Contributor | Galina Ulanova | |
---|---|---|
Gender | Female | |
Nationality | Russian | |
Date of Birth | 8 January 1910 | |
Date of Death | 21 March 1998 | |
Functions | Dancer, Teacher, Writer | |
Notes | Galina Ulanova was prima ballerina assoluta for the Moscow Bolshoi Theatre from 1945 retiring in 1962 to take an appointment as principal ballet mistress & teacher at the Bolshoi. she was named People's Artist of the R.S.F.S.R. 1951, awarded the Stalin Prize 1946 & the Lenin Prize in 1957. | |
Events | ||
| ||
Teacher
|
||
Adolphe Adam - Composer
William Akers - Lighting Designer
Mark Annear - Dancer
David Ashmole - Dancer
Vicki Attard - Dancer
Paula Baird - Dancer
Peter Bandy - Conductor
Tonya Batalin - Dancer
Stephen Baynes - Dancer
Jayne Beddoe - Dancer
Lisa Bolte - Dancer
Gary Bowles - Dancer
Mark Brinkley - Dancer
Rachel Broomham - Dancer
Michelle Bruckner - Dancer
Adrian Burnett - Dancer
Hugh Colman - Designer
Miranda Coney - Dancer
Anthony Conolan - Concert Master
Jean Coralli - Choreographer
Robyn Corby - Dancer
Michael Curry - Dancer
Peta Davidson - Dancer
Anna de Cardi - Dancer
Paul de Masson - Dancer
Vernoy de St Georges - Scenario
Ricardo Ella - Dancer
Susan Elston - Dancer
Peter Farmer - Costume Designer
Theophile Gautier - Scenario
Nigel Gaynor - Musician, Pianist
Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director, Producer
Oleg Goldberg - Dancer
Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer
Timothy Gordon - Choreographer
Michele Goullet - Dancer
Heather Gourley - Dancer
Steven Heathcote - Dancer
Stephen Holford - Dancer
Greg Horsman - Dancer
Margaret Illmann - Dancer
Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer
Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer
Ulrike Lytton - Dancer
Adam Marchant - Dancer
Robert Marshall - Dancer
David McAllister - Dancer
Justine Miles - Dancer
Petal Miller Ashmole - Various
Brett Morgan - Dancer
Stephen Morgante - Dancer
Louisa O'Toole - Dancer
Andrew Obst - Dancer
Mark Pace - Dancer
Lisa Pavane - Dancer
Colin Peasley - Choreographer, Regisseur
Noel Pelly - Administrator
Marius Petipa - Choreographer
Sergei Prokofiev - Composer
Kathleen Reid - Dancer
Linda Ridgway - Dancer
Graham Rowe - Dancer
Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer
Helene Shields - Dancer
Noel Smith - Conductor, Musical Director
Sian Stokes - Dancer
Michael Todd - Dancer
Fiona Tonkin - Dancer
Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer
Christine Walsh - Dancer
Jodie-Anne White - Dancer
Roy Wilson - Dancer
Steven Woodgate - Dancer
Rebecca Yates - Dancer
Carolyn Yuen - Dancer
Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager
Francis Croese - Stage Director
Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Delia Harrington - Dancer
Jules Perrot - Choreographer
Jaime Redfern - Dancer
|
||
State Orchestra of Victoria
The Australian Ballet
The Sidney Myer Fund
Australian Ballet Foundation
Australian Ballet Society
The Friends of the Australian Ballet
World Expo on Stage
|
||
Identifier | 468975 |
Provide feedback on Galina Ulanova