Event Suite en blanc / Afternoon of a Faun / Forgotten Land
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA
First Date 25 November 1994
Last Date 26 November 1994
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Adelaide Festival Centre Trust presents The Australian Ballet, in Suite en Blanc with Afternoon of a Faun & Forgotten Land, with the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Ian McRae Administrator
Maina Gielgud Artistic Director
Guy Carrison Assistant Stage Manager
Wendy Walker Ballet Master/Mistress
Roslyn Anderson Choreographer Assistant
Jiří Kylián Choreographer
Serge Lifar Choreographer Musical Arranger
Jerome Robbins Choreographer
Benjamin Britten Composer
Claude Debussy Composer
Eduardo Lalo Composer
Nigel Gaynor Conductor
Irene Sharaff Costume Designer
David Ashmole Dancer Guest Artist
Vicki Attard Dancer Principal Artist
Paula Baird Dancer Coryphee
Stephen Baynes Dancer Leading Soloist
Karen Blissett Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lisa Bolte Dancer Principal Artist
Nigel Burley Dancer Soloist
Adrian Burnett Dancer Soloist
Marc Cassidy Dancer Corps de Ballet
Josef Christianson Dancer Coryphee
Miranda Coney Dancer Principal Artist
Joshua Consandine Dancer Corps de Ballet
Li Cunxin Dancer Guest Artist
Gabrielle Davidson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Julie Day Dancer Guest Artist
Paul de Masson Dancer Principal Artist
Gaetano Del Monaco Dancer Corps de Ballet
Rachel Dougherty Dancer Corps de Ballet
Philippe Dubuc Dancer Guest Artist
Lucinda Dunn Dancer Soloist
Susan Elston Dancer Leading Soloist
Yasuyuki Endo Dancer Corps de Ballet
Steven Etienne Dancer Coryphee
Alessandra Ferri Dancer Guest Artist
Jane Finnie Dancer Soloist
Narelle Forbes Dancer Corps de Ballet
Matthew Fraser Dancer Corps de Ballet
Kathleen Geldard Dancer Guest Artist
Simone Goldsmith Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michele Goullet Dancer Leading Soloist
Delia Harrington Dancer Coryphee
Steven Heathcote Dancer Principal Artist
Belinda Hernandez Dancer Corps de Ballet
Karina Hernandez Dancer Corps de Ballet
Robert Hill Dancer Guest Artist
Bronwyn Holley Dancer Corps de Ballet
Kynan Jones Dancer Corps de Ballet
Marilyn Jones Dancer Guest Artist
Jonathan Kelly Dancer Guest Artist, Principal Repetiteur
Christopher Lam Dancer Corps de Ballet
Vladimir Malakhov Dancer Guest Artist
Adam Marchant Dancer Guest Artist
Robert Marshall Dancer Senior Artist
Nicole Marshman Dancer Corps de Ballet
David McAllister Dancer Principal Artist
Stephen Morgante Dancer Leading Soloist
Andrew Murphy Dancer Leading Soloist
James Newman Dancer Coryphee
Gary Norman Dancer Guest Artist
Andrew Obst Dancer Coryphee
Felicia Palanca Dancer Corps de Ballet
Benjamin Paola Dancer Corps de Ballet
Colin Peasley Dancer Principal Artist
Shane Placentino Dancer Coryphee
Ray Powell Dancer Guest Artist
Rachel Rawlins Dancer Coryphee
Rachel Read Dancer Corps de Ballet
Nicole Rhodes Dancer Soloist
Katie Ripley Dancer Corps de Ballet
Timothy Rodgers Dancer Corps de Ballet
Bruce Sansom Dancer Guest Artist
Masami Sato Dancer Coryphee
Margaret Scott Dancer Guest Artist
Trinidad Sevillano Dancer Guest Artist
Helene Shields Dancer Soloist
Holly Smart Dancer Corps de Ballet
Alison Smith Dancer Corps de Ballet
Justine Summers Dancer Leading Soloist
Matthew Trent Dancer Coryphee
Valrene Tweedie Dancer Guest Artist
Geon Van Der Wyst Dancer Coryphee
Sacha Wakelin Dancer Corps de Ballet
Christine Walsh Dancer Guest Artist
Damien Welch Dancer Coryphee
Stanton Welch Dancer Soloist
Lynette Wills Dancer Soloist
Roy Wilson Dancer Senior Artist
Melissa Woodbury Dancer Corps de Ballet
Steven Woodgate Dancer Senior Artist
Rebecca Yates Dancer Senior Artist
John F. MacFarlane Designer
Noelle Shader Director Rehearsal
William Akers Lighting Designer Director of Productions
Joop Caboort Lighting Designer
Jean Rosenthal Lighting Designer Set Designer
Mario Bois Musical Arranger
Noel Smith Musical Director
Ib Andersen Producer
Francis Croese Stage Director
Marina Milankovic Stage Manager
Wang Jiahong Teacher
Jurgen Schneider Teacher
Margaret Fitzsimons Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Geoffrey Harman Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Resources
Works
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 113471