Event Alchemy / The Deep End / Red Earth
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
First Date 13 September 1996
Last Date 24 September 1996
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Australian Ballet in the World Premiere Season of Commissioned works: Alchemy & The Deep End followed by the Melbourne Premiere Season of Red Earth with the State Orchestra of Victoria.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Ian McRae Administrator
Maina Gielgud Artistic Director
Guy Carrison Assistant Stage Manager
Wendy Walker Ballet Master/Mistress
Stephen Page Choreographer
Meryl Tankard Choreographer Costume Designer
Stanton Welch Choreographer Designer, Leading Soloist Dancer
David Page Composer Vocalist
Peter Sculthorpe Composer
Nigel Gaynor Conductor
Judith Meschke Costume Assistant
Cassandra Schultz Costume Assistant
Jennifer Irwin Costume Designer
Sacha Wakelin Dance Group Corps de Ballet
Vicki Attard Dancer Principal Artist
Paula Baird Dancer Soloist
Stephen Baynes Dancer Leading Soloist
Olivia Bell Dancer Corps de Ballet
Joan Boada Dancer Guest Artist
Andrew Boddington Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lisa Bolte Dancer Principal Artist
Andrew Bowman Dancer Corps de Ballet
Richard Bowman Dancer Soloist
Daryl Brandwood Dancer Corps de Ballet
Nigel Burley Dancer Senior Artist
Adrian Burnett Dancer Leading Soloist
Nicolina Campbell Dancer Corps de Ballet
Marc Cassidy Dancer Coryphee
Louise Chalwell Dancer Corps de Ballet
Alida Chase Dancer Guest Artist
Josef Christianson Dancer Soloist
Miranda Coney Dancer Principal Artist
Joshua Consandine Dancer Corps de Ballet
Roland Cox Dancer Corps de Ballet
Li Cunxin Dancer Principal Artist
Robert Curran Dancer Corps de Ballet
Gabrielle Davidson Dancer Coryphee
Paul de Masson Dancer Principal Artist, Ballet Master
Gaetano Del Monaco Dancer Corps de Ballet
Rachel Dougherty Dancer Coryphee
Lucinda Dunn Dancer Senior Artist
Christina Dyson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Alessandra Ferri Dancer Guest Artist
Jane Finnie Dancer Leading Soloist
Narelle Forbes Dancer Corps de Ballet
Kip Gamblin Dancer Corps de Ballet
Kathleen Geldard Dancer Guest Artist
Simone Goldsmith Dancer Soloist
Timothy Harbour Dancer Corps de Ballet
Steven Heathcote Dancer Principal Artist
Greta Hodgkinson Dancer Guest Artist
Bronwyn Holley Dancer Coryphee
Kynan Jones Dancer Corps de Ballet
Grant Kelley Dancer Corps de Ballet
Christopher Lam Dancer Corps de Ballet
Adam Marchant Dancer Principal Artist
Kirsty Martin Dancer Corps de Ballet
David McAllister Dancer Principal Artist
Campbell McKenzie Dancer Guest Artist
Tiffany Moulton Dancer Corps de Ballet
James Newman Dancer Soloist
Felicia Palanca Dancer Coryphee
Colin Peasley Dancer Principal Artist
Shane Placentino Dancer Soloist
Rachel Rawlins Dancer Soloist
Rachel Read Dancer Coryphee
Nicole Rhodes Dancer Leading Soloist
Katie Ripley Dancer Corps de Ballet
Timothy Rodgers Dancer Corps de Ballet
Cecilia Ross Dancer Corps de Ballet
Leigh Rowles Dancer Guest Artist
Helene Shields Dancer Leading Soloist
Justine Summers Dancer Principal Artist
Matthew Trent Dancer Soloist
Geon Van Der Wyst Dancer Senior Artist
Kathie Vos Dancer Corps de Ballet
Alex Wagner Dancer Corps de Ballet
Damien Welch Dancer Soloist
Lynette Wills Dancer Senior Artist
Steven Woodgate Dancer Senior Artist
Renee Wright Dancer Corps de Ballet
Rebecca Yates Dancer Senior Artist
Pro Hart Designer
Steve Francis Guitarist
Geoffrey Morris Guitarist
Joseph Mercurio Lighting Designer
John Rayment Lighting Designer
Stephen Wickham Lighting Designer
Noel Smith Musical Director
Fiona Foley Set Designer
Dan Potra Set Designer
Marina Milankovic Stage Manager
Ai-Gul Gaisina Teacher
Piotr Nardini Teacher
Jiahong Wang Teacher
Francis Croese Technical Director
Ningali Lawford Vocalist
Connie Mitchell Vocalist
Kirk Page Vocalist
Leah Purcell Vocalist
Margaret Fitzsimons Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Geoffrey Harman Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Resources
Text Nationality Australia
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 115777