Organisation The Dancers of The Australian Ballet
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address Melbourne VIC
Australia
Functions Production Company, [Unknown]
Notes Company formed 1980
Events

The Australian Ballet

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Australian Ballet Foundation

Canberra Theatre Trust

Northern Territory Arts Council

Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW

Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

Cairns Civic Centre, Cairns, QLD

Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC

His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA

Northern Territory, NT

Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW

Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD

Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS

Townsville Civic Theatre, South Townsville, QLD

Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Noel Smith - Conductor

Peggy van Praagh - Choreographer

  • Coppelia, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 16 September 1981
  • Giselle, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 2 September 1981
  • Coppelia, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 26 June 1981
  • Giselle, Northern Territory, NT, 1981
  • Giselle, Townsville Civic Theatre, South Townsville, QLD, 16 July 1980
  • Giselle, Cairns Civic Centre, Cairns, QLD, 9 July 1980
  • Giselle, Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD, 2 July 1980
  • Giselle, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 June 1980
  • Giselle, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 1980
  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980

Adolphe Adam - Composer

  • Giselle, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 2 September 1981
  • Giselle, Northern Territory, NT, 1981
  • Giselle, Townsville Civic Theatre, South Townsville, QLD, 16 July 1980
  • Giselle, Cairns Civic Centre, Cairns, QLD, 9 July 1980
  • Giselle, Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD, 2 July 1980
  • Giselle, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 June 1980
  • Giselle, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 1980
  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

  • Giselle, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 2 September 1981
  • Giselle, Northern Territory, NT, 1981
  • Giselle, Townsville Civic Theatre, South Townsville, QLD, 16 July 1980
  • Giselle, Cairns Civic Centre, Cairns, QLD, 9 July 1980
  • Giselle, Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD, 2 July 1980
  • Giselle, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 June 1980
  • Giselle, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 1980
  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980

Frederick Ashton - Costume Designer, Choreographer

John Betjeman - Poet

Georges Bizet - Composer

Antoni Clave - Designer, Costume Designer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Scott Mathewson - Set Designer, Designer

Kate Murray - Costume Designer

Jim Parker - Composer

Roland Petit - Choreographer, Scenario

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Erik Satie - Composer

Robyn Fynmore - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Mark Annear - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Dale Johnston - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Angela Embleton - Stage Manager

Nicholas Georgiadis - Designer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Osbert Lancaster - Designer

Jennifer Macer - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Elizabeth McMahon - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Christopher Morice - Tour Manager

Kathryn Parker - Dancer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Mary Renouf - Dancer

Tom Schenk - Costume Designer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Lyndell Sweetman - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Joanne Canning - Dancer

Sandra Fitzpatrick - Dancer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

Peter Imbesi - Dancer

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Shelley Turner - Dancer

Heidi Ulrich - Dancer

Pauline Waters - Dancer

Simone Baker - Dancer

William Batcheler - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

  • Coppelia, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 16 September 1981
  • Coppelia, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 26 June 1981

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Vernoy de St Georges - Composer

  • Giselle, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 2 September 1981
  • Giselle, Northern Territory, NT, 1981

Léo Delibes - Composer

  • Coppelia, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 16 September 1981
  • Coppelia, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 26 June 1981

Roma Egan - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer

  • Coppelia, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 16 September 1981
  • Coppelia, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 26 June 1981

Theophile Gautier - Composer

  • Giselle, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 2 September 1981
  • Giselle, Northern Territory, NT, 1981

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

Elizabeth Henshaw - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Composer

  • Giselle, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 2 September 1981
  • Giselle, Northern Territory, NT, 1981

Angela Magill - Dancer

Chris Maver - Lighting Designer

  • Coppelia, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 16 September 1981
  • Coppelia, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 26 June 1981

Wendy McPhee - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

George Ogilvie - Director

  • Coppelia, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 16 September 1981
  • Coppelia, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 26 June 1981

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

  • Coppelia, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 16 September 1981
  • Coppelia, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 26 June 1981

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Choreographer

  • Coppelia, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 16 September 1981
  • Coppelia, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 26 June 1981

Michelle Straumer - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Regina Botros - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980

Frank Martin - Composer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980

David Ravenswood - Actor

Marilyn Rowe - Dance Group

Derek Sanders - Harpsichordist

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor

Organisation Identifier 30982