Event Cinderella
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA
First Date 30 September 1997
Last Date 4 October 1997
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Adelaide Festival Centre Trust presents The Australian Ballet in the Adelaide premiere season of Cinderella with the State Orchestra of Victoria. "Stanton has taken an eternal theme and teased it into contemporary life. In the process Cinderella herself has become a contemporary woman, dealing with the subterfuges and complexities that mark life in the 1990s. Her human qualities make her determined search for truth and love all the more moving." Ross Stretton, Artistic Director.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Guy Carrison Assistant Stage Manager
Gary Norman Ballet Master/Mistress Principal
Danilo Radojevic Ballet Master/Mistress
Noelle Shader Ballet Master/Mistress
Wendy Walker Ballet Master/Mistress
Stephen Baynes Choreographer
Stanton Welch Choreographer Leading Soloist
Sergei Prokofiev Composer
Charles Barker Conductor Principal
Nigel Gaynor Conductor Assistant
Noel Smith Conductor Music Administrator
Kristian Fredrikson Costume Designer Set Designer
Vicki Attard Dancer Principal Artist
Paula Baird Dancer Leading Soloist
Stephen Baynes Dancer Leading Soloist, Resident Choreographer
Olivia Bell Dancer Corps de Ballet
Andrew Boddington Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lisa Bolte Dancer Principal Artist
Daryl Brandwood Dancer Corps de Ballet
Nigel Burley Dancer Senior Artist
Adrian Burnett Dancer Leading Soloist
Nicolina Campbell Dancer Corps de Ballet
Marc Cassidy Dancer Coryphee
Miranda Coney Dancer Principal Artist
Joshua Consandine Dancer Corps de Ballet
Roland Cox Dancer Corps de Ballet
Li Cunxin Dancer Principal Artist
Robert Curran Dancer Corps de Ballet
Gabrielle Davidson Dancer Coryphee
Gaetano Del Monaco Dancer Cops de Ballet
Rachel Dougherty Dancer Coryphee
Lucinda Dunn Dancer Guest Artist
Christina Dyson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Madeleine Eastoe Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jane Finnie Dancer Leading Soloist
Kip Gamblin Dancer Corps de Ballet
Simone Goldsmith Dancer Leading Soloist
Timothy Harbour Dancer Corps de Ballet
Harry Haythorne Dancer Principal Artist
Steven Heathcote Dancer Principal Artist
Bronwyn Holley Dancer Coryphee
Kynan Jones Dancer Corps de Ballet
Marilyn Jones Dancer Principal Artist
Mark Kay Dancer Choreologist
Grant Kelley Dancer Corps de Ballet
Christopher Lam Dancer Corps de Ballet
Matthew Lawrence Dancer Corps de Ballet
Adam Marchant Dancer Principal Artist
Kirsty Martin Dancer Corps de Ballet
David McAllister Dancer Principal Artist
Ian McRae Dancer Principal Artist
Tiffany Moulton Dancer Corps de Ballet
James Newman Dancer Leading Soloist
Felicia Palanca Dancer Coryphee
Colin Peasley Dancer Principal Artist, Manager Education Programme
Shane Placentino Dancer Leading Soloist
Rachel Rawlins Dancer Leading Soloist
Rachel Read Dancer Coryphee
Nicole Rhodes Dancer Leading Soloist
Katie Ripley Dancer Corps de Ballet
Timothy Rodgers Dancer Corps de Ballet
Cecilia Ross Dancer Corps de Ballet
Helene Shields Dancer Leading Soloist
Junichi Shinmura Dancer Corps de Ballet
Melanie Steel Dancer Corps de Ballet
Ross Stretton Dancer Principal Artist
Justine Summers Dancer Principal Artist
Dale Thurlow Dancer Corps de Ballet
Matthew Trent Dancer Soloist
Geon Van Der Wyst Dancer Guest Artist
Kathie Vos Dancer Corps de Ballet
Alex Wagner Dancer Corps de Ballet
Sacha Wakelin Dancer Corps de Ballet
Damien Welch Dancer Soloist
Lynette Wills Dancer Guest Artist
Steven Woodgate Dancer Guest Artist
Renee Wright Dancer Corps de Ballet
Rebecca Yates Dancer Guest Artist
Igor Yebra Dancer Guest Artist
John Rayment Lighting Designer
John Lanchbery Musical Arranger
Marina Milankovic Stage Manager
Ai-Gul Gaisina Teacher Principal Guest
Margaret Fitzsimons Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Geoffrey Harman Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Resources
Works
Text Nationality Australia
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 116732