Event Swan Lake
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC
First Date 9 October 1980
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Part of a Tour Yes
Description Season 1980 The Australian Ballet Foundation presents The Australian Ballet in Swan Lake.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Ballet
Classical
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Peter Bahen Administrator
Marilyn Jones Artistic Director
Angela Embleton Assistant Stage Manager
Bryan Ashbridge Associate Director
Ray Powell Associate Director
Lev Ivanov Choreographer Act II
Ray Powell Choreographer Character dances for Act III
Anne Woolliams Choreographer Acts I and IV
Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky Composer
Maurice Stead Concert Master
Ormsby Wilkins Conductor
Dale Baker Dancer
Andrew Batten Dancer
Andrew Baxter Dancer
Stephen Baynes Dancer Pas de Six
Janne Blanch Dancer Pas de Six / Princess of Hungary
Penelope Briffa Dancer
Mark Brinkley Dancer Pas de Six
David Burch Dancer
Jak Callick Dancer Court Jester
Kelvin Coe Dancer
Allan Cross Dancer Siegfried's Friend
Michael Curry Dancer
Julie da Costa Dancer Princess of Spain
Susan Dains Dancer
Paul de Masson Dancer
Jane Donko Dancer
John Dovey Dancer
Roma Egan Dancer
Dianne Flanagan Dancer
Adrian Fryer Dancer Court Jester
Aleksandr Godunov Dancer Prince Siegfried
Timothy Gordon Dancer
Jonathan Hook Dancer Siegfried's Friend
Russell Hunt Dancer
Joseph Janusaitis Dancer Baron von Rothbart
Kathryn Jarvis Dancer
Ann Jenner Dancer
Jess Jimenez Dancer
Rogert Johannsen Dancer Siegfried's Friends
Michela Kirkaldie Dancer Odette-Odile
Kim Love Dancer
Angela Magill Dancer
Lynette Mann Dancer Princess of Naples
Rex McNeill Dancer
Joanne Michel Dancer
Brian Nolan Dancer Siegfreid's Friend
Gary Norman Dancer
Denise Nunn Dancer
David Palmer Dancer
Daniela Pantea Dancer
Beverley Parker Dancer
Colin Peasley Dancer The Court Chamberlain
Craig Phillips Dancer
Katie Pianoff Dancer
Ray Powell Dancer
Terese Power Dancer Pas de Six
Martin Raistrick Dancer
Sheree Rayment Dancer Pas de Six
Kathleen Reid Dancer
Marilyn Rowe Dancer
Lucinda Sharp Dancer Pas de Six
Lois Strike Dancer
Fiona Tonkin Dancer
Andrea Toy Dancer
Kim Traynor Dancer
Nicole Vass Dancer
Pamela Waghorn Dancer
Abril Ward Dancer
Ken Whitmore Dancer
Anne Woolliams Devisor
Chris Maver Lighting Designer
John Lanchbery Music Adaptor
Dobbs Franks Musical Director
Garry Laycock Pianist
Derek Sanders Pianist
Tom Lingwood Production Designer
Francis Croese Stage Manager
John Langmaid Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Frances Towers Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Resources
Works
Text Nationality Russia
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Book Performing Arts Year Book of Australia 1980
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 103522