Contributor Shirley Ross
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Dance Group

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Associate Director

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Terese Power - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Allan Cross - Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Ray Powell - Dancer, Associate Director, Choreographer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Francis Croese - Stage Manager

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager

John Lanchbery - Conductor, Music Adaptor, Musical Arranger, Musical Advisor, Musical Director

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director, Production Designer, Choreographer, Dance Director

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Chris Maver - Stage Director, Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist, Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

John Meehan - Dancer

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

John Dovey - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Robert Helpmann - Devisor

Fay Hyam - Dancer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Leo Stein - Author

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Craig Sterling - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978
  • The Sleeping Beauty, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 23 February 1977

Robert Rosen - Conductor, Dancer

  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Carol Green - Dancer

B Karinska - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Tom Lingwood - Production Designer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Designer

Jan Stripling - Assistant Producer, Choreographer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

John Butler - Choreographer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Ann Jenner - Dancer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Scenario

William Akers - Lighting Designer

  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Aaron Copland - Composer

Robert Fletcher - Costume Designer

Jared French - Set Designer

Eugene Loring - Choreographer

Elphine Allen - Choreographer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Don Asker - Choreographer

Dawn Barcza - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 November 1976

Annette Carless - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 November 1976

Peter Condon - Costume Co-ordinator

  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978

John Cranko - Choreographer

Jean Dauberval - Choreographer, Scenario

Claude Debussy - Composer

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Brian Ervin - Performer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 November 1976

Louis Falco - Choreographer

Gabor Forray - Set Designer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Debra Fraser - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 November 1976

Kenneth Gillespie - Dancer, Choreographer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 November 1976

Suzanne Gillespie - Administrator

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 November 1976

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Peter Hayles - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 November 1976

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

John Hunter - Stage Manager

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 November 1976

Michael Kamen - Composer

William Katz - Costume Designer

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Josef Kidouchim - Designer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

Geoffrey Madge - Composer

Tivadar Mark - Costume Designer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Graham McKenzie - Designer

Peter McQueeney - Scenic Artist

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 November 1976

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Glen Murray - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 November 1976

Tolia Nikiprowetzky - Composer

Jann Pahl - Costume Designer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Glynis Potts - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 November 1976

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

William Reid - Director

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Jurgen Rose - Costume Designer

Jean Rosenthal - Set Designer

Tom Schenk - Costume Designer

Laszlo Seregi - Scenario

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Anne Shaw - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 November 1976

Vera Sollors - Performer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 November 1976

Anne Tannebring - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 November 1976

Augustus van Heerden - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Janet Vernon - Choreographer

Mark Wells - Stage Manager

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 November 1976

Debra Ziegeler - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 November 1976

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Australian Ballet Society

Sydney Opera House Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

The Tasmanian Ballet Company

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 16 November 1976
Identifier 462147