Event Bella Figura / Personal Best / Bolero
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Capitol Theatre, Sydney, NSW
First Date 8 September 2000
Last Date 12 September 2000
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Australian Ballet as part of the Olympic Arts Festival with, Trilogy at the Capitol, including, the 14th performance of Bella Figura in the Australian Ballet Premiere Season, the 2nd performance of Personal Best in the World Premiere Season & the 2nd performance of Bolero in the Australian Premiere Season.
Description Source Other
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Ross Stretton Artistic Director
Stephen Baynes Choreographer Personal Best
Maurice Bejart Choreographer Bolero
Jiří Kylián Choreographer Bella Figura
Lucas Foss Composer
Philip Glass Composer
Allensandro Marcello Composer
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Composer
Maurice Ravel Composer Bolero
Giuseppe Torelli Composer
Antonio Vivaldi Composer
Mara Miller Concert Master
Charles Barker Conductor
Jiří Kylián Costume Designer Bella Figura
Christina Smith Costume Designer Personal Best
Joke Visser Costume Designer Bella Figura
Peretta Anggerek Counter Tenor Bella Figura
Daryl Brandwood Dancer Personal Best, 2nd movement
Adrian Burnett Dancer Bella Figura
Miranda Coney Dancer Bella Figura
Joshua Consandine Dancer Bella Figura
Gaylene Cummerfield Dancer Personal Best, 1st movement
Robert Curran Dancer Personal Best, 3rd movement
Robert Curran Dancer Personal Best, 2nd movement
Gaetano Del Monaco Dancer Personal Best, 2nd movement
Madeleine Eastoe Dancer Personal Best, 1st movement
Jane Finnie Dancer Personal Best, 3rd movement
Sylvie Guillem Dancer Bolero
Steven Heathcote Dancer Bella Figura
Miwako Kubota Dancer Personal Best, 1st movement
Felicia Palanca Dancer Personal Best, 1st movement
Felicia Palanca Dancer Personal Best, 3rd movement
Felicia Palanca Dancer Bella Figura
Andrea Parkyn Dancer Personal Best, 1st movement
Sarah Peace Dancer Bella Figura
Rachel Read Dancer Personal Best, 3rd movement
Rachel Read Dancer Bella Figura
Annabel Reid Dancer Personal Best, 3rd movement
Nicole Rhodes Dancer Personal Best, 2nd movement
Nicole Rhodes Dancer Personal Best, 1st movement
Nicole Rhodes Dancer Bella Figura
Nicole Rhodes Dancer Personal Best, 3rd movement
Melanie Steel Dancer Personal Best, 1st movement
Matthew Trent Dancer Bella Figura
Camilla Vergotis Dancer Personal Best, 1st movement
Elisha Willis Dancer Personal Best, 1st movement
Lynette Wills Dancer Personal Best, 3rd movement
Renee Wright Dancer Personal Best, 1st movement
Ian McRae General Manager
Tom Bevoort Lighting Designer Bella Figura
Jiří Kylián Lighting Designer Bella Figura
Nigel Levings Lighting Designer Personal Best
Eric Blom Lighting Operator Bella Figura
Mary Anderson Musician Mandolin, Bella Figura
Iseult Stephenson Musician Mandolin, Bella Figura
Stephen Robinson Oboist Bella Figura, Solo
Francky Arras Repetiteur Bolero
Andrew Carter Set Designer Personal Best
Jiří Kylián Set Designer Bella Figura
Alison Morgan Soprano Bella Figura
Robert Augustinus Timpanist Bella Figura
Dene Olding Violinist Personal Best
Resources
Works
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Cast List University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 118656