Event Nutcracker
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC
First Date 25 February 2000
Last Date 8 March 2000
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Australian Ballet with the opening performance of the 2000 season, Nutcracker.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Ernst Theodor Amadeus Hoffmann Author
Graeme Murphy Choreographer Devisor
Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky Composer
William Hennessey Concert Master
Charles Barker Conductor Music Director
Mark Summerbell Conductor
Kristian Fredrikson Costume Designer Set Designer
Paula Baird Dancer Leading Soloist
Olivia Bell Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lisa Bolte Dancer Principal Artist
Daryl Brandwood Dancer Soloist
Adrian Burnett Dancer Leading Soloist
Marc Cassidy Dancer Senior Artist
Craig Cathcart Dancer Corps de Ballet
Miranda Coney Dancer Principal Artist
Joshua Consandine Dancer Senior Artist
Gaylene Cummerfield Dancer Corps de Ballet
Robert Curran Dancer Soloist
Gabrielle Davidson Dancer Coryphee
Gaetano Del Monaco Dancer Corps de Ballet
Matthew Donnelly Dancer Corps de Ballet
Rachel Dougherty Dancer Coryphee
Jason Duff Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lucinda Dunn Dancer Senior Artist
Madeleine Eastoe Dancer Soloist
Catherine Eddy Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jane Finnie Dancer Senior Artist
Timothy Harbour Dancer Soloist
Zoey Hart Dancer Corps de Ballet
Steven Heathcote Dancer Principal Artist
Joshua Horner Dancer Corps de Ballet
Danielle Hunt Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lucas Jervies Dancer Corps de Ballet
Andrew Killian Dancer Corps de Ballet
Gennadi Koutchin Dancer Corps de Ballet
Miwako Kubota Dancer Corps de Ballet
Matthew Lawrence Dancer Corps de Ballet
Veronica Mahon Dancer Corps de Ballet
Kirsty Martin Dancer Senior Artist
David McAllister Dancer Principal Artist
Claire Menzies Dancer Corps de Ballet
Tristan Message Dancer Corps de Ballet
Milos Mutavdzic Dancer Corps de Ballet
Felicia Palanca Dancer Soloist
Andrea Parkyn Dancer Corps de Ballet
Sarah Peace Dancer Corps de Ballet
Claire Phipps Dancer Corps de Ballet
Shane Placentino Dancer Leading Soloist
Rachel Read Dancer Soloist
Annabel Reid Dancer Corps de Ballet
Nicole Rhodes Dancer Principal Artist
Katie Ripley Dancer Soloist
Margaret Scott Dancer Guest Artist
Junichi Shimmura Dancer Corps de Ballet
Melanie Steel Dancer Corps de Ballet
Justine Summers Dancer Principal Artist
Philip Thompson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Adam Thurlow Dancer Soloist
Matthew Trent Dancer Senior Artist
Valrene Tweedie Dancer Guest Artist
Geon Van Der Wyst Dancer Senior Artist
Christopher White Dancer Corps de Ballet
Elisha Willis Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lynette Wills Dancer Senior Artist
Steven Woodgate Dancer Senior Artist
Renee Wright Dancer Corps de Ballet
Camilla Vergotis Designer Corps de Ballet
Kristian Fredrikson Devisor
Phillipe Charluet Filmmaker
John Drummond Montgomery Lighting Designer
Resources
Works
Text Nationality Russia
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 118025