Event La Fille mal Gardée
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC
First Date 21 September 1978
Last Date 27 September 1978
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Australian Ballet Foundation presents the Australian Ballet in "La Fille Mal Gardee". A ballet in three acts, firt performed in this version by the Royal Ballet on 28th January, 1960, and first performed by the Australian Ballet on 12th October, 1967.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Peter Bahen Administrator
Peggy van Praagh Artistic Director
Angela Embleton Assistant Stage Manager
Bryan Ashbridge Associate Director
Ray Powell Associate Director
Elphine Allen Choreographer
Frederick Ashton Choreographer
Jean Dauberval Choreographer Scenario
Ferdinand Herold Composer
Maurice Stead Concert Master
Robert Rosen Conductor
Osbert Lancaster Costume Designer Set Designer
Alan Alder Dancer Guest Artist
Dale Baker Dancer
Andrew Batten Dancer
Stephen Baynes Dancer
Jan Blanch Dancer
Penelope Briffa Dancer
Mark Brinkley Dancer
David Burch Dancer
Jak Callick Dancer
Paul Cini Dancer
Amanda Clerke Dancer
Kelvin Coe Dancer Guest Artist
Kenn Coldicutt Dancer
Allan Cross Dancer
Michael Curry Dancer
Julie da Costa Dancer
Susan Dains Dancer
Paul de Masson Dancer
John Dovey Dancer
Roma Egan Dancer
Dianne Flanagan Dancer
Carol Green Dancer
John Hackett Dancer
Fay Hyam Dancer
Joseph Janusaitis Dancer
Kathryn Jarvis Dancer
Josephine Jason Dancer
Ann Jenner Dancer
Victoria Jestyn Dancer
Jess Jimenez Dancer
Rogert Johannsen Dancer
Marilyn Jones Dancer
Michela Kirkaldie Dancer
Larry Kohne-Drube Dancer
Kim Love Dancer
Lynette Mann Dancer
Rex McNeill Dancer
Joanne Michel Dancer
Brian Nolan Dancer
Gary Norman Dancer
Beverley Parker Dancer
Colin Peasley Dancer
William Pepper Dancer
Craig Phillips Dancer
Terese Power Dancer
Martin Raistrick Dancer
Kathleen Reid Dancer
Valmai Roberts Dancer
Shirley Ross Dancer
Marilyn Rowe Dancer
Lucinda Sharp Dancer
Craig Sterling Dancer
Ross Stretton Dancer
Andrea Toy Dancer
Kim Traynor Dancer
Christine Walsh Dancer
Abril Ward Dancer
Ken Whitmore Dancer
John Lanchbery Music Adaptor Musical Arranger Musical Adviser
Jean Dauberval Scenario
Chris Maver Stage Director Lighting Director
Francis Croese Stage Manager
John Langmaid Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Frances Towers Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Resources
Works
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme The University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 103394