Organisation The Australian Ballet
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address Level 52 Kavenagh Street
Southbank VIC 3006
Australia
Website http://www.australianballet.com.au
Functions Commissioned by, Other, Presenting Company, Production Company, Touring Company, [Unknown]
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-489225
Related Organisations
Events

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Australian Ballet School

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Sydney Opera House Trust

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

The Dancers Company

Sydney Opera House

Orchestra Victoria

The Australian Ballet Club

Telstra

The Sidney Myer Fund

The Dancers of The Australian Ballet

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

State Orchestra of Victoria

Sydney Dance Company

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 November 1976
  • The Merry Widow, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 21 October 1976
  • The Merry Widow, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 16 October 1976
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Nijinsky, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 October 2016
  • Swan Lake, The London Coliseum, Westminster, London, 20 July 2005
  • Swan Lake, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff, 13 July 2005
  • La Fille Mal Gardee , The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 August 2004
  • Coppelia, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 2001
  • Coppelia, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 November 2001
  • Giselle, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 March 2001
  • The Sleeping Beauty, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 July 1974
  • The Sleeping Beauty, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 7 February 1974

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Bangarra Dance Theatre

QANTAS

The Sir Donald and Lady Trescowthick Foundation

Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

Australian Dance Theatre

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Robert Salzer Foundation

Adelaide Festival Centre

  • The Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 September 2019
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 2016
  • The Dream, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 July 2015
  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 2 July 2015
  • Madame Butterfly, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 March 2011
  • Tivoli, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 2001

Metropolitan Opera

Bloch's Dance Wear

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The Australian Council for the Arts

West Australian Ballet

Arts NSW

  • Nijinsky, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 October 2016
  • Coppelia, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 2001
  • Coppelia, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 November 2001
  • Giselle, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 March 2001

Birmingham Royal Ballet

  • Faster, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 April 2017
  • Faster, The Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 March 2017
  • The Nutcracker, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 2007
  • The Nutcracker, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 September 2007

Melbourne International Festival Of The Arts

  • Manon, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 October 2001
  • The Quick Brown Fox, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 11 October 2001
  • Tivoli, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 May 2001
  • Rites, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 October 1997

SBS

The Arts Centre

The Elizabethan Trust Orchestra

Victorian Arts Centre

Ausdance NSW

Canberra Symphony Orchestra

City of Sydney

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

Joffrey Ballet

Moomba Festival

Opera Australia

Opera Australia Orchestra

  • The Happy Prince, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 27 November 2020
  • Molto, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 6 November 2020
  • Anna Karenina, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 30 April 2020

South Australian Ballet Club

Arts Victoria

  • La Fille Mal Gardee , The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 August 2004
  • Giselle, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 March 2001

Australian Ballet Dancers Company

Australian Ballet Orchestra

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Australian Dancers (with the National Ballet Centre)

BalletLab

  • Aviary, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 January 2012
  • Aviary, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 October 2011

Chunky Move Dance Company

Galapagos Duck

Limbs Dance Company

National Ballet of Canada

Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Sydney Theatre Company

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

The Australia International Cultural Council

  • Swan Lake, The London Coliseum, Westminster, London, 20 July 2005
  • Swan Lake, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff, 13 July 2005

The Australian Musical Foundation

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

The Elizabethan Philharmonic Orchestra

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Houston Ballet

  • Sylvia, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 8 November 2019
  • Romeo and Juliet, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 June 2016

The McDonald College

The Queensland Ballet Company

The Royal Ballet

The State Opera of South Australia

Victoria State Opera

Victorian Arts Centre Trust

48nord

  • Verve, The Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 June 2018

Adelaide Philharmonia Chorus

American Ballet Theatre

  • Harlequinade, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 September 2020

Andrew McKinnon Presentations

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Australian Dance Festival

Australian National Theatre Ltd.

Australian Red Cross

Canberra Theatre Trust

Cantillation

Choir of St. Francis Church

Commonwealth Arts Festival

Commonwealth Bank

  • Coppelia, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 2001

Creative Victoria

  • Nijinsky, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 October 2016

Dance Company of NSW

  • Tip, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 30 June 1977

Darwin Festival

Edgley International

English National Ballet

Federation Festival, Melbourne 2001

  • Tivoli, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 May 2001

Hocking & Vigo

  • My Fair Lady, Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW, 21 May 1988

Lucy Guerin Inc

Melbourne City Council

Melbourne Theatre Company

MONA FOMA

  • Aviary, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 January 2012

Northern Territory Arts Council

Northern Territory Government

  • Nutcracker, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 11 August 2004

Paspaley

Pride WA

Queensland Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Onegin, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1990

State Opera Chorus

Sydney Children's Choir

Sydney Festival

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Synergy Percussion

The Adult Education Board

The Age

  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

The Australian Ballet 21st Anniversary Committee

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

The Australian Ballet Gala Orchestra

The Australian Opera

  • Nutcracker, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 May 1992

The Beatles

The Benson and Hedges Company

The Dance Company NSW

The Darwin Entertainment Centre

The Elizabethan Trust Opera Company

The Fondue Set

The Gyuto Monks of Tibet

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

The Paris Opera Ballet

The Royal New Zealand Ballet

The South Australian Ballet Company

The Tasmanian Ballet Company

The Theatre Royal

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Theatre North

Veuve Chequot Ponsardin

West Australian Symphony Orchestra

World Expo on Stage

Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC

Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD

Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC

Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW

The Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Australia, [Unknown]

Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW

Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Capitol Theatre, Sydney, NSW

His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA

Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW

Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA

Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS

Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC

Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS

Sydney Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Canberra Theatre Centre, Canberra, ACT

Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC

Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA

Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Chaffey Theatre, Renmark, SA

Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Mildura Arts Centre, Mildura , VIC

Playhouse, South Bank, QLD

Broken Hill Entertainment Centre, Broken Hill, NSW

Bunka Kaikan, Taito, Tokyo 

Exhibition Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Hamilton Performing Arts Centre, Hamilton, VIC

Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Keith Michell Theatre, Port Pirie, SA

Metropolitan Opera House, New York

Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California

Queensland Performing Arts Centre (QPAC), South Bank, QLD

Shibuya Public Hall, Tokyo

Sir Robert Helpmann Theatre, Mount Gambier, SA

The Concourse, Chatswood, NSW

The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC

Victoria, VIC

West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC

Adelaide, Adelaide, SA

Aichi Arts Centre, Nagoya

Albury Convention and Performing Arts Centre, Albury, NSW

Apollo Stadium, Richmond, SA

Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT

Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC

Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW

Bennelong Restaurant (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD

Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD

Burswood Theatre, Burswood, WA

Cairns Civic Centre, Cairns, QLD

Canberra, Canberra, ACT

Chaktomuk Hall, Phnom Penh

City Hall Concert Hall, Central, Hong Kong

Concert Theatre, Honolulu International Center, Honolulu

Crown Theatre, Burswood, WA

CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC

Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT

David H Koch Theater, New York

Drum Theatre, Dandenong, VIC

Entertainment Centre, Hindmarsh, SA

EVAN Theatre, Penrith, NSW

Frankston Arts Centre, Frankston, VIC

Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC

Gold Coast Arts Centre, Surfers Paradise, QLD

Grand Opera House, Wellington

Hamilton, Hamilton

Her Majesty's Theatre, Ballarat, VIC

Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW

Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW

His Majesty's Theatre, Auckland

Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW

IMB Theatre, Wollongong, NSW

Kyoto Kaikan, Kyoto

Le Theatre du Chatelet, Paris

Lilac City Cinema, Goulburn, NSW

Logan Entertainment Centre, Logan Central, QLD

Middleback Theatre, Whyalla, SA

National Theatre, Bangkok

National Theatre, Launceston, TAS

Northern Foyer Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Northern Foyer Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Northern Territory, NT

Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW

Osaka NHK Hall, Osaka

Palacio de Bellas Artes Theatre, Cuauhtémoc, Mexico City

Palmerstone North, Palmerstone North

Penrith Panthers, Penrith, NSW

Performing Arts Complex, Hill End, QLD

Perth, Perth, WA

Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD

Place des Arts, Montreal

Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC

Plaza Theatre, Kyabram, VIC

Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Vancouver

Queen's Hall, St. Anns

Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW

Rizal Theatre, Manila

Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London

Scott Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Seoul Citizens Hall, Seoul

Singapore National Theatre, Singapore

South Australia, SA

Stadium Negara, Kuala Lumpur

Sunshine Coast Events Centre , Caloundra, QLD

Taipei City Hall, Taipei

Teatro Colon, Bogotá

Teatro Colon, Beunos Aires

Teatro Municipal de Lima, Lima

Teatro Municipal de Rosario, Rosario

Teatro Municipal de Santiago, Santiago

The Capital - Bendigo's Performing Arts Centre, Bendigo, VIC

The London Coliseum, Westminster, London

The Lowry, Manchester, Greater Manchester

The Playhouse, Darwin, NT

The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA

The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Theatre Royal, Christchurch

Theatro Municipal, Sao Paulo

Theatro Municipal, Rio de Janeiro

Townsville Civic Theatre, South Townsville, QLD

Utzon Room (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Ward Theatre, Kingston

Warrnambool Regional Performing Arts Centre, Warrnambool, VIC

Westside Performing Arts Centre, Mooroopna, VIC

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Regisseur, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Presenter, Teacher, Speaker, Repetiteur, MC, Production Designer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director, Consultant, Stage Director, Producer, Production Manager

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer, Music and Lyrics

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer, Stage Director, Dancer, Stage Manager, Technical Director, Choreographer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer, Choreographer, Speaker

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Regisseur, Concert Master

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Choreographer, Director, Teacher

David McAllister - Choreographer, Dancer, Speaker, Artistic Director, Director, Ballet Master/Mistress

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Repetiteur, Dance Group

Ray Powell - Choreographer, Associate Director, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Costume Designer, Adaptor, Director, Assistant Director, Artistic Director

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Dance Group, Dance Director, Artistic Director, Assistant Director, Director, Teacher

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Associate Director, Artistic Director, Choreographer

John Lanchbery - Conductor, Orchestra, Musical Arranger, Orchestrator, Musical Director, Music Adaptor, Editor, Composer, Musical Advisor, Adaptor

Gary Norman - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Director

Steven Heathcote - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Terese Power - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Scenario, Devisor, Dancer, Director, Producer, Stage Director

Peggy van Praagh - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Adaptor, Stage Director, Dancer, Restager

Michael Curry - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer