Event The Sleeping Beauty
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA
First Date 9 November 1991
Last Date 18 November 1991
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Adelaide Festival Centre Trust presents The Australian Ballet in The Sleeping Beauty, a ballet in a prologue and three acts.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Noel Pelly Administrator
Noelle Shader Ballet Master/Mistress
Maina Gielgud Choreographer Production Director, Artistic Director
Marius Petipa Choreographer
Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky Composer
Alan Smith Concert Master
Peter Bandy Conductor
Noel Smith Conductor Musicl Administrator
David Ashmole Dancer Principal Artist
Vicki Attard Dancer Soloist
Paula Baird Dancer Coryphee
Stephen Baynes Dancer Coryphee
Jayne Beddoe Dancer Soloist
Lisa Bolte Dancer Senior Artist
Mark Brinkley Dancer Leading Soloist
Rachel Broomham Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michelle Bruckner Dancer Corps de Ballet
Anita Bryan Dancer Corps de Ballet
Adrian Burnett Dancer Coryphee
Muriel Carine Dancer Corps de Ballet
Bernadette Ceravolo Dancer Corps de Ballet
Josef Christianson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Miranda Coney Dancer Principal Artist
Robyn Corby Dancer Soloist
David Cranson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Elizabeth Cumming Dancer Corps de Ballet
Gabrielle Davidson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Anna de Cardi Dancer Senior Artist
Christine Dunham Dancer Principal Artist
Lucinda Dunn Dancer Corps de Ballet
Susan Elston Dancer Coryphee
Jane Finnie Dancer Corps de Ballet
Martyn Fleming Dancer Senior Artist
Christopher Goldsworthy Dancer Coryphee
Michele Goullet Dancer Soloist
Steven Heathcote Dancer Principal Artist
Greg Horsman Dancer Principal Artist
Timo Kokkonen Dancer Principal Artist
Martin Lewis Dancer Corps de Ballet
Adam Marchant Dancer Principal Artist
Robert Marshall Dancer Leading Soloist
Nicole Marshman Dancer Corps de Ballet
David McAllister Dancer Principal Artist
Lindsey McDonald Dancer Corps de Ballet
Campbell McKenzie Dancer Soloist
Justine Miles Dancer Leading Soloist
Stephen Morgante Dancer Soloist
Andrew Murphy Dancer Coryphee
James Newman Dancer Corps de Ballet
Andrew Obst Dancer Coryphee
Lisa Pavane Dancer Principal Artist
Colin Peasley Dancer Principal Artist, Regisseur General
Shane Placentino Dancer Corps de Ballet
Nicole Rhodes Dancer Corps de Ballet
Linda Ridgway Dancer Soloist
Helene Shields Dancer Coryphee
Peter St Clair Dancer Corps de Ballet
Sian Stokes Dancer Senior Artist
Justine Summers Dancer Coryphee
Fiona Tonkin Dancer Principal Artist
Geon Van Der Wyst Dancer Corps de Ballet
Stanton Welch Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lynette Wills Dancer Corps de Ballet
Roy Wilson Dancer Leading Soloist
Steven Woodgate Dancer Leading Soloist
Rebecca Yates Dancer Soloist
Hugh Colman Designer
William Akers Lighting Designer Director of Productions
Jonathan Kelly Repetiteur
Resources
Works
Text Nationality Russia
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 111217