Event Sinfonietta / Apollo / In the Upper Room
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW
First Date 9 April 1997
Last Date 28 April 1997
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Australian Ballet in Sinfonietta with Apollo & The Australian Ballet premiere season of In the Upper Room with the Australian Opera & Ballet Orchestra.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Ross Stretton Artistic Director
Guy Carrison Assistant Stage Manager
Gary Norman Ballet Master/Mistress Principal
Danilo Radojevic Ballet Master/Mistress
Noelle Shader Ballet Master/Mistress
Wendy Walker Ballet Master/Mistress
George Balanchine Choreographer
Jiří Kylián Choreographer
Twyla Tharp Choreographer
Philip Glass Composer
Leoš Janáček Composer
Igor Stravinsky Composer
Tony Gault Concert Master
Charles Barker Conductor Principal
Nigel Gaynor Conductor
Norma Kamali Costume Designer
Roslyn Anderson Dance Director
Vicki Attard Dancer Principal Artist
Stephen Baynes Dancer Leading Soloist, Resident Choreographer
Olivia Bell Dancer Corps de Ballet
Andrew Boddington Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lisa Bolte Dancer Principal Artist
Daryl Brandwood Dancer Corps de Ballet
Nigel Burley Dancer Senior Artist
Adrian Burnett Dancer Leading Soloist
Nicolina Campbell Dancer Corps de Ballet
Marc Cassidy Dancer Coryphee
Miranda Coney Dancer Principal Artist
Joshua Consandine Dancer Corps de Ballet
Roland Cox Dancer Corps de Ballet
Li Cunxin Dancer Principal Artist
Robert Curran Dancer Corps de Ballet
Gabrielle Davidson Dancer Coryphee
Paul de Masson Dancer Principal Artist, Ballet Master
Gaetano Del Monaco Dancer Corps de Ballet
Rachel Dougherty Dancer Coryphee
Lucinda Dunn Dancer Senior Artist
Christina Dyson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Madeleine Eastoe Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jane Finnie Dancer Leading Soloist
Kip Gamblin Dancer Corps de Ballet
Timothy Harbour Dancer Corps de Ballet
Harry Haythorne Dancer Guest Artist
Steven Heathcote Dancer Principal Artist
Bronwyn Holley Dancer Coryphee
Kynan Jones Dancer Corps de Ballet
Marilyn Jones Dancer Guest Artist
Grant Kelley Dancer Corps de Ballet
Christopher Lam Dancer Corps de Ballet
Matthew Lawrence Dancer Corps de Ballet
Adam Marchant Dancer Principal Artist
Kirsty Martin Dancer Corps de Ballet
David McAllister Dancer Principal Artist
Tiffany Moulton Dancer Corps de Ballet
Felicia Palanca Dancer Coryphee
Colin Peasley Dancer Principal Artist
Shane Placentino Dancer Leading Soloist
Rachel Read Dancer Coryphee
Nicole Rhodes Dancer Leading Soloist
Katie Ripley Dancer Corps de Ballet
Timothy Rodgers Dancer Corps de Ballet
Cecilia Ross Dancer Corps de Ballet
Helene Shields Dancer Leading Soloist
Junichi Shinmura Dancer Corps de Ballet
Melanie Steel Dancer Corps de Ballet
Justine Summers Dancer Principal Artist
Dale Thurlow Dancer Corps de Ballet
Geon Van Der Wyst Dancer Senior Artist
Kathie Vos Dancer Corps de Ballet
Alex Wagner Dancer Corps de Ballet
Sacha Wakelin Dancer Corps de Ballet
Stanton Welch Dancer Leading Soloist, Resident Choreographer
Lynette Wills Dancer Senior Artist
Steven Woodgate Dancer Senior Artist
Renee Wright Dancer Corps de Ballet
Rebecca Yates Dancer Senior Artist
Walter Nobbe Designer
Ian McRae General Manager
William Akers Lighting Designer
Joop Caboort Lighting Designer
Francis Croese Lighting Designer
David Finn Lighting Designer
Jennifer Tipton Lighting Designer
Noel Smith Musical Director Conductor
Shelley Washington Stage Director
Marina Milankovic Stage Manager
Ai-Gul Gaisina Teacher Guest
Margaret Fitzsimons Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Geoffrey Harman Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Resources
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 116008