Event La Sylphide / Transfigured Night
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA
First Date 19 September 1989
Last Date 23 September 1989
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Adelaide Festival Centre Trust presents The Australian Ballet in the Adelaide premiere Season of La Sylphide 2 acts preceded by Transfigured Night with The Adelaid Symphony Orchestra.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Noel Pelly Administrator
Maina Gielgud Artistic Director
Noelle Shader Ballet Master/Mistress
Auguste Bournonville Choreographer
Erik Bruhn Choreographer
Jiří Kylián Composer Scenery Designer
Herman Lovenskjold Composer
Arnold Schoenberg Composer
Peter Bandy Conductor
Ladislav Jasek Conductor
Anne Fraser Costume Designer Set Designer
Joop Stokvis Costume Designer
David Ashmole Dancer
Paula Baird Dancer Corps de Ballet
Stephen Baynes Dancer Coryphee
Jayne Beddoe Dancer Corphee
Lisa Bolte Dancer Soloist
Mark Brinkley Dancer Leading Soloist
Rachel Broomham Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michelle Bruckner Dancer Corps de Ballet
Adrian Burnett Dancer Corps de Ballet
Muriel Carine Dancer Corps de Ballet
Samantha Carlson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Bernadette Ceravolo Dancer Corps de Ballet
Stephen Colyer Dancer
John Combe Dancer Corps de Ballet
Miranda Coney Dancer Soloist
Robyn Corby Dancer Coryphee
Elizabeth Cumming Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michael Curry Dancer Coryphee
Anna de Cardi Dancer Soloist
Mary Duchesne Dancer Principal Artist, Guest Artist
Ricardo Ella Dancer Coryphee
Susan Elston Dancer Corps de Ballet
Oleg Goldberg Dancer Corps de Ballet
Christopher Goldsworthy Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michele Goullet Dancer Coryphee
Heather Gourley Dancer Corps de Ballet
Steven Heathcote Dancer Principal Artist
Mark Hodge Dancer Corps de Ballet
Stephen Holford Dancer Corps de Ballet
Greg Horsman Dancer Principal Artist
Larry Kohne-Drube Dancer Leading Soloist
Ulrike Lytton Dancer Senior Artist
Adam Marchant Dancer Principal Artist
Robert Marshall Dancer Soloist
David McAllister Dancer Principal Artist
Lindsey McDonald Dancer Corps de Ballet
Justine Miles Dancer Soloist
Brett Morgan Dancer Corps de Ballet
Stephen Morgante Dancer Coryphee
Andrew Murphy Dancer Corps de Ballet
Louisa O'Toole Dancer Corps de Ballet
Andrew Obst Dancer Corps de Ballet
Mark Pace Dancer Soloist
Damian Palmer Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lisa Pavane Dancer Principal Artist
Colin Peasley Dancer Principal Artist, Regisseur General
Jaime Redfern Dancer Corps de Ballet
Linda Ridgway Dancer Coryphee
Annabelle Shanahan Dancer Corps de Ballet
Helene Shields Dancer Corps de Ballet
Justine Summers Dancer Corps de Ballet
Fiona Tonkin Dancer Principal Artist
Elizabeth Toohey Dancer Senior Artist
Christine Walsh Dancer Principal Artist
Stanton Welch Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jodie-Anne White Dancer Corps de Ballet
Roy Wilson Dancer Soloist
Steven Woodgate Dancer Soloist
Rebecca Yates Dancer Coryphee
Carolyn Yuen Dancer Corps de Ballet
William Akers Lighting Designer Director of Productions
Joop Caboort Lighting Designer
Johhny Eliasen Repetiteur
Jonathan Kelly Repetiteur
Resources
Works
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 108597