Event La Bayadere / 1914
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA
First Date 30 April 1998
Last Date 9 May 1998
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Australian Ballet, at the Adelaide Festival Theatre, with performances of La Bayadere (30th April - 4th May 1998), and 1914 (8th & 9th May 1998), with the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra.
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Ross Stretton Artistic Director
David Malouf Author
Danilo Radojevic Ballet Master/Mistress
Noelle Shader Ballet Master/Mistress
Wendy Walker Ballet Master/Mistress
Stephen Baynes Choreographer
Natalia Makarova Choreographer Production Director, Production Concept
Marius Petipa Choreographer
Graeme Koehne Composer
Ludwig Minkus Composer
Noel Smith Conductor
Mark Summerbell Conductor
Theoni Aldredge Costume Designer
Anna French Costume Designer
Vicki Attard Dancer Principal Artist
Paula Baird Dancer Leading Soloist Leading Soloist
Andrew Boddington Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lisa Bolte Dancer Principal Artist
Daryl Brandwood Dancer Coryphee
Adrian Burnett Dancer Leading soloist
Nicolina Campbell Dancer Corps de Ballet
Marc Cassidy Dancer Coryphee
Miranda Coney Dancer Principal Artist
Joshua Consandine Dancer Corps de Ballet
Roland Cox Dancer Corps de Ballet
Holly Croft Dancer Corps de Ballet
Li Cunxin Dancer Principal Artist
Robert Curran Dancer Coryphee
Gabrielle Davidson Dancer Coryphee
Gaetano Del Monaco Dancer Corps de Ballet
Rachel Dougherty Dancer Coryphee
Lucinda Dunn Dancer Senior Artist
Christina Dyson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Madeleine Eastoe Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jane Finnie Dancer Senior Artist
Simone Goldsmith Dancer Leading Soloist
Timothy Harbour Dancer Corps de Ballet
Steven Heathcote Dancer Principal Artist
Bronwyn Holley Dancer Coryphee
Benazir Hussain Dancer Leading Soloist
Kynan Jones Dancer Corps de Ballet
Grant Kelley Dancer Corps de Ballet
Christopher Lam Dancer Corps de Ballet
Matthew Lawrence Dancer Corps de Ballet
Kirsty Martin Dancer Corps de Ballet
David McAllister Dancer Principal Atrist
Tiffany Moulton Dancer Corps de Ballet
James Newman Dancer Leading Soloist
Gary Norman Dancer Guest Artist
Felicia Palanca Dancer Coryphee
Sarah Peace Dancer Corps de Ballet
Claire Phipps Dancer Corps de Ballet
Shane Placentino Dancer Leading Soloist
Rachel Rawlins Dancer Leading Soloist
Nicole Rhodes Dancer Senior Artist
Katie Ripley Dancer Coryphee
Timothy Rodgers Dancer Corps de Ballet
Cecilia Ross Dancer Corps de Ballet
Junichi Shinmura Dancer Corps de Ballet
Melanie Steel Dancer Corps de Ballet
Justine Summers Dancer Principal Artist
Adam Thurlow Dancer Corps de Ballet
Dale Thurlow Dancer Corps de Ballet
Matthew Trent Dancer Senior Artist
Geon Van Der Wyst Dancer Senior Artist
Kathie Vos Dancer Coryphee
Alex Wagner Dancer Corps de Ballet
Sacha Wakelin Dancer Coryphee
Damien Welch Dancer Senior Artist
Christopher White Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lynette Wills Dancer Senior Artist
Steven Woodgate Dancer Senior Artist
Renee Wright Dancer Corps de Ballet
Ian McRae General Manager
Andrew Carter Lighting Designer Set Designer
Brad Fields Lighting Designer
John Lanchbery Musical Arranger
Charles Barker Musical Director
Dina Makarova Production Manager
Mark Kay Repetiteur Choreologist
PierLuigi Samaritani Set Designer
Ai-Gul Gaisina Teacher
Olga Evreinoff Various Assistant to the Choreographer
Resources
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 117259