield - Actor

  • Dexterity, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Dexterity, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 1930

Erwin Smith - Actor

Dorothy Stark - Actor

  • Justice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 March 1930
  • Suppressed Desires, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 February 1930

Betty Sutton - Playwright, Actor

Gustavus Ward - Playwright

  • Dexterity, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Dexterity, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 1930

Jean Wedderspoon - Playwright, Actor

May Wilde - Actor

  • Yeast, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Justice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 March 1930

Gloria Ziotkowski - Actor

Flora Abbott - Actor

Mrs W. Bell Allen - Actor, Director

  • The Way Out, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 December 1930

W. Bell Allen - Actor

  • The Way Out, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 December 1930

Waldo Anderson - Actor

Ruth Andin - Actor

Leonid Nikolaievich Andreyev - Playwright

Charles Arundel Nott - Actor

  • No Robbery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1932

E. V. Barton - Playwright

Enid Baumberg - Playwright

  • Hereafter, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1932

Heather Bell - Actor

Wilfred Blacket - Actor

  • The Raid, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 29 March 1932

Helen Blood - Actor

  • Compensations, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1931

Ann Bolger - Actor

  • Lottery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1932

Marie Boyers - Actor

Mabel Brooks - Playwright

G. Florence Brown - Playwright

G B Butterworth - Actor

- Callboy - Playwright

Frank Cayley - Actor

Vera Chown - Actor

George Cram Cook - Playwright

Charles Cunnington - Actor

Vern Cunnington - Actor

Gertrude Dalley-Scarlett - Playwright

W. Dallimore - Actor

Allen Davis - Actor

Arthur W. Dibley - Playwright

J. Dudley-Swinton - Actor

Phyllis Duncan-Brown - Playwright

  • White Summit, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 5 May 1930

Lord Dunsany - Playwright

E. Edwards - Actor

George Edwards - Actor

  • Hereafter, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1932

Louis Esson - Playwright

  • Dead Timber, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930

Hal Eyre - Playwright

Doris Fitton - Director

  • No Robbery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1932

Marie Foran - Playwright

  • The Reformer, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 December 1930

Kenneth Fowles - Actor

Arthur Freeman - Actor

Joan Fuller - Actor

  • Hereafter, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1932

William Gates - Actor

  • Lottery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1932

Mary Gibson - Actor

  • A Gift of God, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 December 1930

Frances Mary Giles - Playwright

  • Conventions, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 December 1930

Margaret Gillespie - Actor

Susan Glaspell - Playwright

Thomas Stuart Gurr - Playwright

  • Hypocrites, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1932

J. Hamilton - Actor

Vera Harvey - Actor

Paul Hasluck - Playwright

Leslie Hay-Simpson - Actor

  • Compensations, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1931

Doris Hayball - Playwright

Gary Herbert - Actor

  • Grass, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 December 1930

E. Hernshaw - Actor

  • Compensations, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1931

Bernard Hesling - Set Designer

  • Echoes, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 December 1929

Clarice Hoffe - Actor

William Hume - Actor

S. R. Irving - Actor

  • Echoes, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 December 1929

E Jackson - Actor

Miss Jackson - Actor

Annette E. Jenkins - Playwright

  • Washing Day, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 10 December 1930

Mrs Jenkins - Actor

  • Compensations, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1931

Rex Jones - Playwright

Janet Kelly - Actor

Alix Lamb - Actor

  • No Robbery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1932

Patricia Lamb - Actor

  • The Reformer, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 December 1930

Arthur Lane - Actor

  • No Robbery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1932

Henry Lawson - Author

Kathleen Lee - Actor

  • The Reformer, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 December 1930

E. B. Lenehan - Actor, Playwright

  • Lottery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1932

Julian Leslie - Actor

  • The Reformer, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 December 1930

Rollo Lewis - Actor

Miss Lorraine - Actor

  • Cupid in Motley, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 February 1930

J. MacDonald - Actor

  • Compensations, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1931

Peggy C. MacIntyre - Actor

  • Yeast, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930

K.S. Maclellan - Actor

J. S. K. Maclennon - Actor

Neville Malley - Actor

  • No Robbery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1932

Alice Maude - Actor

Helen McGregor - Actor

  • The Reformer, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 December 1930

Frank Middleton - Playwright

Anne Milhuish - Actor

Ferenc Molnar - Playwright

Tom Inglis Moore - Playwright

  • No Robbery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1932

William Moore - Playwright

  • Moonlight, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930

Oriel Mullarkey - Actor

John P. O'Callaghan - Playwright

  • Nemesis, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1932

John P. O'Doherty - Playwright

  • Spy, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 11 August 1935

John O'Keefe - Actor

Deeper Owen - Playwright

Irene Packard - Actor

Chandra Parkes - Actor

  • Hereafter, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1932

P. Payne - Actor

James Pearson - Actor

John Pickard - Actor

  • Hereafter, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1932

W. Rainbow - Actor

  • Hereafter, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1932

N. Rice - Actor

C. Rickman - Actor

George Roberts - Actor

- Scott - Actor

  • Lottery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1932

Mary Shaw - Actor

  • Grass, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 December 1930

Dr Short - Actor, Playwright

Leo E. Sibley - Playwright

Gloria Sims - Playwright

Joyce Smith - Actor

  • No Robbery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1932

Dorothy Spark - Actor

Rona Steel - Actor

Adrian Consett Stephen - Playwright

  • Echoes, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 December 1929

Nell Stirling - Actor

  • Hereafter, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1932

A. J. Stuart - Actor

  • Grass, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 December 1930

Mrs Thorburn Suttie - Playwright

Ethel Thode - Playwright

  • Distinctions, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 5 May 1930

Peggy Thornhill - Playwright

Stewart Tulloch - Actor

Violet Turner - Actor

D. Vautier - Actor

Mary Walsh - Playwright

Doris Waraker - Playwright

E Whitehead - Actor

Ray Whitfield - Actor

  • No Robbery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1932

M Wilson - Actor

Community Players, Sydney

Australian Play Society

Pioneer Players

Playlovers' Club

Sydney Players' Club

  • The Traitor, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 April 1931

The Independent Theatre

  • No Robbery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1932

The People's Theatre

  • Compensations, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1931

The Understudies

Resources
Works
Identifier 442569